Results posted for Seward Invite swim meet

tease

Homer’s Jillian Crooks and Skyler Rodriguez, and Seward’s Mia Nappi, took home a pair of individual titles at the Seward Invitational swimming meet on Saturday in Seward.

There were no team scores kept at the meet, which included Homer, Seward and Soldotna.

Crooks won titles in the 200-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke, while Nappi took the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly, and Rodriguez captured the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle.

Seward Invitational

Saturday in Seward

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay — 1. Homer (Crooks, Pearson, Nelson, Carroll), 1:58.21; 2. Homer, 2:16.68.

200 freestyle — 1. Jillian Crooks, Hom, 1:53.46; 2. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 2:14.51; 3. Sarah Frederickson, Sol, 2:28.37; 4. Olivia Overdorf, Hom, 2:30.38.

200 individual medley — 1. Mia Nappi, Sew, 2:27.96; 2. Annabelle Franciscone, Hom, 2:31.30; 3. Hazel Pearson, Hom, 2:41.63.

50 freestyle — 1. Cassidy Carroll, Hom, 28.03; 2. McKenna Carlin, Hom, 28.27; 3. Angelina Chavarria, Sol, 28.61; 4. Wren Dougherty, Sew, 29.24.

Diving — 1. Abriella Werner, Sol, 192.55.

100 butterfly — 1. Mia Nappi, Sew, 1:02.86; 2. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 1:06.76; 3. Olivia Overdorf, Hom, 1:19.33; 4. Evelyn Wilcox, Sol, 1:37.63.

100 freestyle — 1. Carly Nelson, Hom, 55.66; 2. McKenna Carlin, Hom, 1:02.00.

500 freestyle — 1. Naomi Frederickson, Sol, 7:24.45.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Pearson, Franciscone, Overdorf, Jones), 2:04.37; 2. Soldotna, 2:12.58.

100 backstroke — 1. Jillian Crooks, Hom, 59.24; 2. Carly Nelson, Hom, 1:03.57; 3. Cassidy Carroll, Hom, 1:10.06; 4. Sarah Frederickson, Sol, 1:19.30.

100 breaststroke — 1. Annabelle Franciscone, Hom, 1:18.45; 2. Hazel Pearson, Hom, 1:19.74; 3. Caitlin Gamble, Hom, 1:32.50.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Crooks, Carroll, Nelson, Carlin), 3:56.26.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1. Homer (Fry, Nollar, Rodriguez, Jaworski), 1:53.99; 2. Seward (Bird, Brueckner, Smith, Trobaugh), 2:05.12.

200 freestyle — 1. Enoch Frederickson, Sol, 2:17.60; 2. Noah Bird, Sew, 2:33.31.

200 individual medley — 1. Lucas Nollar, Hom, 2:22.96; 2. Oliver Trobaugh, Sew, 2:57.99.

50 freestyle — 1. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 23.78; 2. Bengimin Ambrosiani, Sew, 24.50; 3. Paxton Hill, Sew, 24.53; 4. Jackson Bird, Sew, 24.82.

Diving — 1. Derrick Jones, Sol, 171.90.

100 butterfly — 1. Paxton Hill, Sew, 59.38; 2. Bengimin Ambrosiani, Sew, 1:00.18;3. Hunter Fry, Hom, 1:03.70.

100 freestyle — 1. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 52.83; 2. Peter Spanos, Sew, 55.81; 3. Leif Jaworski, Hom, 1:03.56; 4. Jonathan White, Sol, 1:12.48.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Seward (Spanos, Smith, Brueckner, Bird), 1:48.91.

100 backstroke — 1. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 1:03.86; 2. Hunter Fry, Hom, 1:07.01; 3. Espen Hennick, Hom, 1:12.33; 4. Noah Bird, Sew, 1:18.01.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jackson Bird, Sew, 1:09.58; 2. Lucas Nollar, Hom, 1:09.72; 3. Judah Brueckner, Sew, 1:14.98; 4. Enoch Frederickson, Sol, 1:16.83.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Seward (N. Ambrosiani, B. Ambrosiani, Bird, Hill), 3:35.94; 2. Homer, 3:49.96.

More in Sports

Nikiski's Oliver Parrish blocks Seward's Lane Peterson during the Denali Conference title match on Friday, Sept. 30, 2022 at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski football defeats Seward to secure playoff berth

The Nikiski Bulldogs football team secured a Division III playoff spot and… Continue reading

tease
Wallstrom backstops Bears to victory

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Nikiski's Alexa Iyatunguk leaps to block a ball on Thursday, Sept. 29, 2022 at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi volleyball sweeps Nikiski’s homecoming match

The Nikiski Bulldogs were swept by the Soldotna Stars in Nikiski’s homecoming… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer moves to Borealis semis

Noah Castenholz had a hat trick in the first half and the… Continue reading

tease
Tsalteshi ready to host region meet

A Region 3 cross-country meet at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna… Continue reading

tease
Week 7: Area football fans can attend 3 impactful games

Week 8 features three games with postseason implications on the central peninsula,… Continue reading

Community soccer players after a special match celebrating the life of Drew Brown at Homer High School Field on Sunday, Aug. 14, 2022. (Photo by Uliana Reutov)
OOTO: Our Soccer Community

Imagine a park ranger, a lawyer, a teacher, an artist, a fisherman,… Continue reading

Aerial photo of the Kenai River in Alaska. (Photo by Dave Merz/FWS)
Refuge Notebook: Flying a remote sensing mission on the refuge

Editor’s Note: This is the fourth and final part of a series… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna volleyball tops Homer

The Soldotna volleyball team went on the road to notch a 3-1… Continue reading

Most Read