tease

SoHi’s Boonstra skis to victory on 1st day at regions

Soldotna’s Tania Boonstra and Colony’s Jayden Rice 5-kilometer interval classic start races Friday at the opening day of the Region 3 meet at Government Peak Recreation Area in the Matanuska-Susitna valleys.

Boonstra finished at 16 minutes, 42 seconds, to edge teammate Ariana Cannava by a second. Also in the top 10 for the Kenai Peninsula was Kenai’s Emily Moss in fifth at 17:50 and Soldotna’s Leanne Gordon in 10th at 19:05.

Colony took the top four slots in the boys race, with Rice winning at 13:25 and Coby Marvin coming in second at 13:44.

Homer’s Jody Goodrich led the peninsula by taking fifth at 14:08, while Kenai’s Jack Laker tied for sixth at 14:12, Soldotna’s Andrew Cox was eighth at 14:15 and Homer’s Garrett Briscoe was ninth at 14:17.

The event concludes today with a 5-kilometer freestyle mass start for the girls at 11 a.m and a 7.5-kilometer mass start for the boys at 12:10 p.m.

Region 3 meet

GIRLS

Individual 5K interval start classic results

1. Tania Boonstra, Sol, 16:42; 2. Ariana Cannava, Sol, 16:43; 3. Kaija Backus, Col, 17:30; 4. Lucy Shea, Col, 17:32; 5. Emily Moss, Ken, 17:50; 6. Anna Bell, Col, 18:10; 7. Josie Peace, Pal, 18:13; 8. Stella Rose, Col, 18:27; 9. Sophia Kristich, Col, 18:41; 10. Leanne Gordon, Sol, 19:05; 11. Eryn Field, hom, 19:28; 12. Adriana Ramirez, Col, 19:39; 13. Natalee Zahrt, Pal, 19:42; 14. Daisy Walker, Hom, 19:46; 15. Lynnea Hack, Ken, 20:18; 16. Avery Cuifo, Sol, 20:21; 17. Madison McDonald, Ken, 20:43; 18. Alder Deal, Pal, 20:50; 19. Katie Van Buskirk, Sew, 20:54; 20. Ava Moore Smyth, Pal, 20:56; 21. Mia Taylor, Ken, 21:22; 22. Audrey McDonald, Ken, 21:39; 23. Katie Everett, Pal, 21:46; 24. Brook Lentfer, Gra, 21:53; 25. Aly Guernsey, Sew, 21:55.

26. Beatrix McDonough, Hom, 21:56; 27. Danika Winslow, Sol, 22:08; 28. Abby Wardhaugh, Pal, 22:49; 29. Leah Dunn, Hom, 22:52; 30. Cate Merriner, Gra, 22:53; 31. Xinlan Tanner, Ken, 22:59; 32. McKenna Black, Hom, 23:02; 33. Grace Russell, Sew, 25:11; 34. Adelaide Bell, Gra, 25:12; 35. Zara Chang, Gra, 26:03.

BOYS

Individual 5K interval start classic results

1. Jayden Rice, Col, 13:25; 2. Coby Marvin, Col, 13:44; 3. Clayton Steer, Col, 13:46; 4. Weston Sensabaugh, Col, 13:58; 5. Jody Goodrich, Hom, 14:08; 6 (tie). Tobias Buchanan, Col, Jack Laker, Ken, 14:12; 8. Andrew Cox, Sol, 14:15; 9. Garrett Briscoe, Hom, 14:17; 10. Alex Adams, Pal, 14:31; 11. Remi Cap, Pal, 14:41; 12. London Lee, Pal, 14:46; 13. Ethan Styvar, Hom, 14:50; 14. Chase Laker, Ken, 14:58; 15. Nobel Cassidy, Sol, 15:08; 16. Teigan Copp, Pal, 15:10; 17. Colton Merriner, Gra, 15:10; 18. Benjamin Abel, Sol, 15:19; 19. Levi Mickelson, Sol, 15:24; 20. Seamus McDonough, Hom, 15:26; 21. Jonathan Gordon, Sol, 15:36; 22. Michael Davidson, Sol, 15:37; 23. Zane Tews, Ken, 15:48; 24. Carter Cannava, Sol, 15:50; 25. Daniel Hennemann, Pal, 16:01.

26. Brayden Licht, Pal, 16:07; 27. Ben Boersma, Ken, 16:10; 28. Carson Deans, Pal, 16:18; 29. Johannes Bynagle, Hom, 16:22; 30. Leif Jaworski, Hom, 17:15; 31. Caleb Spence, Gra, 17:31; 32. Robert Carson, Ken, 17:59; 33. Caleb Miller, Gra, 18:08; 34. Trevor Guernsey, Sew, 18:11; 35. Owen Smith, Ken, 18:21; 36. Dylan Kodama, Gra, 18:50; 37. Oliver Trobaugh, Sew, 19:02; 38. Easton Roads, Gra, 19:27; 39. Rockwell Bates, Hom, 19:34; 40. Marty Fink, Sew, 21:55.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

Most Read