Results posted for Celebrate Life! 5K Run and Walk

  • By Staff Report
  • Tuesday, August 8, 2017 11:51pm
  • Sports

Sean Verg-in, Shari BeDunnah and John Paul Dammeyer nabbed victories Saturday at the ABC Pregnancy Care Center Celebrate Life! 5K Run and Walk in Soldotna.

Verg-in won the men’s race at 18 minutes, 36 seconds, with Bill Wood coming in next at 19:02. BeDunnah’s 21:11 made her the top woman, with Lindsey Kaufman crossing second at 24:59. Dammeyer was the top youth runner, finishing at 21 minutes, while Damien Burke was second at 22:08.

The event had 275 participants, including over 40 volunteers, plus 27 sponsors and multiple in-kind contributors.

Celebrate Life! 5K Run and Walk

Men’s 5K Run — 1. Sean Verg-in, 18 minutes, 36 seconds; 2. Bill Wood, 19:02; 3. Tom Burke, 19:03; 4. Ryan Stowell, 19:31; 5. Daniel Fredrickson, 20 minutes, 23 seconds; 6. Carl Kincaid, 20 minutes, 45 seconds; 7. Bryndon Holmes, 21 minutes, 02 seconds; 8. Mike Tallent, 21:03; 9. Ed Burke, 21:10; 10. Skylar Holmes, 23:18; 11. William Fraley, 24:02; 12. Kyle Brindley, 24:03; 13. Henry Heft, 25:18 14. Jim Krein, 25:56; 15. Steve Davis, 29:56; 16. Mark Rozak, 35:54; 17. Chad Waggoner, 44:33.

Women’s 5K Run — 1. Shari BeDunnah, 21:11; 2. Lindsey Kaufman, 24:59; 3. Gabriella Tews, 25:37; 4. Grace Burke, 26:51; 5. Sarah Pribbenow, 27:13; 6. Elizabeth Cox, 27:14; 7. Gemme Burke, 27:43; 8. Cristy Millington, 28:05; 9. Ivana Lenahan, 28:30; 10. Jenni Nussbaum, 28:31; 11. Shawna Harkleroad, 28:37; 12. Viorica Thompson, 29:47; 13. Elizabeth Moffett, 29:49; 14. Christine Morin, 29:52; 15. Sue Comstock, 31:42; 16. Katie Mae Tallent, 32:06; 17. Maria Sweppy, 32:40; 18. Terri Nettles, 33:07; 19. Jessica England, 33:16; 20. Nicole Olender, 34:33; 21. Nadia Anders, 35:44; 22. Amber Espindola, 37:45; 23. Stephanie Lenahan, 37:50 24. Laura Burke, 41:15; 25. Amanda Waggoner, 44:33.

Youth’s 5K Run — 1. John Paul Dammeyer, 21:00; 2. Damien Burke, 22:08; 3. Caleb Warner, 22:58; 4. Samuel Anders, 23:44; 5. Weston Warner, 24:17; 6. Malakai BeDunnah, 24:20; 7. Daniel Anders, 24:32; 8. James Dammeyer, 26:03; 9. Karalyn Veihdeffer, 28:06; 10. Samuel Klein, 28:51; 11. Atlas Burke, 28:58; 12. Jon Gordon, 29:46; 13. Cooper Darling, 29:53; 14. William Klein, 34:29; 15. Eliza Anders, 34:42; 16. Sophia Rozak, 34:53; 17. Eve Burke, 35:15; 18. Max Burke, 36:14; 19. Tatum Rozak, 39:43; 20. Andri Kindred, 39:46; 21. Camille Burke, 40:14; 22. Khloey BeDunnah, 43:13; 23. Silas Waggoner, 43:33; 24. Malakai Waggoner, 43:33.

More in Sports

Homer's Sydney Shelby fights for a rebound between Nikiski's Shelby Burman and Rylee Ellis on Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Homer girls, Nikiski boys notch wins

The Homer girls and Nikiski boys basketball teams picked up victories in… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge leads Carly Reimer and Amy Anderson at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 3, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge takes 5th in triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge finished fifth in the women’s race at the 2022… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears goalie Tommy Aitken makes a save against the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets on Sunday, Jan. 23, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears have first winning streak of season

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears used their… Continue reading

tease
Hoops roundup: Seward girls notch first win of season

The host Seward girls basketball team defeated Unalaska 48-29 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Kenai's Caden Warren, Landon Cialek and Logan Mese celebrate a goal by Mese against Palmer on Friday, Jan. 21, 2022, at the Kenai Multi-Purpose Facility in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Railbelt hockey tightens even more

Kenai gets big weekend sweep

tease
Brown Bears snap 10-game skid

The Kenai River Brown Bears snapped a 10-game losing streak with a… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Nikiski squads take road losses

The Kenai Central girls and boys basketball teams were swept at Chugiak… Continue reading

Houston’s Daniel Matveev celebrates a goal against Soldotna on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi, Homer hockey take losses

The Houston hockey team notched a 6-1 victory over Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Bears return home for 3-game set

The Christmas break threw the Kenai River Brown Bears out of their… Continue reading

Most Read