Results posted for Seward swimming invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, October 2, 2017 9:41pm
  • Sports

The Seward Invitational was held Saturday in Seward. Team results are not yet available, but individual results follow:

Seward Invitational

Saturday

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay — 1. Homer (Story, Berry, Bales, Bechtol), 2 minutes, 4.32 seconds; 2. Seward, 2:16.52; 3. Kenai, 2:17.78; 4. Homer, 2:23.76.

200 freestyle — 1. Riley Reese, Ken, 2:13.01; 2. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 2:15.61; 3. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 2:16.36; 4. Rachael Pitsch, KEn, 2:17.26; 5. Kortney Birch, Sol, 2:17.85; 6. Ryann Cannava, Sol, 2:20.37.

200 IM — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 2:19.84; 2. Adeline Berry, Hom, 2:32.70; 3. Zeina Abouelkheir, Sol, 2:33.17; 4. Lucy Hankins, Sew, 2:44.96; 5. Rachel Spence, Sol, 3:01.40; 6. Mickinzie Ticknor, Ken, 3:10.73.

50 freestyle — 1. Alia Bales, Hom, 26.81; 2. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 28.23; 3. Katie Creglow, Sol, 28.54; 4. Grace Morrow, Ken, 28.92; 5 (tie). MaKayla Raemaaker, Sol, Kylie Mullaly, Sew, 29.13.

100 butterfly — 1. Portia Padilla, Sol, 1:06.67; 2. Darby McMillan, Sol, 1:15.01; 3. Chloe Bechtol, Hom, 1:18.88; 4. Kortney Birch, Sol, 1:19.04; 5. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 1:22.61.

100 freestyle — 1. Alia Bales, Hom, 1:00.56; 2. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 1:03.19; 3. Grace Morrow, Ken, 1:05.03; 4. Lucy Hankins, Sew, 1:08.48; 5. Sydney Erickson, Sol, 1:11.14; 6. Ruth Fredrickson, Sol, 1:11.56.

500 freestyle — 1. Zeina Abouelkheir, Sol, 5:58.92; 2. Adeline Berry, Hom, 6:08.84; 3. Kylie Mullaly, Sew, 6:25.62; 4. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 6:30.11; 5. Kennedy Holland, Sol, 6:36.93; 6. Elizabeth Love, Hom, 7:10.96.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna, 1:53.00; 2. Kenai, 1:57.53; 3. Homer, 1:59.87; 4. Seward, 2:03.93; 5. Soldotna, 2:11.65.

100 backstroke — 1. Portia Padilla, Sol, 1:07.82; 2. Chloe Bechtol, Hom, 1:09.68; 3. Darby McMillan, Sol, 1:10.10; 4. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 1:12.16; 5. Ryann Cannava, Sol, 1:18.56; 6. Mickinzie Ticknor, Ken, 1:25.90.

100 breaststroke — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 1:12.10; 2. Katie Creglow, Sol, 1:16.01; 3. Riley Reese, Ken, 1:21.23; 4. Kennedy Holland, Sol, 1:26.02; 5. Elizabeth Love, Hom, 1:32.01; 6. Deloma Watkins, Sol, 1:34.11.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna, 4:05.18; 2. Homer, 4:21.21; 3. Soldotna, 4:35.67.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1. Homer (Arndt, Downey, Nelson, Hodnik), 1:54.43; 2. Kenai, 1:57.91; 3. Seward, 2:03.08; 4. Soldotna, 2:03.21.

200 freestyle — 1. Ethan Evans, Sol, 1:59.29; 2. Jake Nelson, Hom, 2:05.64; 3. Caleb Frederickson, Sol, 2:06.00; 4. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 2:13.71; 5. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 2:18.70; 6. Brandon Christenson, Sol, 2:45.40.

200 IM — 1. Hunter Reese, Ken, 2:15.17; 2. Griffin Downey, Hom, 2:19.76; 3. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 2:24.49; 4. Hunter Hollingsworth, Sew, 2:31.16; 5. Mason Fisk, Sol, 2:59.97.

50 freestyle — 1. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 23.42; 2. Connor Gross, Sol, 24.96; 3. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 25.62; 4. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 26.24; 5. Will Gross, Sol, 26.99; 6. Hunter Hollingsworth, Sew, 27.56.

100 butterfly — 1. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 55.96; 2. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 58.96; 3. Caleb Fredrickson, Sol, 1:01.86; 4. Jake Nelson, Hom, 1:02.32; 5. Peter Anderson, Ken, 1:12.88; 6. Ian Reger, Sol, 1:19.74.

500 freestyle — 1. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 5:06.14; 2. Connor Spanos, Sew, 5:45.00; 3. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 5:53.61; 4. Connor Gross, Sol, 6:12.91; 5. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 6:14.13; 6. Will Gross, Sol, 6:24.74.

100 freestyle — 1. Ethan Evans, Sol, 52.56; 2. Owen Rolph, Ken, 54.62; 3. Karl Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 1:04.46; 4. Jacob Hodnick, Hom, 1:09.07; 5. Mason Fisk, Sol 1:09.22; 6. Carson Ratky, Soll, 1:10.70.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Alioto, Bagley, Reese, Anderson), 1:42.38; 2. Soldotna, 1:42.97; 3. Kenai, 1:45.76; 4. Seward, 1:48.34; 5. Homer, 1:49.41; 6. Soldotna, 1:58.42.

100 backstroke — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 1:11.74.

100 breaststroke — 1. Hunter Reese, Ken, 1:07.76; 2. Griffin Downey, Hom, 1:09.48; 3. Connor Spanos, Sew, 1:13.63; 4. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 1:19.38; 5. Joshua Park, Sew, 1:26.60; 6. Carson Ratky, Sol, 1:27.13.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna, 3:48.29; 2. Kenai, 3:52.84; 3. Soldotna, 4:46.42.

More in Sports

tease
Soldotna volleyball tops Homer

The Soldotna volleyball team went on the road to notch a 3-1… Continue reading

tease
Colony swimmers sweep Kenai Invite

The Colony girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears take series from Jets

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets 4-3… Continue reading

tease
CIA coed soccer finishes perfect in conference

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won home games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Homer volleyball defeats Seward

The Homer volleyball team improved to 2-1 in the Southcentral Conference and… Continue reading

Kenai Central quarterback Bridger Beck throws under pressure from Houston's Keldin Nicoll on Saturday, Sept. 25, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Houston gets 1st victory in program history at Kenai

The scary thing for the rest of Division III is the Kenai… Continue reading

Soldotna's Wyatt Faircloth rushes against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022, in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna football rolls past Wasilla, stays perfect

Another trip to the Mat-Su, and another big win for the Soldotna… Continue reading

Homer’s Carter Tennison runs with the ball, pursued by Nikiski’s Drake Brankel, on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Homer football comes back to defeat Nikiski

Homer won out in a nonconference match in Nikiski on Friday. The… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball tops Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team topped Nikiski 26-24, 25-23, 21-25 and 25-19… Continue reading

Most Read