Ben Wishnek rides the Mouth to Mouth Wild Run and Ride on Monday, May 27, 2024, on the beach between the mouths of the Kasilof and Kenai rivers in Alaska. (Photo provided by Inletkeeper)

Ben Wishnek rides the Mouth to Mouth Wild Run and Ride on Monday, May 27, 2024, on the beach between the mouths of the Kasilof and Kenai rivers in Alaska. (Photo provided by Inletkeeper)

Results posted for Mouth to Mouth Wild Run and Ride

Inletkeeper put on the 11th Mouth to Mouth Wild Run and Ride on Monday on the beaches between the mouths of the Kasilof and Kenai rivers.

According to the nonprofit, the race celebrates healthy communities, and connection to the waters and lands on which residents live and play.

There are three main events.

The first is a 3-mile run-walk that starts at the beach access off Cannery Road and goes to and from the mouth of the Kenai River.

The second is a 10-mile run that goes from the mouth of the Kasilof River to the south beach access.

The thirds is a fat bike event that follows the same course as the run.

Results follow:

Mouth to Mouth Wild Run and Ride

Monday

Men’s 3-mile run/walk — 1. Kent Peterson, 25 minutes, 53 seconds; 2. Matthew Goffena, 30:05; 3 (tie). Joseph Kruse, Izaac Kruse, 36:11; 5. Mark Uy, 43:29; 6. Bruce Vadla, Brad Mahood, 1:00:54.

Women’s 3-mile run/walk — 1. Ariana Cannava, 26:53; 2. Nicole Warren, 28:46; 3. Emily Alker, 30:05; 4. Tazita Rudstrom, 34:32; 5. Erika Ammann, 36:54; 6. Zandy Wiedman, 44:15; 7. Michelle Magalong, 59:12; 8 (tie). Penny Vadla, Sara Mahood, 1:00:54.

Nonbinary 3-mile run/walk — 1. Evan Post, 52:10.

Men’s 10-mile bike — 1. Dylan Hogue, 38:11; 2. Martin Renner, 41:40; 3. Matt Pyhala, 46:51; 4. Robert Toll, 52:30; 5. Michael Baucom, 53:42; 6. Ed Schmitt, 54:15; 7. C.O. Rudstrom, 54:38; 8. Lukas Renner, 56:44; 9. Stephen McKeever, 1:01:15; 10. Edwin Welles, 1:01:54; 11. Buck Kunz, 1:03:37; 12. Mark Laker, 1:03:51; 13. Cade Dickey, 1:03:58; 14. Hans Klodt, 1:05:38; 15. Walter Moore, 1:15:42; 16. Bill Berkhahn, 1:15:44; 17. Thomas Anderson, 1:17:35; 18. Michael Hansmeyer, 1:24:45; 19. Joel Todd, 1:34:56; 20. Ben Wishnek, 1:35:44; 21. Jeff Johnson, 1:39:03; 22. Jonathon Gerken, 1:45:13; 23. Justin Mosso, 1:47:11; 24. Eric Wood, 1:48:21; 25. Nick Fowler, 1:48:55; 26. Rob Johnson, 2:23:07.

Women’s 10-mile bike — 1. Martha Story, 57:10; 2. Sara Pyhala, 1:02:56; 3. Amy Baxter, 1:13:41; 4. Kristin Morrow, 1:13:50; 5. Phyllis Schoemaker, 1:15:42; 6 (tie). Carel Nagata, Heidi Hale, 1:24:45; 8. Crystal Ducker, 1:39:02; 9. Sara Bundy, 1:44:16; 10. Sophia Amman, 1:45:13; 11. RaChelle Gruenberg, 1:46:58; 12. AnnMarie Rudstrom, 1:47:58; 13. Alyssa Wood, 1:48:22; 14. Kaitlynn Cafferty, 1:54:33; 15. Anna Freeman-Peel, 1:54:50; 16. Ashley Lutto, 1:54:50.

Nonbinary 10-mile bike — 1. Orca Jimmy Peniston, 1:06:17.

Men’s 10-mile run — 1. Niko Zlotnik, 1:14:45; 2. Adam Dixon, 1:16:53; 3. Zion Alioto, 1:19:09; 4. Rustin Hitchcock, 1:25:45; 5. Ryan Singh, 1:29:46; 6. Kevin Bailey, 1:31:12; 7. Austin Bradford, 1:32:08; 8. Brad Bible, 1:33:27; 9. Jonathan Gates, 1:41:48; 10. Jonathan Gates, 1:44:04; 11. Oliver Braaten, 1:44:10; 12. John Bramante, 1:44:39; 13. Jonathan Wohlers, 1:46:56; 14. Brayden Storms, 1:48:09; 15. Caleb Wohlers, 1:48:48; 16. Matt Tunseth, 1:49:07; 17. Jameson Hall, 1:50:01; 18. Steven Gist, 1:52:44; 19. Ryan Peterson, 1:55:01.

Women’s 10-mile run — 1. Melanie Griffiths, 1:04:00; 2. Becca Hitchcock, 1:20:00; 3. Jaycie Calvert, 1:23:56; 4 (tie). Ruby Davis, Kristin Davis, 1:34:07; 6. Maura Schumacher, 1:44:01; 7. Katharine Bramante, 1:44:38; 8. Kathy Trinh, 1:55:19.

Alyssa Wood and Eric Wood ride in the Mouth to Mouth Wild Run and Ride on Monday, May 27, 2024, at the beach between the mouth of the Kasilof and Kenai rivers in Alaska. (Photo provided by Inletkeeper)

Alyssa Wood and Eric Wood ride in the Mouth to Mouth Wild Run and Ride on Monday, May 27, 2024, at the beach between the mouth of the Kasilof and Kenai rivers in Alaska. (Photo provided by Inletkeeper)

More in Sports

tease
Rain forces Oilers to try doubleheaders Sunday, Monday

Due to rain, the Peninsula Oilers were not able to play the… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Twins sitting pretty in standings after comeback win over Palmer

The American Legion Post 20 Twins defeated the Post 20 Palmer Pioneers… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Twins top South, fall to Service

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader in Anchorage on… Continue reading

tease
Chase Laker, Kate Cox win Salmon Run Series 1

Chase Laker and Kate Cox won the first Salmon Run Series race… Continue reading

Peninsula Oilers reliever Cameron Teper delivers to the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Thursday, July 11, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers top Chinooks in sudden death

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 4-3 in sudden death… Continue reading

Kristen Faulkner is pictured in her official Olympic portrait photo. (Photo by Evan Kay with Climb High Productions, provided by Kristen Faulkner)
Homer’s Faulkner now will compete in 2 Olympic events

USA Cycling announced Tuesday, July 9, that Kristen Faulkner, who grew up… Continue reading

Fans watch Mini Stock Heat 2 on Sunday, July 7, 2024, in the Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Hale wins 30-lap A Stock feature at Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial

Jimmie Hale won the 30-lap A Stock feature Sunday, July 7, at… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers finish road trip on high note by topping Chinooks

Robson hits 2 2-run home runs off foul pole

Peninsula Oilers infielder Petey Soto tries to make a play during a 2-1 loss to the Mat-Su Miners on Sunday, July 7, 2024, at Hermon Brothers Field in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Sunday: Miners nip Oilers

The Peninsula Oilers lost 2-1 to the Mat-Su Miners in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

Most Read