Roundup of Day 1 of Borealis Conference volleyball tournament

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, December 2, 2016 12:03am
  • Sports

Susitna Valley and Cordova made it through the first day of the Borealis Conference volleyball tournament at Cook Inlet Academy on Thursday without a loss.

In matches matching the winners of first-round matchups, Su Valley defeated Lumen Christi 3-0 and Cordova defeated Unalaska 3-2.

Su Valley and Cordova will play today at 4:15 p.m. for a spot in the final and one of the two state berths up for grabs at the tournament.

In the first round, Susitna Valley defeated Wasilla Lake Christian 3-0, Lumen Christi defeated Ninilchik in an extremely tight 3-2 match, Unalaska topped Birchwood Christian 3-0 and Cordova topped Cook Inlet Academy 3-0.

In the elimination bracket today, Wasilla Lake Christian takes on Ninilchik at 9:30 a.m. and Birchwood Christian takes on CIA at 11 a.m. The Wasilla Lake-Ninilchik winner plays Unalaska at 12:30 p.m., while the Birchwood Christian-CIA winner plays Lumen Christi at 2 p.m.

The winner of those two matches then plays at 5:45 p.m.

Saturday, the winner of the 5:45 p.m. Friday match plays the Su Valley-Cordova loser at 9 a.m. The winner of that 9 a.m. match secures a berth to state, then must beat the Su Valley-Cordova winner twice to win the conference championship. Those matches are at 10:30 a.m. and, if necessary, 1 p.m.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

tease
CIA moves to Borealis Conference finals

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Susitna Valley 3-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai, Seward all win

The host Soldotna volleyball team won its first Northern Lights Conference match… Continue reading

tease
Aldridge captures 4th cyclocross race

Morgan Aldridge won the overall and women’s race Thursday in the fourth… Continue reading

Most Read