Peninsula Conference league awards announced

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, March 7, 2016 12:01am
  • Sports

The awards for the Peninsula Conference were announced at the end of the tournament Saturday at Homer High School.

 

Peninsula Conference

BOYS

MVP — Aidan Philpot, Seldovia.

Coach of Year — Nick Finley, Ninilchik.

Sportsmanship — Lumen Christi.

All-Conference — Aidan Philpot, Seldovia; Calem Collier, Seldovia; Austin White, Ninilchik; Tyler Presley, Ninilchik; Neil Gordeev, Nikolaevsk; Brody Neufeld, Wasilla Lake; Nikit Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Jonah Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Collin Becker, Birchwood; Joey Brown, Lumen; Dalton Geppert, Ninilchik; Brandon Steiner, Wasilla Lake; Felemon Molodih, Nikolaevsk.

Free throws — Brody Neufeld, Wasilla Lake, 22.

3-pointers — Aidan Philpot, Seldovia, 16; Nikit Fefelov, Nikolaevsk, 16.

Academic team — Aidan Philpot, Seldovia; Sage Stanish, Seldovia; Joey Brown, Lumen Christi; Kaare Helgesen, Lumen Christi; Collin Becker, Birchwood; Michael Balos, Birchwood; Landen Wohrle, Birchwood; Logen Wohrle, Birchwood; Keith Cramer, Birchwood; Bradley Nunley, Birchwood; Braden Nunley, Birchwood; Uriah Huntsman, Nanwalek; Tyler Presley, Ninilchik.

Tournament MVP — Tyler Presley, Ninilchik.

Boys all-tournament — Aidan Philpot, Seldovia; Calem Collier, Seldovia; Brody Neufeld, Wasilla Lake; Austin White, Ninilchik; Nikit Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Felemon Molodih, Nikolaevsk; Collin Becker, Birchwood; Neil Gordeev, Nikolaevsk; Pat Brandt, Ninilchik; Jonah Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Brandon Steiner, Wasilla Lake.

GIRLS

MVP — Megan Hickman, Nikolaevsk.

Coach of Year — Bea Klaich, Nikolaevsk.

Sportsmanship — Lumen Christi.

All-Conference — Megan Hickman, Nikolaevsk; Krista Sinclair, Ninilchik; Haley Scott, Birchwood; Olivia Turner, Seldovia; Nyadeng Puoy, Lumen; Serafima Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Marina Chissus, Seldovia; Chiamaka Lebechi, Lumen; Jordan Finley, Ninilchik; Vera Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Alanna Goins, Ninilchik; DeeAnn White, Ninilchik.

Free throws — Haley Scott, Birchwood.

3-pointers — Vera Fefelov, Nikolaevsk.

Academic team — Olivia Turnver, Seldovia; Vera Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Meghan Childs, Lumen; Marina Chissus, Seldovia; Abigail Carruba, Birchwood; Elesheva Tiner, Birchwood; Sophia Klaich, Nikolaevsk; Krista Sinclair, Ninilchik; Olivia Delgado, Ninilchik; Tabitha Jensen, Birchwood; Faith Buczkowski, Birchwood; Hailey Nottingham, Birchwood; KiAra Sullivan, Birchwood.

Tournament MVP — Krista Sinclair, Ninilchik.

All-tournament — Haley Scott, Birchwood; Olivia Turner, Seldovia; Megan Hickman, Nikolaevsk; Serafima Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Nyadeng Puoy, Lumen; Maeve Bakic, Lumen; DeeAnn White, Ninilchik; Marina Chissus, Seldovia; Vera Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Nadia Gordeev, Nikolaevsk.

More in Sports

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Ryan Finch (20) celebrates his second-period goal Saturday, Jan. 28, 2023, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears complete 2-game sweep of Windigo

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Wisconsin… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops: ACS sweeps Al Howard Tournament

The Anchorage Christian Schools girls and boys both took first place at… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears snap 4-game skid

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 3-2 on Friday… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops roundup: Soldotna, Seward sweep rivals

The Soldotna girls and boys basketball teams swept Kenai Central on Friday… Continue reading

tease
SoHi-Kenai hockey game called off after player removed from ice on stretcher

The Railbelt Conference hockey game between Kenai Central and Soldotna on Friday… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emily Moss rounds a corner at the Kenai Pursuit on Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Moss, Colony’s Rice lead Kenai Pursuit

Kenai Central’s Emily Moss and Colony’s Jayden Rice lead the Kenai Pursuit… Continue reading

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

Most Read