Shields, Boonstra win Salmon Run Series No. 3

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, July 23, 2015 11:29pm
  • Sports

Rex Shields won a fast Salmon Run Series No. 3 race on Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails with a time of 16 minutes, 32 seconds.

Derek Gibson was second in 16:45, while Ty Jordan, who was third at the Class 4A state cross-country meet last season, was fourth in 16:57. Kaleb Korta, last season’s Class 1-2-3A cross-country champion, was fourth in 17:11.

Riana Boonstra, fresh of a Junior Girls victory at Mount Marathon, was the first women’s finisher across the line, taking 10th overall in 20:21. Anna Widman was 12th in 21:11, while Ithaca Bergholtz was 13th in 21:23.

The Salmon Run Series continues Wednesday at 6 p.m. at the Skyview Middle School trailhead at Tsalteshi Trails. Each race is five kilometers long and uses a variety of trails in the Tsalteshi system. The races begin at 6 p.m.

There also is a youth division again. That’s a 1K race for children 6 and under before the 5K race. Proceeds benefit the Kenai Watershed Forum’s summer camps. Races are $10 for Tsalteshi members or $15 for nonmembers. Registration is available at tsalteshi.org or before the race.

Salmon Run Series No. 3

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Rex Shields, 16 minutes, 32 seconds; 2. Derek Gibson, 16:45; 3. Ty Jordan, 16:57; 4. Kaleb Korta, 17:11; 5. Isaac Lammers, 17:49; 6. Roan Hall, 18:21; 7. Todd Boonstra, 19:21; 8. Brian Beeson, 19:53; 9. Jake Streich, 20:07; 10. Riana Boonstra, 20:21; 11. Nathan Kincaid, 20:57; 12. Anna Widman, 21:11; 13. Ithaca Bergholtz, 21:23; 14. Tony Eskelin, 21:35; 15. Colton Diehl, 21:41; 16. Paul Ostrander, 21:44; 17. Jaycie Calvert, 21:51; 18. Scott Huff, 21:52; 19. Carl Kincaid, 21:53; 20. Alex Bergholtz, 22:39; 21. Michael Scheffer, 22:54; 22. David Callahan, 23:06; 23. Alexander Lisenby, 23:32; 24. Anna Harpel, 23:39; 25. Kevin Lauver, 23:42.

26. Ryan Nelson, 23:42; 27. Sean Goff, 24:09; 28. Matthew Pyhala, 24:18; 29. Jamie Nelson, 24:24; 30. Wyatt White, 24:25; 31. Tucker Mueller, 24:27; 32. Brook Satathite, 24:28; 33. Jeff Helminiak, 24:31; 34. Sarah Pyhala, 24:56; 35. Savai’I Heaven, 25:06; 36. Elizabeth Hardie, 25:08; 37. Cy Dull, 25:18; 38. Hannah Pothast, 25:18; 39. Logan Satathite, 25:54; 40. Chad Arthur, 26:03; 41. Leah Fallon, 26:21; 42. John Roderick, 26:33; 43. Sophie Callahan, 26:42; 44. Dave Litchfield, 26:49; 45. Andrew Arthur, 26:52; 46. Marcus Mueller, 26:53; 47. Kate Evans, 27:02; 48. Jodi Hanson, 27:13; 49. Erika Arthur, 27:15; 50. Krista Arthur, 27:19.

51. Joseph Dammeyer, 27:27; 52. Isabelle Dammeyer, 27:29; 53. Hunter Reese, 27:35; 54. Joan Ryan, 27:42; 55. Jayne Boonstra, 27:42; 56. Kelli Boonstra, 27:45; 57. Jane Fuerstenau, 27:51; 58. Leah Kiviat, 27:52; 59. Cindy Collins, 27:55; 60. Rob Carson, 27:55; 61. Kirstin Davis, 27:56; 62. Pete Mauro, 27:57; 63. Maria Dammeyer, 27:58; 64. Heather Moon, 27:58; 65. Morgan Aldridge, 28:08; 66. Ian Horron, 28:08; 67. Katherine Bramante, 28:32; 68. Eric Soderquist, 28:32; 69. Maria Salzetti, 28:41; 70. Sarah Hollers, 28:51; 71. Keith Chilson, 28:52; 72. Heather Beauparlant, 29:11; 73. Ree’Lynn, 29:26; 74. Joey Steien, 29:27; 75. Maya Callahan, 29:31.

76. Ellen Atchley, 29:32; 77. Elizabeth Lisenby, 30:02; 78. Katie Deiker, 30:03; 79. Tasha Skolnick, 30:05; 80. Jeff Derschbacher, 30:33; 81. Colby Way, 30:41; 82. Amy Baxter, 31:01; 83. Kate Swaby, 31:01; 84. Steve Cothran, 31:01; 85. Sara Pozonsky, 31:03; 86. Marty Fallon, 31:08; 87. Amelia Mueller, 32:06; 88. Jen Showalter, 32:21; 89. Melinda Miller, 32:34; 90. Mitch Michaud, 32:35; 91. Terri Cowart, 33:16; 92. Jack Laker, 33:21; 93. Cassie Collins, 33:35; 94. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast, 33:46; 95. Noelle Lattin, 34:23; 96. Anna Lattin, 34:23; 97. Audrey McDonald, 35:28; 98. Dylan Callahan, 35:46; 99. Suzanne Callahan, 35:47; 100. Marly Perschbacher, 35:59.

101. Maria Sweppy, 36:35; 102. Chase Laker, 36:51; 103. Julie Laker, 36:51; 104. Rinna Carson, 37:00; 105. Kaiden Peterson, 37:29; 106. Riley Peterson, 37:49; 107. Roland Cramer, 38:36; 108. Penny Furnish, 38:37; 109. Kylie Morris, 39:08; 110. Lauri Lingafelt, 39:15; 111. Maryjane Hadaway, 39:27; 112. Sustina Peterson, 39:52;

114. Landen Showalter, 41:25; 115. Madison McDonald, 41:31; 116. Mary Bodnar, 42:44; 117. Bill Hanson, 42:52; 118. Matt Brown, 42:56; 119. Fiona Linegar, 43:21; 120. Lia Benner, 44:29; 121. Petra Murray, 45:06; 122. Emmalyn Murray, 45:06; 123. Hydra Murray, 45:22; 124. Molly Streich, 45:37; 125. Leah Streich, 45:44.

126. Angie Nelson, 47:11; 127. Penny Furnish, 47:23; 128. Terry Edmundson, 47:35; 129. Louise Martin, 44:07; 130. Sammie Roderick, 50:32; 131. Jeanne Lachowski, 51:18; 132. Sydney Smith, 55:00; 133. Lisa Linegar, 55:00; 134. Faida Linegar, 55:00; 135. Lisa Chambers, 56:51; 136. Laurie Sanders, 1:00:21; 137. Traci Crankshaw, 1:00:21; 138. Pam Satathite, 1:00:21; 139. Dan Nelson, 1:00:21; 140. Jim White, 1:02:15; 141. Lauri Olsen, 1:02:15.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Andrew Arthur celebrates his goal with Lane Hillyer (17) and Gehret Medcoff (5) on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at the Peninsula Conference tournament at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, Soldotna boys nab Peninsula Conference soccer crowns

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys soccer teams won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

tease
Saturday baseball: Kenai, SoHi, Homer all win on road

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Redington 18-0 in five innings… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Soldotna, Kenai collect wins on road

The Soldotna softball team moved to 10-2 in the Northern Lights Conference… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Kainoa Taylor (8) celebrates his game-winning goal in the penalty kick shootout against Homer on Friday, May 17, 2024, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday soccer: Kenai, SoHi girls, boys to play for Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai and Soldotna girls and boys soccer teams advanced to the… Continue reading

tease
Friday baseball: SoHi, Kenai, Homer all win

The visiting Division II Soldotna baseball team defeated Division I Colony 1-0… Continue reading

tease
Friday softball: Kenai, SoHi get road NLC victories

The visiting Kenai Central softball team swept a doubleheader from Houston on… Continue reading

Me posing with a vintage guide to reporting on education. (Photo by Camille Botello)
Out of the Office: Next chapter

Like a lot of people who do what they love, I can… Continue reading

The Peninsula Oilers play the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Sunday, June 16, 2019, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Oilers launch fundraising drive due to financial troubles

The Peninsula Oilers are mounting a fundraising drive as financial troubles are… Continue reading

tease
Thursday softball: Homer picks up 3 NLC wins on road

The visiting Kenai Central softball team was swept by Palmer in Northern… Continue reading

Most Read