Saturday: SoHi, Homer dominate Homer Spit 5K

  • Sunday, September 21, 2014 10:55pm
  • Sports

The Stars and the Mariners took a firm hold of Saturday’s Homer Spit 5-kilometer high school run, which runs the length of the famed Homer Spit.

The Homer girls edged out SoHi by five points, led by Molly Mitchell in second place. The Mariner girls took four of the top six places, with Megan Pitzman, Aurora Waclawski and Alex Mosley helping the home team to the team title.

Soldotna junior Olivia Hutchings ran away with the girls race, beating Mitchell by a sizable margin of 46 seconds to win with a time of 18 minutes, 4.1 seconds. Teammate Dani McCormick added a third-place effort for the Stars.

Soldotna senior Daniel Shuler won the boys race with a time of 17:00.1, topping Homer’s Jordan Beachy by nearly 17 seconds. The Homer and Soldotna boys tied in the team race with 28 points apiece.

Both schools will travel to Kodiak for Saturday’s region III cross-country championships.

 

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Soldotna, 28 points; 2. Homer, 28.

Individual results — 1. Daniel Shuler, Sol, 17:00.1; 2. Jordan Beachy, Hom, 17:16.9; 3. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 17:37.8; 4. Jared Brant, Hom, 17:44.6; 5. Brandon Beachy, Hom, 17:49.4; 6. Jacob Davis, Hom, 17:50.4; 7. Levi Michael, Sol, 17:57.3; 8. Brenner Musgrave, Sol, 18:07.5; 9. Greg Trail, Niko, 18:22.8; 10. Koby Vinson, Sol, 18:25.9; 11. Josh Shuler, Sol, 18:26.9; 12. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 18:51.7; 13. Jaime Rios, Hom, 19:07.8; 14. Elan Carrol, Hom, 19:19.5; 15. Shane Larrow, Sol, 19:49.3; 16. Jonah Fefelov, Niko, 20:33.6; 17. Kyle Cooper, Nik, 21:47.6; 18. German Kalugin, Kach, 22:19.0.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Homer, 25 points; 2. Soldotna, 30.

Individual results — 1. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 18:04.1; 2. Molly Mitchell, Hom, 18:50.0; 3. Dani McCormick, Sol, 19:19.5; 4. Megan Pitzman, Hom, 19:42.9; 5. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 19:55.7; 6. Alex Mosley, Hom, 19:59.8; 7. Sadie Fox, Sol, 20:07.9; 8. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 20:11.4; 9. Emily Werner, Sol, 20:14.7; 10. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 20:26.5; 11. Ziza Shemet-Pitcher, Hom, 20:31.5; 12. Molly Erickson, Sol, 20:59.4; 13. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 21:16.1; 14. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 21:47.4; 15. Megan Hickman, Niko, 29:23.9.

More in Sports

Nikiski's Alexa Iyatunguk leaps to block a ball on Thursday, Sept. 29, 2022 at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi volleyball sweeps Nikiski’s homecoming match

The Nikiski Bulldogs were swept by the Soldotna Stars in Nikiski’s homecoming… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer moves to Borealis semis

Noah Castenholz had a hat trick in the first half and the… Continue reading

tease
Tsalteshi ready to host region meet

A Region 3 cross-country meet at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna… Continue reading

tease
Week 7: Area football fans can attend 3 impactful games

Week 8 features three games with postseason implications on the central peninsula,… Continue reading

Community soccer players after a special match celebrating the life of Drew Brown at Homer High School Field on Sunday, Aug. 14, 2022. (Photo by Uliana Reutov)
OOTO: Our Soccer Community

Imagine a park ranger, a lawyer, a teacher, an artist, a fisherman,… Continue reading

Aerial photo of the Kenai River in Alaska. (Photo by Dave Merz/FWS)
Refuge Notebook: Flying a remote sensing mission on the refuge

Editor’s Note: This is the fourth and final part of a series… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna volleyball tops Homer

The Soldotna volleyball team went on the road to notch a 3-1… Continue reading

tease
Colony swimmers sweep Kenai Invite

The Colony girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears take series from Jets

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets 4-3… Continue reading

Most Read