SoHi girls track wins Region III Preview

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, May 5, 2018 11:31pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna girls track and field team won the Region III Preview on Friday and Saturday at Houston High School, with Kenai Central finishing in second place.

The Stars finished with 144 points, while Kenai had 85 and Colony was third with 79. Also from the peninsula, Homer was fourth with 68, Nikiski was 10th with 22 and Seward was 13th with 10 points.

On the boys side, Colony finished on top with 118 points while Palmer was second with 94 and Grace Christian was third with 72. From the peninsula, Soldotna was fifth with 55 points, Homer was seventh with 41 points, Kenai was eighth with 40 points, Nikiski was 10th with 36 points and Seward was 14th with a point.

The Soldotna girls got individual victories from Brittany Taylor in the 400 meters at 1 minute, 2.21 seconds, Sophie Thomas in the 100-meter hurdles at 16.77 seconds, Ituau Tuisaula in the shot put at 37 feet, 5 inches, and Emily Pieh in the discus at 116 feet, 4 inches.

The Stars also were able to score big points in the relays, winning the 800 relay and 1,600 relay. The 800 relay team of Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Mikayla Leadens, Holleigh Jaime and Taylor finished at 1:51.96. The 1,600 relay of Crosby-Schneider, Kellie Arthur, Jaime and Taylor finished at 4:21.49.

The Kardinals also got a lot of points in the relays, winning the 400 relay and 3,200 relay. The 400 relay title went to Hayley Maw, Tekaiya Rich, Alyssa Bucho and Savanna Wilson in 52.82 seconds. The 3,200 relay title went to Jaycie Calvert, Ithaca Bergholtz, Addison Gibson and Brooke Satathite in 10:14.18.

On the boys side, Brenner Furlong led Soldotna by taking the 400 in 51.01. Nikiski got victories from the 400 relay and Jack Sullenger’s leap of 21 feet, 6.50 inches, in the long jump. The 400 relay of Jace Kornstad, Aaron McCollum, Sullenger and Justin Harris finished at 46.60 seconds.

Region III Preview Meet

Friday-Saturday, Houston

Boys team scores:

1. Colony 118; 2. Palmer 94; 3. Grace Christian 72; 4. Kodiak 66; 5. Soldotna 55; 6. Chugiak 49; 7. Homer 41; 8. Kenai 40; 9. ACS 39; 10. Nikiski 36; 11. South Anchorage 20; 12. Valdez 18; 13. Wasilla 13; 14. Houston 1; 14. (tie) Seward 1.

Girls team scores:

1. Soldotna 144; 2. Kenai 85; 3. Colony 79; 4. Homer 68; 5. Wasilla 63; 6. Kodiak 54; 7. ACS 39; 8. Palmer 37; 9. Grace 25; 10. Nikiski 22; 11. Valdez 14; 11. (tie) Birchwood 14; 13. Seward 10; 14. Chugiak 4.

Boys individual results:

100 meters — 1. M. Kuentzel, Gra 11.14; 2. J. Wilson, Chu 11.20; 3. M. Bartel, Kod 11.25; 4. B. Furlong, Sol 11.63; 5. R. Ulatan, Kod 11.64; 6. C. Tucker, Pal 11.70; 7. O. Wyche, Col 11.71; 8. O. Chadwick, Val 11.93.

200 — 1. M. Kuentzel, Gra 22.95; 2. J. Wilson, Chu 23.51; 3. B. Furlong, Sol 23.42; 4.M. Bartel, Kod 23.45; 5. T. Croft, Homer 23.74; 6. P. Curight, Pal 23.80; 7. C. Tucker, Pal 24.11; 8. K. Danielson, Ken 24.60.

400 — 1. B. Furlong, Sol 51.01; 2. L. Cutsforth, Pal 51.43; 3. M. Kuentzel, Gra 53.82; 4. O. Chadwick, Val 54.16; 5. K. Danielson, Ken 54.20; 6. L. Erwin, Col 54.84; 7. P. Cutright, Pal 54.85; 8. A. Maclean, Pal 55.66.

800 — 1. L. Robertson, Pal 1:59.81; 2. L. Cutsforth, Pal 2:00.88 3. C. Latimer, Chu 2:01.05; 4. G. Martin, Gra 2:07.67; 5. G. Martin, Gra 2:07.62; 6. G. Nummer, Kod 2:10.18; 7. B. Thompson, Kod 2;12.68; 8. D. Waclawski, Hom 2:15.53.

1,600 — 1. D. Bausch, Chu 4:23.39; 2. B. Rich, Hom 4:41.21; 3. G. Block, Col 4:43.41; 4. G. Martin, Gra 4:44.88; 5. T. Merchant, ACS 4:46.82; 6. D. Thompson, Kod 4:48.98; 7. D. Waclawski, Hom 4:51.67; 8. L. Baz-Terry, Chu 4:52.37.

3,200 — 1. D. Bausch, Chu 9:45.02; 2. G. Martin, Gra 10:25.28; 3. B. Block, Col 10:25.47; 4. M. Dunham, Ken 10:34.09; 5. J. Taylor, Col 10:35.13; 6. K. Smih, ACS 10:44.98; 7. B. Thompson, Kod 10:49.04; 8. Z. Petrosius, Sew 10:50.58.

110 hurdles — 1. T. Cha, Sou 16.17; 2. J. Wilson, Ken 16.29; 3. M. Clyde, Col 16.68; 4. J. Francisco, Kod 16.82; 5. J. Mathes, Chu 16.99; 6. H. Patton, Hom 17.44; 7. H. Tryon, Sol 17.88; 8. F. Robertson, Col 18.08.

300 hurdles — 1. T. Cha, Sou 42.58; 2. C. Owens, Pal 43.20; 3. M. Clyde, Col 43.63; 4. J. Wilson, Ken 44.40; 5. H. Tryon, Sol 44.85; 6. J. Nummer, Kod 46.10; 7. J. Mathes, Chu 46.68; 8. J. Carroll, Hom 48.75.

400 relay — 1. Nikiski 46.60; 2. Wasilla 47.04; 3. Kodiak 47.13; 4. Soldotna 48.04; 5. Valdez 48.72; 6. Kenai 48.85; 7. ACS 49.98; 8. Homer 49.78.

800 relay — 1. Palmer 1:36.54; 2. Nikiski 1:36.98; 3. Colony 1:39.13; 4. Wasilla 1:39.79; 5. ACS 1:41.55; 6. Kodiak 1:42.50; 7. Valdez 1:43.59; 8. Palmer 1:54.10.

1,600 relay — 1. Palmer 3:42.85; 2. Homer 3:46.59; 3. Kodiak 3:49.58; 4. Palmer 3:52.75; 5. Grace 3:53.82; 6. Colony 3:59.95; 7. Colony B 4:00.48; 8. Valdez 4:00.81.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak 8:34.61; 2. Colony 8:43.27; 3. ACS 8:55.87; 4. Homer 9:02.98; 5. Kenai 9>03.46; 6. Palmer 9:27.43; 7. Colony 9:32.61; 8. Soldotna 9:40.19.

Shot put — 1. A. Binder, Gra 46-2.25; 2. W. Tuisaula, Sol 46-0.5; 3. S. Germain, Col 44-6; 4. A. Faletoi, Sol 43-5.5; 5. M. Lloyd, Sol 43-2; 6. A. Ramirez-Nunn, Col 43-0.5; 7. J. Coulombe, Gra 42-7; 8. Y. Yamashita, Kod 42-4.

Discus — 1. J. Schultz, Col 157-7; 2. I. Johnson, Nik 131-7; 3. A. Binder, Gra 131-2; 4. W. Tuisaula, Sol 128-0; 5. J. Coulumbe, Gra 127-0; 6. H. York, Col 124-7; 7. J. Grossl, Ken 114-9; 8. Y. Yamashita, Kod 113-0.

High jump — 1. P. McMahon, Col 6-0; 2. D. Osiensky, Pal 5-8; 3. S. Wright, Col 5-8; 4. K. LaBonte, Val 5-8; 5. J. McPhail, Col 5-8; 6. J. Carroll, 5-8; 7. B. Hudson, Hou 5-4.

Long jump — 1. J. Sullenger, Nik 21-6.5; 2. W. Parks, ACS 20-4.75; 3. J. Caple, Pal 19-7.75; 4. B. Dickerson, ACS 19-7.5; 5. J. Francisco, Kod 19-1.75; 6. M. Kuentzel, Gra 18-10.75; 7. J. McPhail, Col 18-9.25; 8. M. Bartel, Kod 18-6.25.

Triple jump — 1. B. Reeves, Col 40-5.5; 2. K. Danielson, Ken 39-7.25; 3. W. Parks, ACS 38-9.75; 4. P. McMahon, Col 38-7.5; 5. C. Owens, Pal 38-4.5; 6. S. Wright, Col 38-3; 7. D. Osiensky, Pal 37-10.75; 8. J. McPhail, Col 37-3.

Girls individual results:

100 meters — 1. O. Davies, Was 12.58; 2. H. Maw, Ken 12.87; 3. L. Inama, Hom 13.09; 5. A. Kenley, Col 13.22; 6. M. Parks, ACS 13.50; 7. T. Rich, Ken 13.51; 8. R. Hall, Chu 13.62.

200 — 1. O. Davies, Was 25.96; 2. L. Inama, Hom 26.61; 3. B. Taylor, Sol 27.17; 4. H. Maw, Ken 27.37; 5. H. Blair, Kod 27.58; 6. R. Hall, Chu 27.79; 7. M. Becker, BC 28.08; 8. K. Beames, Pal 28.35.

400 — 1. B. Taylor, Sol 1:02.21; 2. A. Rios, BC 1:03.86; 3. S. Cutsforth, Pal 1:05.63; 4. S. Lund, Col 1:05.99; 5. D. Crosby, Sol 1:06.62; 7. H. Keil, Pal 1:07.78.

800 — 1. A. VanPelt, Was 2:25.60; 2. T. O’Hara, ACS 2:32.12; 3. K. Arthur, Sol 2:33.33; 4. B. Satathite, Ken 2:34.57; 5. K. Baring, Hom 2:36.78; 6. S. Wright, Pal 2:37.33; 7. J. Bowker, Col 2:38.62; 8. A. Miles, Col 2:43.63.

1,600 — 1. T. O’Hara, ACS 5:31.93; 2. J. Calvert, Ken 5:33.79; 3. B. Satathite, Ken 5:39.72; 4. M. Jackson, Gra 5:45.69; 5. K. Baring, Pal 5:48.64; 6. G. Annett, Gra 5:49.60; 7. A. Daigle, Hom 5:51.05; 8. S. Wright, Pal 5:51.76.

3,200 — 1. A. VanPelt, Was 11:49.56; 2. R. Lindquist, Sew 11:52.08; 3. T. O’Hara, ACS 12:03.90; 4. M. Jackson, Gra 12:23.56; 5. J. Bowker, Col 12:32.09; 6. G. Annett, Gra 12:38.30; 7. E. Moore, Sew 12:56.13; 8. E. Arthur, Sol 12:56.64.

110 hurdles — 1. S. Thomas, Sol 16.77; 2. S. Wilson, Ken 17.07; 3. H. Jaime, Sol 17.59; 4. K. Ness, Sol 17.60; 5. L. Engebretsen, Col 18.55; 6. M. Richards, Pal 18.62; 7. C. Glover, Kod 20.43.

300 hurdles — 1. H. Blair, Kod 48.30; 2. H. Villaroya, Kod 49.87; 3. S. Thomas, Sol 49.94; 4. H. Jaime, Sol 51.39; 5. S. Wilson, Ken 53.62; 6. H. McSorley, Was 54.06; 7. A. Berrigan, Pal 54.96; 8. C. Glover, Kod 55.04.

400 relay — 1. Kenai 52.82; 2. Palmer 53.54; 3. Soldotna 53.56; 4. Colony 55.82; 5. Valdez 55.92; 6. ACS 56.37; 7. Nikiski 56.51; 8. Grace 56.57.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna 1:51.96; 2. Kenai 1:52.45 3. Palmer 1:56.48; 4. Colony 1:56.93; 5. Birchwod 1:57.31; 6. Kodiak 1:58.93; 7. ACS 1:59.98; 8. Nikiski 2:00.01.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldona 4:21.49; 2. Homer 4:24.47; 3. Kodiak 4:32.55; 4. Palmer 4:34.51; 5. ACS 4:42.01; 6. Colony 4:43.78; 7. Kenai 4:44.47; 8. Grace 4:48.97.

3,200 relay — 1. Kenai 10:14.18; 2. Colony 10:30.18; 3. Homer 10:43.09; 4. Soldotna 10:58.53; 5. Kodiak 11:22.36; 6. Colony 11:38.05.

Shot put — 1. I. Tuisaula, Sol 37-5; 2. E. Pieh, Sol 35-11; 3. A. Timu, Kod 33-10.75; 4. S. Farani, Kod 32-6; 5. J. Markel, Gra 32-6; 6. S. McDonald, Sol 31-9; 7. H. Tennesen, Col 31-6; 8. G. Looney, Col 30-4.25.

Discus — 1. E. Pieh, Sol 116-4; 2. A. Brock, Hom 112-6; 3. K. Johnson, Nik 110-8; 4. R. Spence, Sol 102-00; 5. B. Leach, Sol 101-2; 6. A. Timu, Kod 100-8; 7. I. Tuisaula, Sol 95-5; 8. S. Farini, Kod 92-11.

High jump — 1. P. Peterson, Col 5-2; 2. M. Carroll, Hom 4-8; 3. K. Howard, Val 4-8; 4. D. Schmidt, Sol 4-8; 5. B. Carstens, Nik 4-6; 6. A.Schmidt, Sol 4-6; 7. D. Wurst, Sol 4-4; 8. A. Straub, Col 4-4.

Long jump — 1. O. Davies, Was 16-4; 2. L. Inama, Hom 16-1.25; 3. P. Peterson, Col 16-1.25; 4. D. Martin, Nik 15-735; 5. B. Epperheimer, Nik 15-5.5; 6. M. Leadens, Sol 14-8.25; 7. J. Mastny, Col 14-7.75; 8. M. Parks, ACS 14-7.

Triple jump — 1. O. Davies, Was 34-9.5; 2. P. Peterson, Col 33-9; 3. M. Carroll, Hom 32-8.5; 4. A. Gibson, Ken 32-2.5; 5. L. Sessom, Col 32-0; 6. J. Tompkins, Gra 31-11.75; 7. M. Parks, ACS 30-4; 8. C. Christiansen, Kod 30-0.75.

More in Sports

Allie Ostrander is presented her award by Stacia Rustad at the Alaska High School Hall of Fame's Class of 2023 induction ceremony on Sunday, May 7, 2023, at The Lakefront Hotel in Anchorage, Alaska. (Screenshot)
Ostrander wins tuneup race for Olympic Trials

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central, set a new personal… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday: Oilers-Chinooks game rained out

Former Oilers pitcher Thorpe makes solid big league debut, but former Oilers pitcher Woo doesn’t make scheduled start

Runners start the fifth lap at the Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex on Friday, June 8, 2024, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Girdwood’s Behney runs 75 miles to win his 2nd Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra

The Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra is an unusual running race, so it’s no… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers drop close one to Bucs

The Anchorage Bucs defeated the Peninsula Oilers 4-3 Monday in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

Lee Frey and Niko Zlotnik (501) lead the pack at the start of the 10-mile race at the Run for the River on Saturday, June 8, 2024, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Run for the River nears prepandemic participation levels

The Run for the River, put on Saturday by the Kenai Watershed… Continue reading

Oilers shortstop Petey Soto tries to bare-hand a ground ball during a 9-2 loss to the Mat-Su Miners on Sunday, June 9, 2024, at Hermon Brothers Field in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Oilers drop opener on road to Miners

Two former Oilers pitchers set to meet in big leagues Tuesday

tease
Sunday: Twins take 2 in Anchorage

The American Legion Post 20 Twins defeated Post 34 East and Post… Continue reading

tease
Twins split doubleheader with West

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader with West on… Continue reading

tease
Area track athletes collect wins at Brian Young Invitational

A week after memorable performances at the state track and field meet,… Continue reading

Most Read