file

file

Results posted for Soldotna Cycle Series

The fourth race of the Soldotna Cycle Series was held Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

Staff report

The fifth race of the Soldotna Cycle Series was held Thursday beginning at the Skyview Middle School trailhead. Thursday’s series was the Long Lap/Short Lap Race. 12-kilometer racers rode one lap of each course, and could choose which order they wanted to do it in. 6-kilometer racers only did the short lap. The series will meet Thursday at Skyview Middle School for a course preview of the series’ final pursuit course.Registration is at 5:45 p.m., while racing begins at 6:15 p.m.

The results of this week’s race follow:

12-kilometer race — 1. Dylan Hogue – 31 minutes, 3 seconds; 2. Morgan Aldridge – 31:05 (1st Place Women); 3. Will Steffe – 31:28; 4. Brian Beeson – 32:19; 5. Jack Laker – 32:48; 6. Greg Fallon – 33:36; 7. Ben Boersma – 34:01 (1st Place Youth); 8. James Butler – 34:51; 9. Jon Iannaccone – 34:51; 10. Taylor Hanley – 36:43; 11. Tanner Sommer – 37:50; 12. Rob Carson – 37:57; 13. Michael Eyre – 39:16; 14. CO Rudstrom – 41:37; 15. Robert Carson – 41:59 (2nd Place Youth); 16. Tor Dahl – 42:49; 17. Parker Rose – 43:37 (3rd Place Youth); 18. Peter DiCarlo – 44:01; 19. Ollie Dahl – 44:04 (Youth); 20. Ethan Hogue – 44:47; 21. Alicia Kincaid – 45:55 (2nd Place Women); 22. Stephanie Lambe – 46:27 (3rd Place Women); 23. Paxton McKnight – 47:44 (Youth); 24. Johnathan White – 50:46 (Youth); 25. Will Smith – 51:27 (Youth); 26. Josh Smith – 51:28; 27. Kylie Morris – 53:28 (Women); 28. Andrea Anderson – 1:00:47; 29. Darrell Kincaid – 1:03:25

6-kilometer race — 1. Jen Tabor – 21 minutes, 15 seconds; 2. John Tabor – 22:48; 3. Julie Laker – 22:53; 4. Carrie Wawrzyk – 23:48; 5. Nels Dahl – 26:29; 6. Vance Johnston – 29:03; 7. Nathan Nelson – 30:22; 8. Jamie Nelson – 30:34

More in Sports

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge chases Libby Jensen, who finished third, and is chased by Amy Anderson, who took second, at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2020, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins age group at national championships

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the 40 to 44 women’s age group Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Anchorage Wolverines finished a two-game North American Hockey League sweep of… Continue reading

Cook Inlet Academy's Alek McGarry battles for a rebound against Birchwood Christian on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Cook Inlet Academy just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
CIA girls, boys sweep Birchwood Christian

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams hope to break… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops roundup: Bethel sweeps Nikiski to take Donlin Gold titles

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams finished play at the Bethel… Continue reading

Most Read