Results from Al Howard Tournament

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, December 19, 2014 12:26am
  • Sports

The Soldotna boys basketball team opened up the Powerade/Al Howard Tournament on Thursday at Soldotna with a 58-38 victory over Seward.

The Stars led 11-8 after the first quarter, then turned it on in the second, outscoring the Seahawks 18-9 for a 29-17 halftime lead.

Joe Weltzin paced the Stars with 15 points, while Brooks Furlong had 13 and Nate Spence added 10.

For Seward, Michael Wolfe had 11 points and Alex Pahno had 10.

Thunder Mountain 67, Kenai 44

The Falcons rolled past the Kardinals.

Thunder Mountain took a 25-13 lead after one quarter, th en a 20-9 advantage in the third quarter put the Kardinals away.

Jacob Calloway had 15 points for the Falcons, while Chase Saviers had 11 points and Trent Uddipa had 10.

For the Kards, Josh Jackman had 12 points.

Palmer boys 68, Homer 52

Strong 3-point shooting pushed the Moose past the Mariners.

Palmer connected on 12 3-pointers in the game, including seven from Clayton Southwick and three from Tye Rainoth.

Southwick led all scorers with 32 points, while Rainoth had 12 and Chase Ferris added 10 for Palmer.

For Homer, Philip Reutov led the way with 17 points, while Sheldon Hutt had 16.

Palmer led 14-10 after one quarter, but then led 37-22 at halftime. Southwick had 14 points, including four 3-pointers, in the second quarter.

The tournament concludes with games today and Saturday.

Today, the schedule is Homer vs. Thunder Mountain at 4 p.m., Kenai Central vs. Seward at 5:45 p.m., and Soldotna vs. Palmer at 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Kenai plays Palmer at noon, Homer plays Seward at 1:45 p.m., and Soldotna plays Thunder Mountain at 3:30 p.m.

 

Thursday boys

Moose 68, Mariners 52

Palmer 14 23 15 16 —68

Homer 10 11 15 16 —52

PALMER (68) — Rainoth 4 1-2 12, Roth 0 0-1 0, Debachy 1 0-0 2, Ferris 5 0-1 10, Hughes-Duffy 0 0-0 0, Southwick 12 1-1 32, Blake 2 2-2 8, Snickers 0 0-0 0, Yanez 2 0-0 4. Totals — 26 4-7 68.

HOMER (52) — B. Beachy 2 0-0 4, Reutov 8 0-0 17, Schneider 3 2-2 8, J. Beachy 0 0-0 0, Brown 1 0-0 3, Trowbridge 0 0-0 0, Rainwater 2 0-0 4, Hutt 5 6-10 16.

3-point goals — Palmer 12 (Southwick 7, Rainoth 3, Blake 2); Homer 2 (Reutov, Brown). Team fouls — Palmer 17, Homer 12.

 

Falcons 67, Kardinals 44

T. Mountain 25 15 20 7 —67

Kenai 13 15 9 7 —44

THUNDER MOUNTAIN (67) — Stephens 2 0-0 6, Uddipa 4 1-4 10, Mielke 2 0-0 5, Andes 1 0-0 2, Saviers 3 4-6 11, Calloway 6 2-5 15, Markovich 3 0-0 7, Reishus-O’Brien 0 0-0 0, Olsen 0 1-4 1, Toutaiolepa 3 0-2 6, Martin 1 0-0 2, Maka 1 0-0 2. Totals — 26 8-21 67.

KENAI CENTRAL (44) — Theisen 1 0-1 2, Ivy 2 1-2 6, McKee 3 0-0 6, Brazell 1 1-2 3, Tr. Landry 0 0-0 0, Ta. Landry 0 0-2 0, Jackman 5 2-4 12, Vest 1 0-2 2, Fitt 0 0-0 0, Foree 3 0-0 7, Wortham 3 0-0 6. Totals — 19 4-13 44.

3-point goals — Thunder Mountain 7 (Stephens 2, Uddipa, Mielke, Saviers, Calloway, Markovich); Kenai 2 (Ivy, Foree). Team fouls — Thunder Mountain 16, Kenai 15. Fouled out — none.

 

Stars 58, Seahawks 38

Seward 8 9 12 9 —38

Soldotna 11 18 12 17 —58

SEWARD (38) — Berry 0 0-0 0, Marshall 1 1-4 4, A. Pahno 5 0-1 10, Wolfe 4 2-3 11, Sieverts 2 0-0 4, N. Pahno 0 0-0 0, DeBoard 1 0-0 2, Jackson 2 2-3 7. Totals — 15 5-11 38.

SOLDOTNA (58) — Kuntz 1 2-2 4, Weltzin 7 1-3 15, Furlong 4 3-4 13, Phillips 3 0-1 6, Spence 3 4-7 10, Duke 1 5-6 7, Gibbs 0 1-2 1, Fowler 1 0-0 2, Trammell 0 0-0 0, Dickson 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 16-25 58.

3-point goals — Seward 3 (Marshall, Wolfe, Jackson); Soldotna 2 (Furlong 2). Team fouls — Seward 24, Soldotna 16. Fouled out — Marshall, Jackson.

More in Sports

tease
SoHi JV cagers sweep CIA

The host Soldotna JV basketball teams scored nonconference wins over Cook Inlet… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Tsalteshi Trails hosted the Besh Cup on Saturday and Sunday.

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Homer New reporter Sarah Knapp admires Alaska's beautiful landscape during a trip to Anchorage. (Photo by Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Sticking to New Year’s resolution

I’m still trying to find out where I belong in Homer. You’d… Continue reading

Most Read