Seward hosts King of the Mountain

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, October 26, 2014 12:05am
  • Sports

The King of the Mountain tournament in Seward on Friday and Saturday used a unique format to get participating wrestlers a lot of experience in a short amount of time.

“It was a great bangaround,” Seward coach Ronn Hemstock said. “It’s all about getting kids matches.”

There were 11 teams at the tournament. They were separated into two pools.

“We got off 28 duals in less than 24 clock hours,” Hemstock said.

Each team wrestled the other team in the pool. From there, the top two wrestlers in each weight class in each pool wrestled for first, the second wrestlers in each pool wrestled for third, and the third wrestlers in each pool wrestled for fifth place.

“It was a well-run tournament,” Nikiski coach Adam Anders said. “We got in a lot of wrestling.”

In the pool duals, some teams combined forces in order to fill out weight brackets.

In Pool A, Houston was first, Nikiski was second, Homer was third, Seward was fourth and Anchorage Christian Schools was fifth.

In round one of the pool, Homer topped ACS 52-27 and Houston beat Seward 60-24. In round two, Houston defeated Nikiski 48-33 and Homer topped Seward 58-24. In round three, Houston topped ACS 57-19 and Nikiski toppled Seward 51-36. In round four, Houston edged Homer 42-40 and Nikiski got past ACS 48-42. In the fifth and final round, Seward defeated ACS 42-33 and Nikiski topped Homer 52-27.

In Pool B, Grace Christian was first, Barrow was second, Glennallen was third, Valdez was fourth, Voznesenka was fifth and Susitna Valley was sixth.

In round one, it was Glennallen 39, Voznesenka 9; Grace 48, Su Valley 18; and Barrow 36, Valdez 16. In round two, the scores were Barrow 33, Glennallen 29; Valdez 28, Su Valley 18; and Grace 45, Voznesenka 12. The action in round three ended at Grace 38, Glennallen 23; Barrow 42, Su Valley 18; and Valdez 30, Voznesenka 18. In round four, it was Glennallen 29, Valdez 24; Grace 22, Valdez 16; and Glennallen 30, Su Valley 22. The results in round five were Voznesenka 30, Su Valley 24; Barrow 46, Voznesenka 6; and Grace 46, Barrow 18.

Grace’s Grayton Sorenson, at 145, was named the tournament’s most outstanding wrestler.

The following are the placements of each wrestler in each weight class. In a few instances, due to technical difficulties, placements weren’t available as the Clarion went to press.

106 — 1. Jared Virgin, Gle; 2. Kavan Weinberger, Hou; 3. Tyler Olsen, Nik.

113 — 1. Cameron Bunch, Sew; 2. Simon Estes, Sew; 5. Sully Hauze, Sew; 6. Shyan Homer, Hou.

120 — 1. Shannon LeMay, ACS; 2. Sean Sikavayugak, Bar; 3. Jared Brant, Hom; 4. Sean Dorsey, Gle; 5. Jacob McAnulty, Hou; 6. Alexey Ivanov, Voz.

126 — 1. Aaron Drake, Hou; 2. Evan Brockman, Gra; 3. TJ Cox, Nik; 4. Tony Delaquito, Gle; 5. Ravi Cavasos, Hom; 6. Calvin Miller, Bar.

132 — 1. Cody Greene, Val; 2. Jaime Rios, Hom; 3. Etienne Kinney, Hou; 4. Michael Lucas, Holy Rosary; 5. Garrett Bond, Gra; 6. Austin Hinton, Sew.

138 — 1. Chase Smith, Val; 2. Timmy Woo, Hom; 3. Terry Jackson, Hou; 4. Alex Binder, Gra; 5. Davey Hettick, Sew; 6. Justin Ferris, Bar.

145 — 1. Graysen Sorenson, Gra; 2. Tom Zweifel, Sew; 3. Gavril Kalugin, Voz; 4. Julian Richburg, Hom; 5. Samiuela Finau, Gle; 6. Paxson Berry, Sew.

152 — 1. Tylor Handley, Nik; 2. Zack Young, Gra; 3. Colbin Hansen, Val; 4. Kyle Wells, Hom; 5. Louden Stockton, Bar; 6. Joel Hofacker, ACS.

160 — 1. Nathan Carstens, Nik; 2. Riley Martin, Gra.

170 — 1. Joseph White, Gle; 2. Antonio Ochoa, Hom; 3. Baker Hensely, Nik; 4. Quiwak Brower, Bar.

182 — 1. Brian Nicholson, ACS; 2. Dakota Hupp, Nik; 3. Arrin Paul, Hou; 4. Soren Fejes, Sew; 5. Nick Olsen, Nik; 6. Nik Pahno, Sew.

195 — 1. Jordan Willis, ACS; 2. Taylor Sheldon, Gra; 3. Sean Lang, Hou; 4. John McCormick, Nik.

285 — 1. Marshall Pinard, SuV; 2. Kendel Beasley, Hou; 3. Tyler Scott, ACS; 4. Weston Reeves, Bar; 5. Jon Gillespie, SuV; 6. Justin Schutter, Sew.

More in Sports

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference awards for football were announced recently. Redington, which… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

Most Read