Photo by Rashah McChesney/Peninsula Clarion  Allie Ostrander stays well ahead of the pack during the girls 1600 meter race at the Region III championships on Saturday May 23, 2015 in Kenai, Alaska. Ostrander finished with a time of 4:48.32, the fastest so far this year in Alaska.

Photo by Rashah McChesney/Peninsula Clarion Allie Ostrander stays well ahead of the pack during the girls 1600 meter race at the Region III championships on Saturday May 23, 2015 in Kenai, Alaska. Ostrander finished with a time of 4:48.32, the fastest so far this year in Alaska.

Records fall at Region III track meet

Records fell by the wayside like dominos Friday and Saturday at the Region III Track and Field championships at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai.

With cool, overcast conditions presenting runners a perfect opportunity to run sizzling times Saturday, the crowd was treated to one hot time after another. Overall, 11 new Region III records were established, along with nine current state bests for 2015.

The most revisions to the record book came in the middle to long distance races, as all six races from 800 meters and up, on both the boys and girls sides, saw previous bests erased.

Through it all, the Kenai girls managed to hold on for the 4A team championship, garnering 153 points to the 121 that runner-up Soldotna claimed. Kodiak won the boys team title with 271 points, beating second-place Kenai by 64. The Soldotna boys finished fourth with 148 points.

In the 1-2-3A team races, ACS swept the competition, winning the girls title with 223 points (over the 198 by Grace Christian), and the boys title with 180 points (over the 154 of Grace). The Homer girls took third, Seward took fourth and Nikiski grabbed sixth place. Seward took third, Homer was fourth and Nikiski was fifth on the boys side.

DISTANCE RUNNING

Kenai Central senior Allie Ostrander had a blistering weekend, setting current state highs in three events — the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter races.

Friday, Ostrander posted a new high among prep runners in the girls 3,200 meter race under mild, sunny skies, lapping the entire field en route to setting the Region III record, as well as improving her own national high school girls record this season, with a blazing time of 9:58.74.

“I think I’m making steps in the right direction,” Ostrander said Friday. “It’s a PR from my time in the Dome, and that’s when I had pacing and perfect conditions, so I’m really happy with it.”

To put her time in perspective, only twice has an Alaska high school girl run under five minutes at the state meet in the 1,600 meters. Slice Ostrander’s Friday time in the 3,200 in half and it’s better than five minutes for 1,600 meters.

The 5-foot-1 phenom posted a nation-leading time of 9:59.33 at the Big “C” Relays in April, which has continued to stand all season until Ostrander lowered it Friday.

Ostrander continued her weekend in Saturday’s 1,600 meters with a state record 4 minutes, 48.32, seconds to lower her current best, while also dipping below her official state record of 4:49.47 set last year. Ostrander finished the day with a new state best for 2015 in the 800 with a winning time of 2:12.78.

In the 3,200, Ostrander burst from the gates with an opening lap of 1:11, then settled into a consistent pace of 1:16 laps before capping the performance with a bell lap of 1:13.

With only the state meet left on her high school career, the prospect of Ostrander potentially eclipsing the all-time high school girls record of 9:48.59, set in 1996 by Kim Mortensen of Norwalk, California, is quite a lofty one, but by no means unreachable.

“Of course I’m thinking about it, but I have a ways to go,” Ostrander said. “There’s still some season left, and maybe I can get there.”

Ostrander wasn’t the only runner to break a Region III record. Kodiak senior Levi Thomet also set a new high in the boys race, winning with a time of 9:02.39 to break fellow Kodiak runner Trevor Dunbar’s 2008 mark of 9:10.12.

Kenai senior Jonah Theisen finished second in the boys race, slashing over nine seconds off his personal-best with a time of 9:23.43, while brother Jordan finished third in 9:43.54.

“It was first one I’ve run wide open this year since the Dome,” Jonah said, who added that his goal is to dip under 9:20 at next weekend’s state meet, his final as a high school athlete before he moves on to Division II Black Hills State University in South Dakota.

“Better go out with a bang, I guess,” Jonah said.

Thomet broke another region record originally held by Dunbar on Saturday, blitzing the 1,600 with a winning time of 4:14.02, demolishing Dunbar’s 2008 mark of 4:18.09.

“I felt pretty good and went out a little fast,” Thomet said. “I came through (the first lap) with a 61 (seconds), so I decided I might as well keep it up and try to go for as fast a time I can get.”

Thomet had company. Second- and third-place finishers Jonah Theisen and Levi Fried of Kodiak also went under the region record, running 4:16.86 and 4:17.31, respectively, and Jordan Theisen nearly beat it as well with a fourth-place time of 4:18.81, collectively making the race one of the fastest-ever boys 1,600 races in the state of Alaska.

“It feels good to get it,” Thomet said about taking down Dunbar’s records. “It’s good especially knowing it was Trevor that had it.”

In the 800 meters, ACS senior Michael Todd broke the boys region record of 1:57.62 set by Trevor Dunbar in 2009 with a winning time of 1:56.54 in the 1-2-3A race, but the mark lasted less than 10 minutes before the 4A boys lowered it even more. Thomet held off a charging Jonah Theisen (again) to record a 1:55.96 to crush Dunbar’s old mark.

RELAYS

The Soldotna girls 3,200-meter relay finally claimed the record they were working for, winning Saturday’s opening relay with a state record-crushing time of 9:28.79, breaking the 11-year-old mark of 9:35.21 by nearly seven seconds.

Immediately after anchor leg Dani McCormick crossed the finish line, all four members — including junior Daisy Nelson, senior Sadie Fox and junior Olivia Hutchings — burst into joy, with excited chants of, “We got it!” being thrown around.

“This is so exciting!” Hutchings exclaimed. “We’ve been working so hard for this.”

“We’ve been looking at the state record for a long time, and it’s nice that we were so close to it last year, and we were able to beat it this year,” added Fox.

However, official state records can only be set at the state meet, but the squad is confident that they can repeat the feat next week.

“We have it under our belts, so we know we can do it again,” McCormick said.

Hutchings perhaps provided the boost the team needed to get over the hump. After missing much of the season due to injury, the SoHi junior experienced somewhat of a revival this weekend, running a time of 11:26.13 in the girls 3,200 that was only two seconds off her personal best from last year, then busted out a split of 2:18 (hand-timed) in Saturday’s relay.

“She got our spirits up,” said Fox. “She’s one of our best runners.”

McCormick finished the race with a flourish, running an approximate split time of 2:17 to cap it off.

While the Stars got to celebrate the win in the first event of the day, the Kards got to celebrate in the last event.

The boys 1,600-meter relay saw a drama-packed finish play out between Kodiak and Kenai, with Kodiak anchor Thomet holding off a charge from Jonah Theisen to give the Bears a victory in 3:30.26, just .15 seconds ahead of Theisen.

However, the Kardinals squad — consisting of Jordan and Jonah Theisen, Travis Cooper and Karl Danielson — celebrated the bigger victory of breaking the Kenai school record in the event, as their time of 3:30.41 just nipped out the 2006 mark of 3:30.74.

“I think we all knew we had it,” Jonah said. “I think we all ran about the best we could have today.”

SPRINTING

Tanner Ealum dominated the sprints on the girls side, winning the 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes, all with new region standards of 12.75 seconds, 25.27 seconds and 56.06 seconds, respectively.

In the 4A division, Peninsula girls ruled the sprints. Kenai senior Kyla Whannell cruised to a 13.20-second victory over freshman teammate Tekaiya Rich. SoHi junior Daisy Nelson won the girls 200 and senior Dani McCormick won the 400, beating Nelson by .69 seconds with a winning time of 59.40 seconds.

HURDLING

Two weeks ago at the Colony Invite, Soldotna senior Tim Duke saw his season flash before his eyes when he pulled up in the boys 1,600-meter relay with a knee strain. After missing last year’s state meet with an injury, Duke’s fear was missing out on his senior year, his final chance to set some fast times.

“My adrenaline just drained out, and I could just feel it throbbing,” Duke recalled. “I thought my season was over.”

Saturday, Duke put a hurting on the 300-meter hurdles region record, previously held by Colony’s Justin Schwartzbauer, who set a time of 39.91 seconds in 2005. Saturday, Duke ran a nearly perfect race en route to winning with a time of 39.16 seconds, a whole two seconds ahead of anything else set this year.

“I’ve gotten below that before,” Duke said. “(It was) tiring, but I felt good the whole time, I didn’t stutter-step or anything.”

Duke has held the top time in the state for almost the entire season, and Saturday’s final confirmed that the senior is prepped for a possible shot at the state record of 38.58 seconds, set in 2011 by Elliott Bauer of South. When asked, Duke said he had not even thought about going after the mark.

“I just wanna finish strong,” Duke said.

In Saturday’s 300 hurdles, Duke had to ward off the challenge of Kenai sophomore Josh Jackman, who had an impressive weekend as well. Jackman finished second to Duke in both hurdling races and the triple jump, but beat Duke in the long jump by nearly a whole foot with a leap of 21 feet, 1-2 inch.

THROWING

In the 4A girls discus throw, Abby Beck won the gold with a toss of 120 feet, 11 inches, the second-best in the state this year.

Seward senior Howie Hubbard continued his strong season with a win in the boys 1-2-3A shot put, heaving the ball 49 feet, six inches, to beat Nikiski senior Luke Johnson by over 5 feet. Johnson got the better of Hubbard in the boys discus, sending out a throw of 120 feet, two inches, to grab the win over Seward teammates Eli Davis and Hubbard.

JUMPING

Friday in the 4A boys long jump, a season-long duel between Jackman and Duke resulted in Jackman taking the victory, posting a leap of 21 feet, 1-2 inch. Jackman beat Duke by nearly a full foot, posting the second-best jump in the state this season.

 

Region II championships

CIA senior Madison Orth claimed victories in the girls 100 meters and 100-meter hurdles with times of 13.67 and 17.62 seconds, respectively, to lead the Eagles at the Region II championship meet at Su Valley High School near Talkeetna.

CIA finished third in the team standings, behind champions Tri-Valley and runner-ups Su Valley. Ninilchik finished tied for sixth with Birchwood Christian.

On the boys side, Su Valley won the team title, with CIA finishing fifth and Ninilchik eighth. CIA freshman Jon Grossl won the discus toss with a throw of 112 feet, two inches, the only thrower to reach over 100 feet.

 

4A BOYS

Team scores — 1. Kodiak, 271 points; 2. Kenai, 207; 3. Colony, 178; 4. Soldotna, 148; 5. Wasilla, 53; 6. Palmer, 47.

Individual results

100 — Hunter Harwood, Col, 11.38; 2. Jared Layton, Pal, 11.42; 3. Jemuel Mangalus, Kod, 11.51; 4. Heita Kitagawa, Col, 11.69; 5. Billy Alcaide, Kod, 11.70; 6. Tom Randall, Ken, 11.94.

200 — 1. Hunter Harwood, Col, 23.05; 2. Jemuel Mangalus, Kod, 23.29; 3. Billy Alcaide, Kod, 23.52; 4. Chase Ferris, Pal, 23.55; 5. Heita Kitagawa, Col, 23.93; 6. Travis Cooper, Ken, 24.07.

400 — 1. Levi Fried, Kod, 51.76; 2. Brandon Nicholson, Col, 51.83; 3. Jackson Meyer, Sol, 53.40; 4. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 54.00; 5. Jason De La Fuente, Kod, 54.22; 6. Nicholas Foote, Was, 55.26.

800 — 1. Levi Thomet, Kod, 1:55.96; 2. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 1:56.26; 3. Levi Fried, Kod, 1:57.33; 4. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 2:00.11; 5. Quincy Fuller, Was, 2:04.62; 6. Michael Parnell, Kod, 2:05.05.

1600 — 1. Levi Thomet, Kod, 4:14.02; 2. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 4:16.86; 3. Levi Fried, Kod, 4:17.31; 4. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 4:18.81; 5. Jack Hannah, Kod, 4:32.42; 6. Michael Parnell, Kod, 4:33.14.

3200 — 1. Levi Thomet, Kod, 9:02.39; 2. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 9:23.43; 3. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 9:43.54; 4. Keith Osowski, Kod, 9:49.64; 5. Michael Parnell, Kod, 9:58.42; 6. Dakota Peterson-Thompson, Col, 10:06.31.

110 hurdles — 1. Tim Duke, Sol, 15.45; 2. Josh Jackman, Ken, 16.63; 3. Isaiah Tira, Col, 17.19; 4. Aaron Alonzo, Kod, 17.30; 5. Tyler Teuber, Kod, 18.07; 6. Melvin Charles-White, Col, 18.13.

300 hurdles — 1. Tim Duke, Sol, 39.16; 2. Josh Jackman, Ken, 42.09; 3. Melvin Charles-White, Col, 43.61; 4. Hayden Foster, Kod, 43.97; 5. Shane Larrow, Sol, 44.51; 6. Koby Vinson, Sol, 45.00.

400 relay — 1. Palmer, 45.24; 2. Colony, 45.38; 3. Kenai, 46.57; 4. Wasilla, 47.02; 5. Kodiak , 47.73; 6. Soldotna, 1:03.15.

800 relay — 1. Palmer, 1:33.23; 2. Kodiak, 1:34.59; 3. Colony, 1:34.71; 4. Soldotna, 1:37.89; 5. Wasilla, 1:38.35; 6. Kenai, DQ.

1600 relay — 1. Kodiak, 3:30.26; 2. Kenai, 3:30.41; 3. Soldotna, 3:34.08; 4. Palmer, 3:41.91; 5. Wasilla, 3:46.51; 6. Colony, 3:50.45.

3200 relay — 1. Kodiak, 8:22.57; 2. Soldotna, 8:30.29; 3. Colony, 8:31.97; 4. Kenai, 8:42.60; 5. Wasilla, 9:03.19; 6. Palmer, 9:11.78.

Shot put — 1. Kordell Pillans, Kod, 48—06; 2. Adam O’Guinn, Sol, 41—07; 3. Dalton Best, Sol, 41—02 1-4; 4. Alex Alvarado, Col, 40—07; 5. David Kolomeychuk, Was, 40—02; 6. Austin Gilland, Col, 39—01 1-2.

Discus — 1. Kordell Pillans, Kod, 147—09; 2. Dalton Best, Sol, 121—02; 3. Asa Walling, Col, 119—06; 4. Ben Frick, Was, 118—07; 5. Wendell Tuisaula, Was, 116—01; 6. Andrew Welborn, Ken, 115—07.

High jump — 1. Brandon Nicholson, Col, 6—04; 2. Keenan Orth, Ken, 5—08; 3. Wesley Walker, Kod, 5—06; 4. Isaiah Tira, Col, 5—04; 5. PJ Cutright, Pal, 5—02; 6. Koby Vinson, Sol, 5—00.

Long jump — 1. Josh Jackman, Ken, 21—00 1-2; 2. Tim Duke, Sol, 20—01; 3. Brandon Nicholson, Col, 19—11 1-2; 4. Justin Lee, Was, 18—11; 5. Billy Alcaide, Kod, 18—08; 6. Drew Gibbs, Sol, 18—05.

Triple jump — 1. Brandon Nicholson, Sol, 44—06 3-4; 2. Josh Jackman, Ken, 43—03; 3. Karl Danielson, Ken, 40—05 3-4; 4. Travis Cooper, Ken, 39—10 3-4; 5. Drew Gibbs, Sol, 39—08 1-4; 6. Justin Lee, Was, 38—10 1-2.

4A GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Kenai, 153; 2. Soldotna, 121; 3. Colony, 99; 4. Kodiak, 75; 5. Wasilla, 46; 6. Palmer, 31.

Individual results

100 — 1. Kyla Whannell, Ken, 13.20; 2. Tekaiya Rich, Ken, 13.61; 3. Hallie Landess, Sol, 13.87; 4. HoneyRose Macatuno, Kod, 13.92; 5. Tovia Bremon Hilton, Sol, 14.02; 6. Bethany Coghill, Ken, 14.10.

200 — 1. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 26.98; 2. Kyla Whannell, Ken, 27.32; 3. Hallie Landess, Sol, 27.63; 4. Tekaiya Rich, Ken, 28.24; 5. HoneyRose Macatuno, Kod, 28.53; 6. Bethany Coghill, Ken, 29.19.

400 — 1. Dani McCormick, Sol, 59.40; 2. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 1:00.09; 3. Ruby Woodings, Pal, 1:02.57; 4. Ryan Berrigan, Pal, 1:03.93; 5. Jordyn Block, Col, 1:05.42; 6. Julieanne Wilson, Ken, 1:05.85.

800 — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 2:12.78; 2. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 2:18.94; 3. Dani McCormick, Sol, 2:24.59; 4. Riley Burroughs, Was, 2:26.06; 5. Addison Gibson, Ken, 2:26.42; 6. Zoe Bigley, Kod, 2:26.67.

1600 — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 4:48.32; 2. Zoe Bigley, Kod, 5:20.56; 3. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 5:22.13; 4. Riley Burroughs, Was, 5:22.90; 5. Cathelyne Powers, Col, 5:27.87; 6. Jill Bowker, Col, 5:28.70.

3200 — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 9:58.74; 2. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 11:26.13; 3. Jill Bowker, Col, 11:33.20; 4. Riley Burroughs, Was, 11:36.66; 5. Ithaca Bergholtz, Ken, 11:39.85; 6. Cathelyne Powers, Col, 11:51.83.

100 hurdles — 1. Chase Stephens, Col, 16.49; 2. Yuri Ahn, Kod, 17.62; 3. Katie Kilfoyle, Ken, 17.72; 4. Ruth Dela Cruz, Kod, 18.39; 5. Katelyn Earl, Sol, 18.66; 6. Hayley Ramsell, Sol, 18.67.

300 hurdles — 1. Katie Kilfoyle, Ken, 49.60; 2. Yuri Ahn, Kod, 49.96; 3. Emily Werner, Sol, 50.39; 4. Ruth Dela Cruz, Kod, 52.24; 5. Julia Wendling, Col, 52.44; 6. Amy Baxter, Pal, 52.70.

400 relay — 1. Kenai, 52.63; 2. Soldotna, 53.77; 3. Kodiak, 55.68; 4. Palmer, 56.09; 5. Wasilla, 56.15; 6. Colony, 56.30.

800 relay — 1. Kenai, 1:52.45; 2. Colony, 1:56.25; 3. Soldotna, 1:57.13; 4. Kodiak, 1:57.55; 5. Palmer, 2:00.94.

1600 relay — 1. Soldotna, 4:12.19; 2. Kenai, 4:15.48; 3. Palmer, 4:21.33; 4. Colony, 4:30.07; 5. Kodiak, 4:42.72.

3200 relay — 1. Soldotna (Nelson, Hutchings, Fox, McCormick), 9:28.79; 2. Colony, 9:56.97; 3. Palmer, 10:11.76; 4. Kenai, 10:20.08; 5. Kodiak, 10:51.08; 6. Wasilla, 11:21.54.

Shot put — 1. Sylvia Tuisaula, Was, 35—10 1-2; 2. Annie Quinn, Sol, 34—11; 3. Demiana Glenn, Was, 33—11 1-2; 4. Richelle Walker, Kod, 33—05; 5. Alicia Smylie, Pal, 31—11 3-4; 6. Kristina Tennesen, Col, 31—02 1-2.

Discus — 1. Abby Beck, Ken, 120—11; 2. Richelle Walker, Kod, 113—06; 3. Kristina Tennesen, Col, 113—00; 4. Annie Quinn, Sol, 104—00; 5. Sylvia Tuisaula, Was, 99—03; 6. Emily Pieh, Sol, 96—03.

High jump — 1. Chase Stephens, Col, 5—04; 2. Ceil Dunleavy, Was, 5—04; 3. Kiana Harding, Ken, 5—00; 4. Melissa DeGuzman, Kod, 4—10; 5. Richelle Walker, Kod, 4—10; 6. Maria Cucullu, Col, 4—08.

Long jump — 1. Chase Stephens, Col, 16—03 1-4; 2. Anna Condio, Col, 15—05 3-4; 3. Julieanne Wilson, Ken, 15—05 1-4; 4. Kiana Harding, Ken, 15—04 3-4; 5. Rosie Aquino, Kod, 15—04 1-2; 6. Andrea Wagner, Was, 14—11 3-4.

Triple jump — 1. Chase Stephens, Col, 34—04; 2. Maria Cucullu, Col, 32—06 1-2; 3. Julieanne Wilson, Ken, 31—11 3-4; 4. Andrea Wagner, Was, 31—07 1-2; 5. Rosie Aquino, Kod, 30—11 1-4; 6. Hayley Ramsell, Sol, 30—10 1-2.

1-2-3A BOYS

Team scores — 1. ACS, 180; 2. Grace, 154; 3. Seward, 104; 4. Homer, 94; 5. Nikiski, 36; 6. Valdez, 27; 7. Houston, 19; 8. Cordova, 8.

 

Individual results

100 meters — 1. Shaun Quinn, ACS, 11.98; 2. Jake Richter, Hom, 12.01; 3. John Shank, Hom, 12.10; 4. Xoue Bynum, Hou, 12.21; 5. Daniel VanderWeide, Gra, 12.29; 6. Bobby Wilson, ACS, 12.30.

200 — 1. Shaun Quinn, ACS, 23.93; 2. Teddy Croft, Hom, 24.63; 3. Connor Seay, Hom, 24.77; 4 Uri Simmers, ACS, 24.80; 5. Bobby Wilson, ACS, 25.33; 6. Josh Roach, Gra, 25.37.

400 — 1. Michael Todd, ACS, 52.87; 2. Uri Simmers, ACS, 54.32; 3. Luke Coverdell, ACS, 54.78; 4. Paxson Berry, Sew, 55.76; 5. Zach Howard, Val, 56.73; 6. Randy Kohutek, ACS, 57.50.

800 — 1. Michael Todd, ACS, 1:56.54; 2. Michael Marshall, Sew, 2:06.65; 3. Josh Miller, ACS, 2:07.29; 4. Thomas Zweifel, Sew, 2:11.89; 5. Shannon LeMay, ACS, 2:15.86; 6. Cody Greene, Val, 2:18.00.

1,600 — 1. Michael Todd, ACS, 4:42.69; 2. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 4:43.99; 3. Michael Marshall, Sew, 4:44.17; 4. Zachary Hamberger, Cor, 4:54.78; 5. Jordan Beachy, Hom, 4:57.15; 6. Dylan Gillespie, Sew, 4:59.08.

3,200 — 1. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 10:17.97; 2. Jordan Beachy, Hom, 10:23.98; 3. Blake Bennett, ACS, 10:24.97; 4. Zachary Hamberger, Cor, 10:45.59; 5. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 10:57.12; 6. Alex Wuerth, ACS, 11:33.86.

110 hurdles — 1. Brian Peters, ACS, 17.40; 2. Ben Sobek, ACS, 17.82; 3. Jonathan Kingsland, Sew, 17.96; 4. Daneil Vanderweide, Gra, 18.11; 5. Jonathan Railing, ACS, 18.14; 6. Brogan Nieder, Gra, 18.20.

300 hurdles — 1. Connor Seay, Hom, 43.16; 2. Brian Peters, ACS, 43.61; 3. Jonathan Railing, ACS, 43.92; 4. Jonathan Kingsland, Sew, 44.43; 5. Tommy Cha, ACS, 46.46; 6. Josh Gatpandan, ACS, 48.60.

400 relay — 1. ACS, 46.99; 2. Homer, 47.93; 3. Nikiski, 48.83; 4. Grace, 49.88; 5. Valdez, 51.78.

800 relay — 1. Homer, 1:37.10; 2. ACS, 1:37.35; 3. Nikiski, 1:43.79; 4. Houston, 1:45.51; 5. Valdez, 1:47.67.

1600 relay — 1. ACS, 3:40.87; 2. Seward, 3:43.76; 3. Valdez, 3:53.87; 4. Homer, 4:01.80.

3200 relay — 1. Seward, 8:21.80; 2. ACS, 8:39.12; 3. Valdez, 9:07.37; 4. Homer, 9:10.29; 5. Nikiski, 9:28.45; 6. Houston, 9:50.25.

Shot put — 1. Howie Hubbard, Sew, 49—06; 2. Luke Johnson, Nik, 44—03 1-4; 3. Randy Kohutek, ACS, 41—11 3-4; 4. John Koenaman, Hou, 40—02 1-2; 5. Brian Peters, ACS, 37—10 1-2; 6. Dakota Hupp, Nik, 36—03.

Discus — 1. Luke Johnson, Nik, 120—2; 2. Eli Davis, Sew, 113—8; 3. Howie Hubbard, Sew, 112—2; 4. Ben Bitler, Hou, 110—1; 5. Ian Johnson, Nik, 110—0; 6. Zach Bronson, ACS, 103—9.

High jump — 1. Braden Nieder, Gra, 5—10; 2. Jonathan Kingsland, Sew, 5—08; 3. Patrick Stanton, Val, 5—04; 4. Lane Kaltenbach, ACS, 5—04; 5. Dawson Bauman, Val, 5—04; 6. Luke Johnson, Nik, 5—02.

Long jump — 1. Brogan Nieder, Gra, 18—08; 2. Connor Seay, Hom, 18—02 1-2; 3. Lane Kaltenbach, ACS, 18—01; 4. Braden Nieder, Gra, 17—11 1-4; 5. Paxson Berry, Sew, 17—04; 6. Eli Davis, Sew, 17—04.

Triple jump — 1. Braden Nieder, Gra, 38—9 1-4; 2. Brogan Neider, Gra, 38—5 3-4; 3. John Shank, Hom, 38—5 1-2; 4. Teddy Croft, Hom, 38—2 1-2; 5. Xoue Bynum, Hou, 37—8 3-4; 6. Lane Kaltenbach, ACS, 36—9 1-2.

 

1-2-3A GIRLS

Team scores — 1. ACS, 223; 2. Grace, 198; 3. Homer, 192; 4. Seward, 66; 5. Nikiski, 37; 6. Valdez, 36; 7. Cordova, 34; 8. Houston, 32.

 

Individual results

100 — 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 12.75; 2. Zoe Langseth, Val, 13.52; 3. Christina Ellis, Gra, 13.56; 4. Angie Cardoza, Hom, 13.72; 5. Victoria King, Gra, 13.86; 6. Arianne Parrish, Nik, 13.93.

200 — 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 25.27; 2. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 28.11; 3. Zoe Langseth, Val, 28.16; 4. Christina Ellis, Gra, 28.70; 5. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Hom, 29.28; 6. Sarah Newton, Gra, 29.34.

400 — 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 56.06; 2. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 1:01.78; 3. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Hom, 1:03.62; 4. Crystal Crane, Hom, 1:05.48; 5. Sarah Wolf, Hom, 1:06.06; 6. Grace Gannon, Gra, 1:09.57.

800 — 1. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 2:23.86; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 2:24.32; 3. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 2:25.75; 4. Tessa O’Hara, ACS, 2:28.04; 5. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 2:43.11; 6. Harmony Wayner, Gra, 2:45.97.

1,600 — 1. Sara Hamberger, Cor, 5:10.81; 2. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 5:16.12; 3. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 5:35.93; 4. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 5:42.26; 5. Harmony Wayner, Gra, 5:53.08; 6. Alex Mosley, Hom, 5:53.98.

3,200 — 1. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 11:20.36; 2. Sara Hamberger, Cor, 11:25.31; 3. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 11:39.56; 4. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 12:05.81; 5. Alex Mosley, Hom, 12:31.88; 6. Josephine Braun, Sew, 12:38.15.

100 hurdles — 1. Annie VanderWeide, Gra, 17.51; 2. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 17.63; 3. Lauren Jones, Hom, 18.62; 4. Emily Brockman, Sew, 18.64; 5. Alexis Quick, ACS, 18.80; 6. Amy Tedrick, ACS, 19.05.

300 hurdles — 1. Annie VanderWeide, Gra, 48.82; 2. Zoe Langseth, Val, 49.30; 3. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 50.02; 4. Alexis Quick, ACS, 50.55; 5. Lauren Jones, Hom, 54.62; 6. Kathleen Davis, ACS, 55.09.

400 relay — 1. Homer, 54.56; 2. Grace, 55.52; 3. ACS, 55.93; 4. Nikiski, 57.15; 5. Seward, 57.64.

800 relay — 1. Homer, 1:54.63; 2. Grace, 1:56.29; 3. Houston, 1:58.55; 4. ACS, 2:00.34; 5. Valdez, 2:01.21.

1600 relay — 1. ACS, 4:15.63; 2. Homer, 4:18.05; 3. Valdez, 4:36.84; 4. Seward, 4:40.59.

3200 relay — 1. Homer, 10:30.90; 2. Grace, 10:34.20; 3. Seward, 10:40.74; 4. ACS, 11:56.36.

Shot put — 1. Ashley Logan, Gra, 37—8; 2. Hannah Edmonds, ACS, 37—4; 3. Amir Williams, ACS, 29—9; 4. Kimberly Quincy, Hou, 28—9 1-2; 5. Laura Kromrey, Sew, 28—2; 6. Jane Sharrai, Val, 27—3-4.

Discus — 1. Ashley Logan, Gra, 125—07; 2. Laura Kromrey, Sew, 104—09; 3. Amir Williams, ACS, 97—02; 4. Hannah Edmonds, ACS, 80—03; 5. Chena Litzen, Nik, 79—05; 6. Jane Sharrai, Val, 76—05.

High jump — 1. Crystal Crane, Hom, 4—04; 2. Victoria King, Gra, 4—02; 3. Raven Thibodeaux, ACS, 4—02; 4. Makenna Shamburger, Gra, 4—00.

Long jump — 1. Arianna Parrish, Nik, 16—02; 2. Chanel May-Thomas, Hou, 15—05; 3. Brittany Perry, Nik, 15—02 1-4; 4. Maria Hart, Sew, 13—10 3-4; 5. Paige McCaffrey, ACS, 13—07 1-4; 6. Alexis Woods, Val, 13—07.

Triple jump — 1. Annie VanderWeide, Gra, 32—3 3-4; 2. Arianne Parrish, Nik, 31—11 1-2; 3. Brittany Perry, Nik, 29—3 1-2; 4. Deni Koreze—Richards, Hou, 28—10; 5. Paige McCaffrey, ACS, 27—6 3-4; 6. Alina Markina, Gra, 26—3.

 

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Men’s 100 — 1. Sam Keys, Soldotna, 12.98; 2. Phillip Lawton, Soldotna, 14.70; Brian Dusek, Blake Maier, Malikhi Hanson no times.

Men’s Long jump — 1. Phillip Lawton, Soldotna, 15—8 1-4; 2. Brian Dusek, Soldotna, 10—5 1-2; 3. Sam Keys, Soldotna, 6—9; 4. Blake Maier, Soldotna, 5—10; 5. Malikhi Hanson, Soldotna, 5—6; Zach Howard, Valdez, no mark.

Women’s long jump — 1. Jenni Morris, Soldotna, 11—8.

Photo by Rashah McChesney/Peninsula Clarion  Allie Ostrander stays well ahead of the pack during the girls 1600 meter race at the Region III championships on Saturday May 23, 2015 in Kenai, Alaska. Ostrander finished with a time of 4:48.32, the fastest so far this year in Alaska.

Photo by Rashah McChesney/Peninsula Clarion Allie Ostrander stays well ahead of the pack during the girls 1600 meter race at the Region III championships on Saturday May 23, 2015 in Kenai, Alaska. Ostrander finished with a time of 4:48.32, the fastest so far this year in Alaska.

More in Sports

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

The pedicure in question has seen many miles of hiking and walking since it was first painted on five months ago. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: A perfect pedicure

There is just the smallest sliver of light pink nail polish left… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby nabs 2 2nds at World Cup

Lydia Jacoby, a 17-year-old senior at Seward High School, finished second in… Continue reading

Most Read