Results posted for Cyclocross 1

Results posted for Cyclocross 1

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series kicked off Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails with Tyle Owens, Morgan Aldridge, Landen Showalter and Will Morrow getting the victories.

Owens finished five laps in 31 minutes, 24 seconds, for the victory, while Mike Crawford was second at 32:29 and Brian Beeson was third at 32:30. Aldridge was the only woman to finish on the lead lap, taking 12th overall at 39:39. Jen Showalter finished four laps in 32:10 and Patty Moran finished four in 34:30. Showalter was the top youth rider, finishing four laps in 31:55. Dylan Hogue was second, finishing four in 37:40, while Madison McDonald was third, finishing four in 39:55.

Morrow got the honors for being the lone singlespeed rider, finishing four laps in 35:38.

The series continues Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails, with registration at 5:45 p.m. and racing at 6:15 p.m.

Chainwreck Cyclocross Series Race 1

(Number of laps)

1. Tyle Owens – 31:24 (5); 2. Mike Crawford – 32:29 (5); 3. Brian Beeson – 32:30 (5); 4. Jim Hall – 32:32 (5); 5. Tony Eskelin – 36:01 (5); 6. Jon Iannoccone – 36:56 (5); 7. Dave Edwards-Smith – 37:22 (5); 8. Nathan Kincaid – 37:35 (5); 9. Jamie Nelson – 37:53 (5); 10. Rob Carson – 38:11 (5); 11. Dustin Henkin – 39:13 (5); 12. Morgan Aldridge – 39:39 (5) 1st Place Women; 13. Mark Forbes – 31:50 (4); 14. Landen Showalter – 31:55 (4) 1st Place Youth; 15. Jen Showalter – 32:10 (4) 2nd Place Women; 16. Mark Beeson – 32:38 (4); 17. Dustin Brito – 33:45 (4); 18. John Tabor – 34:16 (4); 19. James Showalter – 34:26 (4); 20. Patty Moran – 34:30 (4) 3rd Place Women; 21. Jen Tabor – 34:57 (4) Women; 22. Will Morrow – 35:38 (4) 1st Place Singlespeed; 23. Melissa Smith – 37:10 (4) Women; 24. Dylan Hogue – 37:40 (4) 2nd Place Youth; 25. Darrel Kincaid – 37:42 (4).

26. Jane Adkins – 39:12 (4) Women; 27. Kelly Sederholm – 39:53 (4); 28. Madison McDonald – 39:55 (4) 3rd Place Youth; 29. Dana McDonald – 39:57 (4) Women; 30. Jeff McDonald – 25:04 (3); 31. Audrey McDonald – 33:27 (3) Youth; 32. Wanda Kincaid – 39:48 (3) Women.

More in Sports

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Both 2018 Kenai Central graduate Karl Danielson and the Besh Cup made… Continue reading

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Homer New reporter Sarah Knapp admires Alaska's beautiful landscape during a trip to Anchorage. (Photo by Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Sticking to New Year’s resolution

I’m still trying to find out where I belong in Homer. You’d… Continue reading

Ed Bangs in 1984  with the first female brown bear radio-collared on the Kenai. (Photo courtesy USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Blessed to live the Alaska dream

Note: In celebration of the Refuge’s 80th year, the Refuge Notebook articles… Continue reading

Most Read