Peninsula ski teams dominate Valley Invite

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, January 15, 2017 12:18am
  • Sports

Kenai Central skiers won three of four races contested Friday and Saturday at the Valley Invite held at the Government Peak trails in Palmer.

Kenai’s Karl Danielson swept both days’ events, winning Friday’s 5-kilometer freestyle race in 11 minutes, 44 seconds, to beat Koby Vinson of Soldotna by a second, then claiming victory in Saturday’s 5K classic race in 14:17 to beat Jeremy Kupferschmid of SoHi by a much more comfortable margin of 57 seconds.

Kenai junior Riana Boonstra won Saturday’s girls 5K classic race in 17:22 to beat Rya Berrigan of Palmer by 27 seconds, although Berrigan got the better of Boonstra on Friday, winning the 5K skate by 23 seconds over Boonstra.

FRIDAY

Girls’ 5-K freestyle — 1. R. Berrigan, Pal 12:57; 2. R. Boonstra, Ken 13:20; 3. R. Lindquist, Sew 13:43; 4. R. Norris, Val 13:53; 5. R. Woodings, Pal 14:30; 6. K. Arthur, Sol 14:33; 7. K. Davis, Hom 15:03; 8. K. Holmes, Hom 15:21; 9. A. Daigle, Hom 15:21; 10. C. Cooper, Ken 15:21; 11. A. Taylor, Pal 15:29; 12. I. Bergholtz, Ken 15:48; 13. S. Lindquist, Sew 16:00; 14. M. Salzetti, Ken 16:21; 15. A. Baxter, Pal 16:27; 16. A. Danielson, Ken 16:33; 17. C. Blackwell, Sol 16:39; 18. M. Erickson, Sol 16:48; 19. C. Bales, Was 16:51; 20. T. Husotn, Val 17:28; 21. E. Downing, Sol 18:39; 22. H. Delker, Sol 19:03; 23. S. Hill, Sol 19:05; 24. K. Hundricks, Sol 22:28.

Boys’ 5-K freestyle — 1. K. Danielson, Ken 11:44; 2. K. Vinson, Sol 11:45; 3. J. Kupferschmid, Sol 12:32; 4. J. Schuler, Sol 12:42; 5. A. Downing, Sol 12:50; 6. C. Rorach, Hom 12:51; 7. J. Davis, Hom 12:55; 8. P. Michels, Ken 12:56; 9. B. Swanson, Val 13:14; 10. J. Walling, Pal 13:18; 11. E. Kempf, Ken 13:32; 12. J. Sparks, Sol 13:34; 13. J. Dammeyer, Sol 14:21; 14. D. Waclawski, Hom 14:23; 15. J. Harris, Sol 14:24; 16. T. Steiner, Was 14:37; 17. R. Qualls, Pal 14:43; 18. C. Dull, Ken 14:56; 19. T. Debnam, Ken 15:01; 20. A. Ravencraft, Was 15:12; 21. L. Smith, Sew 15:15; 22. E. Sturdy, Sew 15:21; 23. K. Taylor, Pal 15:49; 24. J. Hancock, Val 15:59; 25. M. Singh, Pal 16:18; 26. C. Cummins, Val 16:37; 27. C. Prevost, Val 17:16; 28. K. Greathouse, Was 17:52.

SATURDAY

Girls 5-K classic — 1. R. Boonstra, Ken 17:22; 2. R. Berrigan Pal 17:49; 3. R. Norris, Val 18:02; 4. R. Lindquist, Sew 18:16; 5. K. Arthur, Sol 19:15; 6. R. Woodings, Pal 19:25; 7. K. Davis, Hom 20:15; 8. I. Bergholtz, Ken 20:17; 9. K. Holmes, 20:22; 10. K. Cooper, Ken 20:42; 11. C. Blackwell, Sol 20:45; 12. C. Bales, Was 20:49; 13. S. Lindquist, Sew 21:09; 14. T. Huston, Val 21:38; 15. M. Erickson, Sol 21:45; 16. A. Daigle, Hom 21:52; 17. A. Danielson, Ken 22:15; 18. S. Hill, Sol 22:38; 19. M. Salzetti, Ken 23:05; 20. H. Delker, Sol 23:33; 21. K. Hendricks, Sol 24:52; 22. E. Downing, Sol 25:06.

Boys; 5-K classic — 1. K. Danielson, Ken 14:17; 2. J. Kupferschmid, Sol 15:14; 3. K. Vinson, Sol 15:22; 4. A. Downing, Sol 16:03; 5. J. Sparks, Sol 16:52; 6. C. Rorach, Hom 17:14; 7. J. Shuler, Sol 17:24; 8. J. Davis, Hom 17:47; 9. P. Michels, Ken 17:53; 10. E. Kempf, Ken 18:00; 11. T. Steiner, Was 18:09; 12. B. Swanson, Val 18:17; 13. J. Dammeyer, Sol 18:29; 14. J. Walling, Pal 18:36; 15. T. Debnam, Ken 18:39; 16. J. Harris, Sol 19:00; 17. D. Waclawski, Hom 19:08; 18. M. Signh, Pal 19:32; 19. A. Ravencroft, Was 19:39; 20. R. Qualls, Pal 20:03; 21. C. Dull, Ken 20:11; 22. L. Smith, Sew 20:19; 23. K. Taylor, Pal 21:04; 24. E. Sturdy, Sew 21:11; 25. K. Greathouse, Was 21:28; 26. C. Cummins, Val 23:48; 27. C. Prevost, Val 24:01; 28. J. Hancock, Val 24:16.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference awards for football were announced recently. Redington, which… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Most Read