SoHi girls, boys swimmers take 2nd at Palmer Invite

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, October 17, 2015 11:29pm
  • Sports

PALMER — The Kodiak boys and Colony girls took team titles on Saturday on the final day of the Palmer High Swimming and Diving Invitational at the Palmer Pool. Soldotna was second in both competitions.

The Knights amassed 91 team points to outpace Soldotna (79) on the girls side, while the Bears earned 111 points to lap the Stars (70) for the boys title.

The SoHi girls received victories from their 200-yard medley relay, Rachel Davidson and Claire McElroy. The 200 medley relay finished at 1 minute, 57.32 seconds, while Davidson won the 100 backstroke at 1:12.61 and McElroy won the 100 breaststroke at 1:12.61.

Lauren Kuhns of Homer also picked up an individual win, taking the 500 freestyle in 5:33.32.

The SoHi boys received victories from Cody Watkins, David Hall, Jacob Hall and the 200 freestyle relay. The 200 freestyle relay touched the wall at 1:32.00 for the win. Watkins won the 50 freestyle in 22.51 seconds, while David Hall won the 100 freestyle in 49.83 seconds and Jacob Hall took the 500 freestyle in 5:01.47.

 

Palmer Swimming and Diving Invitational

Friday-Saturday

Palmer Pool

Boys team scores — 1) Kodiak, 111; 2) Soldotna, 70; 3) Colony, 64; 4) Palmer, 27; 5) Kenai Central, 17; 6) (Tie) North Pole and Wasilla, 15; 8) Homer, 9; 9) Valdez, 2.

Girls team scores — 1) Colony, 91; 2) Soldotna, 79; 3) Kodiak, 58; 4) Palmer, 40; 5) Valdez, 20; 6) (Tie) Kenai Central and Homer, 15; 8) North Pole, 10;  9) Wasilla, 2.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna , 1 minute, 57.32 seconds; 2. Colony, 2:00.37; 3. Palmer, 2:03.75; 4. Colony, 2:08.10; 5. Kodiak, 2:08.7; 6. Kenai, 2:08.85.

200 freestyle — 1, Cummiskey, Marina P, Kod, 1:59.21. 2, Kuhns, Lauren, Homer, 2:06.39. 3, Norris, Rylee G, VHS, 2:12.18. 4, Crosley, Sarah N, Col, 2:13.02. 5, Blackmon, Molly, Bears, 2:13.24. 6, Geffken, Savannah, PHS, 2:14.08.

200 IM — 1, Dayton, Camille R, Col, 2:17.01. 2, Snelders, Millie, PHS, 2:23.97. 3, Padilla, Portia, SOHI, 2:29.20. 4, McMillan, Darby, SOHI, 2:33.84. 5, Cummiskey, Devon P, Bears, 2:34.86. 6, Musgrave, McKenzie, PHS, 2:35.13.

50 freestyle — 1, Toussaint, Yanne, Col, 26.02. 2, Juliussen, Sydney, SOHI, 26.41. 3, Glover, Hannah, Bears, 26.64. 4, Norris, Rylee G, VHS, 26.92. 5, Laughlin, Kendyl, Colony, 27.70. 6, Bolen, Cameron, Bears, 28.20.

Diving — 1, Cyr, Eileen, Col, 338.20. 2, Pitsch, Mikaela, KCHS, 299.65. 3, McIntosh, Nicole, NPHS, 277.50. 4, Metz, Annali, Homer, 267.95. 5, Howe, Sydney, PHS, 261.55. 6, Henry, Isabell, SOHI, 237.45.

100 butterfly — 1, Dayton, Camille R, Col, 1:00.28. 2, Doyel, Emily, VHS, 1:08.58. 3, Belliston, Samantha, Col, 1:10.06. 4, Cummiskey, Devon P, Bears, 1:10.38. 5, Handeland, Rachel, NPHS-AK, 1:10.84. 6, Williams, Kimi, NPHS-AK, 1:12.72.

100 freestyle — 1, Cummiskey, Marina P, Bears, 55.08. 2, Toussaint, Yanne, Col, 55.78. 3, Davidson, Rachel, SOHI, 58.76. 4, Glover, Hannah, Bears, 59.84. 5, Laughlin, Kendyl M, Col, 1:01.85. 6, Bolen, Cameron, Bears, 1:02.57.

500 freestyle — 1, Kuhns, Lauren B, Hom, 5:33.32. 2, Juliussen, Sydney, SOHI, 5:46.72. 3, Mattson, Alexis D, Col, 6:04.17. 4, Geffken, Savannah, PHS, 6:06.04. 5, Brennan, Madelyn, SOHI-AK, 6:12.85. 6, Handeland, Rachel, NPHS, 6:36.20.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Kodiak High School 1:48.76. 2, Palmer 1:49.31. 3, Soldotna High Schoo 1:49.49. 4, Valdez 1:53.76. 5, Kenai Central 1:55.86.

 6, 1-6 Colony High School-AK ‘A’ 1:56.93.

100 backstroke — 1, Davidson, Rachel, SOHI, 1:05.36. 2, Padilla, Portia, SOHI, 1:08.67. 3, Crosley, Sarah N, Col, 1:09.98. 4, Pitsch, Mikaela, KCHS, 1:10.14. 5, Doyel, Emily M, VHS, 1:10.58. 6, Musgrave, Lindsay, PHS, 1:11.17.

100 breaststroke — 1, McElroy, Claire, SOHI, 1:12.61. 2, Snelders, Millie, PHS, 1:14.67. 3, Sullivan, Anne R, Col, 1:14.82. 4, Belliston, Samantha, Col, 1:18.62. 5, Graham, Alisha, NPHS, 1:20.94. 6, Ivy, Faith J, KCHS, 1:21.12.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Colony High School 3:54.18. 2, Kodiak High School 3:56.16. 3, Soldotna High School 3:57.35. 4, Soldotna High School 4:18.90. 5, Palmer High Swim 4:20.93. 6, Wasilla High School 4:47.68.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1, Colony High School 1:41.79. 2, Soldotna High, 1:41.80. 3, Kodiak High School 1:49.79. 4, Kenai Central, 1:52.96. 5, Palmer, 1:53.47. 6, Wasilla, 1:54.56.

200 freestyle — 1, Lindquist, Talon, Bears, 1:45.12. 2, Hall, Jacob, Sol, 1:50.36. 3, Lambert, Dan J, Bears, 1:54.44. 4, Handeland, Joshua, NPHS, 1:57.36. 5, Smith, Daniel, Bears, 1:57.53. 6, Reese, Hunter, KCHS, 1:58.54.

200 IM — 1, Simmons, Jake J, Col, 2:00.83. 2, Anderson, Joseph S, Col, 2:01.47. 3, Anderson, Baxter M, Bears, 2:09.86. 4, James, Luke, Bears, 2:10.03. 5, Hannan, Sergius N, Homer, 2:14.24. 6, Lee, Nevin, Bears, 2:16.13. 

50 freestyle — 1, Watkins, Cody, SOHI, 22.51. 2, Snelders, Max, PHS, 22.88. 3, Hall, David, SOHI, 23.02. 4, Schauff, Nathan, Bears, 23.03. 5, Amato, Elliott M, Col, 23.65. 6, Burnside, Graham F, Bears, 24.09.

50 freestyle swim-off — 1, Burnside, Graham F, Bears, 23.93. 2, Heaven, Savaii, KCHS, 23.96.

Diving — 1, Schachle, Brayden, Was, 433.45. 2, Belliston, Tanner, Col, 423.60. 3, Waldhaus, Gabe, PHS, 387.80. 4, Welch, Kylin, SOHI, 351.40. 5, Hall, Ian H, Hom, 336.60. 6, Black, Jerimiah, Bears, 307.90.

100 butterfly — 1, Lindquist, Talon, Bears, 51.93. 2, Watkins, Cody, SOHI, 54.98. 3, Hannan, Sergius N, Hom, 57.38. 4, Creglow, Jacob, SOHI, 58.30. 5, Anderson, Baxter M, Bears, 59.32. 6, Nagle, Remi R, Hom, 1:00.20.  

100 freestyle — 1, Hall, David, SOHI, 49.83. 2, Schauff, Nathan R, Bears, 50.75. 3, Snelders, Max, PHS, 51.06. 4, James, Luke t, Bears, 51.16. 5, Burnside, Graham F, Bears, 53.48. 6, Croome-Preece, Sean, NPHS, 54.34.

500 freestyle — 1, Hall, Jacob, SOHI, 5:01.47. 2, Lambert, Dan J, Bears, 5:05.41. 3, Smith, Daniel, Bears, 5:08.26. 4, Chastain, Ryan B, Col, 5:29.55. 5, James, Nathan G, Bears, 5:33.15. 6, Jim, Charlie, PHS, 5:47.83.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Soldotna High School 1:32.00. 2, Kodiak High 1:32.38. 3, Palmer 1:40.14. 4, Kodiak High School 1:42.16. 5, Wasilla 1:43.59. 6, North Pole 1:45.97.

100 backstroke — 1, Simmons, Jake J, Col, 55.71. 2, Hanson, Gus L, Bears, 59.57. 3, Heaven, Savaii, KCHS, 1:01.34. 4, Handeland, Joshua, NPHS, 1:02.63. 5, Cummins, Chris, VHS-AK, 1:03.63. 6, Peralta, Patrick R, Bears, 1:05.28.

100 breaststroke — 1, Anderson, Joseph S, Col, 1:00.57. 2, Creglow, Jacob, SOHI, 1:03.27. 3, Amato, Elliott M, Col, 1:06.95. 4, Lee, Nevin C, Bears, 1:08.61. 5, Croome-Preece, Sean, NPHS, 1:10.40. 6, Jim, Charlie, PHS, 1:12.48.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Kodiak High School 3:22.78. 2, Colony 3:25.74. 3, Kodiak High School 3:38.06. 4, Kenai Central High School 3:52.56. 5, North Pole Patriot Swimming 3:53.98. 6, Wasilla High School 2015 3:58.15.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Wayne Mellon works to a pin of Kenai Central's Zoticus Active at 189 pounds in a dual meet at Soldotna High School on Tuesday, Nov. 30, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi wrestling honors seniors in matchup with Kenai

Thanksgiving weekend gives many the opportunity to see family. The holiday gave… Continue reading

tease
Strausbaugh, Hippchen take Turkey Skate

Soldotna hosted Kenai Central for the Turkey Skate at Tsalteshi Trails on… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann controls Nikiski's Wyatt Maguire at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. Vann notched a 7-6 victory. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Assistant coach Taylor Shaw leads the Kenai River Brown Bears during a game Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears start search for new head coach

The Kenai River Brown Bears issued a press release Friday about staff… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean tries to find a way through the defense of the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues during a first-period power play Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Jr. Blues come back to take series from Bears

The Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues lost not only a 2020-21 season to… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi sweeps in Kodiak; West wins End of Road tourney

The Soldotna hockey team swept Kodiak in the first high school games… Continue reading

A brown bear feeds on a salmon. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Bears, uniquely built to respond to winter

With the new snow and temperatures dipping into the single digits, you… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Caden Warren surveys the ice against West at the End of the Road Tournament at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai, Homer hockey lose to open tourney

The Kenai Central and Homer hockey teams both opened the End of… Continue reading

Caden Triggs of the Kenai River Brown Bears celebrates his first-period goal against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topple Jr. Blues

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears received two… Continue reading

Michael proposes to Sarah at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge on Sunday, Nov. 7, 2021. (Photo by Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Falling in love one snowflake at a time

Do you want to know what I’ve been looking forward to the… Continue reading