Results posted for Nikiski Youth Track Meet

  • By Staff Report
  • Wednesday, May 31, 2017 12:18am
  • Sports

North Peninsula Recreation had its annual Nikiski Youth Track Meet on May 10 with Nikiski North Star, Aurora Borealis Charter School, The Study, home-schoolers and Nikiski Middle-High School attending. The results follow:

GIRLS

Long jump

1st grade — 1. Adalyn Choate, NNS, 4 feet, 8 inches; 2. Emerson Bostic, NNS, 4—5; 3. Nani Martineau, NNS, Regan Kunkel, NNS, Eden Nightingale, NNS, 3—8.

2nd grade — 1. Lily Landham, ABCS, 5—0; 2 Rachel Ledda, St, 4—10; 3 (tie). Alena Ellis, NNS, Mandee Roofe, NNS, 4—8.

3rd grade — 1. Abigail Sorrel, ABCS, 5—11; 2 (tie). Sarah Brown, Morgan Simac, NNS, 4—11.

4th grade — 1. Annie Burns, ABCS, 6—4; 2. Allie Spurgeon, NNS, 5—6; 3. Ashlynne Playle, NNS, 5—2.

5th grade — 1. Abigail Johnson, St, 5—3; 2. Brooke Abel, NNS, 5–2; 3. Adelyn Pontius, ABCS, 5—1-2.

6th grade — 1 (tie). Brandie Schwenk, St,Kaitlyn Taylor, ABCS, 5—3; 3. Briann Horton, ABCS, 4—11.

50 meters

1st grade — 1. Emerson Bostic, NNS, 9.37; 2. Adalyn Choate, NNS, 9.80; 3. Nani Martineau, NNS, 10.09.

2nd grade — 1. Addison Perkins, NNS, 8.84; 2. Mandee Roofe, NNS, 9.48; 3. Lovina Napoka, NNS, 9.53.

100 meters

1st grade — 1. Emerson Bostic, NNS, 18.85; 2. Adalyn Choate, NNS, 18.89; 3. Nani Martineau, NNS, 20.40.

2nd grade — 1. Abby White, NNS, 18.43; 2. Alena Ellis, NNS, 18.54; 3. Mandee Roofe, NNS, 19.39.

3rd grade — 1. Sarah Brown, NNS, 17.09; 2. Aurora Morton, ABCS, 17.59; 3. Gracie Wolf, NNS, 19.75.

4th grade — 1. Allie Spurgeon, NNS, 17.34; 2. Leeloo Darwin, NNS, 17.64; 3. Kaydence Jeffreys, NNS, 17.72.

5th grade — 1. Layla Rollins, NNS, 16.07; 2. Ruthie Davis, NNS, 16.53; 3 (tie). Abigail Johnson, St, Addison Stiers, NNS, 17.37.

6th grade — 1. Telotha Braden, ABCS, 15.39; 2. Julieann Nye, ABCS, 16.05; 3. Kaitlyn Taylor, ABCS, 17.84.

200 meters

3rd grade — 1. Abigail Sorrell, ABCS, 38.15; 2. Morgan Simac, NNS, 38.59; 3. Olivia Preshaw, NNS, 38.81.

4th grade — 1. Annie Burns, ABCS, 34.72; 2. Seanna Swanson, ABCS, 35.53; 3. Alexis Taylor, ABCS, 36.39.

5th grade — 1. Averi Wolf, NNS, 39.52; 2. Brooklynn Biamonte, NNS, 42.81; 3. Brooke Abel, NNS, 44.99.

6th grade — 1. Mercedes Tapley, ABCS, 38.77; 2. Brianna Horton, ABCS, 41.29.

400 meters

3rd grade — 1. Abigail Sorrell, NNS, 1:34.09; 2. Sophie Tapley, ABCS, 1:41.02; 3. Olivia Preshaw, NNS, 1:41.60.

4th grade — 1. Annie Burns, ABCS, 1:19.39; 2. Seanna Swanson, ABCS, 1:23.04; 3. Madison Malone, ABCS, 1:31.17.

5th grade — 1. Emily Moss, ABCS, 1:27.98; 2. Leora McCaughey, NNS, 1:29.88; 3. Zoey Ellis, NNS, 1:32.23.

6th grade — 1. Jordynne Audette, ABCS, 1:27.05; 2. Brianna Horton, ABCS, 1:28.75; 3. Aleea Faulkner, St, 1:39.84.

800 meters

3rd grade — 1. Ashlee Barger, NNS, 3:43.28; 2. Lacy Nye, ABCS, 3:50.66; 3. Ava Warren, NNS, 4:07.19.

5th grade — 1. Emily Moss, ABCS, 3:14.35; 2. Danielle Thies, NNS, 3:22.69; 3. Diva Thies, NNS, 3:43.42.

6th grade — 1. Allison Schwartz, St, 3:26.84; 2. Brandie Schwenk, St, 3:32.87.

400 relay

3rd grade — 1. ABCS (Juliet Innes, Sylvia McGraw, Aurora Morton, Lacy Nye), 1:18.30; 2. NNS (Oceanna Broussard, Sarah Brown, Xara Collins, Shania Weathers), 1:26.09.

4th grade — 1. NNS (Kailey Stynsberg, Ashlynne Playle, Kaydence Jeffreys, Avery Ellis), 1:14.99; 2. NNS (Sabre Christoffersen, Nancy Nicholai, Baily Rice, Alexa Iyatunguk), 1:22.93.

5th grade — 1. ABCS (Olivia Gray, Adri Kindred, Emily Moss, Adelyn Pontius), 1:12.33; 2. NNS (Zoey Ellis, Leora McCaughey, Layla Rollins, Avery White), 1:16.01; 3. ABCS (Bella Kaliberda, Sophie Kratter, Katie Nye, Brooke Summers), 1:17.24.

6th grade — 1. ABCS (Telotha Braden, Julieanne Nye, Aleysa Strait, Shania McCanna), 1:07.82; 2. The Study (Aleea Faulkner, Liberty Lasky, Allison Schwartz, Brandie Schwenk), 1:14.35; 3. ABCS (Jordynne Audette, Autumn Kruzick, Anniya Otis, Kaitlyn Taylor), 1:15.57.

BOYS

Long jump

1st grade — 1. Brett Ledda, St, 4—9; 2. Levi Smith, St, 4—6; 3. Brett Goldsby, St, 4—4.

2nd grade — 1. Richie Lundahl, ABCS, 5—5 3-4; 2. Aidan Jackman, ABCS, 5—4 1-2; 3. Joshua Babcock, ABCS, 5—4.

3rd grade — 1. Ayden Williams, NNS, 5—8; 2. Brandon Odis, NNS, 5—3; 3. Will Klein, ABCs, 5—1 1-2.

4th grade — 1. Aasen Campanella, ABCS, 6—1-2; 2. James Innes, ABCS, 5–10; 3. Colby Sturman, ABCS, 5—9 3-4.

5th grade — 1. Jaxon Nunley, NNS, 5—10; 2. Truit McCaughey, NNS, 5—8; 3. Niles Broussard, NNS, 5—4.

6th grade — 1. Jakob Brown, NMHS, 6—10; 2. Jack Klein, ABCS, 6—2; 3. Britton Hall, St, 6—0.

50 meters

1st grade — 1. Brett Ledda, St, 9.59; 2. Jameson Curren, NNS, 9.66; 3. Brett Goldsby, St, 9.66.

2nd grade — 1. Aidan Jackman, ABCS, 8.58; 2. Ryder Maguire, ABCS, 9.07; 3. Joey Nightingale, NNS, 9.08.

100 meters

1st grade — 1. Brett Goldsby, St, 18.84; 2. Quentin Wolverton, hs, 18.89; 3. Jameson Curren, NNS, 19.06.

2nd grade — 1. Aidan Jackman, ABCS, 16.19; 2. Richie Lundahl, ABCS, 17.23; 3. Joey Nightingale, NNS, 17.74.

3rd grade — 1. Ayden Williams, NNS, 16.41; 2. Brandon Odis, NNS, 16.69; 3. Jebideth Martin, NNS, 18.93.

4th grade — 1. Colby Sturman, ABCS, 16.92; 2. Everett Chamberlain, NNS, 17.20; 3. Dresden Reith, NNS, 17.51.

5th grade — 1. Hayden Naylor, ABCS, 17.00; 2. Jakeup Martin, NNS, 17.49; 3. Skylar Lyon, NNS, 17.76.

6th grade — 1. Jakob Brown, NMHS, 14.73; 2. Aiden Burcham, ABCS, 15.43; 3. Jake Debnam, ABCS 15.65.

200 meters

3rd grade — 1. Andon Wolverton, hs, 36.13; 2. Carter Eiter, NNS, 36.32; 3. William Klein, ABCS, 38.56.

4th grade — 1. Boone Theiler, ABCS, 33.95; 2. James Hemphill, NNS, 36.89; 3. Everett Chamberlain, NNS, 39.62.

5th grade — 1. Truit McCaughey, NNS, 34.11; 2. Josiah Lathem, NNS, 34.97; 3. Spencer Maw, ABCS, 35.21.

6th grade — 1. Britton Hall, St, 32.66; 2. Aiden Burcham, ABCS, 33.71; 3. Jonathan Gordon, ABCS, 40.56.

400 meters

3rd grade — 1. Tyce Escott, ABCS, 1:26.14; 2. Sammy Anders, ABCS, 1:27.98; 3. William Klein, ABCS, 1:31.18.

4th grade — 1. Sam Klein, ABCS, 1:23.78; 2. James Hemphill, NNS, 1:25.04; 3. Dresden Smith, NNS, 1:34.71;

5th grade — 1. Jaxon Nunley, 1:37.21; 2. Luis Elias, NNS, 1:59.73; 3. Michael Cleveland, NNS, 2:09.71.

6th grade — 1. Coy Babcock, ABCS, 1:24.08; 2. Jakob Kvasnikoff, St, 1:26.58; 3. Braden Porter, NMHS, 1:38.46.

800 meters

3rd grade — 1. Sammy Anders, ABCS, 3:06.97; 2. Conner Cook, NNS, 3:07.07; 3. Bradley Otis-Goodman, ABCS, 3:16.28.

4th grade — 1. Cameron Cook, NNS, 2:55.61; 2. Sam Klein, ABCS, 3:04.86; 3. Caleb Litke, NNS, 3:11.43.

5th grade — 1. Johnny Brinner, NNS, 3:31.27; 2. Niles Broussard, NNS, 3:35.61; 3. Dalton Goodnight, NNS, 3:41.80.

6th grade — 1. Braydon Whiteside, NMHS, 2:53.24; 2. Coy Babcock, ABCS, 3:16.96; 3. Braden Porter, NMHS, 3:38.17.

400 relay

3rd grade — 1. NNS (Conner Cook, Certer Eiter, Daegan Mullin, Frank Saurnido), 1:16.31; 2. NNS (Ayden Williams, Bradon Odis, Mattew Loop, Dean Kangas), 1:22.13; 3. NNS (Ethan Anding, Kincaid Jenness, Malakai McCaughey, Branden Scott), 1:26.38.

4th grade — 1. NNS (Cameron Cook, Dylan Hall, Caleb Litke, Kevin Love), 1:10.64; 2. ABCS (Daniel Heath, Cole Langham, Colby Sturman, Boone Theiler), 1:10.89.

5th grade — 1. NNS (Seth Payne, Truit McCaughey, Luis Elias, Jed Davis), 1:16.87; 2. ABCS (Toli Boutwell, Spencer Maw, Nolan McGraw, Koen Pace), 1:17.00; 3. NNS (Johnny Brinner, Dalton Goodnight, David Weathers, Sam Yerkes), 1:17.77.

6th grade — 1. NMHS (Jakob Brown, Dwight Mullins, Braydon Whiteside, Connor Evoy), 1:06.47.

More in Sports

Homer's Gracie Miotke wins the 300-meter hurdles at the Division II state track and field meet Saturday, May 25, 2024, at Dimond High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State track: Peninsula athletes take 7 individual titles, 5 relays

Homer’s Gracie Miotke wins 300 hurdles, 2 relays

tease
Saturday baseball: Soldotna topples Kenai for NLC title

The Soldotna baseball team defeated Kenai Central 2-1 on Saturday for the… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Kodiak tops Soldotna to defend NLC title

The Kodiak softball team defeated Soldotna twice on Saturday at Palmer to… Continue reading

The Kenai Central High School girls celebrate after a goal by Katie Johnson during the ASAA Soccer Division II State Championships at Veterans Memorial Field in Wasilla, Alaska, on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Central girls, Soldotna boys claim DII soccer titles

Both programs rise to top for 1st time

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

Most Read