Results posted for borough middle school track

  • By Staff Report
  • Tuesday, May 16, 2017 12:25am
  • Sports

The Kenai Peninsula Borough middle school track meet was held Saturday at Soldotna High School in conjunction with the high school meet. The results follow:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Skyview, 155.33; 2. Kenai, 101; 3. Homer, 84.66; 4. Seward, 42; 5. Nikiski, 26; 6. Ninilchik, 6; 7. Chapman, 2.

100 meters — 1. Eyoab Knapp, Hom, 11.90; 2. Austin Adlam, Sky, 12.07; 3. Austin Escott, Sky, 12.25; 4. Xander Kuhlkanek, Hom, 12.48; 5. Fisher Allen, Sew, 13.10; 6. Phinny Weston, Hom, 13.23.

200 — 1. Eyoab Knapp, Hom, 24.19; 2. Zachary Burns, Sky, 24.96; 3. Trenton O’Reagan, Sky, 24.98; 4. Neil Lindquist, Sew, 26.72; 5. Phinny Weston, Hom, 27.45; 6. Koleman McCaughey, Nik, 27.72.

400 — 1. Zachary Burns, Sky, 56.54; 2. Maison Dunham, Ken, 57.12; 3. Neil Lindquist, Sew, 57.32; 4. Austin Escott, Sky, 58.21; 5. Jordan Spies, Sky, 59.04; 6. Tret Ingalls, Sew, 59.93.

800 — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 2:08.31; 2. Koleman McCaughey, Nik, 2:21.79; 3. Trey Ingalls, Sew, 2:23.79; 4. Anchor Musgrave, Sky, 2:26.72; 5. Riley Graves, Ken, 2:27.19; 6. Aiden Willets, Sky, 2:31.31.

1,600 — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 4:49.84; 2. Koleman McCaughey, Nik, 5:17.09; 3. Trey Ingalls, Sew, 5:18.08; 4. Anchor Musgrave, Sky, 5:27.98; 5. Riley Graves, Ken, 5:33.75; 6. Kaden Matson, Sky, 5:35.90.

100 hurdles — 1. Clayton Beachy, Hom, 15.39; 2. Austin Adlam, Sky, 15.92; 3. Aiden Willets, Sky, 16.63; 4. Trey Ingalls, Sew, 16.88; 5. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 18.39; 6. Anchor Musgrave, Sky, 19.13.

400 relay — 1. Homer (Kuhlhanek, Beachy, Reid, Knapp), 50.27; 2. Skyview, 51.19; 3. Kenai, 56.91; 4. Kenai, 59.65; 5. Seward, 1:01.26; 6. Chapman, 1:01.50.

800 relay — 1. Skyview (O’Reagan, Escott, Adlam, Burns), 1:42.60; 2. Homer, 1:49.80; 3. Seward, 1:52.26; 4. Kenai, 1:53.42; 5. Homer, 2:11.18; 6. Kenai, 2:16.50.

1,600 relay — 1. Skyview (Willets, Escott, Spies, Burns), 4:12.41; 2. Kenai, 4:41.15.

Shot put — 1. Ricardo Rincon, Sky, 32 feet, 11 1-2 inches; 2. Tuf Boze, Ken, 32—11; 3. Jerimiah Adams, Nin, 32—1-2; 4. Hunter Green, Nik, 31—4; 5. Brock Wilson, Sky, 30—4; 6. Max Rogers, Sky, 30—4.

Discus — 1. Dylan Dahlgren, Sky, 94—3; 2. Joshua Tree, Ken, 91—5; 3. Josh Riske, Sky, 88—2; 4. Hunter Green, Nik, 86—7; 5. Noah Walker, Sky, 82—4; 6. Ricardo Rincon, Sky, 82—0.

High jump — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 5—2; 2. Phinny Weston, Hom, 5—0; 3. Xander Kuhlhanek, Hom, 4—8; 4. Lucas Tunseth, Ken, 4—4; 5. Silas Larsen, Ken, 4—4; 6 (tie). Zach Knott, Hom, Casey Otis, Hom, Giovanni Rigutto, Sky, 4—2.

Long jump — 1. Xander Kuhlhanek, Hom, 17—1-2; 2. Trenton O’Reagan, Sky, 16—1 1-2; 3. Clayton Beachy, Hom, 15—8; 4. Seth Cotler, Ken, 15—8; 5. Neil Lindquist, Sew, 15—6; 6. Max Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 15-2.

Triple jump — 1. Jordan Spies, Sky, 33—7; 2. Carson Fischer, Sky, 33—6 1-2; 3. Kukoa Diorec, Ken, 30—4; 4. James Sparks, Ken, 29—4; 5. Sammy Baker, Ken, 28—7 1-2; 6. Lucas Tunseth, Ken, 26-9.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Skyview, 196; 2. Homer, 104; 3. Kenai, 79; 4. Nikiski, 24; 5. Seward, 21; 6. Ninilchik, 6; 7. Chapman, 1.

100 — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 13.30; 2. Vanessa Beck, Ken, 13.31; 3. Caleigh Glassmaker, Sky, 13.41; 4. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sky, 13.47; 5. Rhys Cannava, Sky, 13.93; 6. Mikayl Leadens, Sky, 14.14.

200 — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 28.10; 2. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sky, 28.55; 3. Vanessa Beck, Ken, 29.27; 4. Caleigh Glassmaker, Sky, 29.36; 5. Anna Godfrey, Hom, 29.50; 6. Jolie Widaman, Sky, 29.51.

400 — 1. Ellie Burns, Sky, 1:05.05; 2. Jolie Widaman, Sky, 1:07.84; 3. Brooke Miller, Hom, 1:09.42; 4. Rachael Okonek, Nin, 1:09.83; 5. Rylee Ellis, Nik, 1:10.44; 6. Zoe Stonorov, Hom, 1:10.68.

800 — 1. Ellie Burns, Sky, 2:41.70; 2. Logan Satathite, Ken, 2:42.02; 3. Rylee Ellis, Nik, 2:42.27; 4. Brooke Miller, Hom, 2:44.69; 5. Hosanna VanHout, Sky, 2:46.24; 6. Jolie Widaman, Sky, 2:47.78.

1,600 — 1. Logan Satathite, Ken, 5:42.00; 2. Ellie Burns, Sky, 5:43.00; 3. Rylee Ellis, Nik, 5:52.00; 4. Kaylin Anderson, Hom, 5:59.00; 5. Brooke Miller, Hom, 6:03.00; 6. Hana Cooney, Sew, 6:04.00.

100 hurdles — 1. Sierra Kuntz, Sky, 17.64; 2. Kappa Reutov, Hom, 18.20; 3. Hosanna VanHout, Sky, 18.21; 4. Avery Hart, Sky, 18.60; 5. Emma Brantley, Sky, 19.03; 6. Isabella Valenzuela, Sky, 20.07.

400 relay — 1. Skyview (Leadens, Cannava, Glassmaker, Kuntz), 56.87; 2. Kenai, 57.45; 3. Homer, 59.17; 4. Seward, 1:01.53; 5. Ninilchik, 1:02.47; 6. Homer, 1:05.93.

800 relay — 1. Skyview (Widaman, Leadens, Glassmaker, Crosby-Schneider), 1:55.65; 2. Kenai, 2:06.20; 3. Nikiski, 2:07.34; 4. Homer, 2:08.8; 5. Seward, 2:16.05; 6. Homer, 2:20.05.

1,600 relay — 1. Homer (Miller, Anderson, Rhodes, Stonorov), 4:44.45; 2. Skyview, 4:45.93; 3. Kenai, 4:51.58; 4. Kenai, 5:18.32; 5. Seward, 5:22.81.

Shot put — 1. Autumn Fischer, Sky, 30—3; 2. Taylor Edwards, Sky, 25—8; 3. Katie Delker, Sky, 25—3 1-2; 4. Lillian Carstens, Nik, 24–10; 5. Reece Wick, Sky, 24—7 1-2; 6. Morgan Spies, Sky, 23—9.

Discus — 1. Hailey Anderson, Sew, 83—8; 2. Taylor Edwards, Sky, 73—5; 3. Izzy Fisk, Hom, 68—7; 4. Autumn Fischer, Sky, 67—4; 5. Ashlee Anderson, Sky, 64—0; 6. Katie Delker, Sky, 61—11.

High jump — 1. Anna Godfrey, Hom, 4—8; 2. Tyra Vix, Sky, 4—6; 3. Bethany Morris, Ken, 4—2; 4. Katerine Kline, Sky, 4—2; 5. Justine Thomas, Sky, 4—0; 6. Caitlin Crabb, Ken, 3—10.

Long jump — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 15—6 1-4; 2. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sky, 14—4 3-4; 3. Vanessa Beck, Ken, 14—1; 4. Mikayla Leadens, Sky, 13—5; 5. Bethany Morris, Ken, 13—3-4; 6. Rhys Cannava, Sky, 12—8 1-4.

Triple jump — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 30—9 1-2; 2. Rhys Cannava, Sky, 28—5; 3. Amanda Galloway, Ken, 28—1; 4. Bethany Morris, Ken, 27—7 1-2; 5. Lila McKay, Sky, 27—3; 6. Emma Craig, Sky, 26—6.

More in Sports

tease
Saturday hoops: Seward girls, Houston boys win Seahawk Classic; CIA boys win NIT

The Seward girls and Houston boys won titles at the Seahawk Classic… Continue reading

The Soldotna hockey team won the Division II state championship at the Patty Center in Fairbanks, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 4, 2023. (Photo provided)
SoHi hockey claims Division II title; Kenai 4th

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale 2-1 on Saturday to… Continue reading

tease
Steel notch 2-game sweep of Brown Bears

The host Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel completed a two-game sweep of the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
State hockey: SoHi makes state final; Kenai to play for 4th

Soldotna, the No. 3 seed, defeated No. 2 seed Palmer 1-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops: Homer sweeps Nikiski; CIA boys make final of NIT

The host Homer girls and boys basketball teams swept Nikiski on Friday… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears fall to Steel

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears had a two-game winning streak snapped… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wins, Kenai loses on opening day at state hockey

The Soldotna hockey team won and Kenai Central lost Thursday at the… Continue reading

tease
Ninilchik, Seward split; CIA girls, boys move to NIT semis

The Ninilchik and Seward basketball teams split on the opening day of… Continue reading

Nature-based solutions like conserving peatlands and encouraging beaver in the right places and times are promising tools for ensuring abundant cool waters for fish and people. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Water is life

When you think of Alaska and wildlife, the image of waters teeming… Continue reading

Most Read