Peninsula runners head north for Anchorage Mayor’s Marathon

  • Staff report Peninsula Clarion
  • Saturday, June 23, 2018 11:42pm
  • Sports

Several Kenai Peninsula runners traveled north for the Anchorage Mayor’s Marathon and Half-Marathon on Saturday.

The women’s marathon was won by Keri McEntee of Fairbanks in 2 hours, 59 minutes, 47 seconds. Joanna Riley led the way for the peninsula by taking 14th in 3:44:14. The men’s marathon was won by David Kiplagat of Anchorage in 2:25:43. The top peninsula runner was Seward’s Trent Foldager, who finished 190th at 4:25:13.

Anchorage’s Jess Klain won the women’s half-marathon in 1:33:24, with Soldotna’s Susan Craig nabbing the top peninsula finish at 28th in 1:48:58. The men’s half-marathon was won by Felix Kemboi of Anchorage at 1:12:06. Justin Lee of Soldotna led the peninsula by finishing 79th in 1:48:19.

Anchorage Mayor’s Marathon and Half-Marathon

Peninsula finishers

Women’s marathon — 14. Joanna Riley, Homer, 3 hours, 44 minutes, 14 seconds; 62. Frieda Tuttle, Nikiski, 4:21:01; 88. Johnna DeGray, Soldotna, 4:33:11; 211. Kristen Downum, Kenai, 6:21:20.

Men’s marathon — 190. Trent Foldager, 4:25:13.

Women’s half-marathon — 28. Susan Craig, Soldotna, 1:48:58; 172. Laura Peek, Homer, 2:08:44; 303. Mollie Pate, Soldotna, 2:20:12; 306. Maggie Nelson, Kenai, 2:20:15; 334. June Stuckey, Soldotna, 2:22:47; 376. Katie Tallent, Kenai, 2:27:19; 437. Jesse Jezorski, Soldotna, 2:33:56; 440. Cecilia Borries-Strigle, Kenai, 2:34:07; 495. Copper Fuller, Kenai, 2:45:19; 572. Angeline Quiner, Kenai, 2:59:47; 585. Aubrey Morgan, Soldotna, 3:02:43; 586. Lisa Kosto, Soldotna, 3:02:43; 608. Sara Bundy, Soldotna, 3:10:46; 649. Peggy Leonard, Ninilchik, 3:21:14.

Men’s half-marathon — 79. Justin Lee, Soldotna, 1:48:19; 179. Peter Cannava, Seward, 2:01:04; 208. Roy Stuckey, Soldotna, 2:06:46.

Women’s 5K — 55. Sharon Oyao, Kenai, 28:31; 126. Kylie Brown, Soldotna, 34:02; 130. Yoshie Yamaoka, Soldotna, 34:38; 149. Cecily Quiner, Kenai, 36:26; 247. Becky Hart, Soldotna, 54:46.

Men’s 5K — 129. David Morris, Soldotna, 1:09:36.

More in Sports

tease
Saturday hoops: Lumen Christi boys, Birchwood Christian girls earn state berths

The Birchwood Christian girls basketball team and Lumen Christi boys earned trips… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Samuel Sisik makes a centering pass past Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Brock Devlin on Saturday, March 2, 2024, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Wolverines top Bears for 8th straight win

Anchorage Wolverines fans showed their dedication by making the trip to Soldotna… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops: Lumen girls, CIA boys win Peninsula Conference titles

The Cook Inlet Academy boys and Lumen Christi girls won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Bears fall to Wolverines in shootout

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost 3-2 in a shootout to the… Continue reading

tease
Lumen-Birchwood girls, CIA-Lumen boys to play for Peninsula Conference championships

The Lumen Christi and Birchwood girls, and Cook Inlet Academy and Lumen… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday hoops: Grace Christian sweeps Seward

The visiting Grace Christian basketball teams swept Seward on Tuesday in Peninsula… Continue reading

Soldotna's Ariana Cannava skis her team to third place in the 4-by-3-kilometer relay at the state Nordic ski meet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Photo courtesy of Danika Winslow)
State skiing: Kenai girls, boys take DII honors

The Kenai Peninsula had plenty to shout about Thursday, Friday and Saturday… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Most Read