Peninsula high school sports

Peninsula high school sports

Tuesday

Hockey

Kenai at Soldotna, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball

Nikiski JV girls at Ninilchik, 4 p.m.

Nikiski JV boys at Ninilchik, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Basketball

Homer JV girls at Ninilchik, 4 p.m.

Nanwalek boys at Ninilchik, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

Hockey

Tri-Valley at Homer, 7 p.m.

Basketball

Homer girls vs. Kotzebue at Kotzebue tourney, 8:30 p.m.

Homer boys vs. Kotzebue at Kotzebue tourney, 7 p.m.

Nome boys vs. Nikiski at Kotzebue tourney, 4 p.m.

Nome girls vs. Nikiski at Kotzebue tourney, 5:30 p.m.

Houston girls at Seward, 6 p.m.

Houston boys at Seward, 7:30 p.m.

Lumen girls at CIA, 4 p.m.

Lumen boys at CIA, 5:30 p.m.

Nanwalek boys at Nikolaevsk, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Hockey

Tri-Valley at Kenai, 7 p.m.

Soldotna at Juneau, 7:45 p.m.

Skiing

Homer Invite at Ohlson Mountain, 1 p.m.

Basketball

Homer girls vs. Nikiski at Kotzebue tourney, 4 p.m.

Homer boys vs. Nikiski at Kotzebue tourney, 5:30 p.m.

Delta girls at Seward, 6 p.m.

Delta boys at Seward, 7:30 p.m.

Kodiak ESS girls at Ninilchik, 4 p.m.

Nanwalek boys at CIA, 4:30 p.m.

Lumen Christi girls at Nikolaevsk, 6 p.m.

Lumen Christi boys at Nikolaevsk, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Hockey

Tri-Valley at Kenai, noon

Soldotna at Juneau, 7:45 p.m.

Basketball

Soldotna boys at Grace, 2:30 p.m.

King Cove girls at Seward, 2 p.m.

King Cove boys at Seward, 3:30 p.m.

Homer girls vs. Nome at Kotzebue tourney, 3:30 p.m.

Homer boys vs. Nome at Kotzebue tourney, 2 p.m.

Kotzebue boys vs. Nikiski at Kotzebue tourney, 5 p.m.

Kotzebue girls vs. Nikiski at Kotzebue tourney, 6:30 p.m.

Lumen girls at Ninilchik, noon

Lumen boys at Ninilchik, 1:30 p.m.

Skiing

Homer Invite at Ohlson Mountain, 11 a.m.

Besh Cup at Birch Hill, Kincaid Park, Anchorage

Sunday

Besh Cup at Birch Hill, Government Peak

More in Sports

tease
Soldotna volleyball tops Homer

The Soldotna volleyball team went on the road to notch a 3-1… Continue reading

tease
Colony swimmers sweep Kenai Invite

The Colony girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears take series from Jets

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets 4-3… Continue reading

tease
CIA coed soccer finishes perfect in conference

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won home games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Homer volleyball defeats Seward

The Homer volleyball team improved to 2-1 in the Southcentral Conference and… Continue reading

Kenai Central quarterback Bridger Beck throws under pressure from Houston's Keldin Nicoll on Saturday, Sept. 25, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Houston gets 1st victory in program history at Kenai

The scary thing for the rest of Division III is the Kenai… Continue reading

Soldotna's Wyatt Faircloth rushes against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022, in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna football rolls past Wasilla, stays perfect

Another trip to the Mat-Su, and another big win for the Soldotna… Continue reading

Homer’s Carter Tennison runs with the ball, pursued by Nikiski’s Drake Brankel, on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Homer football comes back to defeat Nikiski

Homer won out in a nonconference match in Nikiski on Friday. The… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball tops Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team topped Nikiski 26-24, 25-23, 21-25 and 25-19… Continue reading

Most Read