Results posted for Colony Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Wednesday, May 13, 2015 12:17am
  • Sports

The Colony boys and Kenai Central girls track and field teams won the Colony Invitational on Friday and Saturday.

The results for some of the events were not available. Here are the available results:

Colony Invitational

Friday, Saturday

at Colony High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai Central, 54; 2. ACS, 49; 3. Soldotna, 43; 4. Colony, 42; 5. Grace, 24; 6. Homer, 18; 7. Valdez, 13; 8. Palmer, 12; 9. CIA, 8; 10. Wasilla, 4; 11 (tie). Seward, Houston, 2.

100 — 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 12.65 seconds; 2. Peggy Mathis, Col, 13.25; 3. Kyla Whannell, Ken, 13.35; 4. Christina Ellis, Gra, 13.56; 5. Tekaiya Rich, Ken, 13.68; 6. Hallie Landess, Sol, 13.91.

200 — 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 25.66; 2. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 26.87; 3. Kyla Whannell, Ken, 27.31; 4. Dani McCormick, Sol, 27.86; 5. Zoe Langseth, Val, 28.39; 6. Christina Ellis, Gra, 28.42.

400 — 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 57.54; 2. Dani McCormick, Sol, 1:00.22; 3. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 1:02.30; 4. Addison Gibson, Ken, 1:03.77; 5. Ruby Woodings, Pal, 1:04.13; 6. Rya Berrigan, Pal, 1:04.25.

800 — 1. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 2:23.96; 2. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 2:28.46; 3. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 2:30.68; 4. Coleen Geraghty, Col, 2:31.00; 5. Sadie Fox, Sol, 2:31.20; 6. Jill Bowker, Col, 2:32.22.

1,600 — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 4:52.16; 2. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 5:17.12; 3. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 5:28.31; 4. Cathelyne Powers, Col, 5:30.54; 5. Riley Burroughs, Was, 5:32.26; 6. Jill Bowker, Col, 5:34.48.

3,200 — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 10:18.35; 2. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 11:37.61; 3. Jill Bowker, Col, 11:48.89; 4. Cathelyne Powers, Col, 12:09.85; 5. Riley Burroughs, Was, 12:13.35; 6. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 12:14.88.

100 hurdles — 1. Chase Stephens, Col, 15.88; 2. Madison Orth, CIA, 17.39; 3. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 17.98; 4. Katie Kilfoyle, Ken, 18.23; 5. Alexis Quick, ACS, 18.25; 6. Katelyn Earl, Sol, 18.26.

300 hurdles — 1. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 49.10; 2. Zoe Langseth, Val, 49.25; 3. Alexis Quick, ACS, 51.64; 4. Annie Williardson, Col, 53.43; 5. Katie Kilfoyle, Ken, 54.5; 6. Mariah McNamara, Pal, 54.99.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna, 1:51.30; 2. Kenai Central, 1:51.87; 3. Homer, 1:54.91; 4. Palmer, 1:57.69; 5. Grace, 1:58.02; 6. Soldotna, 1:58.22.

Discus — 1. Ashley Logan, Gra, 108 feet, 11 inches; 2. Abby Beck, Ken, 106—9; 3. Kristina Tennesen, Col, 105—5; 4. Annie Quinn, Sol, 99—1; 5. Sylvia Tuisaula, Was, 96—0; 6. Amir Williams, ACS, 93—4.

High jump — 1. Chase Stephens, Col, 5­—2; 2. Ceil Dunleavy, Was, 5—0; 3 (tie). Peggy Mathis, Col, Kiana Harding, Ken, Maria Cucullu; 4—8; 6. Denali Wurst, Sol, 4—4.

Triple jump — 1. Chase Stephens, Col, 34—2 1-2; 2. Madison Orth, CIA, 32—6 3-4; 3. Ceil Dunleavy, Was, 30—10 1-4; 4. Maria Cucullu, Col, 30—8 1-2; 5. Hayley Ramsell, Sol, 30—4 1-4; 6. Julieanne Wilson, Ken, 30—3 3-4.

Shot put — 1. Ashley Logan, Gra, 37—9 1-2; 2. Hannah Edmonds, ACS, 36—2; 3. Sylvia Tuisaula, Was, 34—10; 4. Kristina Tennesen, Col, 32—7 1-2; 5. Annie Quinn, Sol, 32—5 1-2; 6. Alicia Smylie, Pal, 30—9.

Long jump — 1. Chase Stephens, Col, 16—2; 2. Madison Orth, CIA, 15—3 3-4; 3. Lindsey Wong, Sol, 15—3; 4. Peggy Mathis, Col, 15—1-4; 5. Arianne Parrish, Nik, 15—0; 6. Julieanne Wilson, Ken, 14—9 1-2.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Colony, 44; 2. ACS, 39; 3. Kenai, 38; 4. Soldotna, 29; 5. Seward, 23; 6. Palmer, 17; 7. Wasilla Lake Christian, 13; 8. CIA, 12; 9. Glennallen, 11; 10. Wasilla, 4.

200 — 1. Hunter Harwood, Col, 23.16; 2. Michael Todd, ACS, 23.55; 3. Jared Layton, 23.61; 4. Tyler Spatz, Pal, 23.94; 5. Heita Kitagawa, Col, 24.15; 6. Jordan Sondergaard, Gle, 24.36.

400 — 1. Michael Todd, ACS, 51.47; 2. Jordan Sondergaard, Gle, 52.21; 3. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 52.44; 4. Tyler Spatz, Pal, 54.28; 5. Shaun Quinn, ACS, 54.77; 6. Uri Simmers, ACS, 54.96.

800 — 1. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 2:02.21; 2. Michael Marshall, Sew, 2:04.90; 3. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 2:05.02; 4. Tyler Daniel, Col, 2:05.42; 5. Travis Cooper, Ken, 2:05.66; 6. Dakota Peterson-Thompson, Col, 2:05.76.

1,600 — 1. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 4:27.25; 2. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 4:28.37; 3. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 4:40.12; 4. Dakota Peterson-Thompson, Col, 4:40.60; 5. Tracen Knopp, Col, 4:42.12; 6. Colton Pulver, Was, 4:43.19.

3,200 — 1. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 10:03.24; 2. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 10:03.88; 3. Colton Pulver, Was, 10:16.67; 4. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 10:20.60; 5. Tracen Knopp, Col, 10:30.02; 6. Tyler Daniel, Col, 10:35.73.

110 hurdles — 1. Tim Duke, Sol, 15.57; 2. Noah Leaf, CIA, 16.91; 3. Brian Peterse, ACS, 17.81; 4. Jake Palmberg, WLC, 18.16; 5. Jonathan Kingsland, Sew, 18.18; 6. Isaiah Tira, Col, 18.43.

300 hurdles — 1. Tim Duke, Sol, 40.29; 2. Jake Palmberg, WLC, 44.1; 3. Brian Peters, ACS, 44.55; 4. Jonathan Kingsland, Sew, 44.71; 5. Noah Leaf, CIA, 45.53; 6. Abraham Van Hout, Sol, 45.72.

800 relay — 1. Colony, 1:36.66; 2. Wasilla, 1:39.17; 3. Soldotna, 1:41.39; 4. Nikiski, 1:42.62; 5. Palmer, 1:43.26; 6. Soldotna, 1:43.48.

Shot put — 1. Howie Hubbard, Sew, 48—7; 2. Dalton Best, Sol, 44—6; 3. Luke Johnson, Nik, 42—2; 4. Ryker Carrington, Pal, 41—10; 5. Alex Alvarado, Col, 41—0; 6. Adam O’Guinn, Sol, 41—0.

High jump — 1. Brandon Nicholson, Col, 6—0; 2. Patrick Stanton, Val, 5—6; 3. Isaiah Tira, Col, 5—4; 4. Luke Johnson, Nik, 5—2; 5. Lane Kaltenbach, ACS, 5—2; 6. Jess Sharrai, Val, 5—2.

Long jump — 1. Tim Duke, Sol, 20—6; 2. Josh Jackman, Ken, 20—2; 3. Jake Palmberg, WLC, 18—9; 4. Brandon Nicholson, Col, 18—8; 5. Noah Leaf, CIA, 18—0; 6. Caleb Wolfe, Was, 17—11.

Discus — 1. Luke Johnson, Nik, 130—7; 2. Ian Johnson, Nik, 109—2; 3. Tobias Randall, Ken, 109—0; 4. Ben Bitler, Hou, 107—7; 5. Wendell Tuisaula, Was, 106—9; 6. Andrew Welborn, Ken, 106—6.

Triple jump — 1. Brandon Nicholson, Col, 42—9; 2. Travis Cooper, Ken, 39—8 3-4; 3. Jacob Black, Col, 38—3; 4. Teddy Croft, Hom, 37—7; 5. Justin Lee, Was, 37—4; 6. John Shank, Hom 37—2.

More in Sports

tease
Brown Bears to hold Fall Classic on Saturday

The Kenai River Brown Bears of the North American Hockey League will… Continue reading

tease
Mineshaft Grinder gets 62 finishers

The Mineshaft Grinder in Hope, put on by the Kenai Mountains-Turnagain Arm… Continue reading

tease
SoHi senior finishes 3rd at Alaska State Amateur

While Anchorage’s Greg Sanders was understandably grabbing headlines for winning his 10th… Continue reading

Kenai Central junior Greg Fallon takes the lead for good at the Kenai-Soldotna dual meet Monday, Aug. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Verdict from Kenai-SoHi dual: Nikiski trails are harder than Tsalteshi

Nice try, Anna Widman. Widman is the new Kenai Central cross-country coach… Continue reading

Homer's Jake Tappan rushes against Kodiak on Saturday, Aug. 13, 2022, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Charlie Menke/Homer News)
Mariners start season strong against Bears; Nikiski, Seward drop games

It may have been raining as the Homer football team took on… Continue reading

tease
Hansen competes at North American Rollerski Biathlon Championships

Justin Hansen, a 2022 graduate of River City Academy, said competing at… Continue reading

tease
Saturday prep football: Homer wins; Nikiski, Seward lose

The Nikiski football team opened its season with a 12-8 nonconference loss… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Wade James punts against Eielson on Friday, Aug. 12, 2022, at Buck Nystrom Field on Eielson Air Force Base. (Photo by Jeff Olsen/Fairbanks Daily News-Miner)
Kenai, SoHi football start season with victories

By JEFF OLSEN Fairbanks Daily News-Miner EIELSON AIR FORCE BASE — Asked… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: More tips from Nick on catching silvers

Now, here are a few more suggestions on how to pop those coho tumbling around the lagoon.

Most Read