Seggerman finds Fountain of Youth

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, August 13, 2015 11:02pm
  • Sports

Sue Seggerman won the Fountain of Youth 5K on Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails.

The race gives head starts based on age and gender, so it is possible for racers of all ages and genders to win. Seggerman, 59, received a head start of 8 minutes, 30 seconds, and that made her dominant when she ran the 5K in 23:27. That computed to a time of 14:57 that had her nearly four minutes better than the rest of the field.

Lance Chilton was the runner-up in 18:50. Chilton ran 21:20 for 5K, but as a 13-year-old he received a head start of 2:30. Taking third was Kevin Lauver at 19:49. Lauver, 53, ran the 5K at 22:49, and got a three-minute head start.

Running racing continues Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails with the Black Stone Axe Ridge Run Summer 6K at 6 p.m. The course is the singletrack trail from the K-Beach trailhead to Skyview Middle School and back. The price is $15, or $10 for Tsalteshi Trails Association members. Registration is available the day of the race or at tsalteshi.org.

Fountain of Youth 5K

Age-graded results (real time in parentheses)

1. Sue Seggerman, 14 minutes, 57 seconds (23:27); 2. Lance Chilton, 18:50 (21:20); 3. Kevin Lauver, 19:49 (22:49); 4. Kent Peterson, 20:41 (22:11); 5. Scott Huff, 20:55 (21:55); 6. Patty Moran, 21:00 (27:00); 7. Fox Michaud, 21:02 (21:32); 8. Jane Fuerstenau, 21:11 (27:11); 9. Zac Buckbee, 21:20 (26:20); 10. Terri Cowart, 21:30 (31:30); 11. Joey Klecka, 21:31 (21:31); 12. Sean Goff, 21:35 (23:05); 13. Jeff Helminiak, 21:42 (22:42); 14. Pete Mauro, 21:45 (25:45); 15. Nathan Kincaid, 22:02 (22:02); 16. Michael Scheffert, 22:53 (22:53); 17. Suzie Mauro, 23:15 (26:15); 18. Maria Sweppy, 23:44 (33:44); 19. Jamie Nelson, 23:49 (24:49); 20. Scott Sumner, 24:32 (24:32); 21. Rick Luebke, 24:32 (24:32); 22. Joan Ryan, 25:21 (27:51); 23. Heather Huff, 25:28 (28:28); 24. Landen Showalter, 25:44 (31:45); 25. Rob Carson, 25:45 (25:45).

26. Paul Scheffert, 27:10 (27:10); 27. Jennifer Showalter, 27:14 (30:14); 28. Dwight Brown, 28:25 (36:15); 29. Mitch Michaud, 28:30 (32:00); 30. Cassie Collins, 28:40 (31:40); 31. John Roderick, 29:14 (34:44); 32. Dana McDonald, 30:24 (33:24); 33. Ben Gardner, 31:03 (31:03); 34. Misty Peterkin, 31:15 (31:15); 35. Barbara McNinch, 31:57 (40:26); 36. Mary Bodnar, 33:22 (43:21); 37. Bobbi Lay, 33:55 (36:55); 38. Melanny Lauver, 34:43 (40:13); 39. Kelly Hicks, 34:51 (42:21); 40. Audrey McDonald, 36:44 (44:14); 41. Penny Furnish, 37:29 (42:59); 42. Terry Edmundson, 38:43 (46:13); 43. Dotty Brown, 38:54 (48:53); 44. Connie Wheat, 38:55 (48:54); 45. Matt Bau, 39:50 (39:50); 46. Evelyn Hamlin, 49:09 (49:09); 47. Kathy Jewell, 49:11 (49:11); 48. Sammie Roderick, 53:14 (53:14).

More in Sports

Homer's Gracie Miotke wins the 300-meter hurdles at the Division II state track and field meet Saturday, May 25, 2024, at Dimond High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State track: Peninsula athletes take 7 individual titles, 5 relays

Homer’s Gracie Miotke wins 300 hurdles, 2 relays

tease
Saturday baseball: Soldotna topples Kenai for NLC title

The Soldotna baseball team defeated Kenai Central 2-1 on Saturday for the… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Kodiak tops Soldotna to defend NLC title

The Kodiak softball team defeated Soldotna twice on Saturday at Palmer to… Continue reading

The Kenai Central High School girls celebrate after a goal by Katie Johnson during the ASAA Soccer Division II State Championships at Veterans Memorial Field in Wasilla, Alaska, on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Central girls, Soldotna boys claim DII soccer titles

Both programs rise to top for 1st time

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

Most Read