Photo provided by Maureen Todd Runners take off at the start of the 2nd Annual Ninilchik Chamber of Commerce Clam Scramble on Saturday in Ninilchik.

Photo provided by Maureen Todd Runners take off at the start of the 2nd Annual Ninilchik Chamber of Commerce Clam Scramble on Saturday in Ninilchik.

Results posted for Nikiski Days fun run, Ninilchik Clam Scramble

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, June 18, 2016 10:42pm
  • Sports

The running scene on the Kenai Peninsula served up a pair of races Saturday — the Nikiski Days Family Fun Walk/Run and the 2nd Annual Ninilchik Chamber of Commerce Clam Scramble.

The Nikiski run had three- and five-mile distances. The women’s winner at three miles was Jaycie Calvert at 25 minutes, 18 seconds, while Cy Dull was the top man at 22:24. At five miles, Katie Joule won with 52:02, while Tyler Peek won with 36:04.

The race in Ninilchik is just over five kilometers long and is run at low tide in order to cross the Ninilchik River and Deep Creek. It has interesting barriers throughout, such as mud and climbing up a cliff.

The run, which expanded from just over 70 last year to 115 runners this year, benefits Ninilchik Emergency Services and the Ninilchik Chamber of Commerce.

Alexandria Bergholtz won the women’s run with a time of 23:35, while Riana Boonstra was the runner-up with an identical time. For the men, Mike Crawford was the runaway winner at 21:53, while Michael Bergholtz was next at 24:15.

Nikiski Days Family Fun Walk/Run

Saturday in Nikiski

WOMEN

Three miles

9 and under — 1. Lynnea Hack, 36 minutes, 26 seconds; 2. Eliza Anders, 43:15; 3. Addie Moore, 55:21.

10 to 19 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, 25:18; 2. Dareena Doyle, 27:43; 3. Bailey Epperheimer, 32:15; 4. Olivia Smith, 38:01.

20 to 39 — 1. Laura Roofe, 30:22; 2. Amy Adcox, 42:52; 3. Kelly Lawson, 43:42; 4. Jasmine Feltman, 46:56; 5. Deverie Bergevin, 46:56; 6. Jennifer Hack, 50:45; 7. Kayla Feltman, 54:48; 8. Rebecca Barnick, 55:03; 9. Julie Moore, 55:21.

40 to 59 — 1. Misty Peterkin, 37:06; 2. Nadia Anders, 43:16; 3. Missie Gamber, 43:22; 4. Anna LaRoche, 43:41; 5. Kelly Hicks, 46:56; 6. Susan McLaury, 66:37.

60-plus — 1. Robin Feltman, 46:56; 2. Donna Peterson, 66:37; 3. Donna Rooper, 66:37; 4. Beth Kellie, 66:37.

Five miles

20 to 39 — 1. Katie Joule, 52:02; 2. Tonya Rittenhouse, 79:20.

40 to 59 — 1. Teresa Mullican, 79:51; 2. Sonja Clark, 86:49; 3. Erica Harris, 96:06.

60-plus — 1. Maria Sweppy, 60:36; 2. Mary Kennedy, 90:15; 3. Lorali Moore, 90:15.

MEN

Three miles

9 and under — 1. Sammy Anders, 27:43; 2. Danny Anders, 31:07; 3. Justin Adcox, 42:53; 4. Archer Adcox, 42:54; 5. Alan Hack, 50:29; 6. Trevin Moore, 55:21.

10 to 19 — 1. Cy Dull, 22:24.

20 to 39 — 1. Brian Hack, 36:54; 2. James Adcox, 42:54; 3. John Barnick, 55:03.

Five miles

10 to 19 — 1. Ben Carstens, 38:00; 2. James Maynard, 96:06.

20 to 39 — 1. Tyler Peek, 36:04; 2. Jonathan Wheeler, 41:55; 3. Justin Harris, 96:06.

40 to 59 — 1. Joe Groleske, 86:49.

2nd Annual Ninilchik Chamber of Commerce Clam Scramble

Saturday in Ninilchik

WOMEN

6 to 12 — 1. Leah Fallon, 28:01; 2. Tania Boonstra, 32:59; 3. Jayna Boonstra, 37:52; 4. Ashley Dahlman, 37:52; 5. Kendra Rose, 45:09; 6. Payton Reese, 53:01; 7. Chloe Johnson, 56:57; 8. Dotty Brown, 58:09; 9. Kyanna Link, 61:39.

13 to 19 — 1. Alexandria Bergholtz, 23:35; 2. Riana Boonstra, 23:35; 3. Addison Gibson, 26:06; 4. Katrina Appelhanz, 33:16; 5. Alexis Kreger, 33:25; 6. Elizabeth Lisenby, 35:44; 7. Julia Hanson, 40:35; 8. Taylor Pierce, 40:35; 9. Macie Schroeder, 40:38; 10. Taryn McCubbins, 50:19; 11. Amber Baumgarte, 50:39; 12. Riley Reese, 53:01; 13. Hailey Blischke, 55:40; 14. Nevada Baumgarten, 64:01.

20 to 29 — 1. Bree Mucha, 25:09; 2. Kailey Mucha, 29:25; 3. Aleta Phelps, 30:42; 4. Kim Powell, 31:03; 5. Jennifer Swick, 31:18; 6. Netalee Finley, 32:20; 7. Stephanie Bias, 33:10; 8. Bronwyn Saito, 40:34; 9. Carrollynn Peterson, 45:20; 10. Rory Tanner, 50:20; 11. Carrie Baumgarten, 64:01.

30 to 39 — 1. Rena Anderson, 25:27; 2. Mariah Phelps, 30:42; 3. Amelia Hall, 32:37; 4. Sadie Lansing, 33:56; 5. Carrie Pulliam, 36:53; 6. Megan Koch, 39:39; 7. Melissa Hutchins, 42:19; 8. Jenica Rose, 45:09; 9. Lisa Olivares, 45:43; 10. Sara Spencer, 46:16; 11. Lindsey Reese, 46:23; 12. Lauren Isenhour, 48:51; 13. Sandra Koesling, 50:39; 14. Angie Brown, 58:31; 15. Tishe Link, 61:42.

40 to 55 — 1. Elizabeth Hardie, 29:55; 2. Etta Mills, 42:02; 3. Christine Anderson, 43:35; 4. LaRae Bartolowitz, 44:08; 5. LeeAnn Cooper, 47:44; 6. Shiela Covey, 56:47; 7. Bestey Vanek, 84:42; Heidi Lyon, DNF.

56-plus — 1. Delores Lindeman, 43:29; 2. Teresa Dalebout, 52:04; 3. Susan Braden, 52:04; 4. Janice Nofziger, 55:42; 5. Connie Wheat, 58:08; 6. Susie Chiri, 71:07; 7. Sharon Dullinger, 71:07; 8. Phyllis McCutchan, 73:58; 9. Arlene Haines, 78:49; 10. Shirley Chihuly, 84:42; 11. Ellen Smith, 88:04.

MEN

6 to 12 — 1. Gregory Fallon, 28:50; 2. Spencer Dahlman, 32:58; 3. Tristen Reese, 37:53; 4. Dwight Brown, 39:44; 5. Ethan Drake, 39:44; 6. Brandt Mills, 41:56; 7. Keegan Baker, 43:58; 8. Parker Rose, 44:58; 9. Cashe Pyfer, 45:34.

13 to 19 — 1. Caleb Appelhanz, 26:05; 2. Vaito’a Heaven, 26:15; 3. Hunter Reese, 28:53; 4. Owen Rolph, 35:47.

20 to 29 — 1. Jay Harris, 28:44; 2. Kele Botenu, 40:40; 3. Jacob Ansel, 50:10; 4. Joshua Haynes, 54:48; 5. Hunter Cooper, 63:44.

30 to 39 — 1. Nick Finley, 28:09; 2. Tom Anderson, 28:47; 3. Martin Schuster, 31:03; 4. Miles Jones, 31:29; 5. Chris Finley, 31:45; 6. Joshua Holley, 39:39; 7. Gary Drake, 40:58; 8. Nick Pyfer, 45:34; 9. Aaron Isenhour, 48:51; 10. Matt Link, 61:41.

40 to 55 — 1. Mike Crawford, 21:53; 2. Michel Bergholtz, 24:15; 3. Vance Peronto, 29:20; 4. Martin Fallon, 34:00; 5. David Bear, 34:15; 6. Tom Brown, 39:44; 7. Deland Anderson, 44:13; 8. DJ Olivares, 45:43; 9. Loren Reese, 46:23; 10. Gary Cooper, 63:44.

More in Sports

tease
Saturday hoops: Seward girls, Houston boys win Seahawk Classic; CIA boys win NIT

The Seward girls and Houston boys won titles at the Seahawk Classic… Continue reading

The Soldotna hockey team won the Division II state championship at the Patty Center in Fairbanks, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 4, 2023. (Photo provided)
SoHi hockey claims Division II title; Kenai 4th

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale 2-1 on Saturday to… Continue reading

tease
Steel notch 2-game sweep of Brown Bears

The host Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel completed a two-game sweep of the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
State hockey: SoHi makes state final; Kenai to play for 4th

Soldotna, the No. 3 seed, defeated No. 2 seed Palmer 1-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops: Homer sweeps Nikiski; CIA boys make final of NIT

The host Homer girls and boys basketball teams swept Nikiski on Friday… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears fall to Steel

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears had a two-game winning streak snapped… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wins, Kenai loses on opening day at state hockey

The Soldotna hockey team won and Kenai Central lost Thursday at the… Continue reading

tease
Ninilchik, Seward split; CIA girls, boys move to NIT semis

The Ninilchik and Seward basketball teams split on the opening day of… Continue reading

Nature-based solutions like conserving peatlands and encouraging beaver in the right places and times are promising tools for ensuring abundant cool waters for fish and people. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Water is life

When you think of Alaska and wildlife, the image of waters teeming… Continue reading

Most Read