Resuts posted for SoHi tri meet

Resuts posted for SoHi tri meet

The Soldotna, Kenai Central and Cook Inlet Acadmey track teams got together at Soldotna High School for a meet Wednesday. The meet was mainly to get times for kids early in the season, so there were no team scores kept.

The results follow:

Soldotna tri meet

Wednesday

BOYS

100 meters — 1. Ben Booth, Sol, 11.93 seconds; 2. Eli Cravens, Sol, 12.23; 3. Trenton O’Reagan, Sol, 12.30; 4. Christopher Edelman, Sol, 12.33; 5. Tyler Morrison, Sol, 12.40; 6. Elias Machen-Gray, Ken, 12.43.

200 — 1. Ben Booth, Sol, 24.76; 2. Eli Cravens, Sol, 25.13; 3. Elias Machen-Gray, Ken, 26.73; 4. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 26.96; 5. Corbin Wirz, Sol, 27.13; 6. Frazier Groseclose, Sol, 27.83.

400 — 1. Jordan Spies, Sol, 57.06; 2. Isaac Johnson, CIA, 57.83; 3. Christopher Edelman, Sol, 58.60; 4. Tyler Morrison, Sol, 58.66; 5. Sean Babitt, Sol, 58.73; 6. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 59.16.

800 — 1. Nate Johnson, Sol, 2:14.46; 2. Nathan Haakenson, Ken, 2:20.99; 3. Trenton Boots, Sol, 2:21.50; 4 (tie). Mekbeb Denbrock, Sol, Kaden Matson, Sol, 2:22.86; 6. David Grinestaff, Sol, 2:25.66.

1,600 — 1. Bradley Walters, Sol, 5:07.96; 2. Samuel Roberts, Ken, 5:13.83; 3. Ocean Matley, Ken, 5:26.33; 4. Anchor Musgrave, Sol, 5:31.73; 5. Tucker Mueller, Ken, 5:34.83; 6. Josh Foster, Ken, 5:36.89.

300 hurdles — 1. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 45.39.

Discus — 1. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 128 feet, 6 inches; 2. Melvin Lloyd, Sol, 120—11; 3. Levi Benner, Sol, 115—06; 4. Cody Nye, Sol, 115—05. 5. Dylan Dahlgren, Sol, 100—01; 6. Billy Morrow, Ken, 95—10.

High jump — 1. Kaleb Swank, Sol, 5—10; 2 (tie). Kaden McKibben, Ken, Jarett Wilson, Ken, 5—4.

Long jump — 1. Trenton O’Reagan, Sol, 18—4; 2. Kaden McKibben, Ken, 17—11; 3. Isaac Johnson, CIA, 15—.5; 4. Tyler Hippchen, Ken, 14—5.5; 5. Jacob Begich, Ken, 13—8.

Triple jump — 1. Bryan Whitaker, Sol, 39—5; 2. Tyler Morrison, Sol, 38—9.75.

GIRLS

100 — 1. Hayley Maw, Ken, 13.33; 2. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 13.83; 3. Ayla Read, Sol, 14.53; 4. Morgan Bouschor, Sol, 14.59; 5. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 14.76; 6. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 14.83.

200 — 1. Hayley Maw, Ken, 28.46; 2. Bethany Richmond, Sol, 30.66; 3. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 31.13; 4. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 31.33; 5. Emmy Brantley, Sol, 31.53; 6. Savanna Wilson, Ken, 31.56.

400 — 1. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 1:06.30; 2. Logan Satathite, Ken, 1:07.66; 3. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 1:08.50; 4. Holleigh Jaime, Sol, 1:08.86; 5. Ayla Read, Sol, 1:09.86; 6. Brooke Ashley, Ken, 1:10.43.

800 — 1. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 2:34.66; 2. Erika Arthur, Sol, 2:39.26; 3. Ellie Burns, Sol, 2:41.50; 4. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 2:41.63; 5. Lydia Marlowe, Ken, 2:48.53; 6. Kaidence Shaeffer, Sol, 2:50.46.

1,600 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 5:33.86; 2. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 5:35.56; 3. Summer Foster, Ken, 6:00.63; 4. Leah Fallon, Ken, 6:15.90; 5. Kaya Cox, Ken, 6:56.16.

300 hurdles — 1. Holleigh Jaime, Sol, 51.83; 2. Savanna Wilson, Ken, 52.33; 3. Bethany Richmond, Sol, 54.50; 4. Katie Stockton, Ken, 55.33; 5. Emma Brantley, Sol, 56.26; 6. Lydia Marlowe, Ken, 57.60.

Discus — 1. Ituau Tuisaula, Sol, 96—1; 2. Rachel Spence, Sol, 93—8; 3. Bailey Leach, Sol, 90—9; 4. Autumn Fisher, Sol, 90—5; 5. Ashlee Anderson, Sol, 74—5; 6. Josie Moore, Sol, 66—9.

High jump — 1. Danica Schmidt, Sol, 4—10; 2. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 4—8; 3. Logan Satathite, Ken, 4—6.

Long jump — 1. Kylie Ness, Sol, 15—2; 2. Mikayla Leadens, Sol, 15—.5; 3. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 13—9.5; 4. Morgan Bouschor, Sol, 13—6; 5. Dianna Nasibog, Sol, 12—5; 6. Gabrielle Lane, Sol, 11—1.5.

More in Sports

tease
Oilers, Twins open seasons this week

The American Legion Twins and Peninsula Oilers open their 2023 seasons this… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears mob Ryan Finch after he scored the game-winning goal in overtime against the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets on Saturday, Feb. 25, 2023, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Browns Bears announce commitments for Holt, Finch

The Kenai River Brown Bears recently announced college commitments for Ryan Finch… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins Eagle River Duathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the women’s overall at the Eagle River Duathlon… Continue reading

Soldotna's Trenton Ohnemus delivers to Kenai Central in the Division II state championship game Saturday, June 4, 2023, at Wasilla High School in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi tops Kenai to repeat as Division II state baseball champs

The Soldotna baseball team retained the Division II state title with a… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball to face off for state title

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Division… Continue reading

tease
Kenai Central ends run at state softball tournament

The Kenai Central softball team ended its season with two losses Friday… Continue reading

Jacoby shines on Mare Nostrum Tour

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, recently picked up… Continue reading

Soldotna's Trenton Ohnemus fires a pitch against the Palmer Moose during the Division II state quarterfinal game Thursday, June 1, 2023, at Wasilla High School. (Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kenai, SoHi baseball move to state semifinals

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams won Thursday to advance to… Continue reading

tease
State softball: Kenai goes 0-2 in round robin

The Kenai Central softball team went 0-2 in round-robin play Thursday at… Continue reading

Most Read