SoHi boys, Kenai girls win Homer Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, February 4, 2018 12:38am
  • Sports

The Soldotna boys and Kenai Central girls cross-country skiing teams came up with victories Friday and Saturday at Lookout Mountain.

The Soldotna boys defeated runner-up Homer by over 17 minutes, while Kenai was third.

John-Mark Pothast won both Friday’s five-kilometer classic race and Saturday’s five-kilometer skate race. Friday, Pothast crossed at 14:58, while Homer’s Jacob Davis was second at 15:30. Saturday, Pothast took 14:14 on the course, while Soldotna’s Josh Shuler was next at 14:19.

The Kenai girls were a little over five minutes faster than Soldotna over the course of two days.

The individual titles came down to duels between Kenai’s Riana Boonstra and Seward’s Ruby Lindquist.

Boonstra won Friday’s five-kilometer classic race at 18:22, while Lindquist was next at 19:56. Lindquist turned the tables by finishing at 16:00 on Saturday to the 16:18 of Boonstra.

Kenai’s Danielson leads area at Besh Cup

Kenai Central’s Karl Danielson finished fifth in the men’s U18 and over 10-kilometer classic mass start Saturday at Kincaid Park in Anchorage in the fifth Besh Cup race of the season.

Danielson crossed at 27:51.80, while Dawson Knopp won at 27:10.50. Also from the area, Jeremy Kupferschmid was 24th in 31:06.80.

In the U18 and over women’s 10K classic mass start, Alison Adams won at 32:09.80, while Kenai Central’s Addison Gibson led the peninsula by taking 15th at 34:58.70. Also from the area, Soldotna’s Kellie Arthur finished 23rd at 37:51.90.

In the U16 girls 3K classic mass start, Quincy Donley won at 11:08.90. Homer’s Autumn Daigle was 13th in 12:58.70, while Soldotna’s Sonora Martin was 15th in 13:19.10.

The Besh Cup series concludes today at Kincaid Park. After, the Junior Nationals and Arctic Winter Games teams will be announced.

Homer Invitational

Friday, Saturday at Lookout Mountain

BOYS

Combined team scores: 1. Soldotna, 2 hours, 1 minute, 27 seconds; 2. Homer, 2:19:10; 3. Kenai, 2:32:36.

Friday’s five-kilometer classic

1. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 14 minutes, 58 seconds; 2. Jacob Davis, Hom, 15:30; 3. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 16:03; 4. Jack Harris, Sol, 16:07; 5. Bradley Walters, Sol, 16:07; 6. Joshua Shuler, Sol, 16:34; 7. Jode Sparks, Sol, 17:08; 8. Joseph Dammeyer, Soll, 19:10; 9. Lance Chilton, Sol, 19:28; 10. Giddeon Collver, Ken, 19:52; 11. Billy Morrow, Ken, 20:15; 12. Tristan Summers, Ken, 20:20; 13. Ben Kettle, Hom, 20:54; 14. Josh Wisner, Hom, 21:18; 15. Egor Sturdy, Sew, 22:04; 16. Mathew Grzybowski, Ken, 22:17; 17. Tanner Reid, Hom, 22:32; 18. Josh Foster, Ken, 23:09.

Saturday’s five-kilometer skate

1. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 14:14; 2. Joshua Shuler, Sol, 14:19; 3. Jacob Davis, Hom, 14:27; 4. Jack Harris, Sol, 14:30; 5. Bradley Walters, Sol, 14:37; 6. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 15:39; 7. Jode Sparks, Sol, 15:39; 8. Josh Foster, Ken, 16:14; 9. Joseph Dammeyer, Sol, 16:30; 10. Lance Chilton, Sol, 16:50; 11. Tristan Summers, Ken, 17:12; 12. Josh Wisner, Hom, 17:23; 13. Egor Sturdy, Sew, 17:33; 14. Billy Morrow, Ken, 17:44; 15. Ben Kettle, Hom, 17:53; 16. Tanner Reid, Hom, 18:03; 17. Giddeon Collver, Ken, 18:38; 18. Mathew Grzybowski, Ken, 19:59.

GIRLS

Combined team scores: 1. Kenai, 2:38:34; 2. Soldotna, 2:48:13.

Friday’s five-kilometer classic

1. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 18:22; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 19:56; 3. Katia Holmes, Hom, 20:02; 4. Maria Salzetti, Ken, 20:52; 5. Zoe Stonorov, Hom, 21:21; 6. Erika Arthur, Sol, 21:38; 7. Hannah Delker, Sol, 21:38; 8. Anya Danielson, Ken, 22:56; 9. Isabella Dammeyer, Sol, 23:01; 10. Elise Kempainen, Ken, 23:03; 11. Brita Restad, Hom, 23:52; 12. Eve Downing, Sol, 24:12; 13. Emmalee Moore, Sew, 24:23.

Saturday’s five-kilomer skate

1. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 16:00; 2. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 16:18; 3. Katia Holmes, Hom, 17:05; 4. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 17:26; 5. Maria Salzetti, Ken, 17:37; 6. Zoe Stonorov, Hom, 18:02; 7. Erika Arthur, Sol, 18:35; 8. Anya Danielson, Ken, 18:45; 9. Isabella Dammeyer, Sol, 18:59; 10. Hannah Delker, Sol, 19:15; 11. Emmalee Moore, Sew, 20:12; 12. Elise Kempainen, Ken, 20:39; 13. Eve Downing, Sol, 20:51; 14. Brita Restad, Hom, 21:50.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Wayne Mellon works to a pin of Kenai Central's Zoticus Active at 189 pounds in a dual meet at Soldotna High School on Tuesday, Nov. 30, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi wrestling honors seniors in matchup with Kenai

Thanksgiving weekend gives many the opportunity to see family. The holiday gave… Continue reading

tease
Strausbaugh, Hippchen take Turkey Skate

Soldotna hosted Kenai Central for the Turkey Skate at Tsalteshi Trails on… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann controls Nikiski's Wyatt Maguire at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. Vann notched a 7-6 victory. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Assistant coach Taylor Shaw leads the Kenai River Brown Bears during a game Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears start search for new head coach

The Kenai River Brown Bears issued a press release Friday about staff… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean tries to find a way through the defense of the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues during a first-period power play Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Jr. Blues come back to take series from Bears

The Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues lost not only a 2020-21 season to… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi sweeps in Kodiak; West wins End of Road tourney

The Soldotna hockey team swept Kodiak in the first high school games… Continue reading

A brown bear feeds on a salmon. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Bears, uniquely built to respond to winter

With the new snow and temperatures dipping into the single digits, you… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Caden Warren surveys the ice against West at the End of the Road Tournament at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai, Homer hockey lose to open tourney

The Kenai Central and Homer hockey teams both opened the End of… Continue reading

Caden Triggs of the Kenai River Brown Bears celebrates his first-period goal against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topple Jr. Blues

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears received two… Continue reading

Michael proposes to Sarah at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge on Sunday, Nov. 7, 2021. (Photo by Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Falling in love one snowflake at a time

Do you want to know what I’ve been looking forward to the… Continue reading