Soldotna’s Kent Peterson crosses the finish line of the Spit Run 10K to the Bay on Saturday, June 29, 2019 in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Soldotna’s Kent Peterson crosses the finish line of the Spit Run 10K to the Bay on Saturday, June 29, 2019 in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Smoke can’t stop Spit Run

Smoke drifting over from the Swan Lake Fire near Sterling obscured the normally picturesque view of Kachemak Bay that local runners have come to expect, but that didn’t stop a horde of athletes from enjoying this year’s Spit Run on Saturday.

The 10K to the Bay and Cosmic Half Marathon saw a total of 152 participants. New this year, there were also 14 people who signed up for the untimed 10K walk, which they could start at any time.

Christopher Walker of Anchorage cruised to first place in the half marathon in 1 hour, 34 minutes and 50 seconds. He was followed by the first woman to cross the finish line in the half marathon, Homer’s Stacey Buckelew, with a time of 1:40:45.

Christopher Gardeline of Anchorage and Homer’s Mike Illg rounded out second and third place for the men in the half marathon, with times of 1:50:48 and 1:54:16, respectively. For the women, Homer runners dominated the half marathon, with Elizabeth Roedl taking second place in 1:45:26 and Kristen Buckwalter in third with a time of 1:47:02.

In the 10K that ran from Homer High School down to the end of the Spit, Kristyn Turney and her husband, Taylor, both of Anchorage, were the first man and woman across the finish line.

Taylor Turney completed the 10K course in 38:43 while towing their 1 1/2-year-old son Levi behind him, while Kristyn Turney nabbed first place for the women with a time of 44:12, just three seconds ahead of the second place woman finisher, Melanie Weatherly of Anchor Point. Homer’s Annie Ridgely took third place in the 10k for the women with a time of 46:58.

For the men, John-Mark Pothast of Soldotna was second at 41:49 and Benjamin McGarry of Soldotna was third at 43:09.

Homer Spit Run

10K to the Bay results

WOMEN

1. Kristyn Turney, Anchorage, 44 minutes, 12 seconds; 2. Melanie Weatherly, Anchor Point, 44:15; 3. Annie Ridgely, Homer, 46:58; 4. Katie Johnson, Homer, 48:31; 5. Anna Williams, Homer, 49:58; 6. Bronsyn Rulison, Garden Grove, 50:39; 7. Amber Riggs, Anchorage, 51:44; 8. Sidney Barbier, Steamboat Springs, 51:51; 9. Janelle Spurkland, Homer, 52:24; 10. Charity Williams, Portland, 53:07; 11. Eryn Field, Homer, 54:36; 12. Katie Gatica, Homer, 55:21; 13. Terri Mach, Homer, 55:22; 14. Alecia Stengel, Homer, 55:59; 15. Brennan Berry, Homer, 56:35; 16. Rebecca Ravin, Homer, 57:04; 17. Isabelle Hickman, Nikolaevsk, 57:22; 18. Sarah Miller, Homer, 57:40; 19. Sachi Kwon, Anchorage, 57:42; 20. Sara Bundy, Soldotna, 57:56; 21. Sarah Hobart, Soldotna, 58:11; 22. Mallory Karp, Anchorage, 58:36; 23. Joy Hobart, Soldotna, 59:16; 24. Amanda Miotke, Homer, 59:28; 25. Tara Schmidt, Homer, 59:50.

26. Kathy Sarns, Homer, 59:58; 27. Karalyn Veihdeffer, Kasilof, 1:00:31; 28. Linda Suthard, Homer, 1:00:40; 29. Erin Westfall, Denver, 1:00:53; 30. Kimberly Conkling, Eagle River, 1:00:53; 31. Donna Aderhold, Homer, 1:01:54; 32. Gabbie Tews, Kenai, 1:02:40; 33. Jodi Andrews, Homer, 1:02:49; 34. Lou Rock, Naples, 1:03:51; 35. Kelly Hostetler, West Glacier, 1:04:11; 36. Pamela O’Brien, Anchorage, 1:04:12; 37. Brandy McGee, Homer, 1:05:31; 38. Julie Deboard, Seward, 1:05:31; 39. Molly Hart, Anchorage, 1:06:47; 40. Cristy Millington, Kenai, 1:07:32; 41. Karen Carney, Wasilla, 1:08:42; 42. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast, Soldotna, 1:09:19; 43. Amanda Cherok, Homer, 1:09:48; 44. Dalena Mckay, Homer, 1:10:09; 45. Victoria Gutschow, Homer, 1:10:09; 46. Danna Keifer, Soldotna, 1:10:21; 47. Melinda Erickson, Homer, 1:11:30; 48. Kate Swaby, Soldotna, 1:11:43; 49. Veronica Lebresh, Anchorage, 1:12:09; 50. Kate Crowley, Homer, 1:12:46.

51. Emily Moss, Homer, 1:12:52; 52. Amanda Barth, Homer, 1:13:01; 53. Jamie Beever, Soldotna, 1:13:29; 54. Camelle Bickish, Eagle River, 1:14:22; 55. Pamela Finch, Chugiak, 1:14:29; 56. Betsy McKitrick, Anchorage, 1:17:32; 57. Brenda Beesley, Anchorage, 1:17:33; 58. Amy Warfle, Kenai, 1:18:06; 59. Allison Rulison, Garden Grove, 1:18:12; 60. Nancy Black, Palmer, 1:18:24; 61. Laurie Fievet, Kansas City, 1:18:43; 62. Nicole Rednose, Anchorage, 1:19:17; 63. Nichole Haynes, Homer, 1:19:34; 64. Abby Shealy, Homer, 1:19:36; 65. Uran Christensen, Homer, 1:19:39; 66. Alexis Trombley, Chugiak, 1:21:39; 67. Rory Molacek, Bozeman, 1:22:27; 68. Mindy Rulison, Garden Grove, 1:24:59; 69. Julie Aldrich, Montesano, 1:26:17; 70. Merri McPherson, Olympia, 1:26:18; 71. Bessie Lincoln Narcross, Seward, 1:26:20; 72. Elsa Milne, Homer, 1:26:27; 73. Minadora Reutov, Homer, 1:26:28; 74. Leah Dunn, Homer, 1:26:39; 75. Kathy Hobart, Soldotna, 1:27:12.

76. Denise Demetree Trombley, Chugiak, 1:28:43; 77. Robin McPherson, Tumwater, 1:30:11; 78. Karen Weston, Homer, 1:30:11; 79. Cassie Ostrander, Anchorage, 1:32:11; 80. Kelly J. Lincoln, Bethel, 1:32:17; 81. Penny Furnish, Kenai, 1:32:20; 82. Brooke Shafer, Anchor Point, 1:38:24; 83. Tabitha Piek, Homer, 1:41:47; 84. Mary Liston, Homer, 1:59:33; 85. Johanna Alvarez, Anchorage, 2:12:23.

MEN

1. Taylor Turney, Anchorage, 38:43; 2. John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna, 41:49; 3. Benjamin McGarry, Soldotna, 43:09; 4. Evan Markelz, Mountain View, 43:30; 5. Jan Spurkland, Homer, 44:03; 6. Silas Firth, Anchor Point, 44:06; 7. Lance Seneff, Homer, 44:18; 8. Lance Williamson, Fritz Creek, 44:27; 9. Lukyna Day, Homer, 45:50; 10. Jonathan Rulison, Garden Grove, 46:05; 11. Thomas McDonough, Homer, 46:30; 12. Tannen Berry, Homer, 46:42; 13. Andrei Tsyganenko, Homer, 48:11; 14. Kent Peterson, Soldotna, 48:36; 15. Larry Deboard, Seward, 49:29; 16. Dean Ravin, Homer, 51:05; 17. Greg Lincoln, Bethel, 51:10; 18. Eric Brunelle, Anchorage, 51:24; 19. Edgar Montero, Rome, 51:59; 20. Mark Hemstreet, Homer, 52:08; 21. Bill Taylor, Kenai, 52:29; 22. Thomas Wang, Anchorage, 52:34; 23. Trevor Tew, Anchorage, 53:48; 24. Zachary Knott, Homer, 54:36; 25. Larry Tews, Kenai, 54:58.

26. Tanner Stengel, Homer, 55:59; 27. Bryan Kirby, Willow, 58:43; 28. Thaddeus Lingenfelter, Kenai, 59:48; 29. Ralph Broshes, Homer, 59:57; 30. Matthew Willison, Homer, 1:02:53; 31. Alan Goins, Ninilchik, 1:03:05; 32. Rio Saunders, Homer, 1:05:31; 33. Joel Moss, Homer, 1:06:03; 34. John Pothast, Soldotna, 1:09:20; 35. John Erickson, Homer, 1:11:30; 36. Parker Finch, Chugiak, 1:12:02; 37. Mike Fievet, Kansas City, 1:18:43; 38. Niko Sulczynski, Homer, 1:38:22; 39. Dennis Mackulin, Homer, 1:42:01; 40. Kevin Keifer, Soldotna, 1:50:58.

Spit Run Cosmic Half Marathon results

WOMEN

1. Stacey Buckelew, Homer, 1:40:45; 2. Elizabeth Roedl, Homer, 1:45:26; 3. Kristen Buckwalter, Homer, 1:47:02; 4. Becky Hauser, Anchorage, 1:50:28; 5. Maryam Norton, Seward, 1:58:34; 6. Lindsay Wolter, Homer, 2:04:17; 7. Emilie Otis, Homer, 2:06:01; 8. Ashlynne Bachman, 30-34 Homer, 2:07:00; 9. Tiffany Lawrence, Brooklyn, New York, 2:07:16; 10. Shawna Arend, Chugiak, 2:09:56; 11. Angela Head, Homer, 2:10:38; 12. Casey Marsh, Anchor Point, 2:19:40; 13. Amy Baxter, Soldotna, 2:31:32; 14. Ashley Beach, Anchorage, 2:32:34; 15. Juliette Veerman, Anchorage, 2:35:45; 16. Calmille Thomas, Tacoma, Washington, 2:58:04; 17. Kirsten Rasmussen, Homer, 2:59:27; 18. Alice Rademacher, Homer, 3:05:38.

MEN

1. Christopher Walker, Anchorage. 1:34:50; 2. Christopher Gardeline, Anchorage, 1:50:48; 3. Mike Illg, Homer, 1:54:16; 4. Willi Moody, Anchorage, 2:04:39; 5. Carl Kincaid, Sterling, 2:04:46; 6. Jon Marsh, Anchor Point, 2:11:49; 7. Richard Rulison, Garden Grove ,2:12:47; 8. Joseph Horazdovsky, Anchorage, 3:04:51; 9. Fred Lau, Homer, 3:11:36.

More in Sports

tease
Laker, Warthington take Salmon Run Series 2

Chase Laker and Leah Warthington won the second race of the Salmon… Continue reading

Oilers' Caleb Hicks is tagged out by Glacier Pilots third baseman Sam Fragale in the first inning Thursday at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Weekend Oilers roundup: Peninsula loses to Pilots, Miners, swept by Chinooks

A tough road trip continued for the Peninsula Oilers over the weekend,… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Twins finish regular season with pair of blowouts

The American Legion Post 20 Twins finished up their regular season Friday… Continue reading

tease
Thursday: Bad 1st inning costs Oilers vs. Bucs

The Peninsula Oilers lost 3-2 to the Anchorage Bucs on Thursday in… Continue reading

tease
Thursday: Twins get sweep of Ketchikan

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept the Post 3 Ketchikan Salmon… Continue reading

Garrett Pennington of the Peninsula Oilers singles against the Mat-Su Miners on Wednesday, June 23, 2021, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Former Oilers selected in Major League Baseball draft

Khadim Diaw, who played for the Peninsula Oilers in 2023, was drafted… Continue reading

tease
Hogue, Aldridge start out mountain bike races with victories

The first mountain bike race of the Soldotna Cycle Series was held… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling Em’ In: Cherishing an old fishing friend

Time now for the fishing report for the week of July 15, 2024.

Most Read