Results posted for Tsalteshi SkiCross

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, February 8, 2015 10:59pm
  • Sports

Right on the heels of a victory in Friday’s Kenai Peninsula Borough ski meet, John-Mark Pothast won the Tsalteshi SkiCross on Sunday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Racers completed as many laps as possible around a short, hilly course during a 30-minute time frame. Pothast competed eight laps in 27 minutes, 33 seconds, while Kent Peterson was second with eight laps in 30:38. Tyle Owens was the top skier in the youth division with five laps at 30:30, while Billy Morrow was second amongst youth at four laps in 29:33.

Tsalteshi SkiCross

Sunday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. John-Mark Pothast, 8 laps, 27 minutes, 33 seconds; 2. Kent Peterson, 8 laps, 30:38; 3. Joey Klecka, 7 laps, 30:38; 4. Jeff Helminak, 6 laps, 30:50; 5. Tyle Owens (1st place youth), 5 laps, 30:30; 6. Billy Morrow (2nd place youth), 4 laps, 29:33; 7. Will Morrow, 4 laps, 30:16.

More in Sports

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears take 8 in NAHL Draft; league schedule released

The start of the North American Hockey League season seems closer with… Continue reading

The field of Late Models slide through a turn Friday, Sept. 6, 2019, at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Results posted for Circle Track Division race

The Twin City Raceway - Circle Track Division held its second race… Continue reading

tease
Thursday: Miners cruise past Oilers again

The Mat-Su Miners defeated the Peninsula Oilers 10-1 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Oilers topple Pilots for 1st victory of season

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 3-1 on Wednesday at… Continue reading

Allie Ostrander is presented her award by Stacia Rustad at the Alaska High School Hall of Fame's Class of 2023 induction ceremony on Sunday, May 7, 2023, at The Lakefront Hotel in Anchorage, Alaska. (Screenshot)
Ostrander wins tuneup race for Olympic Trials

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central, set a new personal… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday: Oilers-Chinooks game rained out

Former Oilers pitcher Thorpe makes solid big league debut, but former Oilers pitcher Woo doesn’t make scheduled start

Runners start the fifth lap at the Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex on Friday, June 8, 2024, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Girdwood’s Behney runs 75 miles to win his 2nd Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra

The Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra is an unusual running race, so it’s no… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers drop close one to Bucs

The Anchorage Bucs defeated the Peninsula Oilers 4-3 Monday in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

Lee Frey and Niko Zlotnik (501) lead the pack at the start of the 10-mile race at the Run for the River on Saturday, June 8, 2024, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Run for the River nears prepandemic participation levels

The Run for the River, put on Saturday by the Kenai Watershed… Continue reading

Most Read