tease

SoHi gets OT win in Juneau; West topples Kenai

The Soldotna hockey team moved to 5-1 in the Railbelt Conference and 8-5-2 overall with a 4-3 overtime victory over host Juneau-Douglas on Saturday.

Just 53 seconds into the eight-minute overtime, Soldotna’s Daniel Heath notched a goal for the victory. Marshall Deraeve assisted on the tally, after getting a pass from Gehret Medcoff.

Soldotna coach Anthony Zurfluh said in a text message after the game that Heath, Deraeve and Medcoff all had exceptional games.

Silas Larsen gave SoHi an 1-0 lead after the first period off assists from Jace Appelhans and Mykah Booth. With 8:16 left in the second period, Deraeve, with help from Medcoff and Heath, made it 2-0.

The Crimson Bears then scored three unanswered goals to take the lead. Sonny Monsef scored in the second period, while Brenden West and Anna Dale scored in the third period.

With 1:42 left in the game, Larsen got the Stars to overtime when he scored on assists from Boone Theiler and Booth.

Both Juneau goalie Caleb Friend and Soldotna goalie Jackson Purcell made 22 saves.

West 8, Kenai 1

The Eagles notched a nonconference victory at the Kenai Multi-Purpose Facility to drop the Kardinals to 6-12-0 overall.

West’s Henry Sholton had the lone goal of the first period, then Paul Dittrich put the Eagles up 2-0 in the second.

Kenai struck back when Landen Cialek scored on an assist from Logan Mese with 6:39 left in the second, but Kaden Abbett scored twice for West before the period was out.

In the third period, Chase Thompson had a pair of goals, and Owen Nelson and Evan Fitzgerald each lit the lamp, as West finished off a successful two-game trip to Kenai.

Michael Rust stopped 12 for the Eagles, while Seanna Swanson made 21 saves for the Kards.

Saturday

Stars 4, Crimson Bears 3, OT

Soldotna 1 1 1 1 —4

Juneau 0 1 2 0 —3

First period — 1. Soldotna, Applehans (Booth), 13:16. Penalties — Soldotna 1 for 2:00.

Second period — 2. Soldotna, Deraeve (Medcoff, Heath), 6:44; 3. Juneau, Monsef (Kovach, Bovitz), pp, 9:15. Penalties — Soldotna 3 for 6:00; Juneau 1 for 2:00.

Third period — 4. Juneau, West (Moller), 2:39; 5. Juneau, Dale (Moller), 3:41; 6. Soldotna, Larsen (Theiler, Booth), 13:18. Penalties — Soldotna 2 for 4:00.

Overtime — 7. Soldotna, Heath (Dereave, Medcoff), 0:53. Penalties — none.

Shots on goal — Soldotna 8-7-10-1—26; Juneau 6-9-10-0—25.

Goalies — Soldotna, Purcell (25 shots, 22 saves); Juneau, Friend (26 shots, 22 saves).

Eagles 8, Kardinals 1

West 1 3 4 —8

Kenai 0 1 0 —1

First period — 1. West, Sholton (Circosta), 11:09. Penalties — West 2 for 4:00; Kenai 3 for 6:00.

Second period — 2. West, Dittrich (Mcilroy), 5:10; 3. Kenai, Cialek (Mese), 8:21; 4. West, Abbett (Doniere, Circosta), 9:58; 5. West, Abbett (Melson), 13:05. Penalties — West 1 for 2:00; Kenai 3 for 6:00.

Third period — 6. West, Thompson (un.), 3:24; 7. West, Melson (Abbett, Circosta), 4:26; 8. West, Thompson (Sholton), 5:19; 9. West, Fitzgerald (Sholton), 7:29. Penalties — West 4 for 8:00; Kenai 4 for 8:00.

Shots on goal — West 5-12-12—29; Kenai 7-4-2—13.

Goalies — West, Rust (13 shots, 12 saves); Kenai, Swanson (29 shots, 21 saves).

More in Sports

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge chases Libby Jensen, who finished third, and is chased by Amy Anderson, who took second, at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2020, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins age group at national championships

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the 40 to 44 women’s age group Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Anchorage Wolverines finished a two-game North American Hockey League sweep of… Continue reading

Cook Inlet Academy's Alek McGarry battles for a rebound against Birchwood Christian on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Cook Inlet Academy just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
CIA girls, boys sweep Birchwood Christian

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams hope to break… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops roundup: Bethel sweeps Nikiski to take Donlin Gold titles

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams finished play at the Bethel… Continue reading

Most Read