tease

Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got together for a string of record performances Saturday at the Seward Invitational.

The four won all three relays at the invite, setting a school record in one and a pool record in the other two.

In the 400-yard freestyle relay, the group finished at 3 minutes, 28.93 seconds to break a 2019 school record of 3:31.50. They also won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:35.04 and the 200 medley relay in 1:45.68.

Nickolas Ambrosiani also won the 100 freestyle, while Hill won the 100 backstroke and Bird won the 100 breaststroke.

There were no team scores kept at the meet. Samuel Anderson of Kenai also won a pair of boys individual events, taking the 200 and 500 freestyles.

On the girls side, Charisma Watkins won the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke for the Stars.

Seward Invitational

Saturday in Seward

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Snyder, Frederickson, Watkins, Burns), 2 minutes, 10.42 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:17.65; 3. Kenai, 2:37.96.

200 freestyle — 1. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 2:17.10; 2. Luthien Collver, Sol, 2:32.23; 3. Caitlyn Martin, Ken, 3:07.31; 4. Xinlan Tanner, Ken, 3:16.24.

200 individual medley — 1. Heidi Snyder, Sol, 2:34.64; 2. Esme Wilder, Sew, 2:38.15; 3. Zoe Burns, Sol, 2:42.83; 4. Eden Alioto, Ken, 2:47.76; 5. Michelle Duffield, Ken, 2:58.90; 6. Hallee Schoening, Sew, 3:24.13.

50 freestyle — 1. Abigail Price, Ken, 28.62; 2. Maria Anderson, Ken, 29.89; 3. Luthien Collver, Sol, 30.51; 4. Elizabeth Siegersma, Ken, 30.90; 5. Ariel Wheeler, Sol, 33.75; 6. Meg Roberts, Sol, 34.75.

Diving — 1. Abriella Werner, Sol, 223.40.

100 butterfly — 1. Madison McDonald, Ken, 1:11.84; 2. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 1:14.18; 3. Heidi Snyder, Sol, 1:16.33; 4. Eden Alioto, Ken, 1:17.86; 5. Ablgail Price, Ken, 1:19.59.

100 freestyle — 1. Maria Anderson, Ken, 1:04.65; 2. Elizabeth Siegersma, Ken, 1:09.55; 3. Jessica Wilcox, Sol, 1:15.68; 4. Tiara Goolsby, Sol, 1:15.88; 5. Ariel Wheeler, Sol, 1:16.76.

500 freestyle — 1. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 6:18.42; 2. Zoe Burns, Sol, 6:20.65; 3. Sierra Hershberger, Ken, 6:34.85; 4. Hallee Schoening, Sew, 7:48.01; 5. Ra’ah Roady, Ken, 8:18.73.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (Snyder, Frederickson, Burns, Watkins), 1:54.41; 2. Kenai, 1:58.10; 3. Kenai, 2:17.46; 4. Soldotna, 2:19.64.

100 backstroke — 1. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 1:14.52; 2. Sierra Hershberger, Ken, 1:15.79; 3. Michelle Duffield, Ken, 1:25.92; 4. Tiara Goolsby, Sol, 1:28.35; 5. Caitlin Miller, Sol, 1:55.08.

100 breaststroke — 1. Esme Wilder, Sew, 1:20.83; 2. Madison McDonald, Ken, 1:24.30; 3. Audrey McDonald, Ken, 1:29.27; 4. Meg Roberts, Sol, 1:30.10; 5. Caitlyn Martin, Ken, 1:31.45; 6. Jessica Wilcox, Sol, 1:39.53.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai Central (Price, Anderson, McDonald, Hershberger), 4:20.78; 2. Kenai, 5:39.57.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1. Seward (B. Ambrosiani, Bird, Hill, N. Ambrosiani), 1:45.68; 2. Kenai, 1:50.09; 3. Soldotna, 1:54.11.

200 freestyle — 1. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 1:59.93; 2. Max Reese, Sol, 2:04.46; 3. Michael Davidson, Sol, 2:12.74; 4. Trae Pitch, Ken, 2:31.92; 5. Joeseph Holt, Sol, 2:53.00.

200 individual medley — 1. David Price, Ken, 2:21.18; 2. Iver Gates, Sew, 2:26.18; 3. Enoch Frederickson, Sol, 2:29.08.

50 freestyle — 1. Ethan Berga, Ken, 24.77; 2. Derrick Jones, Sol, 26.12; 3. Arthur Price, Ken, 27.66; 4. Gavin Jones, Sol, 29.18; 5. Oliver Trobaugh, Sew, 30.15.

Diving — 1. Derrick Jones, Sol, 224.30; 2. Tim Karmer, Sol, 132.30; 3. Ben Inman, Sol, 72.35.

100 butterfly — 1. Nikita Monyahan, Sol, 1:00.11; 2. Benjamin Merritt, Ken, 1:06.57; 3. Joeseph Holt, Sol, 1:47.95.

100 freestyle — 1. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 53.04; 2. Michael Davidson, Sol, 57.21; 3. Cavan Swanson, Ken, 1:04.87; 4. Jonathan White, Sol, 1:05.69; 5. Arthur Price, Ken, 1:20.98.

500 freestyle — 1. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 5:16.17; 2. Nikita Monyahan, Sol, 5:30.29; 3. Bengimin Ambrosiani, Sew, 5:47.76; 4. Benjamin Merritt, Ken, 6:00.92; 5. Enoch Frederickson, Sol, 6:02.32.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Seward (N. Ambrosiani, B. Ambrosiani, Bird, Hill), 1:35.04; 2. Soldotna, 1:42.20; 3. Soldotna, 1:56.40; 4. Kenai, 1:57.36; 5. Soldotna, 2:17.86.

100 backstroke — 1. Paxton Hill, Sew, 1:02.10; 2. Ethan Berga, Ken, 1:02.28; 3. Jason Johnson, Ken, 1:20.53; 4. Cavan Swanson, Ken, 1:27.41; 5. Jonathan White, Sol, 1:27.84; 6. Ben Inman, Sol, 1:30.44.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jackson Bird, Sew, 1:07.57; 2. Max Reese, Sol, 1:08.33; 3. David Price, Ken, 1:08.54; 4. Iver Gates, Sew, 1:17.01; 5. Oliver Trobaugh, Sew, 1:24.42; 6. Gavin Jones, Sol, 1:24.59.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Seward (N. Ambrosiani, B. Ambrosiani, Bird, Hill), 3:28.93; 2. Kenai, 3:40.60; 3. Soldotna, 4:23.88; 4. Kenai, 4:31.28; 5. Soldotna, 5:20.25.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Kainoa Taylor (8) celebrates his game-winning goal in the penalty kick shootout against Homer on Friday, May 17, 2024, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday soccer: Kenai, SoHi girls, boys to play for Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai and Soldotna girls and boys soccer teams advanced to the… Continue reading

tease
Friday baseball: SoHi, Kenai, Homer all win

The visiting Division II Soldotna baseball team defeated Division I Colony 1-0… Continue reading

tease
Friday softball: Kenai, SoHi get road NLC victories

The visiting Kenai Central softball team swept a doubleheader from Houston on… Continue reading

Me posing with a vintage guide to reporting on education. (Photo by Camille Botello)
Out of the Office: Next chapter

Like a lot of people who do what they love, I can… Continue reading

The Peninsula Oilers play the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Sunday, June 16, 2019, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Oilers launch fundraising drive due to financial troubles

The Peninsula Oilers are mounting a fundraising drive as financial troubles are… Continue reading

tease
Thursday softball: Homer picks up 3 NLC wins on road

The visiting Kenai Central softball team was swept by Palmer in Northern… Continue reading

tease
Thursday baseball: Kenai, Homer lose conference contests on road

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team lost 5-4 to Houston on Thursday… Continue reading

Soldotna's Alyssa McDonald throws out a runner against Kenai Central on Wednesday, May 15, 2024, at the Steve Shearer Memorial Ball Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Wednesday softball: Soldotna defeats Kenai; Palmer tops Homer

The visiting Soldotna softball team defeated Kenai Central 15-1 in four innings… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday baseball: Soldotna topples Homer

The visiting Soldotna baseball team defeated Homer 19-6 on Wednesday in Northern… Continue reading

Most Read