Results posted for Moose River Hustle

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, May 7, 2017 11:56pm
  • Sports

The Moose River Hustle was held Saturday at the Sterling Senior Center in order to raise money for Meals on Wheels. The event featured one-, three- and six-mile races that draw a combined 118 runners.

The overall and girls winner of the one-mile race was Jordan Strausbaugh, who finished at 6 minutes, 35 seconds. The next girls finisher was Apphia Bowser at 8:48, while Dotty Brown was next at 9:37. The top boys finisher was Jacob Strausbaugh at 7:08, while Samuel Strouse was next at 7:08 and Dwight Brown was next at 8:32.

In the three-mile race, Carl Kincaid was the overall and men’s winner at 22:27, while Sammy Anders was second at 25:57 and Danny Anders was third at 26:24. The top women’s finisher was Jessica Strausbaugh at 27:51, while Julie English was next at 29:39 and Zinovia Reutov followed at 29:42.

The men’s and overall winner for the six-miler was Matt Adams at 35:11, with Levi Savage the next men’s finisher at 44:51 and Sean Goff third among men at 45:32. Michelle Mitchell was the top woman and second overall with her time of 42:49. Sondra Stonecipher was second for women at 48:22, while Kristi Cotroneo was next at 49:00.

Moose River Hustle

Saturday in Sterling

1 Mile — 1. Jordan Strausbaugh 6 minutes, 35 seconds, 2. Jacob Strausbaugh 7:08, 3. Samuel Strouse 7:08, 4. Dwight Brown 8:32, 5. Ethan Bowser 8:47, 6. Apphia Bowser 8:48, 7. Dotty Brown 9:37, 8. Rebecca Jo Weekley 9:43, 9. Tim Weekley 9:44, 10. Monique Spears 9:47, 11. Ally Kiffmeyer 9:53, 12. Tyler Osland 9:54, 13. Gus Reimer 10:32, 14. Adam Reimer 10:32, 15. Emma Karron 10:46, 16. Kayleigh Strausbaugh 11:16, 17. Natalee Strouse 12:05, 18. Sarah Eskelin 13:31, 19. Tony Eskelin 13:31, 20.Lily Altman 13:54, 21. Charlene Collins 13:54, 22. Keldyn Miller 14:03, 23. Aida Neisinger 14:27, 24. Cindy Dentrow 14:33, 25. Tim Bowser 14:48.

26. Jennie Hulbert 16:04, 27. Sandy Glover 16:04, 28. Robert Karron 16:42, 29. Annaleah Karron 16:42, 30. Javyn Miller 16:50, 31. Sharon Isaak 16:52, 32. Karen Tollackson, 33. Kristy Miller 17:27, 34. Lana Strouse 17:38, 35. Caisen Bates 17:45, 36. Laura Beck 17:55, 37. Charles Karron 18:02, 38. Weston Gorup 18:40, 39. Esther Bowser 18:40, 40. Marian Bowser 19:04, 41. Crystal Gorup 19:05, 42. John Weekley 19:15, 43. Gil Glover 19:15, 44. Mary Perna 19:50, 45. Allison Gorup 19:52, 46. Mary Daigle 19:52, 47. Julie Weekley 20:11, 48. Dani Mains 20:11, 49. Brekyn Miller 21:58, 50. Andrew Miller 21:58, 51. Adam Anders 22:50, 52. Hanna Anders 22:50, 53. Lala Coxwell 23:12, 54. Tammi Linn 23:12, 55. Ken Reichert 54:40.

3 Mile — 1. Carl Kincaid 22:27, 2. Sammy Anders 25:57, 3. Danny Anders 26:24, 4. Jessica Strausbaugh 27:51, 5. Emelien Reutov 29:30, 6. Julie English 29:39, 7. Zinovia Reutov 29:42, 8. Melissa Tafoya 30:24, 9. Sadie Lansing 31:31, 10. Sharon Oyo 32:50, 11. Neil Reutov 32:57, 12. Janelle Hames 33:10, 13. John Swartz 33:35, 14. Melodie Epperheimer 33:47, 15. Jerrica Rose 34:02, 16. Parker Rose 34:05, 17. Lillygean Murray 34:09, 18. Alex Coxwell 34:12, 19. Natash Reutov 37:21, 20. Mary Kay Swartz 37:35, 21. Nadia Anders 38:17, 22. Eliza Anders 38:17, 23. Johna Beech 40:26, 24. Nissa Fowler 40:37, 25. Axel Coxwell 40:39.

26. Maria Sweppy 40:47, 27. Kelly Lawson 43:10, 28. Teresa Dalebout 44:59, 29. Sara Dennis 45:29, 30. Jennifer Tollackson 45:29, 31. Mazzie Bundy 47:12, 32. Kelly Hicks 50:47, 33. Yvonne Oren 50:47, 34. Natasha Hood 50:52, 35. Brody Cochran 52:04, 36. Gavyn Cochran 52:04, 37. Cynthia Ingraham 52:04, 38. Lawrie Murray 52:06, 39. Glynn Murray 52:06, 40. Dawn Dutton 56:40, 41. Anika Hopkins 58:09, 42. Rebekah Hopkins 58:33, 43. Claire Hopkins 58:33, 44. Kristine Jensen 1:01:06, 45. Jessica Keith 1:01:06.

6 Mile — 1. Matt Adams 35:11, 2. Michelle Mitchell 42:49, 3. Levi Savage 44:51, 4. Sean Goff 45:32, 5. Sondra Stonecipher 48:22, 6. Kristi Cotroneo 49.00, 7. Dan Balmer 49:18, 8. Kule Mead 49:30, 9. Carly Reimer 53:25, 10. Alice Anderson 54:40, 11. Elizabeth Cox 56:42, 12. Mollie Pate 56:42, 13. Greg Endsley 57:32, 14. Sara Cochran 58:02, 15. Ryan Crooker 58:02, 16. Jeff Perschbacher 58:43, 17. Trisha Whitney 1:08:08, 18. Jamie Beever 1:08:08.

More in Sports

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball advance to NLC semis

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams advanced to the semifinals of… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna girls, boys, Homer girls nab region track and field titles

The Soldotna girls and boys, and Homer girls, won Region 3 track… Continue reading

Soldotna's Andrew Arthur celebrates his goal with Lane Hillyer (17) and Gehret Medcoff (5) on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at the Peninsula Conference tournament at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, Soldotna boys nab Peninsula Conference soccer crowns

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys soccer teams won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

Most Read