Saturday hoops roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, February 15, 2015 12:10am
  • Sports

Home sweet Homer.

The Homer boys captured the Homer Winter Carnival basketball tournament Saturday with a 59-45 victory over Cook Inlet Academy, wrapping up an undefeated weekend.

The Mariners, which escaped with a 53-52 win over Klawock on Thursday, finished with a spotless 3-0 record over the weekend.

Jaruby Nelson led the charge with 18 points, half of that total coming in the first quarter, and senior teammate Sheldon Hutt netted 12.

CIA junior Timmy Smithwick had another big day with 26 points, and Andrew Hammond chipped in 10 for CIA as well.

The Mariners started fast with 21 first-quarter points, but so did CIA, which had 19. Homer finished the first half with a 36-31 lead, and used its defense to lock down on the Eagles, allowing only four points in the fourth quarter.

Homer claimed the girls tournament as well, finishing on Saturday with a 44-32 win over CIA to cap a perfect trio of days.

Madison Akers scored 13 of her team-high 17 points to propel Homer to the win, and teammate Aurora Waclawski added eight.

CIA got scoring from only two players; Madison Orth with 19 points and Ashleigh Hammond with 13.

Homer started hot with a 25-7 lead after one quarter, then held on the rest of the way, even while CIA outscored the Mariners 15-1 in the fourth quarter.

In other action, the Nikiski boys took on the defending 1A state champion Klawock boys and won Saturday at in Homer.

Junior Nathan Carstens poured in a game-high 20 points to lead Nikiski to the victory, and was joined by Sullivan Jackson with 12 points.

The Bulldogs finished the weekend with a 2-1 record.

After outscoring the Chieftans 20-9 in the second quarter to lead 34-23 at halftime, Nikiski slipped in the third quarter as Klawock clawed back to within two points heading into the fourth.

However, Carstens finished the final eight minutes by hitting five of six free throws to secure the win for the Bulldogs.

Nikiski ended with a victory in the girls matchup as well, cruising to a 59-24 rout of the Monroe JV squad. The Bulldogs ended 2-1 over the weekend.

Rachel Thompson matched the entire Monroe team herself, scoring a game-high 26 points to propel Nikiski to the win.

The Bulldogs outscored the Rams 36-12 in the second and third quarters to stake out a 50-17 lead heading into the final quarter of play.


Seldovia Tournament

The Seldovia boys won their own tournament Saturday with a 50-36 victory over Birchwood Christian. The Nikolaevsk boys finished second.

Meanwhile, the Nikolaevsk girls finished first in the tournament, while Birchwood Christian was second.

In the victory over Birchwood Christian, Aidan Philpot had 18 points for the Sea Otters, while Sami Ozyildirim added 14.

The Nikolaevsk girls finished their tournament with a 53-29 victory over Birchwood Christian. The Warriors led 9-5 after the first quarter, then outscored Birchwood 17-7 in the second quarter to take control of the game.

Serafima Kalugin paced the Warriors with 20 points and eight rebounds, while Kilina Klaich had 12.

Also Saturday, the Nikolaevsk boys toppled Kodiak ESS 64-40. Kodiak had a 15-12 lead after the first quarter, but Nikolaevsk turned the tied by winning the second quarter 19-8, the third 16-8 and the fourth 17-9.

Nikit Fefelov had 21 points to lead the Warriors, while Neil Gordeev had 19 points and 19 rebounds and Felemon Molodih added 13 points.

The boys all-tournament team was Calem Collier and Philpot of Seldovia, Fefelov of Nikolaevsk, Wade Bartleson of Kodiak ESS and Tyler Kiefer of Birchwood.

The girls all-tournament team was Olivia Turner of Seldovia, Vera Fefelov and Kalugin of Nikolaevsk, and Audrea Roberts and Aubrey Becker of Birchwood.

Valdez Elks Tournament

The Seward girls and boys won the consolation bracket Saturday at the Valdez Elks Tournament.

The Seward boys topped Kotzebue 47-40. Michael Wolfe led Seward with 13 points, while Ronnie Jackson had 12 and Alex Pahno added 11.

The Seward girls topped Glennallen 49-39. Jasmine Perea had 18 for the Seahawks, while Kiana Clemens had 12.

 

Kenai girls 29, Juneau 25, OT

The visiting Kards notched a nonconference win in overtime Saturday. Allie Ostrander led Kenai with 11 points, while Hannah Barcus added nine.

The teams were tied at 22 apiece after regulation, and after Juneau grabbed an early lead in overtime, Ostrander helped bring her team back by hitting two go-ahead free throws that put the Kards back in front.

Juneau boys 75, Kenai 63

The host Crimson Bears claimed a nonconference win Saturday. Josh Jackman had 17 for Kenai, while Austin McKee had 13 and Keith Ivy had 10.

 

Saturday girls

Mariners 44, Eagles 32

Homer 25 8 10 1 —44

Cook Inlet 7 6 4 15 —32

HOMER (44) — Fabich 0 0-0 0, Reutov 1 0-0 2, Alexander 1 0-0 2, Clark 1 0-0 2, Akers 7 0-0 17, Fellows 2 2-2 6, Waclawski 4 0-0 8, 2 1-2 7. Totals 16 3-4 44.

CIA (32) — Delon 0 0-0 0, Taplin 0 0-0 0, Lyons 0 0-2 0, Hammond 5 2-4 13, Orth 7 4-8 19. Totals 12 6-13 32.

3-point goals — Homer 3 (Akers 3); CIA 1 (Hammond). Fouled out — Alexander.

 

Seahawks 49, Hawks 39

Seward 14 12 6 17 —49

Glennallen 8 9 9 13 —39

SEWARD (49) — Anderson 1 0-0 2, Jackson 2 0-2 4, Baldwin 1 2-2 4, Lapanskas 4 1-3 9, Perea 9 0-0 18, Clemens 6 0-0 12. Totals — 23 3-7 49.

GLENNALLEN (39) — Dongall 9 1-4 24, Jones 2 2-4 6, Crow 0 3-4 3, Virgin 2 2-2 6, Simeon 0 0-0 0, Jacobsen 0 0-0 0, Ewan 0 0-0 0. Totals — 13 8-4 39.

3-point goals — Glennallen 5 (Dongall 5). Team fouls — Seward 17, Glennallen 10. Fouled out — none.

 

Saturday boys

Bulldogs 58, Chieftans 51

Nikiski 14 20 7 17 —58

Klawock 14 9 16 12 —51

NIKISKI (58) — Anderson 1 3-6 6, Johnson 2 3-3 7, Holloway 2 0-0 5, Malston 2 0-0 5, Tauriainen 1 0-0 3, N. Carstens 6 8-10 20, Jackson 5 0-0 12, B. Carstens 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 14-19 58.

KLAWOCK (51) — Macasaet 1 0-0 3, Hope 3 4-4 10, T. Marvin 1 2-2 5, Kennedy 1 0-0 2, J. Marvin 1 3-7 5, Yates 6 2-5 17, George 2 5-6 9, Edenshaw 0 0-0 0, England 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 16-24 51.

3-point goals — Nikiski 6 (Jackson 2, Tauriainen 1, Malston 1, Holloway 1, Anderson 1); Klawock 5 (Yates 3, Marvin 1, Macasaet 1). Fouled out — J. Marvin).

 

Mariners 59, Eagles 45

Homer 21 15 13 10 —59

Cook Inlet 19 12 10 4 —45

HOMER (59) — B. Beachy 2 0-0 4, Reutov 2 0-0 5, Schneider 4 0-0 10, Nelson 8 0-0 18, J. Beachy 0 0-0 0, Etzwiler 0 0-2 0, Tedesco 3 0-0 6, Knisely 0 0-0 0, Trowbridge 1 0-0 2, Rainwater 1 0-0 2, Hutt 5 2-4 12. Totals 26 2-6 59.

CIA (45) — A. Hammond 4 0-0 10, R. Smithwick 1 0-0 2, Barlow 1 0-0 3, J. Smithwick 2 0-0 4, Solie 0 0-0 0, T. Smithwick 10 5-5 26. Totals 18 5-6 45.

3-point goals — Homer 5 (Nelson 2, Schneider 2, Reutov 1); CIA 4 (A. Hammond 2, Barlow 1, T. Smithwick 1). Fouled out — none.

 

Seahawks 47, Huskies 40

Seward 13 11 13 10 —47

Kotzebue 6 16 10 8 —40

SEWARD (47) — Berry 0 0-0 0, Marshall 1 4-4 6, A. Pahno 3 2-4 11, Zweifel 0 0-0 0, Wolfe 3 7-8 13, Sieverts 1 0-0 2, DeBoard 1 1-2 3, Jackson 3 6-7 12.

KOTZEBUE (40) — Eoenshaw 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Baldwin 1 0-0 3, Kenworthy 0 0-0 0, Phillips 0 0-0 0, Reich 9 2-5 24, Gallahorn 5 3-5 13. Totals — 15 5-10 40.

3-point goals — Seward 3 (A. Pahno 3); Kotzebue 5 (Reich 4, Baldwin). Team fouls — Seward 14, Kotzebue 21. Fouled out — Sieverts, Nelson.

More in Sports

Anchorage's Will Ross rides to victory in the Soggy Bottom 100 on Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, on Alaska's Kenai Peninsula. (Photo provided by Angela DiBeradino)
Anchorage’s Ross gets record back in Soggy Bottom 100

Anchorage’s Will Ross now has Alaska’s most coveted endurance mountain biking record.… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

tease
Ulman, Davis win final Salmon Run Series race of season

Sean Ulman and Kristin Davis won the fifth and final Salmon Run… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Aldridge, Iannaccone excel at Moose Nugget Triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge and Kenai’s Jon Iannaccone both had notable performances Sunday… Continue reading

tease
Dubovsky, Raney win Res Pass Ultras

Elizabeth Dubovsky and Miles Raney won the Resurrection Pass Ultra Races on… Continue reading

Seward's Erik Johnson finishes the men's Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Monday, July 4, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Deal, Hecht, Johnson put in strong performances at Alyeska Cirque Series

Taylor Deal, Galen Hecht and Erik Johnson led those with Kenai Peninsula… Continue reading

Most Read