Results posted for Mouth to Mouth Wild Run and Ride

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, June 25, 2016 1:28am
  • Sports

The third annual Mouth to Mouth Wild Run and Ride was held June 19. The race is 10 miles long, starting at the mouth of the Kasilof River and ending at the mouth of the Kenai River.

Cook Inletkeeper coordinates the race with the Tsalteshi Trails Association, the Kenai Watershed Forum, Kenai Peninsula Chapter of Trout Unlimited and Kenaitze Indian Tribe. Proceeds go to Inletkeeper’s work of ensuring clean water and healthy salmon in the Cook Inlet Watershed.

Donating snacks and prizes were Odie’s Cafe, Kenai River Brewing, Ole John’s Southern BBQ, Mountain Mama Designs, Where It’s At Mindful Food and Drink, Sportsman’s Warehouse, Beemun’s, Wilderness Way and River City Wellness.

The results follow:

Men’s Bike — 1. Nathan Kincaid, 43 minutes, 52 secods; 2. Matthew Neisinger, 44:58; 3. Mike Crawford, 45:10; 4. Martin Renner, 50:18; 5. Rob Carson, 52:12; 6. Dave Edwards-Smith, 52:22; 7. Ed Schmitt, 57:31; 8. Carl Kincaid, 57:36; 9. Bud Crawford, 59:46; 10. Adam Tugan, 1:01:30; 11. Sky Carver, 1:02:11; 12. Peter DiCarlo, 1:02:31; 13. John Tabor, 1:04:13; 14. Dylan Hogue, 1:10:30 (age 13, Young, Fast and Awesome Award); 15. Willy Dunne, 1:11:13; 16. Doug Hogue, 1:11:44; 17. Bruce Vadla, 1:15:32; 18. Troy Miller, 1:15:45; 19. Wally Hufford, 1:18:33; 20. Joel Todd, 1:32:53; 21. Landen Showalter (age 9, Young, Fast and Awesome Award), 1:33:48; 22. James Showalter, 1:33:49; 23. Ethan Hogue (age 11, Young, Fast and Awesome Award), 1:35:38; 24. Hollis Swan, 1:38:41; 25. Jaycob Goff, 1:48:36.

Women’s bike — 1. Jen Tabor, 56:48; 2. Catriona Reynolds, 58:24; 3. Deb Mosely, 1:02:53; 4. Amy George, 1:08:24; 5. Laura Hufford, 1:18:10; 6. Carmen Stephl (Silliest Salmon Costume Award), 1:19:29; 7. Dawn Magness, 1:22:40; 8. Frida Renner (age 9, Young, Fast and Awesome Award), 1:33:29; 9. Jennifer Showalter, 1:35:22; 10. Allie Cunningham, 1:38:41; 11. Amy Hogue, 1:39:05.

Men’s run — 1. Nick Bicandi, 1:09:59; 2. Kent Peterson, 1:18:37; 3. Sean Goff, 1:18:46; 4. Sean Goff, 1:23:08; 5. Joseph Kruse, 1:43:47; 6. Jesse Hostetter, 1:43:47; 7. Eric Blevens, 1:48:09; 8. Nicholas Tallman, 3:05:30.

Women’s run — 1. Brianna Steed, 1:24:09; 2. Emily Heale, 1:24:49; 3. Elizabeth Hardie, 1:25:00; 4. Paula Hansen, 1:42:09; 5. Sue Mauger, 1:55:13; 6. Chelsea Carter, 2:33:25.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference awards for football were announced recently. Redington, which… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Most Read