Peninsula ski teams dominate Valley Invite

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, January 15, 2017 12:18am
  • Sports

Kenai Central skiers won three of four races contested Friday and Saturday at the Valley Invite held at the Government Peak trails in Palmer.

Kenai’s Karl Danielson swept both days’ events, winning Friday’s 5-kilometer freestyle race in 11 minutes, 44 seconds, to beat Koby Vinson of Soldotna by a second, then claiming victory in Saturday’s 5K classic race in 14:17 to beat Jeremy Kupferschmid of SoHi by a much more comfortable margin of 57 seconds.

Kenai junior Riana Boonstra won Saturday’s girls 5K classic race in 17:22 to beat Rya Berrigan of Palmer by 27 seconds, although Berrigan got the better of Boonstra on Friday, winning the 5K skate by 23 seconds over Boonstra.

FRIDAY

Girls’ 5-K freestyle — 1. R. Berrigan, Pal 12:57; 2. R. Boonstra, Ken 13:20; 3. R. Lindquist, Sew 13:43; 4. R. Norris, Val 13:53; 5. R. Woodings, Pal 14:30; 6. K. Arthur, Sol 14:33; 7. K. Davis, Hom 15:03; 8. K. Holmes, Hom 15:21; 9. A. Daigle, Hom 15:21; 10. C. Cooper, Ken 15:21; 11. A. Taylor, Pal 15:29; 12. I. Bergholtz, Ken 15:48; 13. S. Lindquist, Sew 16:00; 14. M. Salzetti, Ken 16:21; 15. A. Baxter, Pal 16:27; 16. A. Danielson, Ken 16:33; 17. C. Blackwell, Sol 16:39; 18. M. Erickson, Sol 16:48; 19. C. Bales, Was 16:51; 20. T. Husotn, Val 17:28; 21. E. Downing, Sol 18:39; 22. H. Delker, Sol 19:03; 23. S. Hill, Sol 19:05; 24. K. Hundricks, Sol 22:28.

Boys’ 5-K freestyle — 1. K. Danielson, Ken 11:44; 2. K. Vinson, Sol 11:45; 3. J. Kupferschmid, Sol 12:32; 4. J. Schuler, Sol 12:42; 5. A. Downing, Sol 12:50; 6. C. Rorach, Hom 12:51; 7. J. Davis, Hom 12:55; 8. P. Michels, Ken 12:56; 9. B. Swanson, Val 13:14; 10. J. Walling, Pal 13:18; 11. E. Kempf, Ken 13:32; 12. J. Sparks, Sol 13:34; 13. J. Dammeyer, Sol 14:21; 14. D. Waclawski, Hom 14:23; 15. J. Harris, Sol 14:24; 16. T. Steiner, Was 14:37; 17. R. Qualls, Pal 14:43; 18. C. Dull, Ken 14:56; 19. T. Debnam, Ken 15:01; 20. A. Ravencraft, Was 15:12; 21. L. Smith, Sew 15:15; 22. E. Sturdy, Sew 15:21; 23. K. Taylor, Pal 15:49; 24. J. Hancock, Val 15:59; 25. M. Singh, Pal 16:18; 26. C. Cummins, Val 16:37; 27. C. Prevost, Val 17:16; 28. K. Greathouse, Was 17:52.

SATURDAY

Girls 5-K classic — 1. R. Boonstra, Ken 17:22; 2. R. Berrigan Pal 17:49; 3. R. Norris, Val 18:02; 4. R. Lindquist, Sew 18:16; 5. K. Arthur, Sol 19:15; 6. R. Woodings, Pal 19:25; 7. K. Davis, Hom 20:15; 8. I. Bergholtz, Ken 20:17; 9. K. Holmes, 20:22; 10. K. Cooper, Ken 20:42; 11. C. Blackwell, Sol 20:45; 12. C. Bales, Was 20:49; 13. S. Lindquist, Sew 21:09; 14. T. Huston, Val 21:38; 15. M. Erickson, Sol 21:45; 16. A. Daigle, Hom 21:52; 17. A. Danielson, Ken 22:15; 18. S. Hill, Sol 22:38; 19. M. Salzetti, Ken 23:05; 20. H. Delker, Sol 23:33; 21. K. Hendricks, Sol 24:52; 22. E. Downing, Sol 25:06.

Boys; 5-K classic — 1. K. Danielson, Ken 14:17; 2. J. Kupferschmid, Sol 15:14; 3. K. Vinson, Sol 15:22; 4. A. Downing, Sol 16:03; 5. J. Sparks, Sol 16:52; 6. C. Rorach, Hom 17:14; 7. J. Shuler, Sol 17:24; 8. J. Davis, Hom 17:47; 9. P. Michels, Ken 17:53; 10. E. Kempf, Ken 18:00; 11. T. Steiner, Was 18:09; 12. B. Swanson, Val 18:17; 13. J. Dammeyer, Sol 18:29; 14. J. Walling, Pal 18:36; 15. T. Debnam, Ken 18:39; 16. J. Harris, Sol 19:00; 17. D. Waclawski, Hom 19:08; 18. M. Signh, Pal 19:32; 19. A. Ravencroft, Was 19:39; 20. R. Qualls, Pal 20:03; 21. C. Dull, Ken 20:11; 22. L. Smith, Sew 20:19; 23. K. Taylor, Pal 21:04; 24. E. Sturdy, Sew 21:11; 25. K. Greathouse, Was 21:28; 26. C. Cummins, Val 23:48; 27. C. Prevost, Val 24:01; 28. J. Hancock, Val 24:16.

More in Sports

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Kenai River’s Brady Engelkes and Anchorage’s Will Shepard battle for control of the puck during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Bears are 12-29-4-0, have 28 points and are 8th in the Midwest Division

Seward’s Ava Jagielski moves with ball as Kenai’s Avia Miller blocks during a basketball game at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Nikiski and Ninilchik advance in Invitational, Kenai and Seward split

On Friday, Kenai split games with Seward, Soldotna split games with Mountain… Continue reading

Example of a culvert blocked by natural materials on Port Graham Road. (Photo by Sarah Apsens/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Connecting fish and community to resources in Port Graham

Streams that baby salmon live in provide shelter from predators, food and conditions for optimal growth

Most Read