Seward’s Trapper Allen competes Friday at Wasilla Warriors Track Mania at Wasilla High School. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman.com)

Seward’s Trapper Allen competes Friday at Wasilla Warriors Track Mania at Wasilla High School. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman.com)

Seward track and field competes in Wasilla

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, April 15, 2017 11:54pm
  • Sports

The Seward girls finished third and the boys grabbed fourth Friday at Wasilla Warriors Track Mania at Wasilla High School.

The Colony girls scored 151.5 points to take the title, while Seward had 38.5. On the boys side, Palmer finished on top with 116 points, while Seward notched 57.

The Seward girls were led by Ruby Lindquist, who won the 1,600-meter run in 5:34.04. Ruby Lindquist also was second in the 800 at 2:28.93, while Sadie Lindquist was sixth at 2:40.85.

Also for the Seahawks, Ally Chryss was third in the 100 hurdles in 21.14. The Seward girls 1,600 relay also took fourth in 24.32.

Hunter Kratz set the pace for the Seward boys by winning the 800 at 2:02.72 and the 1,600 at 4:31.57, with Zen Petrosius adding a sixth-place finish in 5:04.34.

Rhett Sieverts also had a solid day, taking second in the long jump at 18 feet, 1 inch, and third in the high jump at 5—4. Also in the long jump, Seward’s Beau Frieberg took fifth in 17—4.

Also, the Seward 1,600 relay took second in 3:55.77, while Trapper Allen was fifth in the 110 hurdles at 18.88.

Wasilla Warriors Track Mania

Friday, Wasilla High School

Girls team scores:

1. Colony 151.5; 2. Palmer 85; 3. Seward 38.50; 4. Wasilla 29; 5. Anchorage Christian 17; 6. Houston 16; 7. Wasilla Lake Christian 10; 8. Redington 7.

Boys team scores:

1. Palmer 116; 2. Colony 90; 3. Wasilla 67.5; 4. Seward 57; 5. Anchorage Christian 35; 6. Houston 12.5.

Girls individual results:

100 meters — 1. E. Watson, Col 13.45; 2. E. Freeman, Col 13.57; 3. A. VanPelt, Hou 13.75; 4. A. Kenley, Col 13.85; 5. S. Johnson, Pal 14.01; 6. S. Cutsforth, Pal 14.04; 7. J. Pikulthong, Pal 14.10; 8. I. Weiss, Col 14.25.

200 — 1. E. Watson, Col 27.72; 2. I Weiss, Col 28.50; 3. E. Freeman, Col 29.51; 4. A. Kenley, Col 29.59; 5. J. Pikulthong, Pal 29.97; 6. J. Singleton, ACS 30.70; 7. A. Caldwell, Red 31.24; 8. C. Parsons, Was 31.24.

800 — 1. R. Woodings, Pal 2:26.42; 2. R. Lindquist, Sew 2:28.93; 3. T. O’Hara, ACS 2:23.43; 4. A. VanPelt, Hou 2:34.59; 5. J. Bowker, Col 2:36.48; 6. S. Lindquist, Sew 2:40.85; 7. Z. Copp, al 2:41.85; 8. L. Ortiz, pal 2:36.51.

1,600 — 1. R. Lindquist, Sew 5:34.04; 2. T. O’Hara, ACS 5:37.48; 3. J. Bowker, Col 5:42.67; 4. A. VanPelt, Hou 5:45.09; 5. R. Berrigan, Pal 5:49.06; 6. L. Scott, Pal 5:49.12; 7. S. Lindquist, Sew 5:55.68; 8. C. Powers, Col 6:03.26.

100 hurdles — 1. A. Baxter, Pal 18.88; 2. G. Miller, Pal 19.46; 3. A. Chryss, Sew 21.14; 4. H. Maine, Pal 23.24; 5. S. Madruga, Pal 23.42; 6. J. Rolston, Pal 23.92; 7. M. Moore, Sew 24.32.

400 relay — 1. Colony 53.53; 2. Palmer 55.14; 3. Colony B 59.36.

1,600 relay — 1. Wasilla 4:50.15; 2. Colony 5:06.69; 3. Colony B 5:15.77; 4. Seward 5:23.06.

High jump — 1. C. Dunleavy, Was 5-2; 2. A. Condio, Col 4-10; 3. L. Sessom, Col 4-6; 4. M. Koozata, Red 4-0.

Long jump — 1. E. Watson, Col 15-4; 2. A. Condio, Col 15-3; 3. I. Weiss, Col 15-2; 4. L. Sessom, Col 14-6; 5. V. Malak, Was 14-5; 6. S. Johnson, Pal 13-4; 7. N. Hohenstein, Sew 13-3; 8. E. Moore, Sew 12-6; 8. (tie) A. Yundt, Col 12-6.

Boys individual results:

100 — 1. N. Johnson, Pal 11.76; 2. L. Cutsforth, Pal 11.79; 3. J. Pomrenke, Col 11.80; 4. N. Alexander, Was 12.10; 5. J. Killinger, Hou 12.14; 6. E. Scott, Col 12.24; 7. R. Patrimonio-Ravel, Col 12.28; 8. I Wagle, Was 12.33.

200 — 1. J. Pomrenke, Col 23.93; 2. L. Cutsforth, Pal 24.36; 3. J. Killinger, Col 24.89; 4. J. Hessinger, Col 24.89; 5. E. Scott, Col 24.97; 6. C. Tucker, Pal 25.24; 7. C. Spanos, Sew 25.35; 8. J. Caple, Pal 25.35.

400 — 1. L. Cutsforth, Pal 52.77; 2. P. Cutright, Pal 53.45; 3. D. Eiman, Pal 56.89; 4. J. Davies, Pal 57.44; 5. J. Waterhouse, Col 57.98; 6. J. Boeck, Was 57.59; 7. G. Whisman, Col 58.08; 8. L. Farris, Pal 58.79.

800 — 1. H. Kratz, Sew 2:02.72; 2. E. VanPelt, Was 2:08.29; 3. L. Robertson, Pal 2:08.75; 4. J. Lautrup, Col 2:09.91; 5. I. Bell, Was 2:14.69; 6. G. Block, Col 2:15.76; 7. H. Hayes, Was 2:16.00; 8. Z. Petrosius, Sew 2:16.47.

1,600 — 1. H. Kratz, Sew 4;31.57; 2. B. Bennett, ACS 4:33.66; 3. E. VanPelt, Was 4:44.19; 4. G. Block, Col 4:56.10; 5. J. Lautrup, Col 4:58.10; 6. Z. Petrosius, Sew 5:04.34; 7. J. Sanford, ACS 5:05.06; 8. K. Greathouse, Was 5:05.48.

110 hurdles — 1. B. Sobek, ACS 16.72; 2. M. Daniels, Pal 16.92; 3. M. Clyde, Col 17.55; 4. W. Helton, Was 17.90; 5. T. Allen, Sew 18.88; 6. J. Gatpandan, ACS 19.79; 7. D. Drumm, Was 19.98; 8. H. Parsons, Was 21.09.

400 relay — 1. Palmer 45.93; 2. Colony 46.70; 3. ACS 48.75; 4. Wasilla 50.87; 5. Colony 50.87.

1,600 relay — 1. Wasilla 3:51.16; 2. Seward 3:55.77; 3. ACS 4:04.78; 4. Colony 4:22.71; 5. Colony 4:32.44.

High jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 5-6; 2. D. Eiman, Pal 5-4; 3. R. Sieverts, Sew 5-4; 4. J. Oviok, Pal 5-2; 5. A. Spangler, Was 5-2; 6. K. Greathouse, Was 5-0; 7. M. Origer, Hou 5-0; 8. K. Whitney, Was 5-0.

Long jump — 1. N. Johnson, Pal 18-7; 2. R. Sieverts, Sew 18-1; 3. J. Oviok, Pal 17-11; 4. H. Hayes, Was 17-7; 5. B. Freiberg, Sew 17-4; 6. J. Caple, Pal 16-11; 7. A. Bell, Was 16-6; 8. E. Tatum, Pal 16-4.

Seward’s Madilyn Moore competes Friday in the Wasilla Warriors Track Mania at Wasilla High School. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman.com)

Seward’s Madilyn Moore competes Friday in the Wasilla Warriors Track Mania at Wasilla High School. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman.com)

More in Sports

tease
Local athletes sweep North Pole Triathlon

The central Kenai Peninsula swept the top spots at the North Pole… Continue reading

Post 20 Twins relief pitcher Atticus Gibson delivers to the Buffalo (Minnesota) Post 270 Cobras on Tuesday, June 28, 2022, during the Bill Miller/Lance Coz Wood Bat Invitational at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Twins, River Bandits go 2-0 at wood bat tourney

The American Legion Post 20 Twins and the Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300… Continue reading

tease
Strabel, Smith capture Kenai 250 endurance mountain biking event

The Kenai Peninsula put two riders in the top five of the… Continue reading

Christian Seager shows his 2022 Homer Spit Run, with the line "in memory of Gary Williams." Williams, a former Homer Mayor and a former owner of the Homer News, helped start the Spit Run. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Markelz wins Spit Run 10k

2022 Spit Run honors former Homer mayor, avid runner

Allie Ostrander, third from left, competes in the women’s 3000-meter steeplechase at the U.S. Olympic Track and Field Trials on Thursday, June 24, 2021, in Eugene, Oregon. (AP Photo/Charlie Riedel)
Ostrander finishes 16th at nationals

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central now living in Seattle,… Continue reading

tease
Central peninsula teams wins Kenai Invite fastpitch tourney

The AK Riptide, a team of players from Soldotna and Kenai, won… Continue reading

Oilers catcher Jerry Nix tags out Ali Camarillo of the Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Sunday, June 26, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots finish 4-1 series against Oilers

The little things have added up to big things for the Anchorage… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Kings acting ‘a bit schizoid’

It’s hard to tell what’s worse: thieving seals or *%$@#0# snaggers

Oilers' Noah Hennings (24) celebrates his home run against the Anchorage Glacier Pilots with Dalton Bowling on Friday, June 24, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots move to 6-0 against Oilers

The Anchorage Glacier Pilots defeated the Peninsula Oilers 8-2 on Friday in… Continue reading

Most Read