Peninsula ski teams dominate Valley Invite

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, January 15, 2017 12:18am
  • Sports

Kenai Central skiers won three of four races contested Friday and Saturday at the Valley Invite held at the Government Peak trails in Palmer.

Kenai’s Karl Danielson swept both days’ events, winning Friday’s 5-kilometer freestyle race in 11 minutes, 44 seconds, to beat Koby Vinson of Soldotna by a second, then claiming victory in Saturday’s 5K classic race in 14:17 to beat Jeremy Kupferschmid of SoHi by a much more comfortable margin of 57 seconds.

Kenai junior Riana Boonstra won Saturday’s girls 5K classic race in 17:22 to beat Rya Berrigan of Palmer by 27 seconds, although Berrigan got the better of Boonstra on Friday, winning the 5K skate by 23 seconds over Boonstra.

FRIDAY

Girls’ 5-K freestyle — 1. R. Berrigan, Pal 12:57; 2. R. Boonstra, Ken 13:20; 3. R. Lindquist, Sew 13:43; 4. R. Norris, Val 13:53; 5. R. Woodings, Pal 14:30; 6. K. Arthur, Sol 14:33; 7. K. Davis, Hom 15:03; 8. K. Holmes, Hom 15:21; 9. A. Daigle, Hom 15:21; 10. C. Cooper, Ken 15:21; 11. A. Taylor, Pal 15:29; 12. I. Bergholtz, Ken 15:48; 13. S. Lindquist, Sew 16:00; 14. M. Salzetti, Ken 16:21; 15. A. Baxter, Pal 16:27; 16. A. Danielson, Ken 16:33; 17. C. Blackwell, Sol 16:39; 18. M. Erickson, Sol 16:48; 19. C. Bales, Was 16:51; 20. T. Husotn, Val 17:28; 21. E. Downing, Sol 18:39; 22. H. Delker, Sol 19:03; 23. S. Hill, Sol 19:05; 24. K. Hundricks, Sol 22:28.

Boys’ 5-K freestyle — 1. K. Danielson, Ken 11:44; 2. K. Vinson, Sol 11:45; 3. J. Kupferschmid, Sol 12:32; 4. J. Schuler, Sol 12:42; 5. A. Downing, Sol 12:50; 6. C. Rorach, Hom 12:51; 7. J. Davis, Hom 12:55; 8. P. Michels, Ken 12:56; 9. B. Swanson, Val 13:14; 10. J. Walling, Pal 13:18; 11. E. Kempf, Ken 13:32; 12. J. Sparks, Sol 13:34; 13. J. Dammeyer, Sol 14:21; 14. D. Waclawski, Hom 14:23; 15. J. Harris, Sol 14:24; 16. T. Steiner, Was 14:37; 17. R. Qualls, Pal 14:43; 18. C. Dull, Ken 14:56; 19. T. Debnam, Ken 15:01; 20. A. Ravencraft, Was 15:12; 21. L. Smith, Sew 15:15; 22. E. Sturdy, Sew 15:21; 23. K. Taylor, Pal 15:49; 24. J. Hancock, Val 15:59; 25. M. Singh, Pal 16:18; 26. C. Cummins, Val 16:37; 27. C. Prevost, Val 17:16; 28. K. Greathouse, Was 17:52.

SATURDAY

Girls 5-K classic — 1. R. Boonstra, Ken 17:22; 2. R. Berrigan Pal 17:49; 3. R. Norris, Val 18:02; 4. R. Lindquist, Sew 18:16; 5. K. Arthur, Sol 19:15; 6. R. Woodings, Pal 19:25; 7. K. Davis, Hom 20:15; 8. I. Bergholtz, Ken 20:17; 9. K. Holmes, 20:22; 10. K. Cooper, Ken 20:42; 11. C. Blackwell, Sol 20:45; 12. C. Bales, Was 20:49; 13. S. Lindquist, Sew 21:09; 14. T. Huston, Val 21:38; 15. M. Erickson, Sol 21:45; 16. A. Daigle, Hom 21:52; 17. A. Danielson, Ken 22:15; 18. S. Hill, Sol 22:38; 19. M. Salzetti, Ken 23:05; 20. H. Delker, Sol 23:33; 21. K. Hendricks, Sol 24:52; 22. E. Downing, Sol 25:06.

Boys; 5-K classic — 1. K. Danielson, Ken 14:17; 2. J. Kupferschmid, Sol 15:14; 3. K. Vinson, Sol 15:22; 4. A. Downing, Sol 16:03; 5. J. Sparks, Sol 16:52; 6. C. Rorach, Hom 17:14; 7. J. Shuler, Sol 17:24; 8. J. Davis, Hom 17:47; 9. P. Michels, Ken 17:53; 10. E. Kempf, Ken 18:00; 11. T. Steiner, Was 18:09; 12. B. Swanson, Val 18:17; 13. J. Dammeyer, Sol 18:29; 14. J. Walling, Pal 18:36; 15. T. Debnam, Ken 18:39; 16. J. Harris, Sol 19:00; 17. D. Waclawski, Hom 19:08; 18. M. Signh, Pal 19:32; 19. A. Ravencroft, Was 19:39; 20. R. Qualls, Pal 20:03; 21. C. Dull, Ken 20:11; 22. L. Smith, Sew 20:19; 23. K. Taylor, Pal 21:04; 24. E. Sturdy, Sew 21:11; 25. K. Greathouse, Was 21:28; 26. C. Cummins, Val 23:48; 27. C. Prevost, Val 24:01; 28. J. Hancock, Val 24:16.

More in Sports

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis and Seward's Hailey Ingalls duel in the 800 meters at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday, May 14, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna track and field sweeps borough meet

SoHi’s Dahlgren breaks school record in discus

tease
Area soccer teams end regular season

The visiting Soldotna soccer team lost 5-0 to Grace Christian on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
SoHi, Kenai, Homer baseball all win

The host Soldotna baseball team defeated Grace Christian 20-3 in five innings… Continue reading

tease
Softball roundup: Soldotna softball sweeps Houston

The visiting Soldotna softball team swept Houston on Saturday in Northern Lights… Continue reading

tease
Palmer softball sweeps Soldotna

Staff report The Soldotna softball team dropped a Northern Lights Conference doubleheader… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Homer baseball drop contests

The visiting Homer baseball team lost 5-2 to Houston on Friday to… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Wade James celebrates his first-half goal against Soldotna on Friday, May 13, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soccer roundup: Kenai girls, boys; Homer girls all win on senior night

The Kenai Central girls and boys soccer teams celebrated senior night by… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi baseball get wins

The Kenai Central baseball team went on the road to claim a… Continue reading

tease
Wasilla softball defeats Kenai

The host Wasilla softball team defeated Kenai Central 15-10 on Thursday in… Continue reading

Most Read