Reimer discovers Fountain of Youth

Soldotna’s Adam Reimer discovered the secret to long life Wednesday evening at the Fountain of Youth race at the Tsalteshi Trails.

Reimer won the five-kilometer race designed to give all runners an equal chance of winning by staging groups of runners based on age and gender, with men ages 78 and older and women ages 63 and older headed out on the course first.

Each group was released in 30-second intervals, with the last group, men ages 20 through 33, going out last, a full 10 minutes behind the first group.

Reimer took off with the fourth-to-last group, 8 1/2 minutes behind the first racers and 1 1/2 minutes ahead of the last group, and passed everyone in front of him to cross the finish line first, 55 seconds ahead of runner-up Annie Burns. Reimer had started four minutes ahead of Burns.

Reimer’s real world time over the 5K course was 19 minutes, 54 seconds, but with his 90-second head start factored in, his race time was 18:24, the fastest of the race.

Burns had the fastest female real world time of 24:49.

The event was sponsored by the Kenai Peninsula Relay for Life. All proceeds and donations went to the American Cancer Society.

Fountain of Youth 5K

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

Name, time (head start in minutes)

1. Adam Reimer 18:24 (1.5) 2. Annie Burns 19:19 (5.5) 3. Kevin Lauver 19:51 (3.5) 4. Ethan Boyd 20:16 (2) 5. Benjamin McGarry 20:23 (0.5) 6. Jeffrey Helminiak 20:41 (1.5) 7. James Boyd 21:22 (2) 8. Carl Kincaid 21:35 (3.5) 9. Avery Willets 21:37 (2.5) 10. Lance Chilton 22:05 (1) 11. Joel Burns 22:39 (3) 12. Joey Klecka 22:32 (0) 13. Tatum Rozak 22:36 (4.5) 14. Ian McGarry 22:36 (3.5) 15. Sondra Stonecipher 23:15 (3) 16. Johnna DeGray 23:22 (5.5) 17. Tanis Lorring 23:37 (10) 18. Danny Anders 23:40 (10) 19. Alek McGarry 23:40 (4) 20. Chisato Johnson 24:04 (6.5) 21. Sam Anders 24:40 (0) 22. Ben Hanson 25:06 (1.5) 23. Jamie Nelson 25:24 (1.5) 24. David Lorring 25:46 (10) 25. Eliza Anders 26:40 (7.5) 26. Robert Carson 26:44 (3) 27. Jordan Ruffner 26:50 (4) 28. Elizabeth Hardie 26:55 (0) 29. Terri Cowart 27:21 (10) 30. Elizabeth Appleby 27:35 (3) 31. Jeff Perschbacher 27:47 (2.5) 32. Hadley Kornelis 25:53 (9.5) 33. Emmerson Lorring 28:23 (10) 34. Mary Rhyner 28:26 (10) 35. April Chilton 29:06 (3) 36. Ethan Hogue 30:02 (2.5) 37. Micah Allemann 30:44 (0) 38. Maryjane Hadaway 31:29 (5.5) 39. Brad Stonecipher 31:32 (0) 40. Nathan Nelson 32:36 (9) 41. Brett Allemann 34:41 (0) 42. Tara Ruffner 34:43 (5) 43. Amy Hogue 34:45 (4.5) 44. Marietta Kornelis 34:56 (10) 45. Marly Perschbacher 35:47 (2.5) 46. Brett Sturman 37:17 (0) 47. Raylie Allemann 37:18 (0) 48. Holden McGarry 39:13 (7) 49. Tiffany Allemann 46:43 (10) DNF Dylan Hogue (1.5)

More in Sports

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference awards for football were announced recently. Redington, which… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

Most Read