Nikiski's Luke Johnson competes in the shot put at the Region III/3A championships at Colony High School.

Nikiski's Luke Johnson competes in the shot put at the Region III/3A championships at Colony High School.

Region track roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, May 22, 2016 12:17am
  • Sports

Soldotna’s Daisy Nelson won three individual events to led the Stars girls to a second-place finish Friday and Saturday at the Region III/4A Championships at Colony High School.

Colony won the meet with 145.25 points, while Soldotna was second with 139.75 and Kenai was third with 81.

At the region meet, an individual or relay win is needed for automatic qualification to state, which is Friday and Saturday at Dimond High School in Anchorage.

Nelson assured she would be there in three individual events by taking the 100 meters in 13.26 seconds, the 200 in 26.70 and the 400 in 1:00.12.

She also anchored Soldotna’s 1,600 relay to a win and another automatic qualification. The team of Brittany Taylor, Olivia Hutchings, Lindsey Wong and Nelson finished in 4:16.99.

Soldotna’s final automatic qualification on the girls side came from Sylvia Tuisaula, who won the shot put with a toss of 35 feet, 7.5 inches.

The Kards girls also had a few automatic qualifiers. Ithaca Bergholtz won the 3,200 at 11:52.31, while Abby Beck’s discus toss of 126 feet, 5 inches, put away the rest of the field by more than 10 feet.

The Kardinals also earned a first place in the 800-meter relay, with Melia Harding, Tekaiya Rich, Julianne Wilson and Bethany Coghill crossing the tape at 1:51.14.

On the boys side of the Class 4A meet, Kodiak rolled to victory with 146 points, while the runner-up Knights had 118. Soldotna was third with 83 points, while Kenai was fourth with 67.

Joshua Jackman turned in the best effort from the Kenai Peninsula in the 4A boys meet, earning automatic qualification in a pair of events.

He won the long jump by traveling 21 feet, 3.25 inches, and also ran 51.28 in the 400 for the victory.

SoHi’s Aaron Swedberg had the other first place from the area in the meet. He ran the 800 in 2:00.38.

In the Region III/3A girls meet, the individual power of Anchorage Christian Schools won out over the relay power of Homer.

ACS took the title with 144 points, while Homer was runner-up at 135. Nikiski tied for fourth, while Seward was seventh.

Tanner Ealum won the 100, 200 and 400 for ACS, while Elizabeth Balsan won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200. The Lions also got individual wins in the discus and shot put.

Homer’s lone individual win came from Lauren Evarts in the 100 hurdles at 16.43, but the Mariners did take three of the four relays, and added a runner-up in the 1,600 relay. ACS, with help from Balsan and Ealum, won that event.

In the 400 relay, Cheyenne Gillette, Angie Cardoza, Sarah Wolf and Kaylee Veldstra ran 53.02 for Homer.

In the 800 relay, Alia Bales, Wolf, Evarts and Veldstra combined for 1:51.95. In the 3,200 relay, Audrey Rosencrans, Alex Moseley, Ziza Shemet Pitcher and Aurora Waclawski combined for 10:19.97 and the win.

Arianne Parrish had the lone automatic qualification for the Nikiski girls, covering 16 feet, 4.25 inches for the long jump crown.

On the boys side, ACS rolled to the title with 204 points, while Grace Christian was next at 89. Seward was third, Nikiski was fourth and Homer was fifth.

Hunter Kratz had a huge meet for the Seahawks, winning the 800 in 2:05.34, the 1,600 in 4:39.33 and the 3,200 in 10:09.53.

Nikiski’s brother combo had the other two automatic individual qualifications of the meet. Luke Johnson won the shot put with a heave of 45 feet, 4 inches, while Ian Johnson nabbed the discus with a toss of 131 feet, 9 inches.

Homer and Seward also notched relay wins.

In the 800 relay, Homer’s Teddy Croft, Luciano Fasulo, Zane Boyer and Jake Richter won at 1:37.81.

In the 3,200 relay, Seward’s Kratz earned his third automatic qualification of the meet by helping Zen Petrosius, Paxson Berry and Thomas Zweifel to a 8:39.81 victory.

CIA boys capture Region II Championships

The Cook Inlet Academy boys track and field team won the Region II Championships on Friday and Saturday at Susitna Valley High School in Talkeetna.

The CIA boys scored 99 points to take the title, while Holy Rosary Academy was second at 82 and Birchwood Christian was third at 63.

On the girls side, Su Valley snatched the crown with 115 points, while Ninilchik was sixth with 22 points.

The winners of all individual and relay events automatically qualified for the Class 1-2-3A state meet, which will be held Friday and Saturday at Dimond High School in Anchorage.

Everybody else has to wait and see how their times stack up around the state to see if they earn a state berth.

Noah Leaf will do no waiting around. He won the 200 meters in 23.97 seconds, the 110 hurdles in 16.25 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 43.01 seconds.

He then teamed with Jiabao Leaf, Connor Leaf and Brady Hammond to take the 400 relay in 46.30 seconds.

Hammond also clinched his berth in the 100 by winning at 12.00 seconds, while Jiabao Leaf took the 400 in 56.20 seconds to earn automatic qualification.

Ninilchik’s scorers were Jordan Finney at third and Mikayla Clark at fourth in the shot put, and Finney at second and Clark at fourth in the discus.

Region III/3A Championships

at Colony High School

Friday, Saturday

BOYS

Team scores: 1. ACS, 204; 2. Grace, 89; 3. Seward, 66; 4. Nikiski, 60; 5. Homer, 59; 6. Valdez, 26; 7. Cordova, 10; 8. Houston, 6; 9. Redington, 4.

100 — 1. Holden Quinn, ACS, 11.83; 2. Teddy Croft, Hom, 12.11; 3. Matthew Minium, Nik, 12.43; 4. Nathan Ashworth, Red, 12.46; 5. Josh Roach, Gra, 12.48; 6. Patrick Perry, Nik, 12.52.

200 — 1. Holden Quinn, ACS, 22.92; 2. Frederick Onochie, ACS, 23.16; 3. Teddy Croft, Hom, 24.26; 4. Uri Simmers, ACS, 24.29; 5. Jake Richter, Hom, 24.41; 6. Anders Limstrom, Gra, 25.04.

400 — 1. Frederick Onochie, ACS, 51.05; 2. Sylvanus Edi, ACS, 52.38; 3. Uri Simmers, ACS, 53.27; 4. Zach Howard, Val, 54.88; 5. Zane Boyer, Hom, 56.71; 6. Riley Martin, Gra, 57.04.

800 — 1. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 2:05.34; 2. Paxson Berry, Sew, 2:05.40; 3. Blake Bennett, ACS, 2:06.69; 4. Thomas Zweifel, Sew, 2:09.10; 5. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 2:09.98; 6. Robert Schaezlein, Gra, 2:10.37.

1,600 — 1. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 4:39.33; 2. Blake Bennett, ACS, 4:41.04; 3. Zach Hamberger, Cor, 4:45.11; 4. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 4:46.09; 5. Zach Young, Gra, 4:52.33; 6. Cameron Sheldon, Gra, 4:54.39.

3,200 — 1. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 10:09.53; 2. Blake Bennett, ACS, 10:19.18; 3. Alex Wuerth, ACS, 10:32.19; 4. Zach Hamberger, Cor, 10:33.68; 5. Zach Young, Gra, 10:38.70; 6. Cameron Sheldon, Gra, 10:40.08.

110 hurdles — 1. Ben Sobek, ACS, 17.20; 2. Jonathan Railing, ACS, 18.29; 3. Kalen Compehos, Val, 19.05; 4. Braden Nieder, Gra, 19.38; 5. Joey Haecker, ACS, 19.91; 6. Tommy Cha, ACS, 20.21.

300 hurdles — 1. Jonathan Railing, ACS, 43.73; 2. Tommy Cha, ACS, 43.89; 3. Ben Sobek, ACS, 46.00; 4. Hunter Patton, Hom, 46.62; 5. Joey Haecker, ACS, 47.09; 6. Trapper Allen, Sew, 48.21.

400 relay — 1. ACS (Guillermo, Edi, Kaltenbach, Quinn), 46.17; 2. Nikiski, 47.34; 3. Homer, 47.98; 4. Grace, 51.37; 5. Valdez, 51.61.

800 relay — 1. Homer (Croft, Fasulo, Boyer, Richter), 1:37.81; 2. Grace, 1:39.71; 3. ACS, 1:40.12; 4. Valdez, 1:42.14; 5. Houston, 1:49.02; 6. Seward, 1:49.05.

1,600 relay — 1. ACS (Quinn, Simmers, Edi, Onochie), 3:30.84; 2. Seward, 3:49.33; 3. Valdez, 3:53.85; 4. Grace, 3:55.22; 5. Houston, 4:01.50; 6. Homer, 4:05.86.

3,200 relay — 1. Seward (Petrosius, Berry, Kratz, Zweifel), 8:39.81; 2. ACS, 8:50.72; 3. Homer, 8:55.99; 4. Grace, 9:05.72; 5. Valdez, 9:16.04.

Shot put — 1. Luke Johnson, Nik, 45—4; 2. Frederick Onochie, ACS, 42—0; 3. Alex Binder, Gra, 40—6.5; 4. Dakota Hupp, Nik, 39—11.5; 5. Ian Johnson, Nik, 39—5.5; 6. John Koenaman, Hou, 39—3.

Discus — 1. Ian Johnson, Nik, 131—9; 2. Luke Johnson, Nik, 129—4; 3. Alex Binder, Gra, 123—11; 4. Eli Davis, Sew, 111-10; 5. Zach Bronson, ACS, 106—6; 6. Ben Bitler, Hou, 104—7.

High jump — 1. Lane Kaltenbach, ACS, 5—10; 2. Braden Nieder, Gra, 5—8; 3. Brogan Nieder, Gra, Joel Carrol, Hom, 5—8; 5. Jonah Coats, Val, 5—6.

Long jump — 1. Lane Kaltenbach, ACS, 19—4.5; 2. Braden Nieder, Gra, 18—9; 3. Brogan Nieder, Gra, 18—3; 4. Alex Binder, Gra, 17—11; 5. Jack Sullenger, Nik, 17—11; 6. Aaron McCollum, Nik, 17—8.

Triple jump — 1. Brogan Nieder, Gra, 40—4.25; 2. Uri Simmers, ACS, 39-9.5; 3. Aaron McCollum, Nik, 38—0; 4 (tie). Joel Carrol, Hom, Braden Nieder, Gra, 37—2; 6. William Parks, ACS, 36-9.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. ACS, 144; 2. Homer, 135; 3. Grace, 84; 4 (tie). Nikiski, Houston 42.5; 6. Valdez, 39.5; 7. Seward, 29; 8. Redington, 9.

100 — 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 12.63; 2. Kaylee Veldstra, Hom, 13.23; 3. Alia Bales, Hom, 13.81; 4. Angie Cardoza, Hom, 13.95; 5. Arianne Parrish, Nik, 13.96; 6. Sarah Newton, Gra, 14.16.

200 — 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 25.43; 2. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 27.90; 3. Allison VanPelt, Hou, 28.35; 4. Kaylee Veldstra, Hom, 28.45; 5. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Hom, 28.97; 6. Zoe Langseth, Val, 28.99.

400 — 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 56.55; 2. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 1:02.25; 3. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Hom, 1:03.68; 4. Sarah Wolf, Hom, 1:04.63; 5. Sarah Newton, Gra, 1:05.89; 6. Jade Watts, Val, 1:06.55.

800 — 1. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 2:20.22; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 2:22.17; 3. Grace Gannon, Gra, 2:31.43; 4. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 2:33.42; 5. Alex Moseley, Hom, 2:35.21; 6. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 2:37.98.

1,600 — 1. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 5:13.50; 2. Grace Gannon, Gra, 5:29.41; 3. Allison VanPelt, Hou, 5:35.51; 4. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 5:36.07; 5. Tessa O’Hara, ACS, 5:44.50; 6. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 5:46.53.

3,200 — 1. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 11:25.54; 2. Grace Gannon, Gra, 11:50.88; 3. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 11:54.53; 4. Allison VanPelt, Hou, 12:03.10; 5. Audrey Rosencrans, hom, 12:05.29; 6. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 12:31.77.

100 hurdles — 1. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 16.43; 2. Annie VanderWeide, Gra, 17.20; 3. Amy Tedrick, ACS, 18.45; 4. Lauren Jones, Hom, 18.50; 5. Crystal Epperheimer, Nik, 19.60; 6. Nikki Overson, Gra, 19.78.

300 hurdles — 1. Zoe Langseth, Val, 49.25; 2. Annie VanderWeide, Gra, 51.06; 3. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 51.52; 4. Alexis Quick, ACS, 53.52; 5. Lauren Jones, Hom, 54.08; 6. Nikki Overson, Gra, 54.81.

400 relay — 1. Homer (Gillette, Cardoza, Wolf, Veldstra), 53.02; 2. Nikiski, 55.86; 3. ACS, 56.02; 4. Houston, 57.04; 5. Valdez, 57.26; 6. Grace, 57.64.

800 relay — 1. Homer (Bales, Wolf, Evarts, Veldstra), 1:51.95; 2. ACS, 1:56.48; 3. Valdez, 1:57.42; 4. Houston, 2:01.48; 5. Grace, 2:04.20; 6. Redington, 2:06.26.

1,600 relay — 1. ACS (O’Hara, Balsan, Sutter, Ealum), 4:15.55; 2. Homer, 4:21.65; 3. Grace, 4:33.12; 4. Valdez, 4:36.92.

3,200 relay — 1. Homer (Rosencrans, Moseley, Shemet Pitcher, Waclawski), 10:19.97; 2. Seward, 10:37.07; 3. Grace, 10:52.70; 4. ACS, 11:47.31.

Discus — 1. Amir Williams, ACS, 107—9; 2. Hailey Holland, Red, 91—2; 3. Kimberly Quincy, Hou, 85—1; 4. Hannah Edmonds, ACS, 84—10; 5. Gabby Quick, ACS, 77—7; 6. Becca Land, ACS, 76—1.

Shot put — 1. Hannah Edmonds, ACS, 37—9; 2. Amir Williams, ACS, 34—7.5; 3. Jenna Markel, Gra, 30—7; 4. Kimberly Quincy, Hou, 28—11; 5. Becca Land, ACS, 38—8.5; 6. Chaunice Carr, ACS, 28—4.5.

High jump — 1. Kassandra Howard, Val, 4—10; 2. Bethany Carstens, Nik, 4—6; 3. Kriziel Sarmiento, Sew, 4—4; 4. Hali Baczuk, Val, 4—2; 5 (tie). Alia Bales, Hom, Destiny Grey, Val, 4-0.

Long jump — 1. Arianne Parrish, Nik, 16—4.25; 2. Annie VanderWeide, Gra, 14—11.75; 3. Chanel May-Thomas, Hou, 14—8.25; 4. Angie Cardoza, Hom, 14—6.75; 5. Cheyenne Gillette, Hom, 13—10.25; 6. Cassie Kapuniai, Hou, 13—4.75.

Triple jump — 1. Annie VanderWeide, Gra, 32—7.5; 2. Arianne Parrish, Nik, 32—7; 3. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 29—6.75; 4. Madison Akers, Hom, 29—0; 5 (tie). Isabel Kulhanek, Hom, Deni Koreze-Richards, Hou, 28—8.

Region III/3A Championships

at Colony High School

Friday, Saturday

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Colony 145.25; 2. Soldotna 139.75; 3. Kenai 81; 4. Kodiak 79; 5. Wasilla 48; 6. Palmer 32.

100 — 1. D. Nelson, Sol 13.26; 2. B. Taylor, Sol 13.35; 3. K. Kelly, Was 13.58; 4. T. Rich, Ken 13.75; 5. H. Villaroya, Kod 13.85; 6. B. Coghill, Ken 13.87.

200 — 1. D. Nelson, Sol 26.70; 2. B. Taylor, Sol 27.50; 3. H. Macaturo, Kod 28.13; 4. K. Kelly, Was 28.26; 5. T. Hilton, Sol 28.69; 6. K. Miller, Col 29.18.

400 — 1. D. Nelson, Sol 1:00.12; 2. B. Taylor, Sol 1:02.37; 3. O. Hutchings, Sol 1:02.72; 4. H. Macaturo, Kod 1:04.49; 5. E. Raisly, Kod 1:05.22; 6. S. Dixon, Pal 1:05.66.

800 — 1. R. Woodings, Pal 2:24.52; 2. O. Hutchings, Sol 2:25.70; 3. J. Block, Col 2:29.40; 4. C. Geraghty, Col 2:32.32; 5. J. Bowker, Col 2:34.19; 6. C. Powers, Col 2:34.86.

1,600 — 1. Z. Bigley, Kod 5:33.52; 2. J. Block, Col 5:36.10; 3. J. Bowker, Col 5:37.22; 4. C. Geraghty, Col 5:37.52; 5. R. Berrigan, Pal 5:38.96; 6. K. Arthur, Sol 5:42.98.

3,200 — 1. I. Bergholtz, Ken 11:52.31; 2. Z. Bigley, Kod 12:02.34; 3. J. Bowker, Col 12:08.45; 4. A. Himbelbloom, Kod 12:13.86; 5. C. Powers, Col 12:30.66; 6. K. Arthur, Sol 12:43.07.

100 hurdles — 1. C. Stephens, Col 15.38; 2. K. Kilfoyle, Ken 17.64; 3. H. Vilaroya, Kod 17.67; 4. S. Thomas, Sol 17.74; 5. J. Burt, Was 17.92; 6. K. Murphy, Kod 18.07.

300 hurdles — 1. M. Ko, Col 49.29; 2. H. Villaroya, Kod 49.31; 3. S. Thomas, Sold 50.48; 4. E. Werner, Sol 51.78; 5. K. Kilfoyle, Ken 52.10; 6. K. Sessom, Col 52.55.

400 relay — 1. Kodiak 52.65; 2. Soldotna 53.90; 3. Kenai 54.12; 4. Wasilla 54.17; 5. Colony 54.35; 6. Palmer 55.02.

800 relay — 1. Kenai 1:51.14; 2. Soldotna 1:53.04; 3. Colony 1:53.56; 4. Wasilla 1:53.99; 5. Palmer 1:57.86; 6. Kodiak 2:03.23.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna 4:16.99; 2. Kenai 4:20.55; 3. Palmer 4:24.06; 4. Kodiak 4:33.53; 5. Colony 4:42.60.

3,200 relay — 1. Colony 9:53.49; 2. Palmer 10:22.03; 3. Kenai 10:26.00; 4. Soldotna 10:31.60; 5. Kodiak 10:39.15.

High jump — 1. C. Dunleavy, Was 5-4; 2. C. Stephens, Col 5-2; 3. C. LeBon, Was 4-10; 4. A. Condio, Col 4-8; 4. (tie) M. Ko, Col 4-8; 4. (tie) L. Wong, Sol 4-8; 4. (tie) L. Sessom, Col 4-8.

Long jump — 1. C. Stephens, Col 16-5; 2. M. Ko. Col 16-0.25; 3. J. Wilson, Ken 15-10; 4. A. Condio, Col 15-5.5, 5. G. Berry, Col 14-7.25; 6. C. Christiansen, Kod 13-8.25.

Triple jump — 1. C. Stephens, Col 35-7.75; 2. C. Dunleavy, Was 33-7.25; 3. A. Condio, Col 32-2; 4. J. Wilson, Ken 32-1; 5. M. Ko, Col 32-0; 6. L. Sessom, Col 31-8.

Shot put — 1. S. Tuisaula, Sol 35-7.5; 2. R. Walker, Kod 35-2.25; 3. A. Beck, Ken 34-0.5; 4. D. Glenn, Was 33-11.25; 5. E. Ushmann, Pal 33-7.5; 6. A. Quinn, Sol 32-1.5.

Discus — 1. A. Beck, Ken 126-5; 2. K. Tennesen, Col 113-8; 3. E. Pieh, Sol 110-11; 4. A. Quinn, Sol 109-3; 5. R. Walker, Kod 102-11; 6. S. Tuisaula, Sol 100-00.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak 146; 2. Colony 118; 3. Soldotna 83; 4. Kenai 67; 5. Palmer 66; 6. Wasilla 46.

100 — 1. B. Alcaide, Kod 11.56; 2. J. Nero, Col 11.65; 3. J. Jackman, Ken 11.70; 4. J. Miranda, Kod 11.95; 5. B. Furlong, Sol 12.03; 6. C. Ward, Was 12.04.

200 — 1. B. Alcaide, Kod 23.41; 2. C. Ferris, Pal 23.63; 3. Z. Vrvilo, Col 23.71; 4. J. Pomrenke, Col 23.74; 5. B. Cork, Was 23.95; 6. B. Furlong, Sol 24.45.

400 — 1. J. Jackman, Ken 51.28; 2. B. Nicholson, Col 52.07; 3. Z. Vrvilo, Col 53.29; 4. L. Cutsforth, Pal 53.31; 5. T. Spatz, Pal 53.33; 6. M. Burnett, Kod 53.45.

800 — 1. A. Swedberg, Sol 2:00.38; 2. M. Parnell, Kod 2:00.61; 3. L. Michael, Sol 2:01.26; 4. Q. Fuller, Was 2:01.52; 5. J. Hannah, Kod 2:02.13; 6. K. Osowski, Kod 2:03.29.

1,600 — M. Parnell, Kod 4:34.13; 2. D. Peterson-Thompson, Col 4:34.45; 3. Q. Fuller, Was 4:35.63; 4. K. Osowski, Kod 4:38.90; 5. J. Hannah, Kod 4.43.92; 6. R. McKinney, Kod 4:47.96.

3,200 — 1. K. Osowski, Kod 9:56.81; 2. M. Parnell, Kod 10:04.24; 3. A. Swedberg, Sol 10:06.76; 4. D. Peterson-Thompson, Col 10:14.99; 5. K. Greathouse, Was 10:32.99; 6. D. Johnson, Kod 10:34.07.

110 hurdles — 1. B. Southwick, Pal 16.22; 2. J. Wilson, Ken 16.72; 3. A. VanHout, Sol 16.86; 4. A. Alonzo, Kod 16.87; 5. W. Helton, Was 16.95; 6. M. Clyde, Col 17.04.

300 hurdles — 1. B. Southwick, Pal 42.76; 2. J. Hessinger, Col 42.90; 3. J. Wilson, Ken 43.08; 4. A. VanHout, Sol 43.77; 5. C. Drumm, Was 44.29; 6. M. Charles-White, Col 44.52.

400 relay — 1. Colony 45.60; 2. Palmer 45.94; 3. Wasilla 46.37; 4. Soldotna 47.15; 5. Kodiak 47.99; 6. Kenai 48.38.

800 relay — 1. Colony 1:34.17; 2. Wasilla 1:36.55; 3. Kenai 1:37.22; 4. Kodiak 1:40.13; 5. Soldotna 1:42.15.

1,600 relay — 1. Kodiak 3:31.93; 2. Palmer 3:33.13; 3. Soldotna 3:34.44; 4. Wasilla 3:39.45; 5. Colony 3:46.74; 6. Kenai 3:51.24.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak 8:16.54; 2. Soldotna 8:16.83; 3. Palmer 8:36.64; 4. Colony 9:00.12; 5. Wasilla 9:17.57; 6. Kenai 9:35.18.

High jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 5-10; 2. K. Orth, Ken 5-6; 3. A. Carros, Kod 5-6; 4. D Eiman, Pal 5-6; 5. K. Vinson, Sol 5-4; 6. G. Casey, Sol 5-2.

Long jump — 1. J. Jackman, Ken 21-3.25; 2. B. Nicholson, Col 21-2; 3. B. Alcaide, Kod 18-9.5; 4. J. Holgate, Col 18-7.25; 5. L. Shrader, Sol 18-6.75; 6. N. Johnson, Pal 18-6.25.

Triple jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 46-4.25; 2. J. Jackman, Ken 40-11; 3. D. Eiman, Pal 40-8.25; 4. A. Carros, Kod 40-4.5; 5. L. Shrader, Sol 39-3.5; 6. P. Weeks, Sol 38-10.25.

Shot put — 1. K. Pillans, Kod 54-10; 2. D. Best, Sol 48-8.5; 3. D. Gibbs, Sol 43-1.25; 4. A. Alvarado, Col 42-7.5; 5. B. Rick, Was 40-10.75; 6. D. Kolomeychuk, Was 39-3.25.

Discus — 1. K. Pillans, Kod 156-10; 2. J. Miranda, Kod 138-10; 3. D. Best, Sol 136-2; 4. B. Frick, Was 124-7; 5. A. Alvarado, Col 119-2; 6. J. Grossl, Ken 119-0.

Soldotna senior Lindsey Wong clears the bar during the 4A girls' high jump May 20, 2016, the first day of the Region III Championships track and field meet at Colony High School in Palmer.

Soldotna senior Lindsey Wong clears the bar during the 4A girls’ high jump May 20, 2016, the first day of the Region III Championships track and field meet at Colony High School in Palmer.

More in Sports

Seward's Tommy Cronin competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division II meet Friday, May 20, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area track athletes punch early tickets to state

A few area athletes wrapped up automatic berths to the state track… Continue reading

tease
Kenai baseball rolls past Grace Christian

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Grace Christian on Friday 18-4… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hamilton Hunt rises above the crowd for a header Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Peninsula Conference soccer tournament at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, boys; SoHi boys; Homer girls soccer earn state berths

The Kenai Central girls and boys, Soldotna boys and Homer girls earned… Continue reading

tease
Homer goes 2-1 in Bash on the Bay

The Homer softball team went 2-1 on the opening day of the… Continue reading

tease
Colony softball nips Homer

The host Homer softball team lost a nonconference contest 4-3 in four… Continue reading

tease
SoHi baseball topples Houston

The visiting Soldotna baseball team cruised past Houston 19-0 in eight innings… Continue reading

Three Girl Scouts from Troop 210 hold their first Bucket Tree after finishing construction with the help of Davis Block employees. (Photo by Leah Eskelin)
Refuge Notebook: A bucket list for summer

There’s a perfect marshmallow just waiting for you this summer at the… Continue reading

A LifeMed helicopter waits on June 10, 2014, at Central Peninsula Hospital in Soldotna, Alaska. The author took a medevac flight in May 2013 in a similar helicopter. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Planes, trains, automobiles and helicopters

Every new Alaskan has a bucket list of things they want to… Continue reading

tease
Bird Homestead Golf Report: Course rounds into shape

The weather has been great and the course is looking beautiful. It… Continue reading

Most Read