Caribou make their way past Gordon Griffin, Kirk Hyman and Mike Kebschull Sunday in the Kenai Open at the Kenai Golf Course. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Caribou make their way past Gordon Griffin, Kirk Hyman and Mike Kebschull Sunday in the Kenai Open at the Kenai Golf Course. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Reese emerges as Kenai Open champ

Swirling clouds and gusty breezes didn’t dampen the spirits of 14 local duffers Sunday at the Kenai Open tournament at the Kenai Golf Course.

It didn’t make the play any easier, however.

By the late hours of Sunday afternoon, Tom Reese emerged as the winner to claim his second Kenai Open title at the course, and Bill Davis beat Keith Stuart in a one-hole playoff to break a tie for second.

Reese carded the best 18-hole effort of the day, an 81, to finish with a two-day net total of 130, which left him 13 strokes ahead of Davis and Stuart.

In a long held tourney that has passed at least 30 years, according to course owner Gordon Griffin, the Kenai Open challenged even those most accustomed to the ocean breezes that frequent the 18-hole course.

“This is about the windiest I’ve seen it,” Griffin said after the event.

As a testament to the winds, Reese finished Saturday with a gross total of seven-over par 79 to sit in a tie for second, then returned Sunday to shoot a worst total of nine-over 81 on Sunday, but still made out with the trophy. Reese might have emerged better on Saturday, but shot a quadruple bogey on hole No. 17 to drop back.

Bill Davis led the gross tally after Saturday at 78, but due to his lower handicap, trailed the net total two.

Todd Eskelin started the fastest Sunday with the best opening nine-hole score of 39, two better than Reese and Stuart, but faded on the back nine with a 47, while Reese settled down to shoot 40. Gordon Griffin ended up with the top back-nine day at 39 to finish at 82 on Sunday, better than the 85 he notched Saturday. In all, four players finished with better days Sunday than Saturday.

Mike Houghton was the white tee winner, contested between the younger crowd that utilizes the white tee boxes. Players age 62 and older used the gold tee boxes, which were slightly shorter.

Kenai Open

Saturday, Sunday at Kenai Golf Course

Par 72

PlayerSatSunGrsNet

Tom Reese7981160130

Keith Stuart8386169143

Bill Davis7889167143

Mike Houghton7994173145

Pat Bowen9290182146

Charlie K8191172148

Keith Stasek9590185149

Jerry Norris8795182152

Kirk Hyman9386179153

Todd Eskelin 8186167153

Gordon Griffin8582167155

Larry Jackson9093183159

Everet Kraft95101196160

Mike Kebschull93104197171

More in Sports

Raymond Perez works Frank St. Denis during a dual meet on Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai topples Nikiski at dual meet

The meet also served as the Kenai team’s senior night

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

Most Read