Photo provided by Maureen Todd Runners take off at the start of the 2nd Annual Ninilchik Chamber of Commerce Clam Scramble on Saturday in Ninilchik.

Photo provided by Maureen Todd Runners take off at the start of the 2nd Annual Ninilchik Chamber of Commerce Clam Scramble on Saturday in Ninilchik.

Results posted for Nikiski Days fun run, Ninilchik Clam Scramble

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, June 18, 2016 10:42pm
  • Sports

The running scene on the Kenai Peninsula served up a pair of races Saturday — the Nikiski Days Family Fun Walk/Run and the 2nd Annual Ninilchik Chamber of Commerce Clam Scramble.

The Nikiski run had three- and five-mile distances. The women’s winner at three miles was Jaycie Calvert at 25 minutes, 18 seconds, while Cy Dull was the top man at 22:24. At five miles, Katie Joule won with 52:02, while Tyler Peek won with 36:04.

The race in Ninilchik is just over five kilometers long and is run at low tide in order to cross the Ninilchik River and Deep Creek. It has interesting barriers throughout, such as mud and climbing up a cliff.

The run, which expanded from just over 70 last year to 115 runners this year, benefits Ninilchik Emergency Services and the Ninilchik Chamber of Commerce.

Alexandria Bergholtz won the women’s run with a time of 23:35, while Riana Boonstra was the runner-up with an identical time. For the men, Mike Crawford was the runaway winner at 21:53, while Michael Bergholtz was next at 24:15.

Nikiski Days Family Fun Walk/Run

Saturday in Nikiski

WOMEN

Three miles

9 and under — 1. Lynnea Hack, 36 minutes, 26 seconds; 2. Eliza Anders, 43:15; 3. Addie Moore, 55:21.

10 to 19 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, 25:18; 2. Dareena Doyle, 27:43; 3. Bailey Epperheimer, 32:15; 4. Olivia Smith, 38:01.

20 to 39 — 1. Laura Roofe, 30:22; 2. Amy Adcox, 42:52; 3. Kelly Lawson, 43:42; 4. Jasmine Feltman, 46:56; 5. Deverie Bergevin, 46:56; 6. Jennifer Hack, 50:45; 7. Kayla Feltman, 54:48; 8. Rebecca Barnick, 55:03; 9. Julie Moore, 55:21.

40 to 59 — 1. Misty Peterkin, 37:06; 2. Nadia Anders, 43:16; 3. Missie Gamber, 43:22; 4. Anna LaRoche, 43:41; 5. Kelly Hicks, 46:56; 6. Susan McLaury, 66:37.

60-plus — 1. Robin Feltman, 46:56; 2. Donna Peterson, 66:37; 3. Donna Rooper, 66:37; 4. Beth Kellie, 66:37.

Five miles

20 to 39 — 1. Katie Joule, 52:02; 2. Tonya Rittenhouse, 79:20.

40 to 59 — 1. Teresa Mullican, 79:51; 2. Sonja Clark, 86:49; 3. Erica Harris, 96:06.

60-plus — 1. Maria Sweppy, 60:36; 2. Mary Kennedy, 90:15; 3. Lorali Moore, 90:15.

MEN

Three miles

9 and under — 1. Sammy Anders, 27:43; 2. Danny Anders, 31:07; 3. Justin Adcox, 42:53; 4. Archer Adcox, 42:54; 5. Alan Hack, 50:29; 6. Trevin Moore, 55:21.

10 to 19 — 1. Cy Dull, 22:24.

20 to 39 — 1. Brian Hack, 36:54; 2. James Adcox, 42:54; 3. John Barnick, 55:03.

Five miles

10 to 19 — 1. Ben Carstens, 38:00; 2. James Maynard, 96:06.

20 to 39 — 1. Tyler Peek, 36:04; 2. Jonathan Wheeler, 41:55; 3. Justin Harris, 96:06.

40 to 59 — 1. Joe Groleske, 86:49.

2nd Annual Ninilchik Chamber of Commerce Clam Scramble

Saturday in Ninilchik

WOMEN

6 to 12 — 1. Leah Fallon, 28:01; 2. Tania Boonstra, 32:59; 3. Jayna Boonstra, 37:52; 4. Ashley Dahlman, 37:52; 5. Kendra Rose, 45:09; 6. Payton Reese, 53:01; 7. Chloe Johnson, 56:57; 8. Dotty Brown, 58:09; 9. Kyanna Link, 61:39.

13 to 19 — 1. Alexandria Bergholtz, 23:35; 2. Riana Boonstra, 23:35; 3. Addison Gibson, 26:06; 4. Katrina Appelhanz, 33:16; 5. Alexis Kreger, 33:25; 6. Elizabeth Lisenby, 35:44; 7. Julia Hanson, 40:35; 8. Taylor Pierce, 40:35; 9. Macie Schroeder, 40:38; 10. Taryn McCubbins, 50:19; 11. Amber Baumgarte, 50:39; 12. Riley Reese, 53:01; 13. Hailey Blischke, 55:40; 14. Nevada Baumgarten, 64:01.

20 to 29 — 1. Bree Mucha, 25:09; 2. Kailey Mucha, 29:25; 3. Aleta Phelps, 30:42; 4. Kim Powell, 31:03; 5. Jennifer Swick, 31:18; 6. Netalee Finley, 32:20; 7. Stephanie Bias, 33:10; 8. Bronwyn Saito, 40:34; 9. Carrollynn Peterson, 45:20; 10. Rory Tanner, 50:20; 11. Carrie Baumgarten, 64:01.

30 to 39 — 1. Rena Anderson, 25:27; 2. Mariah Phelps, 30:42; 3. Amelia Hall, 32:37; 4. Sadie Lansing, 33:56; 5. Carrie Pulliam, 36:53; 6. Megan Koch, 39:39; 7. Melissa Hutchins, 42:19; 8. Jenica Rose, 45:09; 9. Lisa Olivares, 45:43; 10. Sara Spencer, 46:16; 11. Lindsey Reese, 46:23; 12. Lauren Isenhour, 48:51; 13. Sandra Koesling, 50:39; 14. Angie Brown, 58:31; 15. Tishe Link, 61:42.

40 to 55 — 1. Elizabeth Hardie, 29:55; 2. Etta Mills, 42:02; 3. Christine Anderson, 43:35; 4. LaRae Bartolowitz, 44:08; 5. LeeAnn Cooper, 47:44; 6. Shiela Covey, 56:47; 7. Bestey Vanek, 84:42; Heidi Lyon, DNF.

56-plus — 1. Delores Lindeman, 43:29; 2. Teresa Dalebout, 52:04; 3. Susan Braden, 52:04; 4. Janice Nofziger, 55:42; 5. Connie Wheat, 58:08; 6. Susie Chiri, 71:07; 7. Sharon Dullinger, 71:07; 8. Phyllis McCutchan, 73:58; 9. Arlene Haines, 78:49; 10. Shirley Chihuly, 84:42; 11. Ellen Smith, 88:04.

MEN

6 to 12 — 1. Gregory Fallon, 28:50; 2. Spencer Dahlman, 32:58; 3. Tristen Reese, 37:53; 4. Dwight Brown, 39:44; 5. Ethan Drake, 39:44; 6. Brandt Mills, 41:56; 7. Keegan Baker, 43:58; 8. Parker Rose, 44:58; 9. Cashe Pyfer, 45:34.

13 to 19 — 1. Caleb Appelhanz, 26:05; 2. Vaito’a Heaven, 26:15; 3. Hunter Reese, 28:53; 4. Owen Rolph, 35:47.

20 to 29 — 1. Jay Harris, 28:44; 2. Kele Botenu, 40:40; 3. Jacob Ansel, 50:10; 4. Joshua Haynes, 54:48; 5. Hunter Cooper, 63:44.

30 to 39 — 1. Nick Finley, 28:09; 2. Tom Anderson, 28:47; 3. Martin Schuster, 31:03; 4. Miles Jones, 31:29; 5. Chris Finley, 31:45; 6. Joshua Holley, 39:39; 7. Gary Drake, 40:58; 8. Nick Pyfer, 45:34; 9. Aaron Isenhour, 48:51; 10. Matt Link, 61:41.

40 to 55 — 1. Mike Crawford, 21:53; 2. Michel Bergholtz, 24:15; 3. Vance Peronto, 29:20; 4. Martin Fallon, 34:00; 5. David Bear, 34:15; 6. Tom Brown, 39:44; 7. Deland Anderson, 44:13; 8. DJ Olivares, 45:43; 9. Loren Reese, 46:23; 10. Gary Cooper, 63:44.

More in Sports

tease
Bird Homestead Golf Report: Soaking in gorgeous weather

Bird Homestead Golf Course has been in particularly great condition and the… Continue reading

River Bandits starting pitcher Breven Deckrosh delivers to the Post 20 Twins on Wednesday, June 29, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Ohio Legion squad brings top-flight competition to Kenai

Lance Coz would always say that if players had the talent and… Continue reading

tease
Local athletes sweep North Pole Triathlon

The central Kenai Peninsula swept the top spots at the North Pole… Continue reading

Post 20 Twins relief pitcher Atticus Gibson delivers to the Buffalo (Minnesota) Post 270 Cobras on Tuesday, June 28, 2022, during the Bill Miller/Lance Coz Wood Bat Invitational at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Twins, River Bandits go 2-0 at wood bat tourney

The American Legion Post 20 Twins and the Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300… Continue reading

tease
Strabel, Smith capture Kenai 250 endurance mountain biking event

The Kenai Peninsula put two riders in the top five of the… Continue reading

Christian Seager shows his 2022 Homer Spit Run, with the line "in memory of Gary Williams." Williams, a former Homer Mayor and a former owner of the Homer News, helped start the Spit Run. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Markelz wins Spit Run 10k

2022 Spit Run honors former Homer mayor, avid runner

Allie Ostrander, third from left, competes in the women’s 3000-meter steeplechase at the U.S. Olympic Track and Field Trials on Thursday, June 24, 2021, in Eugene, Oregon. (AP Photo/Charlie Riedel)
Ostrander finishes 16th at nationals

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central now living in Seattle,… Continue reading

tease
Central peninsula teams wins Kenai Invite fastpitch tourney

The AK Riptide, a team of players from Soldotna and Kenai, won… Continue reading

Oilers catcher Jerry Nix tags out Ali Camarillo of the Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Sunday, June 26, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots finish 4-1 series against Oilers

The little things have added up to big things for the Anchorage… Continue reading

Most Read