Results posted for Chainwreck Cyclocross Race 2

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 23, 2017 3:19am
  • Sports

Mike Crawford, Leah Kiviat, Amber Bethe and Landen Showalter were all winners Thursday at the second race of the Chainwreck Cyclocross Series.

Crawford was the overall winner with six laps in 34 minutes, 1 second, while Tyle Owens had six laps in 35:23 and Nathan Kincaid had six laps in 36:34.

Kiviat and Bethe tied for first place among women, with both turning six laps in 37:15. Jen Showalter took third with six laps in 40:50.

Landen Showalter was the top youth rider, turning five laps in 37:32, while Dylan Hogue was second with five laps in 38:14 and Madison McDonald was third with four laps in 35:28.

Chainwreck Cyclocross Race 2

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Mike Crawford – 34:01 (6); 2. Tyle Owens – 35:23 (6); 3. Nathan Kincaid – 36:34 (6); 4. Tony Eskelin – 37:05 (6); 5 (tie). Leah Kiviat, Amber Bethe – 37:15 (6) (1st place women’s); 7. Jordan Chilson – 38:40 (6); 8. Dave Edwards-Smith – 39:17 (6); 9. Eric Thomason – 39:39 (6) Singlespeed; 10. Jamie Nelson – 39:46 (6); 11. Rob Carson – 40:41 (6); 12. Jen Showalter – 40:50 (6) (3rd place women’s); 13. Ashley Tonione – 35:37 (5); 14. Morgan Aldridge – 35:41 (5); 15. Danny Romman – 36:21 (5); 16. Will Morrow – 36:48 (5) Singlespeed; 17. D’Anna Ham – 36:53 (5); 18. Landen Showalter – 37:32 (5) (1st place youth); 19. Jennifer Tabor – 37:52 (5); 20. Dylan Hogue – 38:14 (5) (2nd place youth); 21. John Tabor 38:25 (5); 22. Michelle Thomason – 38:31 (5); 23. Cassie Collins – 38:47 (5); 24. Chis Kolischak – 39:51 (5); 25. Peter DiCarlo – 34:02 (4).

26. Madison McDonald – 35:28 (4) (3rd place youth); 27. Darrell Kincaid – 36:03 (4); 28. Ethan Hogue – 40:47 (4); 29. Robert Carson – 41:02 (4); 30. Dana McDonald – 41:52 (4); 31. Wanda Kincaid – 39:43 (3); 32. Audrey McDonald – 25:53 (2).

More in Sports

tease
Soldotna, Palmer to play for Southcentral championship

The top-seeded Soldotna baseball team qualified for the Division II state tournament… Continue reading

tease
Homer softball seeks 5th straight NLC title

The six softball teams of the Northern Lights Conference softball tournament will… Continue reading

tease
Bird Homestead Golf Report: Gorgeous weather continues

We’ve been having some gorgeous weather out here. It is the perfect… Continue reading

tease
Kenai boys, Homer girls move to state soccer semis

The Kenai Central boys soccer team moved to the semifinals of the… Continue reading

Kenai sophomore Alyssa Bucho (right) hands the baton off to senior teammate Tekaiya Rich in the girls 400-meter sprint relay Saturday at the Kenai Invitational at Ed Hollier Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Area athletes set for state track meet

The Division I and II state track and field meets will be… Continue reading

A Kenai River fisherman and his mother celebrate a successful catch. (Photo by Boo Kandas)
Refuge Notebook: Kenai River, the river that does it all

I did not fully appreciate the recent history of the Kenai River… Continue reading

Hope, Alaska on May 14, 2022. (Courtesy of Sabine Poux)
Out of the Office: Hope

Working in journalism is draining for a lot of reasons. We’re constantly… Continue reading

Homer’s Sela Weisser attacks Kenai Central’s Kate Wisnewski and Valerie Villegas in the Peninsula Conference championship game Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area soccer teams ready for state

The Kenai Central boys and girls, Soldotna boys and girls, and Homer… Continue reading

Soldotna starting pitcher Atticus Gibson delivers to Kenai Central on Tuesday, April 26, 2022, at the Kenai Little League Fields in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi, Kenai, Homer chase state berths at Southcentral tourney

Three berths to the Division II state baseball tournament will be up… Continue reading

Most Read