Results for Mouth to Mouth Wild Run and Ride posted

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, June 15, 2014 10:55pm
  • Sports

The first Mouth to Mouth Wild Run and Ride was held Saturday. The race went from the mouth of the Kenai River to the mouth of the Kasilof River. It was 10 miles long, and participants could bike or run.

The race was organized by Cook Inletkeeper and the proceeds went to supporting clean water and healthy salmon in Cook Inlet.

Derek Meier was the top men’s biker, finishing at 55 minutes, 22 seconds. The top women’s biker was Sarah Webster at 1:05.46.

Trey Perry was the first man to reach the Kasilof on foot, arriving after 1:09.06 on the beach. The first woman to reach the Kasilof was Debbie Cropper at 1:24.09.

Mouth to Mouth Wild Run and Ride

Saturday

10 miles

Men’s bike — 1. Derek Meier, 55 minutes, 22 seconds; 2. David Finocchio, 55:42; 3. Richie Velez, 55:53; 4. Peter DiCarlo, 1:03.55; 5. Ben Gardner, 1:07.05; 6. Trevor Davis, 1:08.28; 7. Ed Schmitt, 1:16.56; 8. Brett Vadla, 1:22.44; 9. Tony Oliver, 1:24.01; 10. Bruce Vadla, 1:26.45; 11. Dexter Lowe, 1:27.22; 12. Jack Maryott, 1:35.24; 13. Jim Bennett, 1:38.14; 14. John Sanborn, 1:47.48; 15. Richard Winslow, 2:08.29; 16. Dylan Hogue, 2:27.49; 17. Paul Tornow, 2:28.11; 18. Tom Kobylarz, 3:22.40; 19. Zachary Brown, 3:26.26; 20. John Tabor, 3:31.56.

Women’s bike — 1. Sarah Webster, 1:05.46; 2. Elizabeth Lopez, 1:06.59; 3. Jennah Jones, 1:07.20; 4. Nicole Schmitt, 1:10.57; 5. Dana Cochran, 1:12.39; 6. Chelsea VanVickle, 1:24.27; 7. Catriona Lowe, 1:27.22; 8. Lisa Beranek, 1:34.06; 9. Mindee Morning, 1:36.21; 10. Carmen Stephl, 1:39.05; 11. Laura Sanborn, 1:47.48; 12. Kerri Schmitt, 1:50.28; 13. Joanna Watts, 2:05.30; 14. Katie Wales, 2:05.30; 15. Katelynn Best, 3:18.20; 16. Sheila Best, 3:18.20; 17. Teagen Kobylarz, 3:22.40; 18. Stephanie Kobylarz, 3:22.40; 19. Olivia Kobylarz, 3:22.40; 20. Emily Lints, 3:31.40.

Men’s run — 1. Trey Perry, 1:09.06; 2. Sean Goff, 1:19.10; 3. Kent Peterson, 1:20.17; 4. Scott Huff, 1:23.09; 5. Benjamin McGarry, 1:26.57; 6. Noah Perry, 1:27.49; 7. Carl Kincaid, 1:33.10; 8. Bill Taylor, 1:33.25; 9. Doug Hogue, 1:34.13; 10. Mike Salzetti, 1:42.35.

Women’s run — 1. Debbie Cropper, 1:24.09; 2. Heather Moon, 1:28.00; 3. Emilie Marshall, 1:33.59; 4. Emily Werner, 1:36.29; 5. Kara Johnston, 1:36.40; 6. Susan Craig, 1:38.36; 7. Amy Ware, 1:48.27; 8. Rachel Sjodin, 1:48.27; 9. Alice Anderson, 1:50.27; 10. Giuliana Houchin, 1:54.46; 11. Stephanie Reynolds, 1:55.14; 12. Brianne Steed, 1:55.17; 13. Lindsey Wilson, 1:55.17; 14. Melissa Tafoya, 1:57.03; 15. Johanna Alvarez, 2:00.08; 16. Kimberly Tornow, 2:00.14; 17. Cindy Detrow, 2:00.14.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference awards for football were announced recently. Redington, which… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Most Read