Homer’s Carter Tennison rushes past Nikiski’s Charlie Chamberlain and Koleman McCaughey on Friday, Sept. 11, 2020, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Homer’s Carter Tennison rushes past Nikiski’s Charlie Chamberlain and Koleman McCaughey on Friday, Sept. 11, 2020, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Rams dominate All-Denali Conference awards

After winning the Denali Conference crown with a 3-0 record, Monroe Catholic dominated the all-conference awards in balloting announced Wednesday.

The Rams had the Offensive Player of the Year in Carter Barney, the Defensive Player of the Year in Aaron Conwell, the Co-Assistant Coach of the Year in Shaun Conwell, Sr., and the Coach of the Year in Kyle Allison.

Nikiski’s Charlie Chamberlain broke through the Monroe Catholic dominance to win Lineman of the Year. Chamberlain also made the first team at guard and interior lineman for the Bulldogs, who finished second in the league with a 3-1 record.

Stan Porritt of Valdez was the Co-Assistant Coach of the Year.

Nikiski also was represented on the first team by Truit McCaughey at halfback and inside linebacker, and Brady Bostic at defensive back.

Seward, which finished third in the league at 1-1, got first-team nods from Brett Gilmore at wide receiver, Marcus Lastimosa at interior lineman, and Tommy Cronin at defensive back and kicker.

All-Denali Conference awards

Offensive Player of the Year: Carter Barney, Monroe Catholic.

Defensive Player of the Year: Aaron Conwell, Monroe Catholic.

Lineman of the Year: Charlie Chamberlain, Nikiski.

Co-Assistant Coaches of the Year: Shaun Conwell, Sr., Monroe Catholic; Stan Porritt, Valdez.

Coach of the Year: Kyle Allison, Monroe Catholic.

First team

Offense

Quarterback: Robert McGee, Monroe Catholic; Fullback: Marlon Mease, Monroe Catholic; Halfbacks: Josh Baczuk, Valdez; Truit McCaughey, Nikiski; Center: Jabin Collins, Monroe Catholic; Tackles: Dennis Mott, Valdez; Aaron Conwell, Monroe Catholic; Guards: Charlie Chamberlain, Nikiski; Alijah Agee, Monroe Catholic; Wide receivers: Carter Barney, Monroe Catholic; Brett Gilmore, Seward; Tight end: Evan Puryear, Monroe Catholic.

Defense

Inside linebackers: Aaron Conwell, Monroe Catholic; Truit McCaughey, Nikiski; Outside linebackers: Wyatt Williams, Valdez; Marlon Mease, Monroe Catholic; Interior linemen: Charlie Chamberlain, Nikiski; Alijah Agee, Monroe Catholic; Marcus Lastimosa, Seward; Dennis Mott, Valdez; Defensive backs: Brady Bostic, Nikiski; Tommy Cronin, Seward; Carter Barney, Monroe Catholic.

Special teams

Kicker: Tommy Cronin, Seward; Punter: Alijah Agee, Monroe Catholic; Return specialist: Carter Barney, Monroe Catholic; Long snapper: Robert McGee, Monroe Catholic; Utility player: Stephen Felix, Monroe Catholic.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback: Tommy Cronin, Seward; Fullback: Tate Chadwick, Valdez; Halfbacks: Brandon Polesky, Eielson; Tyler Moore, Monroe Catholic; Center: James Milburn, Seward; Tackles: Paden Frelin; Landon DeRoos, Seward; Guards: Ahman Matthews, Eielson; Hunter Francis, Valdez; Wide receivers: Ramon Lopez, Eielson; Griffin Hastings, Valdez; Tight end: Seth Payne, Nikiski.

Defense

Inside linebackers: Landon DeRoss, Seward; Robert McGee, Monroe Catholic; Outside linebackers: Josh Baczuk, Valdez; Tyler Moore, Monroe Catholic; Interior linemen: Devin Price, Eielson; Hunter Francis, Valdez; Gabe Brewi, Valdez; Tim Goodnight, Nikiski; Defensive backs: Dillon Fowler, Valdez; Billy Bast, Monroe Catholic; Brandon Polesky, Eielson.

Special teams

Kicker: Billy Bast, Monroe Catholic.

Honorable mention

Offense

Quarterback: Dillon Fowler, Valdez; Brady Bostic, Nikiski; Fullback: Kekoa Albino, Seward; Dwyght Mullins, Nikiski; Halfbacks: Billy Bast, Monroe Catholic; Simon Grenier, Nikiski; Kupono Albino, Seward; Center: Connor Hottingerd, Eielson; Tackles: John Van Buskirk, Seward; Guards: Cody Eickholt, Monroe Catholic; Devin Price, Eielson; Gabe Brewi, Valdez; Wyatt Stormer, Nikiski; Daniel Correa, Seward.

Defense

Interior linemen: John Van Buskirk, Seward; Jesse Colton, Nikiski; Connor Hottingerd, Eielson, Paden Freling, Eielson; James Milburn, Seward; Defensive backs: Ahman Matthews, Eielson; Jett McCullough, Monroe Catholic; Dwyght Mullins, Nikiski.

More in Sports

tease
Strausbaugh, Hippchen take Turkey Skate

Soldotna hosted Kenai Central for the Turkey Skate at Tsalteshi Trails on… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann controls Nikiski's Wyatt Maguire at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. Vann notched a 7-6 victory. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Assistant coach Taylor Shaw leads the Kenai River Brown Bears during a game Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears start search for new head coach

The Kenai River Brown Bears issued a press release Friday about staff… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean tries to find a way through the defense of the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues during a first-period power play Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Jr. Blues come back to take series from Bears

The Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues lost not only a 2020-21 season to… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi sweeps in Kodiak; West wins End of Road tourney

The Soldotna hockey team swept Kodiak in the first high school games… Continue reading

A brown bear feeds on a salmon. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Bears, uniquely built to respond to winter

With the new snow and temperatures dipping into the single digits, you… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Caden Warren surveys the ice against West at the End of the Road Tournament at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai, Homer hockey lose to open tourney

The Kenai Central and Homer hockey teams both opened the End of… Continue reading

Caden Triggs of the Kenai River Brown Bears celebrates his first-period goal against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topple Jr. Blues

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears received two… Continue reading

Michael proposes to Sarah at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge on Sunday, Nov. 7, 2021. (Photo by Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Falling in love one snowflake at a time

Do you want to know what I’ve been looking forward to the… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Caden Triggs carries the puck against Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Campbell Cichosz on Friday, Nov. 5, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears to host 1st place Jr. Blues

The current stretch of the schedule for the Kenai River Brown Bears… Continue reading