SoHi, Homer compete at Kenai Swim Invite

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 19, 2015 11:55pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna boys swimming and diving team captured the Kenai Invitational meet Friday and Saturday at Kenai Central High School.

The Stars finished with 79 points, edging out the 75 that the Colony Knights accumulated. The Colony girls took the team title with 92 points, while Palmer was second with 80.

The weekend was highlighted by two relay victories; the 200-meter medley and the 440-meter freestyle relays. The SoHi girls won both relays as well.

On an individual level, Cody Watkins claimed two wins, the boys 50 free sprint and the 500 free marathon. Watkins won the former in 22.45 seconds and the latter in 5:08.75.

In the girls individual races, Portia Padilla won the 100 back and Claire McElroy took the 50 free for Soldotna.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Colony, 92 points; 2. Palmer, 80; 3. Soldotna, 76; 4. Kenai, 29; 5. Homer, 26; 6. Wasilla, 25; 7. Seward, 2.

Individual results

200 medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Davidson, McElroy, Padilla, Boone), 2:02.39; 2. Palmer, 2:04.05; 3. Colony, 2:04.98; 4. Kenai, 2:15.40; 5. Wasilla, 2:18.19; 6. Seward, 2:39.70.

200 free — 1. Camille Dayton, Col, 2:08.32; 2. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 2:09.37; 3. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 2:11.46; 4. Yanne Toussaint, Col, 2:12.60; 5. Savannah Geffken, Pal, 2:17.32; 6. Julia Beck, Pal, 2:19.50.

200 IM — 1. Samantha Belliston, Col, 2:32.45; 2. McKenzie Musgrave, Pal, 2:36.77; 3. Ashley Phillips, Was, 2:43.10; 4. JessiAnna McDonald, Ken, 2:44.08; 5. Shyanne Massie, Was, 2:46.43; 6. Emily Boone, Sol, 2:46.72.

50 free — 1. Claire McElroy, Sol, 27.65; 2. Sarah Crosley, Col, 27.75; 3. Kendyl Laughlin, Col, 28.29; 4. Rachel Hanson, Pal, 28.32; 5. Darby McMillan, Sol, 28.59; 6. Kameela Fletcher, Pal, 28.69.

1-mtr dive — 1. Eileen Cyr, Col, 181.20; 2. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 179.10; 3. Sydney Howe, Pal, 157.30; 4. Annali Metz, Hom, 128.55; 5. Becket-Cook Rythem, Hom, 128.50; 6. Isabell Henry, Sol, 106.00.

100 fly — 1. Samantha Belliston, Col, 1:09.18; 2. Savannah Geffken, Pal, 1:12.84; 3. Ashley Phillips, Was, 1:16.28; 4. Lindsay Musgrave, Pal, 1:17.99; 5. Shyanne Massie, Was, 1:18.45; 6. Madelyn Brennan, Sol, 1:21.59.

100 free — 1. Millie Snelders, Pal, 57.77; 2. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 58.78; 3. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 1:00.12; 4. Sarah Crosley, Col, 1:00.24; 5. Kendyl Laughlin, Col, 1:02.71; 6. Darby McMillan, Sol, 1:03.56.

500 free — 1. Camille Dayton, Col, 5:45.22; 2. Alexis Mattson, Col, 6:01.87; 3. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 6:03.80; 4. Julia Beck, Pal, 6:11.55; 5. Ashtyn Peterson, Pal, 6:13.77; 6. JessiAnna McDonald, 6:25.14.

200 free relay — 1. Palmer (Musgrave, Musgrave, Beck, Snelders), 1:50.85; 2. Soldotna, 1:52.74; 3. Homer, 1:56.50; 4. Kenai, 1:59.74; 5. Colony, 2:05.84; 6. Wasilla, 2:09.87.

100 back — 1. Portia Padilla, Sol, 1:07.69; 2. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 1:07.94; 3. Yanne Toussaint, Col, 1:08.21; 4. McKenzie Musgrave, Pal, 1:11.45; 5. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 1:12.68; 6. Anna Stout, Was, 1:14.08.

100 breast — 1. Millie Snelders, Pal, 1:15.23; 2. Alexis Mattson, Col, 1:17.28; 3. Anne Sullivan, Col, 1:17.51; 4. Faith Ivy, Ken, 1:22.03; 5. Lindsay Musgrave, Pal, 1:25.73; 6. Madeleine Michaud, Ken, 1:26.07.

400 free relay — 1. Soldotna (Juliussen, McElroy, Davidson, Padilla), 3:57.37; 2. Colony, 3:57.82; 3. Palmer, 4:16.32; 4. Wasilla, 4:37.97; 5. Homer, 4:41.47; 6. Kenai, 5:13.42.

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Soldotna, 79; 2. Colony, 75; 3. Palmer, 58; 4. Homer, 49; 5. Kenai, 36; 6. Wasilla, 33.

200 medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Hall, Creglow, Watkins, Hall), 1:45.66; 2. Colony, 1:46.24; 3. Homer, 1:50.95; 4. Kenai, 1:54.00; 5. Wasilla, 1:57.40; 6. Palmer, 1:57.72.

200 free — 1. Max Snelders, Pal, 2:00.28; 2. Surges Hannan, Hom, 2:02.86; 3. Ryan Chastain, Col, 2:02.88; 4. Remi Nagle, Hom, 2:06.43; 5. Phoenyx Collier, Pal, 2:11.86; 6. Zion Alioto, Ken, 2:12.50.

200 IM — 1. Jake Simmons, Col, 2:05.10; 2. Joseph Anderson, Col, 2:05.56; 3. Jacob Hall, Sol, 2:10.27; 4. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 2:13.04; 5. David Hall, Sol, 2:21.23; 6. John Boston, Was, 2:21.74.

50 free — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 22.45; 2. Elliott Amato, Col, 24.35; 3. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 24.43; 4. Hunter Reese, Ken, 24.55; 5. Nathaniel Lazaros, Sol, 24.56; 6. Zane Wilkinson, Hom, 24.95.

1-mtr dive — 1. Brayden Schachle, Was, 246.90; 2. Gabe Waldhaus, Pal, 229.55; 3. Tanner Belliston, Col, 211.55; 4. Ian Hall, Hom, 181.85; 5. Kylin Welch, Sol, 155.75; 6. Danial Wiest, Hom, 150.95.

100 fly — 1. Jake Simmons, Col, 55.07; 2. Jacob Hall, Sol, 57.93; 3. Surges Hannan, Hom, 58.78; 4. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 1:00.63; 5. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 1:01.41; 6. Ryan Chastain, Col, 1:03.43.

100 free — 1. Max Snelders, Pal, 51.69; 2. David Hall, Sol, 52.02; 3. Nick Geffken, Pal, 56.17; 4. Daniel Clyde, Col, 57.91; 5. Griffin Downey, Hom, 57.99; 6. Zion Alioto, Ken, 1:00.72.

500 free — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 5:08.75; 2. Remi Nagle, Hom, 5:57.49; 3. Phoenyx Collier, Pal, 6:06.08; 4. Harris Fife, Was, 6:38.67; 5. Joseph Minder, Col, 7:11.96; 6. Will Gross, Sol, 7:29.16.

200 free relay — 1. Palmer (Geffken, Davila, Jim, Snelders), 1:40.10; 2. Kenai, 1:44.34; 3. Wasilla, 1:44.92; 4. Soldotna, 1:46.58; 5. Homer, 1:52.65; 6. Colony, 1:53.78.

100 back — 1. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 1:00.50; 2. Koya Barrette, Was, 1:02.98; 3. Dakota Olson, Pal, 1:07.29; 4. Cameron Gossett, Col, 1:07.83; 5. Theodore Castellani, Hom, 1:08.11; 6. Andrew Dault, Was, 1:13.83.

100 breast — 1. Joseph Anderson, Col, 1:02.48; 2. Elliott Amato, Col, 1:09.08; 3. Nathanial Lazaros, Sol, 1:12.03; 4. Charlie Jim, Pal, 1:12.42; 5. Eric Kempf, Ken, 1:14.66; 6. Caleb Frederickson, Sol, 1:15.79.

400 free relay — 1. Soldotna (Hall, Hall, Creglow, Watkins), 3:25.14; 2. Colony, 3:30.23; 3. Homer, 3:38.50; 4. Palmer, 4:25.70; 5. Wasilla, 4:27.49; 6. Kenai, 4:58.77.

More in Sports

Me posing with a vintage guide to reporting on education. (Photo by Camille Botello)
Out of the Office: Next chapter

Like a lot of people who do what they love, I can… Continue reading

The Peninsula Oilers play the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Sunday, June 16, 2019, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Oilers launch fundraising drive due to financial troubles

The Peninsula Oilers are mounting a fundraising drive as financial troubles are… Continue reading

tease
Thursday softball: Homer picks up 3 NLC wins on road

The visiting Kenai Central softball team was swept by Palmer in Northern… Continue reading

tease
Thursday baseball: Kenai, Homer lose conference contests on road

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team lost 5-4 to Houston on Thursday… Continue reading

Soldotna's Alyssa McDonald throws out a runner against Kenai Central on Wednesday, May 15, 2024, at the Steve Shearer Memorial Ball Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Wednesday softball: Soldotna defeats Kenai; Palmer tops Homer

The visiting Soldotna softball team defeated Kenai Central 15-1 in four innings… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday baseball: Soldotna topples Homer

The visiting Soldotna baseball team defeated Homer 19-6 on Wednesday in Northern… Continue reading

Homer's Immy Im hands off to Gracie Miotke, and Soldotna's Mia Hannevold hands off to Anaulie Sedivy, at the 400-meter relay Saturday, May 11, 2024, at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. Homer won the relay. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna girls, boys sweep borough track meet

The Soldotna girls and boys track and field teams swept the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
Saturday soccer: Kenai girls, SoHi boys notch victories

The Soldotna boys soccer team defeated host Kenai Central 2-1 on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Saturday baseball: Kenai beats Grace; SoHi splits in league play

The Kenai Central baseball team toppled Grace Christian 13-2 in Northern Lights… Continue reading

Most Read