Results posted for Homer Spit Run

  • By Staff Report
  • Tuesday, June 27, 2017 12:03am
  • Sports

Anchorage’s Jake Moe and Boston’s Laura Hansen won the 10-kilometer Homer Spit Run on Saturday.

Moe finished at 33 minutes, 47 seconds, to edge Will Guzick of Boston by eight seconds. Hansen ran away from the women’s field, finishing at 39:25, while Janet Dieter was next at 45:18.

The event also offered a Cosmic Hamlet Half Marathon this year. Anchorage’s Christopher Walker won the men’s race at 1:33:36, while the runner-up Seth I’Nama of Homer finished at 1:34:30.

Homer’s Lauren Kuhns won the women’s race at 1:34:31, while Homer’s Tara Schmidt was runner-up at 1:35:32.

Saturday

Homer Spit Run

10 kilometers

Men’s walkers — 1. Patrick Moore, 1 hour, 2 minutes, 27 seconds; 2. Brock Barth, 1:09:39; 3. Doug Loberg, 1:35:19; 4. Bob Gillis, 1:35:22; 5. Edson Knapp, 1:35:36; 6. Bill Donohue, 1:37:11; 7. Ron Harroff, 1:37:47; 8. Alex Hensley, 1:47:13; 9. Emmit Martin Molodih, 1:52:10; 10. Michael Murray, 1:55:42; 11. Gerry Russell, 1:57:26; 12. Steve Whelan, 1:58:39; 13. Jay Cherok, 2:10:42; 14. Michael Delatorre, 2:10:44.

Women’s walkers — 1. Audrey Leonetti, 1:07:55; 2. Ashley Moore, 1:20:00; 3. Brynn Moe, 1:20:21; 4. Amanda Barth, 1:20:22; 5. Anette Avant, 1:24:38; 6. Gigi Leonetti, 1:27:25; 7. Alexis Trombley, 1:27:36; 8. Denise Demetree-Trombley, 1:28:10; 9. Ruth Dickerson, 1:28:42; 10. Ann Marie Bailey, 1:30:54; 11. Crystal Leonetti, 1:32:34; 12. Kelly Lawson, 1:32:36; 13. Pamela Echeverio, 1:32:38; 14. Lisa Baraff, 1:35:21; 15. Emily Knapp, 1:35:36; 16. Renda Knapp, 1:35:53; 17. Krissy Hillis, 1:39:48; 18. Lara Fleenor, 1:45:18; 19. Jennifer Henley, 1:45:18; 20. Beth Boling, 1:47:13; 21. Lori Evans, 1:51:00; 22. McKibben Jackinsky, 1:51:00; 23. Rachael Doan, 1:52:07; 24. Christina Adams, 1:52:08; 25. Diana Conway, 1:54:42.

26. Donna Weaver, 1:54:52; 27. Jennifer Russell, 1:57:27; 28. Crystale Whelan, 1:58:37; 29. Mary Pearsall, 2:00:33; 30. Mary Liston, 2:09:35; 31. Jen Liston-Bouman, 2:09:36; 32. Christina Delatorre, 2:10:46.

Men’s runners — 1. Jake Moe, 33:47; 2. Will Guzick, 33:55; 3. Cody Priest, 35:01; 4. Jacob Davis, 35:42; 5. Denver Waclawski, 39:41; 6. Bill Rich, 43:00; 7. Jordin Kuntz, 43:00; 8. Dave Thurston, 44:59; 9. Tannen Berry, 45:52; 10. Kent Peterson, 46:02; 11. Eyoab Knapp, 47:08; 12. Peter Syth, 47:29; 13. David Hansen, 47:40; 14. Bill Taylor, 48:13; 15. Andrei Tsyganenko, 48:54; 16. Kane Graham, 49:17; 17. Dan Baldwin, 49:23; 18. Joel Cooper, 49:49; 19. Mitchell Dahl, 50:42; 20. Greg Lincoln, 50:53; 21. Robert Ostrom, 50:59; 22. Brent Chouanard, 50:59; 23. Philip Alderfer, 53:00; 24. Thomas Degray, 53:03; 25. Kristen Buckwater, 53:07.

26. Kevin Doyle, 53:50; 27. Trent Fell, 54:35; 28. Mike Ostrom, 55:20; 29. Sam Abell, 56:42; 30. Steven Williams, 58:22; 31. Owen Pitzman, 58:56; 32. Ralph Broshes, 58:58; 33. John Chapple, 58:59; 34. Derrick Caton, 1:00:21; 35. Andrew Pratt, 1:01:08; 36. Howard Cutler, 1:01:21; 37. Tom Early, 1:02:02; 38. Garbriel Leblanc, 1:02:09; 39. Bryan Edwards, 1:03:39; 40. Alek McGarry, 1:07:40; 41. Ron Weigel, 1:07:49; 42. Robert Jones, 1:07:57; 43. Ian McGarry, 1:08:19; 44. Geoff Murphy, 1:08:41; 45. Beau Berryman, 1:10:39; 46. Nate Weigel, 1:11:30; 47. Robert Miki, 1:12:57; 48. Lake Alexson, 1:43:18.

Women’s runners — 1. Laura Hansen, 39:25; 2. Janet Dieter, 45:18; 3. Nellie Ballou, 46:24; 4. Megan Pitzman, 46:39; 5. Angela Uno, 47:05; 6. Ali Parker, 47:20; 7. Airlia Pang, 47:45; 8. Brooke Miller, 48:12; 9. Alyssa Wu, 48:50; 10. Elizabeth Hardie, 49:57; 11. Lydia Ortiz, 50:28; 12. Jessica Marx, 51:39; 13. Tallee Boyd, 51:40; 14. Michelle Cox, 51:41; 15. Roman Rubio, 52:00; 16. Sara Bundy, 52:39; 17. Amber Riggs, 53:17; 18. Amanda Cherok, 53:39; 19. Joanna Riley, 53:39; 20. Patrice Parker, 53:42; 21. Heidi Johnson, 53:52; 22. Joell Restad, 54:05; 23. Katie Gatica, 54:33; 24. Katelyn Davis, 55:43; 25. Bonnie Lind, 55:48.

26. Nina Kalytiak, 55:49; 27. Sarah Kleedehn, 56:11; 28. Johnna Degray, 56:12; 29. Tara Schmidt, 56:25; 30. Kelly Carr, 56:29; 31. Shelly Abell, 56:42; 32. Brooke Shafer, 57:36; 33. Linda Shaw, 57:43; 34. Linka Suthard, 58:11; 35. Tabea Shepler, 59:20; 36. Laura Peek, 59:24; 37. Uran Piedra, 59:34; 38. Copper Booth, 59:50; 39. Aunnie Steward, 1:00:11; 40. Jeanette Shafer, 1:00:25; 41. Carrie Henson, 1:01:03; 42. Kate Swaby, 1:01:13; 43. Zinovia Reutov, 1:01:24; 44. Amy Drake, 1:01:35; 45. Robyn Ellison, 1:01:35; 46. Hailey Imlach, 1:01:37; 47. Jessica Tabor, 1:01:48; 48. Theresa Halpin, 1:01:59; 49. Leah Simpson, 1:02:19; 50. Katie Mae Tallent, 1:02:21.

51. Tanya Shafer, 1:02:47; 52. Jennifer Waltenbaugh, 1:03:20; 53. Karen Marquardt, 1:03:40; 54. Kris Holderied, 1:03:40; 55. Lindsey Winchell, 1:03:49; 56. Brenda Beesley, 1:03:56; 57. Pamela Obrien, 1:04:10; 58. Molly Hart, 1:04:10; 59. Cheyenne Sorlie, 1:04:17; 60. Kelsey Hadry-Place, 1:04:18; 61. Alice Rademacher, 1:04:18; 62. Tracy Kalytiak, 1:04:39; 63. Elizabeth Humphrey, 1:04:54; 64. Josie Lloyd, 1:05:10; 65. Lana Perry, 1:05:21; 66. Jamie Beever, 1:05:25; 67. Kim Baldwin, 1:05:29; 68. Menka Vansant, 1:05:32; 69. Uliana Reutov, 1:06:54; 70. Jaclyn Lucas, 1:07:45; 71. Carolee Jones, 1:07:58; 72. Kristin Oelschlegal, 1:08:15; 73. Chelsea McGarry, 1:08:24; 74. Samantha Schloesser, 1:08:29; 75. Tara Smith, 1:08:39.

76. Laura Murphy, 1:08:41; 77. Jennadean Bateman, 1:11:10; 78. Betsy McKitrick, 1:11:33; 79. Rachel Chaffee, 1:11:39; 80. Rachelle Gruenberg, 1:11:53; 81. Brittany Jones, 1:13:27; 82. Dana McDonald, 1:14:57; 83. Madison McDonald, 1:15:15; 84. Cindi Payne, 1:15:37; 85. Becky Hart, 1:16:52; 86. Susan Oliver, 1:21:46; 87. Natalie Keintz, 1:22:10; 88. Holly Keintz, 1:22:10; 89. Maria Beck, 1:22:21; 90. Gracie Payne, 1:22:21; 91. Melissa Elerick, 1:22:23; 92. Elle Syth, 1:22:54; 93. Keri Syth, 1:22:56; 94. Penny Furnish, 1:23:39; 95. Kelly Lincoln, 1:30:44; 96. Barbara Leichtung, 1:30:58; 97. Kim Hill, 1:39:26; 98. Lyndsay Hill, 1:39:26; 99. Maria Alexson, 1:43:22.

Cosmic Hamlet Half Marathon

Men — 1. Christopher Walker, 1:33:36; 2. Seth I’Nama, 1:34:30; 3. Marty Evarts, 1:34:56; 4. Frederick Dickerson, 1:36:34; 5. Matthew Byrd, 1:36:35; 6. Beau Wood, 1:39:30; 7. Ed Leonetti, 1:50:09; 8. Michael Mosley, 1:50:20; 9. Sean Campbell, 1:51:26; 10. Toby Widdicombe, 1:57:09; 11. Matt Sprau, 2:02:57; 12. Keith Merrick, 2:17:50.

Women — 1. Lauren Kuhns, 1:34:31; 2. Tara Schmidt, 1:35:32; 3. Ashley Van Hemert, 1:43:20; 4. Christina Sherman, 1:47:38; 5. Lora Harroff, 1:49:19; 6. Danielle Meyers, 1:54:43; 7. Shelly Matherne, 1:57:06; 8. Mallory Okuly, 1:59:14; 9. Mary Ann Renkert, 2:05:14; 10. Elowyn Smith, 2:05:14; 11. Heather Moon, 2:05:54; 12. Yvonne Leutwyler, 2:09:02; 13. Lila Johnson, 2:09:55; 14. Patricia Rector, 2:26:30; 15. Melinda Erickson, 2:38:09; 16. Kathy Merrick, 2:51:26.

More in Sports

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Lars Arneson runs to victory and a new event record in the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson, McCabe win at Bird Ridge

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, won the Robert… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers take 2nd in a row from Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 4-3 on Wednesday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Eagle River sweeps doubleheader from Twins

Host Eagle River swept a doubleheader from the American Legion Post 20… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hey fishers, keep up with regulations

What is up with brain stems who seem to be incapable of comprehending simple fishing regulations?

Peninsula Oilers catcher Brock Wirthgen congratulates pitcher Mose Hayes after a victory over the Mat-Su Miners on Tuesday, June 18, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday: Oilers topple Miners in home opener in dramatic fashion

Homer’s Hayes starts 4th year with club by winning sudden-death game

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby scratches from 200 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, announced on Instagram… Continue reading

Most Read