SoHi wrestlers take Spruill Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, October 17, 2015 11:25pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna wrestling team started its season with a victory at the Luke Spruill Memorial Invitational Tournament on Saturday at Kenai Central High School.

Soldotna won the meet with 186.5 points, while Seward was second with 120, Homer JV was third with 67, Nikiski was fourth with 65 and Kenai Central was fifth with 16.

Homer’s varsity was at the Bethel Scramble on Friday and Saturday.

The Mariners received second-place finishes from Wayne Newman at 106, Luciano Fasulo at 120, Jared Brant at 132, Timmy Woo at 152, Tristen Cook at 160 and McKenzie Cook at 145 girls.

Also placing for the Mariners were Jadin Mann with fourth at 285, Kyle Wells with fourth at 182 and Wyatt Alborn with fifth at 170.

 

Luke Spruill Memorial Invitational Tournament

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 186.5; 2. Seward, 120; 3. Homer, 67; 4. Nikiski, 65; 5. Kenai, 16.

106 — 1. Charles Meyer, Soldotna; 2. Liam Sullivan, Soldotna; 3. Malcom Yerkes, Nikiski.

113 — 1. Gideon Hutchison, Soldotna; 2. Landon Burleson, Nikiski; 3. Gabe Smith, Nikiski; 4. Steven Osborn, Seward.

120 — 1. Travis Howell, Soldotna; 2. Cole Norcross, Seward.

126 — 1. TJ Cox, Nikiski; 2. Jacob Anderson, Kenai; 3. Kameron Maxie, Kenai; 4. Simon Estes, Seward.

132 — 1. Seth Hutchison, Soldotna; 2. Donovan Smith, Nikiski; 3. Case Estes, Seward; 4. Chris Kingsland, Seward.

138 — 1. Brooks Berry, Seward; 2. Dominic Pittman, Homer; 3. Anthony Long, Soldotna; 4. Dan Grubb, Soldotna.

145 — 1. Sean Marks, Soldotna; 2. Keaton Logston, Kenai.

152 — 1. Talon Musgrave, Soldotna; 2. Kris Hettick, Seward; 3. Tyler Johnson, Homer; 4. Chris Cudaback, Homer.

160 — 1. Abraham VanHout, Soldotna; 2. Jed Christenson, Seward; 3. Paxson Berry, Seward; 4. Hunter Harrington, Homer.

170 — 1. Jesse Boze, Soldotna; 2. Eli Davis, Seward; 3. Michael Wilps, Seward; 4. Marley McGuire, Homer.

182 — 1. Austin Schrader, Soldotna; 2. Brandon Lynch, Seward; 3. Nik Pahno, Seward; 4. Alex Miller, Homer.

220 — 1. Tyler Litke, Nikiski; 2. Noah Schmelzenbach, Soldotna; 3. Heather Harrington, Homer.

285 — 1. Austin Reeves, Soldotna; 2. Richard Brock, Homer; 3. Kjell Nelson, Seward; 4. Peter Hettick, Seward.

More in Sports

Anchorage's Will Ross rides to victory in the Soggy Bottom 100 on Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, on Alaska's Kenai Peninsula. (Photo provided by Angela DiBeradino)
Anchorage’s Ross gets record back in Soggy Bottom 100

Anchorage’s Will Ross now has Alaska’s most coveted endurance mountain biking record.… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

tease
Ulman, Davis win final Salmon Run Series race of season

Sean Ulman and Kristin Davis won the fifth and final Salmon Run… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Aldridge, Iannaccone excel at Moose Nugget Triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge and Kenai’s Jon Iannaccone both had notable performances Sunday… Continue reading

tease
Dubovsky, Raney win Res Pass Ultras

Elizabeth Dubovsky and Miles Raney won the Resurrection Pass Ultra Races on… Continue reading

Seward's Erik Johnson finishes the men's Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Monday, July 4, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Deal, Hecht, Johnson put in strong performances at Alyeska Cirque Series

Taylor Deal, Galen Hecht and Erik Johnson led those with Kenai Peninsula… Continue reading

Most Read