Peninsula teams fare well on 1st day of Peninsula Conference tourney

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, March 5, 2015 12:10am
  • Sports

The Seldovia boys had no trouble Wednesday getting a jump on their defense of the Peninsula Conference tournament title.

The Sea Otters handled host Lumen Christi a 68-36 defeat Wednesday night in Anchorage to set themselves up in a semifinal clash with Ninilchik, winners of an early game against Birchwood Christian, tonight at 6:30 p.m.

Seth O’Leary exploded for 23 points, while teammate Aidan Philpot chipped in 17 and Dylan Waterbury added 10.

Seldovia started hot, streaking out to a 23-14 lead in the first eight minutes, then outscoring Lumen 19-4 in the second quarter to lead 42-18 at halftime.

Seldovia outscored the Archangels 26-18 in the second half to seal the win.

CIA boys 74, Kodiak ESS 35

The Eagles clobbered Kodiak ESS with a win Wednesday night to begin their tournament.

CIA moves on to face Peninsula Conference rival Nikolaevsk tonight at 8 p.m. in a semifinal matchup.

Timmy Smithwick led CIA with 31 points, including 16 in the third quarter alone. Riley Smithwick scored 15 and Johnny Smithwick chipped in 12, leading to 58 total points by the Smithwick brothers.

CIA staked out a 25-12 lead after the first quarter and built it up to 35-20 at halftime. The Eagles outscored Kodiak 19-9 in the third quarter to ice the game.

Nikolaevsk boys 69, Wasilla Lake 64

Nikolaevsk provided the closest game of the day with a five-point win over Wasilla Lake, a team that they had beaten by three points earlier in the year.

Nikolaevsk advances to play familiar foe CIA in today’s semifinal round starting at 8 p.m.

Nikolaevsk trailed early, but responded by outscoring Wasilla lake 18-10 in the second quarter to take a 32-25 lead into the locker room at halftime. From that point on, the Warriors managed to stay level with the Rams to secure the win.

Nikit Fefelov drained four 3-pointers to lead Nikolaevsk with 24 points, while Felemon Molodih added 18 and Jonah Fefelov chipped in 11. Wasilla Lake was led by Braden Thorn with 16 points.

Ninilchik boys 55, Birchwood 40

The fourth-seeded Wolverines shook off Birchwood Christian to set up a date with the top-seeded Seldovia Sea Otters.

Tyler Presley scored a game-high 28 points to lead Ninilchik, while teammate Austin White chipped in 18.

Ninilchik led 26-16 at the half, then outscored Birchwood 16-11 in the third quarter to win.

Lumen Christi boys 57, Nanwalek 33

The host team got its tournament off to a fine start, defeating Nanwalek Wednesday morning to set itself up with a late game against Seldovia.

Nanwalek grabbed an early 13-10 lead after one quarter, but Lumen came back to take a 25-18 lead into halftime. Lumen outscored Nanwalek 32-15 in the second half to seal the win.

Jarrett Fortune led the way with 20 points for Lumen Christi, while Nanwalek, playing with just enough players to field a starting lineup, got 21 points from Xavier Romanoff.

CIA girls 38, Seldovia 21

The Eagles handled the Sea Otters Wednesday evening to advance to a semifinal matchup with second-seeded Birchwood Christian at 5 p.m.

Madison Orth led CIA Wednesday with 16 points, while fellow senior captain Ashleigh Hammond chipped in 12.

There were no first-round upsets for the Sea Otters this year, which fall into the consolation bracket with a second chance to come back through into the second-place game on Saturday. Olivia Turner led Seldovia with 11 points.

CIA burst out in the second quarter with 15 points to secure a 24-7 lead at halftime, then held on for the win.

Lumen Christi girls 27, Ninilchik 25

A late comeback by the Wolverines came up short as the host team escaped with a win to advance to a semifinal matchup today with the top-seeded Nikolaevsk girls. Lumen will face the Warriors at 1:30 p.m., while Ninilchik drops into a consolation matchup.

Johanna Estes netted 11 points to lead Lumen Christi, while Melissa Ehlers topped Ninilchik with 10 points.

Ninilchik trailed 16-4 at halftime, but came alive in the second half by outscoring Lumen 21-11.

However, the rally came up shy of a win.

 

Wednesday boys

Sea Otters 68, Archangels 36

Seldovia 23 19 14 12 —68

Lumen Christi 14 4 6 12 —36

SELDOVIA (68) — Scribner 0 0-0 0, Ozyildirim 1 1-4 3, D. Waterbury 4 0-0 10, Collier 2 1-4 5, Haller 3 0-0 6, Philpot 7 0-0 17, O’Leary 10 3-5 23, Stanish 2 0-0 4. Totals — 29 5-13 68.

LUMEN CHRISTI (36) — Malijan 2 1-2 5, Pepe-Phelps 0 0-0 0, Fertune 3 1-2 8, Macy 0 0-0 0, Chen 0 2-6 2, Brown 4 2-4 10, McDonald 5 0-0 11, Novcaski 0 0-0 0, Samuelson 0 0-0 0. Totals — 14 6-14 36.

3-point goals — Seldovia (D. Waterbury 2, Philpot 3); Lumen Christi 2 (Fertune, McDonald). Team fouls — Seldovia 15, Lumen Christi 11. Fouled out — none.

 

Eagles 74, Kodiak ESS 35

CIA 25 10 19 20 —74

Kodiak 12 8 9 6 —35

COOK INLET ACADEMY (74) — A. Hammond 2 0-0 5, B. Hammond 0 0-0 0, R. Smithwick 5 2-5 15, Miller 1 2-4 4, Barlow 2 0-0 5, J. Smithwick 6 0-2 12, Solie 1 0-2 2, T. Smithwick 12 4-6 31. Totals — 29 8-19 74.

KODIAK ESS (35) — Phillips 1 0-0 3, Nelson 2 0-0 4, Bennett 2 0-0 4, Christiansen 0 0-0 0, Elvetigem 0 0-0 0, Robustellini 5 0-0 11, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Bartleson 4 1-1 9, Simeonoff 0 0-0 0, Amodo 0 0-0 0. Totals — 14 1-1 35.

3-point goals — CIA 7 (R. Smithwick 3, T. Smithwick 2, A. Hammond, Barlow); Kodiak ESS 2 (Phillips, Robustellini). Team fouls — CIA 5, Kodiak ESS 11. Fouled out — none.

 

Warriors 69, Rams 64

Nikolaevsk 14 18 15 22 —69

Wasilla Lake 15 10 16 23 —64

NIKOLAEVSK (69) — Molodih 2 1-2 5, Trail 1 0-0 2, N. Fefelov 8 5-4 24, Gordeev 2 0-0 4, F. Molodih 6 5-7 18, J. Fefelov 4 5-7 11, Kalugin 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 12-16 69.

WASILLA LAKE (64) — Stiner 3 1-4 7, B. Stiner 6 1-1 13, Wilson 2 3-4 7, Balos 4 3-3 11, Thorn 6 0-0 16, Neufeld 3 0-0 6. Totals 25 5-12 64.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 6 (N. Fefelov 4, F. Molodih 1, J. Fefelov 1); Wasilla Lake 7 (Thorn 4, Balos 3). Fouled out — Balos.

 

Wolverines 55, Warriors 40

Ninilchik 17 9 16 13 —55

Birchwood 10 6 11 13 —40

NINILCHIK (55) — Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Presley 8 8-8 28, Geppert 4 2-3 11, Bartolowits 0 0-0 0, Pasqua 0 0-0 0, White 7 4-9 18. Totals 19 14-20 55.

BIRCHWOOD (40) — Becker 2 1-4 5, Reich 0 0-0 0, Wohrle 0 0-0 0, Keiffer 8 4-5 21, Jones 3 3-4 9, Wohrle 1 0-0 2, O’Neill 1 0-0 3, Alexander 0 0-2 0. Totals 15 8-15 40.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 4 (Presley 4); Birchwood 2 (Keiffer 1, O’Neill 1). Fouled out — none.

 

Archangels 57, Eagles 33

Lumen Christi 10 15 12 20 —57

Nanwalek 13 5 7 8 —33

LUMEN (57) — Malijan 1 0-0 2, Pepe-Phelps 0 0-0 0, Fortune 10 0-2 20, Macy 0 1-2 1, Chen 2 3-4 7, Brown 6 0-0 12, McDonald 6 3-4 15, Novacaski 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 7-12 57.

NANWALEK (33) — Romanoff 7 6-9 21, Jimmy 0 0-0 0, Bales 1 2-4 4, Huntsman 0 0-2 0, Ukatish 2 3-3 8. Totals 10 11-18 33.

3-point goals — Nanwalek 2 (Romanoff 1, Ukatish 1). Fouled out — none.

 

Wednesday girls

Eagles 38, Sea Otters 21

CIA 9 15 7 7 —38

Seldovia 5 2 11 3 —21

CIA (38) — Delon 0 0-0 0, Carey 0 0-0 0, Taplin 0 0-0 0, Hills 1 1-2 3, Lyons 0 2-4 2, Hammond 5 1-2 12, McGahan 2 1-1 5, Orth 7 2-2 16. Totals 15 7-11 38.

SELDOVIA (21) — Joseph 0 1-3 1, Chissus 0 2-2 2, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Neumann 0 0-0 0, Turner 5 0-1 11, Waterbury 2 0-0 5. Totals 8 3-7 21.

3-point goals — CIA 1 (Hammond); Seldovia 2 (Turner 1, Waterbury 1). Fouled out — none.

 

Archangels 27, Wolverines 25

Lumen Christi 6 10 3 8 —27

Ninilchik 4 0 11 10 —25

LUMEN (27) — Jones 1 1-3 3, Bakic 1 1-7 3, Estes 5 0-3 11, Kruger 2 2-4 6, Childs 1 0-0 2, Zitzow 0 2-2 2. Totals 10 6-19 27.

NINILCHIK (25) — Delgado 1 0-2 2, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Sinclair 1 0-0 2, Goins 0 0-0 0, Ehlers 3 2-8 10, Finney 2 1-5 5, Me. Clark 2 1-2 6, Mi. Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 4-17 25.

3-point goals — Lumen 1 (Estes); Ninilchik 3 (Ehlers 2, Me. Clark 1). Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

tease
CIA volleyball tops Ninilchik

The host Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team defeated Ninilchik 26-24, 25-18 and… Continue reading

tease
Lafleur, Hecht win Girdwood Trail Marathon

Hannah Lafleur and Galen Hecht won the Girdwood Trail Marathon on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

Most Read