Saturday hoops roundup

The Soldotna boys wrapped up a 1-2 weekend at the Joe T. Classic tournament in Fairbank with a 48-46 loss to Eielson Saturday at Lathrop High School.

Matthew Scarboro poured in a game-high 19 points to lead the Ravens, while Caleb Spence scored 16 points to pace the Stars. SoHi teammate Derek Evans chipped in 11.

After grabbing an early lead, SoHi was outscored 12-7 in the second quarter to trail Eielson 21-17 at halftime. Eielson pushed the lead to 32-26 as the fourth quarter began, but SoHi had one last surge left. Spence knocked down four of five free throws in the final quarter as the Stars notched 20 points, but the Ravens held on to win.

Soldotna girls 70, Eielson 23

Brittani Blossom scored 20 points to lead SoHi to a victory on the final day of the Joe T. Classic in Fairbanks. Stars teammate Aliann Schmidt had 14 points for SoHi, which finished the weekend 1-2.

Savannah Scott carried Eielson with 15 points.

Palmer boys 59, Kenai 37

The Moose topped the Kardinals in the third-fifth place game at the Alaska Prep Shootout at Dimond High Schoolin Anchorage on Saturday.

Palmer led 13-12 after a quarter, but opened up a 30-18 lead at the half.

Both Clayton Southwick and Payton Martin had 19 points to pace the Moose. For Kenai, Luke Beiser had 14 and Josh Jackman had 13.

Homer girls 36, Redington 35

The host Mariners held off the Huskies for their first victory of this campaign.

The game was tight throughout, but Homer took the advantage by outscoring Redington 11-6 in the third quarter.

Rylyn Todd, Alissa Cole and Maggie Box each had seven for Homer, whiel Courtney Crockett pumped in 23 points to lead the Huskies.

Homer boys 66, Redington 13

The host Mariners cruised past the Huskies on Saturday in Southcentral Conference play.

Twelve players got in the scoring column for Homer, including Hunter Edens with 12 points and Justin Ellison with 11.

Houston girls 34, Seward 32

The visiting Hawks came back from a 17-9 halftime deficit to claim a Southcentral Conference win.

Riley Davis had 11 points for the Hawks, while Aspen Ruth pitched in 10. For the Seward girls, Ashley Jackson led the way with 15 points.

Houston boys 73, Seward 62

The visiting Hawks dumped a 29-19 first quarter on the Seahawks en route to the Southcentral Conference victory Saturday.

Ben Bitler had 27 for Houston, while Kade Taylor added 18. For Seward, Zen Petrosius had 18 points, while Sully Hauze had 15 and Hunter Kratz had 13.

Nikolaevsk boys 54, Kodiak ESS 30

The host Warriors cruised past Kodiak ESS in Peninsula Conference play.

Zachary Trail had 17 to lead all scorers, while Anfim Kalugin had 12 and Michael Trail added 11 for Nikolaevsk.

Gambell girls 33, Ninilchik 31

The Wolverines lost a close one Saturday in Gambell.

Saturday boys

Ravens 48, Stars 46

Soldotna 10 7 9 20 — 46

Eielson 9 12 11 16 — 48

SOLDOTNA (46) — Trammell 0 0-0 0, Spence 5 4-5 16, Reutov 0 0-0 0, Sheridan 2 0-0 5, Crowder 1 0-0 2, Tuisaula 3 0-1 7, Evans 4 3-8 11, McElroy 0 2-2 2, Michael 0 0-0 0, Marcuson 1 0-0 3. Totals 16 9-16 46.

EIELSON (48) — Brown 1 4-7 6, Scarboro 7 2-2 9, Cinco 3 0-0 6, Bolton 0 0-0 0, Griffith 0 3-5 3, Renson 1 0-0 2, Murphy 6 0-0 12. Totals 18 9-14 48.

3-point goals — Soldotna 5 (Spence 2, Sheridan 1, Tuisaula 1, Marcuson 1); Eielson 3 (Scarboro 3).

Team fouls — Soldotna 20; Eielson 12. Fouled out — Spence, Sheridan.

Warriors 54, Kodiak ESS 30

Kodiak 4 9 9 8 — 30

Nikolaevsk 10 20 13 11 — 54

KODIAK ESS (30) — Phillips 3 0-0 8, Inga 1 0-0 3, Tr. Amodo 2 0-0 4, Te. Amodo 0 0-0 0, T. Nelson 0 0-0 0, Bogardus 0 0-0 0, P. Nelson 2 0-0 6, Simeonoff 1 0-0 3, G. Nelson 2 1-1 6. Totals — 11 1-1 30.

NIKOLAEVSK (54) — Jones 2 0-1 4, Yakunin 2 0-0 4, Fefelov 3 0-0 6, Z. Trail 8 0-0 17, M. Trail 5 1-2 11, Kalugin 6 0-0 12. Totals — 26 1-3 54.

3-point goals — Kodiak ESS 7 (Phillips 2, P. Nelson 2, Inga, Simeonoff, G. Nelson); Nikolaevsk 1 (Z. Trail). Team fouls — Kodiak ESS 4, Nikolaevsk 2. Fouled out — none.

Hawks 73, Seahawks 62

Houston 29 16 24 4 — 73

Seward 19 17 16 10 — 62

HOUSTON (73) — Ka. Taylor 7 2-4 18, Ko. Taylor 2 2-3 6, Ruta 3 2-3 9, Ross 3 4-4 10, Bitler 11 5-8 27, Pelesasa 1 1-2 3; Totals: 27 16-24 73.

SEWARD (62) — Kratz 5 0-0 13, Sieverts 2 0-0 5, Deboard 3 0-0 6, Hauze 5 0-0 15, Estes 1 2-3 5, Petrosious 8 2-6 18, Jarvis 0 1-2 1; Totals: 24 5-12 62.

3-point field goals — Houston 3 (Ka. Taylor 2), Seward 9 (Hauze 5); Total fouls: Houston 15, Seward 22.

Moose 59, Kardinals 37

Kenai 12 6 10 9 — 37

Palmer 13 17 11 18 — 59

PALMER (59) — Marshall 1 0-0 3, Martin 5 5-6 19, Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Hughes-Duffy 4 1-2 9, Southwick 7 3-5 19, Eiman 6 2-4 6, Cutright 0 1-2 1; Totals: 20 12-19 59.

KENAI CENTRAL (37) — Beeson 1 0-2 2, Beiser 5 4-6 14, Landry 3 0-0 7, Jackman 5 1-2 13, Felchle 0 1-2 1; Totals: 14 6-12 37.

3-point field goals: Kenai 3 (Jackman 2), Palmer 7 (Martin 5); Total fouls: Kenai 12, Palmer 13.

Mariners 66, Huskies 13

Redington 2 2 6 3 — 13

Homer 24 14 14 14 — 66

REDINGTON (13) — Rogers 0 1-6 1, Straughn 1 0-0 2, Amirault 2 0-0 4, Rumfelt 2 0-0 4, Brooks 1 0-4 2, Long 0 0-0 0, Spott 0 0-0 0, King 0 0-0 0. Totals — 6 1-10 13.

HOMER (66) — Rohr 1 0-0 2, Cortez 0 0-0 0, Etzwiler 3 0-0 6, Adkins 3 0-1 6, Ravin 2 0-0 4, Carroll 2 0-0 4, Edens 3 4-4 12, Ellison 5 0-2 11, Davis 1 0-0 2, Beachy 2 2-4 7, McGhen 1 2-4 4, Swoboda 0 0-0 0, Russell 1 0-0 2, Brinster 2 2-3 6. Totals — 26 10-18 66.

3-point goals — Edens 2, Ellison, Beachy. Team fouls — Redington 13, Homer 12. Fouled out — none.

Saturday girls

Stars 70, Ravens 23

Soldotna 19 18 14 19 — 70

Eielson 8 7 6 2 — 23

SOLDOTNA (70) — McGillivary 0 0-2 0, Houser 1 0-0 2, Miller 2 0-0 4, Blossom 7 5-6 20, A. Schmidt 6 2-4 14, Tuttle 1 2-3 4, Kruse 1 0-2 2, Wells 3 2-2 8, Buckbee 1 0-0 2, Wurst 3 0-0 6, D. Schmidt 4 0-0 8. Totals 29 11-19 70.

EIELSON (23) — James 0 0-0 0, Smathers 0 0-0 0, Cardines 0 0-2 0, Cole 2 2-2 6, Williams 0 0-0 0, Scott 7 1-3 15, Abel 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 3-7 23.

3-point goals — Soldotna 1 (Blossom); Eielson 0.

Team fouls — Soldotna 13; Eielson 19. Fouled out — Smathers.

Mariners 36, Huskies 35

Redington 7 11 6 11 — 35

Homer 7 10 11 8 — 36

REDINGTON (35) — Koozata 0 0-0 0, Lytle 0 3-4 3, Crockett 7 9-14 23, Smith-Sunat 0 0-0 0, Aparazuk 0 0-0 0, Harris 1 0-1 2, Fuller 2 3-5 7, Kuzmin 0 0-0 0. Totals — 10 15-24 35.

HOMER (36) — Carroll 2 0-0 4, Reutov 2 0-0 4, Knott 1 1-1 3, Todd 2 3-3 7, Parish 2 0-0 4, Bales 0 0-2 0, Gillette 0 0-2 0, Veldstra 0 0-0 0, Cole 3 0-2 7, Box 3 0-2 7, Hetrick 0 0-0 0. Totals — 15 4-12 36.

3-point goals — Homer 2 (Cole, Box). Team fouls — Redington 11, Homer 20. Fouled out — Parish.

Hawks 34, Seahawks 32

Houston 1 9 12 12 — 34

Seward 4 13 6 9 — 32

HOUSTON (34) — Holmes 1 3-4 5, Davis 3 5-8 11, Ruth 4 2-5 10, M. Moore 2 0-0 4, T. Moore 0 2-2 2, D. Whitted 0 2-2 2; Totals: 10 14-21 34.

SEWARD (32) — Petrosius 2 0-7 4, Jackson 4 6-8 15, Terry 4 1-2 9, Moriarty 0 2-7 2, Lapinskas 1 0-0 2; Totals: 11 9-22 32.

3-point field goals: Houston 0, Sewrd 1 (Jackson 1); Total fouls: Houston 24, Seward 19.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

tease
CIA moves to Borealis Conference finals

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Susitna Valley 3-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai, Seward all win

The host Soldotna volleyball team won its first Northern Lights Conference match… Continue reading

tease
Aldridge captures 4th cyclocross race

Morgan Aldridge won the overall and women’s race Thursday in the fourth… Continue reading

Most Read