Results posted for borough middle school track

  • By Staff Report
  • Tuesday, May 16, 2017 12:25am
  • Sports

The Kenai Peninsula Borough middle school track meet was held Saturday at Soldotna High School in conjunction with the high school meet. The results follow:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Skyview, 155.33; 2. Kenai, 101; 3. Homer, 84.66; 4. Seward, 42; 5. Nikiski, 26; 6. Ninilchik, 6; 7. Chapman, 2.

100 meters — 1. Eyoab Knapp, Hom, 11.90; 2. Austin Adlam, Sky, 12.07; 3. Austin Escott, Sky, 12.25; 4. Xander Kuhlkanek, Hom, 12.48; 5. Fisher Allen, Sew, 13.10; 6. Phinny Weston, Hom, 13.23.

200 — 1. Eyoab Knapp, Hom, 24.19; 2. Zachary Burns, Sky, 24.96; 3. Trenton O’Reagan, Sky, 24.98; 4. Neil Lindquist, Sew, 26.72; 5. Phinny Weston, Hom, 27.45; 6. Koleman McCaughey, Nik, 27.72.

400 — 1. Zachary Burns, Sky, 56.54; 2. Maison Dunham, Ken, 57.12; 3. Neil Lindquist, Sew, 57.32; 4. Austin Escott, Sky, 58.21; 5. Jordan Spies, Sky, 59.04; 6. Tret Ingalls, Sew, 59.93.

800 — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 2:08.31; 2. Koleman McCaughey, Nik, 2:21.79; 3. Trey Ingalls, Sew, 2:23.79; 4. Anchor Musgrave, Sky, 2:26.72; 5. Riley Graves, Ken, 2:27.19; 6. Aiden Willets, Sky, 2:31.31.

1,600 — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 4:49.84; 2. Koleman McCaughey, Nik, 5:17.09; 3. Trey Ingalls, Sew, 5:18.08; 4. Anchor Musgrave, Sky, 5:27.98; 5. Riley Graves, Ken, 5:33.75; 6. Kaden Matson, Sky, 5:35.90.

100 hurdles — 1. Clayton Beachy, Hom, 15.39; 2. Austin Adlam, Sky, 15.92; 3. Aiden Willets, Sky, 16.63; 4. Trey Ingalls, Sew, 16.88; 5. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 18.39; 6. Anchor Musgrave, Sky, 19.13.

400 relay — 1. Homer (Kuhlhanek, Beachy, Reid, Knapp), 50.27; 2. Skyview, 51.19; 3. Kenai, 56.91; 4. Kenai, 59.65; 5. Seward, 1:01.26; 6. Chapman, 1:01.50.

800 relay — 1. Skyview (O’Reagan, Escott, Adlam, Burns), 1:42.60; 2. Homer, 1:49.80; 3. Seward, 1:52.26; 4. Kenai, 1:53.42; 5. Homer, 2:11.18; 6. Kenai, 2:16.50.

1,600 relay — 1. Skyview (Willets, Escott, Spies, Burns), 4:12.41; 2. Kenai, 4:41.15.

Shot put — 1. Ricardo Rincon, Sky, 32 feet, 11 1-2 inches; 2. Tuf Boze, Ken, 32—11; 3. Jerimiah Adams, Nin, 32—1-2; 4. Hunter Green, Nik, 31—4; 5. Brock Wilson, Sky, 30—4; 6. Max Rogers, Sky, 30—4.

Discus — 1. Dylan Dahlgren, Sky, 94—3; 2. Joshua Tree, Ken, 91—5; 3. Josh Riske, Sky, 88—2; 4. Hunter Green, Nik, 86—7; 5. Noah Walker, Sky, 82—4; 6. Ricardo Rincon, Sky, 82—0.

High jump — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 5—2; 2. Phinny Weston, Hom, 5—0; 3. Xander Kuhlhanek, Hom, 4—8; 4. Lucas Tunseth, Ken, 4—4; 5. Silas Larsen, Ken, 4—4; 6 (tie). Zach Knott, Hom, Casey Otis, Hom, Giovanni Rigutto, Sky, 4—2.

Long jump — 1. Xander Kuhlhanek, Hom, 17—1-2; 2. Trenton O’Reagan, Sky, 16—1 1-2; 3. Clayton Beachy, Hom, 15—8; 4. Seth Cotler, Ken, 15—8; 5. Neil Lindquist, Sew, 15—6; 6. Max Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 15-2.

Triple jump — 1. Jordan Spies, Sky, 33—7; 2. Carson Fischer, Sky, 33—6 1-2; 3. Kukoa Diorec, Ken, 30—4; 4. James Sparks, Ken, 29—4; 5. Sammy Baker, Ken, 28—7 1-2; 6. Lucas Tunseth, Ken, 26-9.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Skyview, 196; 2. Homer, 104; 3. Kenai, 79; 4. Nikiski, 24; 5. Seward, 21; 6. Ninilchik, 6; 7. Chapman, 1.

100 — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 13.30; 2. Vanessa Beck, Ken, 13.31; 3. Caleigh Glassmaker, Sky, 13.41; 4. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sky, 13.47; 5. Rhys Cannava, Sky, 13.93; 6. Mikayl Leadens, Sky, 14.14.

200 — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 28.10; 2. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sky, 28.55; 3. Vanessa Beck, Ken, 29.27; 4. Caleigh Glassmaker, Sky, 29.36; 5. Anna Godfrey, Hom, 29.50; 6. Jolie Widaman, Sky, 29.51.

400 — 1. Ellie Burns, Sky, 1:05.05; 2. Jolie Widaman, Sky, 1:07.84; 3. Brooke Miller, Hom, 1:09.42; 4. Rachael Okonek, Nin, 1:09.83; 5. Rylee Ellis, Nik, 1:10.44; 6. Zoe Stonorov, Hom, 1:10.68.

800 — 1. Ellie Burns, Sky, 2:41.70; 2. Logan Satathite, Ken, 2:42.02; 3. Rylee Ellis, Nik, 2:42.27; 4. Brooke Miller, Hom, 2:44.69; 5. Hosanna VanHout, Sky, 2:46.24; 6. Jolie Widaman, Sky, 2:47.78.

1,600 — 1. Logan Satathite, Ken, 5:42.00; 2. Ellie Burns, Sky, 5:43.00; 3. Rylee Ellis, Nik, 5:52.00; 4. Kaylin Anderson, Hom, 5:59.00; 5. Brooke Miller, Hom, 6:03.00; 6. Hana Cooney, Sew, 6:04.00.

100 hurdles — 1. Sierra Kuntz, Sky, 17.64; 2. Kappa Reutov, Hom, 18.20; 3. Hosanna VanHout, Sky, 18.21; 4. Avery Hart, Sky, 18.60; 5. Emma Brantley, Sky, 19.03; 6. Isabella Valenzuela, Sky, 20.07.

400 relay — 1. Skyview (Leadens, Cannava, Glassmaker, Kuntz), 56.87; 2. Kenai, 57.45; 3. Homer, 59.17; 4. Seward, 1:01.53; 5. Ninilchik, 1:02.47; 6. Homer, 1:05.93.

800 relay — 1. Skyview (Widaman, Leadens, Glassmaker, Crosby-Schneider), 1:55.65; 2. Kenai, 2:06.20; 3. Nikiski, 2:07.34; 4. Homer, 2:08.8; 5. Seward, 2:16.05; 6. Homer, 2:20.05.

1,600 relay — 1. Homer (Miller, Anderson, Rhodes, Stonorov), 4:44.45; 2. Skyview, 4:45.93; 3. Kenai, 4:51.58; 4. Kenai, 5:18.32; 5. Seward, 5:22.81.

Shot put — 1. Autumn Fischer, Sky, 30—3; 2. Taylor Edwards, Sky, 25—8; 3. Katie Delker, Sky, 25—3 1-2; 4. Lillian Carstens, Nik, 24–10; 5. Reece Wick, Sky, 24—7 1-2; 6. Morgan Spies, Sky, 23—9.

Discus — 1. Hailey Anderson, Sew, 83—8; 2. Taylor Edwards, Sky, 73—5; 3. Izzy Fisk, Hom, 68—7; 4. Autumn Fischer, Sky, 67—4; 5. Ashlee Anderson, Sky, 64—0; 6. Katie Delker, Sky, 61—11.

High jump — 1. Anna Godfrey, Hom, 4—8; 2. Tyra Vix, Sky, 4—6; 3. Bethany Morris, Ken, 4—2; 4. Katerine Kline, Sky, 4—2; 5. Justine Thomas, Sky, 4—0; 6. Caitlin Crabb, Ken, 3—10.

Long jump — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 15—6 1-4; 2. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sky, 14—4 3-4; 3. Vanessa Beck, Ken, 14—1; 4. Mikayla Leadens, Sky, 13—5; 5. Bethany Morris, Ken, 13—3-4; 6. Rhys Cannava, Sky, 12—8 1-4.

Triple jump — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 30—9 1-2; 2. Rhys Cannava, Sky, 28—5; 3. Amanda Galloway, Ken, 28—1; 4. Bethany Morris, Ken, 27—7 1-2; 5. Lila McKay, Sky, 27—3; 6. Emma Craig, Sky, 26—6.

More in Sports

River Bandits starting pitcher Breven Deckrosh delivers to the Post 20 Twins on Wednesday, June 29, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Ohio Legion squad brings top-flight competition to Kenai

Lance Coz would always say that if players had the talent and… Continue reading

tease
Local athletes sweep North Pole Triathlon

The central Kenai Peninsula swept the top spots at the North Pole… Continue reading

Post 20 Twins relief pitcher Atticus Gibson delivers to the Buffalo (Minnesota) Post 270 Cobras on Tuesday, June 28, 2022, during the Bill Miller/Lance Coz Wood Bat Invitational at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Twins, River Bandits go 2-0 at wood bat tourney

The American Legion Post 20 Twins and the Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300… Continue reading

tease
Strabel, Smith capture Kenai 250 endurance mountain biking event

The Kenai Peninsula put two riders in the top five of the… Continue reading

Christian Seager shows his 2022 Homer Spit Run, with the line "in memory of Gary Williams." Williams, a former Homer Mayor and a former owner of the Homer News, helped start the Spit Run. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Markelz wins Spit Run 10k

2022 Spit Run honors former Homer mayor, avid runner

Allie Ostrander, third from left, competes in the women’s 3000-meter steeplechase at the U.S. Olympic Track and Field Trials on Thursday, June 24, 2021, in Eugene, Oregon. (AP Photo/Charlie Riedel)
Ostrander finishes 16th at nationals

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central now living in Seattle,… Continue reading

tease
Central peninsula teams wins Kenai Invite fastpitch tourney

The AK Riptide, a team of players from Soldotna and Kenai, won… Continue reading

Oilers catcher Jerry Nix tags out Ali Camarillo of the Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Sunday, June 26, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots finish 4-1 series against Oilers

The little things have added up to big things for the Anchorage… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Kings acting ‘a bit schizoid’

It’s hard to tell what’s worse: thieving seals or *%$@#0# snaggers

Most Read