Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Seramur, Aldridge, Laker win at Soldotna Cycle Series

The Soldotna Cycle Series held its first race of the summer Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails after pausing in-person races for 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Racers had the option of a 6- or 12-kilometer course. David Seramur won the 12K in 29 minutes, 0 seconds, while Morgan Aldridge was the first women’s finisher, and third overall, at 29:21. Chase Laker was the top youth rider at 31:29. The 6K was won by Parker Rose at 19:25.

The series continues Thursday at the fields behind Skyview Middle School at 6:15 p.m. Registration info is at tsalteshi.org.

Soldotna Cycle Series 1

12-kilometer results

1. David Seramur – 29 minutes, 0 seconds; 2. Jim Hall – 29:19; 3. Morgan Aldridge – 29:21 (1st Place Women); 4. Eric Willets – 29:49; 5. Will Steffe – 29:52; 6. Brian Beeson – 30:30; 7. Dylan Hogue – 30:51; 8. James Butler – 31:27; 9. Chase Laker – 31:29 (1st Place Youth); 10. Nathan Kincaid – 33:12; 11. Ben Boersma – 33:53 (2nd Place Youth); 12. Will Morrow – 34:12; 13. Taylor Hanley – 34:25; 14. Jordan Chilson – 34:36; 15. Tyler Hippchen – 34:44; 16. Landon Showalter – 34:58 (3rd Place Youth); 17. Scott Griebel – 37:24; 18. C.O. Rudstrom – 37:38; 19. Cassie Collins – 38:32 (2nd Place Women); 20. Matt Brown – 38:54; 21. Ethan Hogue – 38:55 (Youth); 22. Jonas Oyoumick – 38:57 (Youth); 23. Cooper Tallent – 39:28 (Youth); 24. Jackson Douthit – 39:41 (Youth); 25. Alicia Kincaid – 40:47 (3rd Place Women).

26. Mark Forbes – 42:08; 27. Peter DiCarlo – 43:28; 28. Ryan Nelson – 45:33; 29. Breckin Sulley – 48:30 (Youth); 30. Michael Blake – 48:31; 31. Sailor Tallent – 48:53 (Youth); 32. Mike Tallent – 48:54; 33. Kelly Sederholm – 55:17; 34. Will Smith – 55:30 (Youth); 35. Conner Morris – 4:04:14 (Youth); 36. Kylie Morris – 1:04:18 (Women).

6-kilometer results

1. Parker Rose – 19:25; 2. Jonathan White – 21:02; 3. Carrie Wawrzyk – 22:22; 4. Stephanie Lambe – 22:31; 5. Julie Laker – 22:45; 6. Lucas Oyoumick – 23:10; 7. Gus Reimer – 24:39; 8. Adam Reimer – 24:39; 9. Leif Laker – 25:29; 10. Vance Johnston – 27:48; 11. Darryl Kincaid – 28:09; 12. Nathan White – 28:46; 13. Corbin Sulley – 29:07; 14. Angie Sulley – 29:09; 15. Mindee Morning – 34:57; 16. Vanessa Perry – 42:58.

More in Sports

tease
Friday: Oilers topple Pilots at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 4-0 on Friday at… Continue reading

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears take 8 in NAHL Draft; league schedule released

The start of the North American Hockey League season seems closer with… Continue reading

The field of Late Models slide through a turn Friday, Sept. 6, 2019, at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Results posted for Circle Track Division race

The Twin City Raceway - Circle Track Division held its second race… Continue reading

tease
Thursday: Miners cruise past Oilers again

The Mat-Su Miners defeated the Peninsula Oilers 10-1 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Oilers topple Pilots for 1st victory of season

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 3-1 on Wednesday at… Continue reading

Allie Ostrander is presented her award by Stacia Rustad at the Alaska High School Hall of Fame's Class of 2023 induction ceremony on Sunday, May 7, 2023, at The Lakefront Hotel in Anchorage, Alaska. (Screenshot)
Ostrander wins tuneup race for Olympic Trials

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central, set a new personal… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday: Oilers-Chinooks game rained out

Former Oilers pitcher Thorpe makes solid big league debut, but former Oilers pitcher Woo doesn’t make scheduled start

Runners start the fifth lap at the Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex on Friday, June 8, 2024, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Girdwood’s Behney runs 75 miles to win his 2nd Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra

The Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra is an unusual running race, so it’s no… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers drop close one to Bucs

The Anchorage Bucs defeated the Peninsula Oilers 4-3 Monday in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

Most Read