SoHi, Homer compete at Kenai Swim Invite

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 19, 2015 11:55pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna boys swimming and diving team captured the Kenai Invitational meet Friday and Saturday at Kenai Central High School.

The Stars finished with 79 points, edging out the 75 that the Colony Knights accumulated. The Colony girls took the team title with 92 points, while Palmer was second with 80.

The weekend was highlighted by two relay victories; the 200-meter medley and the 440-meter freestyle relays. The SoHi girls won both relays as well.

On an individual level, Cody Watkins claimed two wins, the boys 50 free sprint and the 500 free marathon. Watkins won the former in 22.45 seconds and the latter in 5:08.75.

In the girls individual races, Portia Padilla won the 100 back and Claire McElroy took the 50 free for Soldotna.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Colony, 92 points; 2. Palmer, 80; 3. Soldotna, 76; 4. Kenai, 29; 5. Homer, 26; 6. Wasilla, 25; 7. Seward, 2.

Individual results

200 medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Davidson, McElroy, Padilla, Boone), 2:02.39; 2. Palmer, 2:04.05; 3. Colony, 2:04.98; 4. Kenai, 2:15.40; 5. Wasilla, 2:18.19; 6. Seward, 2:39.70.

200 free — 1. Camille Dayton, Col, 2:08.32; 2. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 2:09.37; 3. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 2:11.46; 4. Yanne Toussaint, Col, 2:12.60; 5. Savannah Geffken, Pal, 2:17.32; 6. Julia Beck, Pal, 2:19.50.

200 IM — 1. Samantha Belliston, Col, 2:32.45; 2. McKenzie Musgrave, Pal, 2:36.77; 3. Ashley Phillips, Was, 2:43.10; 4. JessiAnna McDonald, Ken, 2:44.08; 5. Shyanne Massie, Was, 2:46.43; 6. Emily Boone, Sol, 2:46.72.

50 free — 1. Claire McElroy, Sol, 27.65; 2. Sarah Crosley, Col, 27.75; 3. Kendyl Laughlin, Col, 28.29; 4. Rachel Hanson, Pal, 28.32; 5. Darby McMillan, Sol, 28.59; 6. Kameela Fletcher, Pal, 28.69.

1-mtr dive — 1. Eileen Cyr, Col, 181.20; 2. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 179.10; 3. Sydney Howe, Pal, 157.30; 4. Annali Metz, Hom, 128.55; 5. Becket-Cook Rythem, Hom, 128.50; 6. Isabell Henry, Sol, 106.00.

100 fly — 1. Samantha Belliston, Col, 1:09.18; 2. Savannah Geffken, Pal, 1:12.84; 3. Ashley Phillips, Was, 1:16.28; 4. Lindsay Musgrave, Pal, 1:17.99; 5. Shyanne Massie, Was, 1:18.45; 6. Madelyn Brennan, Sol, 1:21.59.

100 free — 1. Millie Snelders, Pal, 57.77; 2. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 58.78; 3. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 1:00.12; 4. Sarah Crosley, Col, 1:00.24; 5. Kendyl Laughlin, Col, 1:02.71; 6. Darby McMillan, Sol, 1:03.56.

500 free — 1. Camille Dayton, Col, 5:45.22; 2. Alexis Mattson, Col, 6:01.87; 3. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 6:03.80; 4. Julia Beck, Pal, 6:11.55; 5. Ashtyn Peterson, Pal, 6:13.77; 6. JessiAnna McDonald, 6:25.14.

200 free relay — 1. Palmer (Musgrave, Musgrave, Beck, Snelders), 1:50.85; 2. Soldotna, 1:52.74; 3. Homer, 1:56.50; 4. Kenai, 1:59.74; 5. Colony, 2:05.84; 6. Wasilla, 2:09.87.

100 back — 1. Portia Padilla, Sol, 1:07.69; 2. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 1:07.94; 3. Yanne Toussaint, Col, 1:08.21; 4. McKenzie Musgrave, Pal, 1:11.45; 5. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 1:12.68; 6. Anna Stout, Was, 1:14.08.

100 breast — 1. Millie Snelders, Pal, 1:15.23; 2. Alexis Mattson, Col, 1:17.28; 3. Anne Sullivan, Col, 1:17.51; 4. Faith Ivy, Ken, 1:22.03; 5. Lindsay Musgrave, Pal, 1:25.73; 6. Madeleine Michaud, Ken, 1:26.07.

400 free relay — 1. Soldotna (Juliussen, McElroy, Davidson, Padilla), 3:57.37; 2. Colony, 3:57.82; 3. Palmer, 4:16.32; 4. Wasilla, 4:37.97; 5. Homer, 4:41.47; 6. Kenai, 5:13.42.

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Soldotna, 79; 2. Colony, 75; 3. Palmer, 58; 4. Homer, 49; 5. Kenai, 36; 6. Wasilla, 33.

200 medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Hall, Creglow, Watkins, Hall), 1:45.66; 2. Colony, 1:46.24; 3. Homer, 1:50.95; 4. Kenai, 1:54.00; 5. Wasilla, 1:57.40; 6. Palmer, 1:57.72.

200 free — 1. Max Snelders, Pal, 2:00.28; 2. Surges Hannan, Hom, 2:02.86; 3. Ryan Chastain, Col, 2:02.88; 4. Remi Nagle, Hom, 2:06.43; 5. Phoenyx Collier, Pal, 2:11.86; 6. Zion Alioto, Ken, 2:12.50.

200 IM — 1. Jake Simmons, Col, 2:05.10; 2. Joseph Anderson, Col, 2:05.56; 3. Jacob Hall, Sol, 2:10.27; 4. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 2:13.04; 5. David Hall, Sol, 2:21.23; 6. John Boston, Was, 2:21.74.

50 free — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 22.45; 2. Elliott Amato, Col, 24.35; 3. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 24.43; 4. Hunter Reese, Ken, 24.55; 5. Nathaniel Lazaros, Sol, 24.56; 6. Zane Wilkinson, Hom, 24.95.

1-mtr dive — 1. Brayden Schachle, Was, 246.90; 2. Gabe Waldhaus, Pal, 229.55; 3. Tanner Belliston, Col, 211.55; 4. Ian Hall, Hom, 181.85; 5. Kylin Welch, Sol, 155.75; 6. Danial Wiest, Hom, 150.95.

100 fly — 1. Jake Simmons, Col, 55.07; 2. Jacob Hall, Sol, 57.93; 3. Surges Hannan, Hom, 58.78; 4. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 1:00.63; 5. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 1:01.41; 6. Ryan Chastain, Col, 1:03.43.

100 free — 1. Max Snelders, Pal, 51.69; 2. David Hall, Sol, 52.02; 3. Nick Geffken, Pal, 56.17; 4. Daniel Clyde, Col, 57.91; 5. Griffin Downey, Hom, 57.99; 6. Zion Alioto, Ken, 1:00.72.

500 free — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 5:08.75; 2. Remi Nagle, Hom, 5:57.49; 3. Phoenyx Collier, Pal, 6:06.08; 4. Harris Fife, Was, 6:38.67; 5. Joseph Minder, Col, 7:11.96; 6. Will Gross, Sol, 7:29.16.

200 free relay — 1. Palmer (Geffken, Davila, Jim, Snelders), 1:40.10; 2. Kenai, 1:44.34; 3. Wasilla, 1:44.92; 4. Soldotna, 1:46.58; 5. Homer, 1:52.65; 6. Colony, 1:53.78.

100 back — 1. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 1:00.50; 2. Koya Barrette, Was, 1:02.98; 3. Dakota Olson, Pal, 1:07.29; 4. Cameron Gossett, Col, 1:07.83; 5. Theodore Castellani, Hom, 1:08.11; 6. Andrew Dault, Was, 1:13.83.

100 breast — 1. Joseph Anderson, Col, 1:02.48; 2. Elliott Amato, Col, 1:09.08; 3. Nathanial Lazaros, Sol, 1:12.03; 4. Charlie Jim, Pal, 1:12.42; 5. Eric Kempf, Ken, 1:14.66; 6. Caleb Frederickson, Sol, 1:15.79.

400 free relay — 1. Soldotna (Hall, Hall, Creglow, Watkins), 3:25.14; 2. Colony, 3:30.23; 3. Homer, 3:38.50; 4. Palmer, 4:25.70; 5. Wasilla, 4:27.49; 6. Kenai, 4:58.77.

More in Sports

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Downtown Seward on Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Something about Seward

There’s something magical about Seward. It’s more than the quaintness of a… Continue reading

Nikiski’s Niles Broussard throws Kenai’s Delen Byrd during a dual meet on Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai topples Nikiski at dual meet

The meet also served as the Kenai team’s senior night

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Most Read