Photo provided by Maureen Todd Runners take off at the start of the 2nd Annual Ninilchik Chamber of Commerce Clam Scramble on Saturday in Ninilchik.

Photo provided by Maureen Todd Runners take off at the start of the 2nd Annual Ninilchik Chamber of Commerce Clam Scramble on Saturday in Ninilchik.

Results posted for Nikiski Days fun run, Ninilchik Clam Scramble

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, June 18, 2016 10:42pm
  • Sports

The running scene on the Kenai Peninsula served up a pair of races Saturday — the Nikiski Days Family Fun Walk/Run and the 2nd Annual Ninilchik Chamber of Commerce Clam Scramble.

The Nikiski run had three- and five-mile distances. The women’s winner at three miles was Jaycie Calvert at 25 minutes, 18 seconds, while Cy Dull was the top man at 22:24. At five miles, Katie Joule won with 52:02, while Tyler Peek won with 36:04.

The race in Ninilchik is just over five kilometers long and is run at low tide in order to cross the Ninilchik River and Deep Creek. It has interesting barriers throughout, such as mud and climbing up a cliff.

The run, which expanded from just over 70 last year to 115 runners this year, benefits Ninilchik Emergency Services and the Ninilchik Chamber of Commerce.

Alexandria Bergholtz won the women’s run with a time of 23:35, while Riana Boonstra was the runner-up with an identical time. For the men, Mike Crawford was the runaway winner at 21:53, while Michael Bergholtz was next at 24:15.

Nikiski Days Family Fun Walk/Run

Saturday in Nikiski

WOMEN

Three miles

9 and under — 1. Lynnea Hack, 36 minutes, 26 seconds; 2. Eliza Anders, 43:15; 3. Addie Moore, 55:21.

10 to 19 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, 25:18; 2. Dareena Doyle, 27:43; 3. Bailey Epperheimer, 32:15; 4. Olivia Smith, 38:01.

20 to 39 — 1. Laura Roofe, 30:22; 2. Amy Adcox, 42:52; 3. Kelly Lawson, 43:42; 4. Jasmine Feltman, 46:56; 5. Deverie Bergevin, 46:56; 6. Jennifer Hack, 50:45; 7. Kayla Feltman, 54:48; 8. Rebecca Barnick, 55:03; 9. Julie Moore, 55:21.

40 to 59 — 1. Misty Peterkin, 37:06; 2. Nadia Anders, 43:16; 3. Missie Gamber, 43:22; 4. Anna LaRoche, 43:41; 5. Kelly Hicks, 46:56; 6. Susan McLaury, 66:37.

60-plus — 1. Robin Feltman, 46:56; 2. Donna Peterson, 66:37; 3. Donna Rooper, 66:37; 4. Beth Kellie, 66:37.

Five miles

20 to 39 — 1. Katie Joule, 52:02; 2. Tonya Rittenhouse, 79:20.

40 to 59 — 1. Teresa Mullican, 79:51; 2. Sonja Clark, 86:49; 3. Erica Harris, 96:06.

60-plus — 1. Maria Sweppy, 60:36; 2. Mary Kennedy, 90:15; 3. Lorali Moore, 90:15.

MEN

Three miles

9 and under — 1. Sammy Anders, 27:43; 2. Danny Anders, 31:07; 3. Justin Adcox, 42:53; 4. Archer Adcox, 42:54; 5. Alan Hack, 50:29; 6. Trevin Moore, 55:21.

10 to 19 — 1. Cy Dull, 22:24.

20 to 39 — 1. Brian Hack, 36:54; 2. James Adcox, 42:54; 3. John Barnick, 55:03.

Five miles

10 to 19 — 1. Ben Carstens, 38:00; 2. James Maynard, 96:06.

20 to 39 — 1. Tyler Peek, 36:04; 2. Jonathan Wheeler, 41:55; 3. Justin Harris, 96:06.

40 to 59 — 1. Joe Groleske, 86:49.

2nd Annual Ninilchik Chamber of Commerce Clam Scramble

Saturday in Ninilchik

WOMEN

6 to 12 — 1. Leah Fallon, 28:01; 2. Tania Boonstra, 32:59; 3. Jayna Boonstra, 37:52; 4. Ashley Dahlman, 37:52; 5. Kendra Rose, 45:09; 6. Payton Reese, 53:01; 7. Chloe Johnson, 56:57; 8. Dotty Brown, 58:09; 9. Kyanna Link, 61:39.

13 to 19 — 1. Alexandria Bergholtz, 23:35; 2. Riana Boonstra, 23:35; 3. Addison Gibson, 26:06; 4. Katrina Appelhanz, 33:16; 5. Alexis Kreger, 33:25; 6. Elizabeth Lisenby, 35:44; 7. Julia Hanson, 40:35; 8. Taylor Pierce, 40:35; 9. Macie Schroeder, 40:38; 10. Taryn McCubbins, 50:19; 11. Amber Baumgarte, 50:39; 12. Riley Reese, 53:01; 13. Hailey Blischke, 55:40; 14. Nevada Baumgarten, 64:01.

20 to 29 — 1. Bree Mucha, 25:09; 2. Kailey Mucha, 29:25; 3. Aleta Phelps, 30:42; 4. Kim Powell, 31:03; 5. Jennifer Swick, 31:18; 6. Netalee Finley, 32:20; 7. Stephanie Bias, 33:10; 8. Bronwyn Saito, 40:34; 9. Carrollynn Peterson, 45:20; 10. Rory Tanner, 50:20; 11. Carrie Baumgarten, 64:01.

30 to 39 — 1. Rena Anderson, 25:27; 2. Mariah Phelps, 30:42; 3. Amelia Hall, 32:37; 4. Sadie Lansing, 33:56; 5. Carrie Pulliam, 36:53; 6. Megan Koch, 39:39; 7. Melissa Hutchins, 42:19; 8. Jenica Rose, 45:09; 9. Lisa Olivares, 45:43; 10. Sara Spencer, 46:16; 11. Lindsey Reese, 46:23; 12. Lauren Isenhour, 48:51; 13. Sandra Koesling, 50:39; 14. Angie Brown, 58:31; 15. Tishe Link, 61:42.

40 to 55 — 1. Elizabeth Hardie, 29:55; 2. Etta Mills, 42:02; 3. Christine Anderson, 43:35; 4. LaRae Bartolowitz, 44:08; 5. LeeAnn Cooper, 47:44; 6. Shiela Covey, 56:47; 7. Bestey Vanek, 84:42; Heidi Lyon, DNF.

56-plus — 1. Delores Lindeman, 43:29; 2. Teresa Dalebout, 52:04; 3. Susan Braden, 52:04; 4. Janice Nofziger, 55:42; 5. Connie Wheat, 58:08; 6. Susie Chiri, 71:07; 7. Sharon Dullinger, 71:07; 8. Phyllis McCutchan, 73:58; 9. Arlene Haines, 78:49; 10. Shirley Chihuly, 84:42; 11. Ellen Smith, 88:04.

MEN

6 to 12 — 1. Gregory Fallon, 28:50; 2. Spencer Dahlman, 32:58; 3. Tristen Reese, 37:53; 4. Dwight Brown, 39:44; 5. Ethan Drake, 39:44; 6. Brandt Mills, 41:56; 7. Keegan Baker, 43:58; 8. Parker Rose, 44:58; 9. Cashe Pyfer, 45:34.

13 to 19 — 1. Caleb Appelhanz, 26:05; 2. Vaito’a Heaven, 26:15; 3. Hunter Reese, 28:53; 4. Owen Rolph, 35:47.

20 to 29 — 1. Jay Harris, 28:44; 2. Kele Botenu, 40:40; 3. Jacob Ansel, 50:10; 4. Joshua Haynes, 54:48; 5. Hunter Cooper, 63:44.

30 to 39 — 1. Nick Finley, 28:09; 2. Tom Anderson, 28:47; 3. Martin Schuster, 31:03; 4. Miles Jones, 31:29; 5. Chris Finley, 31:45; 6. Joshua Holley, 39:39; 7. Gary Drake, 40:58; 8. Nick Pyfer, 45:34; 9. Aaron Isenhour, 48:51; 10. Matt Link, 61:41.

40 to 55 — 1. Mike Crawford, 21:53; 2. Michel Bergholtz, 24:15; 3. Vance Peronto, 29:20; 4. Martin Fallon, 34:00; 5. David Bear, 34:15; 6. Tom Brown, 39:44; 7. Deland Anderson, 44:13; 8. DJ Olivares, 45:43; 9. Loren Reese, 46:23; 10. Gary Cooper, 63:44.

More in Sports

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Kenai River’s Brady Engelkes and Anchorage’s Will Shepard battle for control of the puck during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Bears are 12-29-4-0, have 28 points and are 8th in the Midwest Division

Seward’s Ava Jagielski moves with ball as Kenai’s Avia Miller blocks during a basketball game at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Nikiski and Ninilchik advance in Invitational, Kenai and Seward split

On Friday, Kenai split games with Seward, Soldotna split games with Mountain… Continue reading

Example of a culvert blocked by natural materials on Port Graham Road. (Photo by Sarah Apsens/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Connecting fish and community to resources in Port Graham

Streams that baby salmon live in provide shelter from predators, food and conditions for optimal growth

Most Read