Kenai Central’s Josh Jackman, right, stays just ahead of Colony’s Jon Pomrenke during the boys’ 100 meters preliminaries on the first day of the ASAA/First National Bank State Track and Field Championships Friday at Palmer High School. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman.com)

Kenai Central’s Josh Jackman, right, stays just ahead of Colony’s Jon Pomrenke during the boys’ 100 meters preliminaries on the first day of the ASAA/First National Bank State Track and Field Championships Friday at Palmer High School. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman.com)

Peninsula athletes excel at state track and field

Holding a narrow points lead heading into Saturday’s final event — the dreaded 1,600-meter relay — at the Class 1-2-3A state track and field championships, all the Homer girls had to do was race just fast enough to secure the team title.

The Mariners did that and then some, winning the girls relay amid cold, blustery conditions to remove the monkey from their back and snag the Class 1-2-3A state championship crown Saturday at Palmer’s Machetanz Field.

The Mariners girls picked up six event victories to to win the title with 138 points, 35 more than runner-up Sitka.

“Oh my god, they’re amazing,” exclaimed Homer head coach Bill Steyer. “It was across-the-board greatness.”

Homer had notched team podium finishes each of the last four years, including runner-up finishes to Anchorage Christian the previous two by 15 points each season, and it was getting old rather fast.

This time, Homer put together a more complete effort through all 17 events. The girls got three relay victories in the 400-, 1600- and 3,200-meter relays, and finished second in the 800-meter relay.

The Mariners also got crucial wins in the shot put and discus, as sophomore Anna Brock swept the throws for Homer. Steyer said that provided key points that the Mariners hadn’t gotten in previous years, and credited throwing coach Nikki Fazenbakker for providing the necessary guidance.

“It makes me proud,” Steyer said. “The depth of the team was enormous.”

Homer got big points days from senior Lauren Evarts, who finished second in the 1-2-3A girls 100-meter hurdles and third in the 300 hurdles, and senior Audrey Rosencrans, who took home third place in the girls 800, 1,600 and 3,200 runs.

Homer sophomore Kaylee Veldstra also emerged victorious in the girls 100-meter sprint and joined the winning 400-meter sprint relay. Veldstra also finished third in the 200 and was part of the second-place 800-meter relay.

“It’s the most fantastic thing,” Veldstra said about winning the team title. “I don’t know if Homer has won both (girls and boys) in the same year, but it is a milestone for us.”

The Homer boys came close, finishing in a tie for third with Eielson, both locked at 65 points. Anchorage Christian won the boys title with 96 points, while Grace Christian was second at 88.

Junior Joel Carroll won the 1-2-3A boys high jump for Homer, and Jared Brant, Bill Rich, Jacob Davis and Luciano Fasulo teamed up to claim the win in the boys 3,200-meter relay.

At the Class 4A level, team championships went to the West Valley boys and Chugiak girls. Soldotna and Kenai Central tied for seventh in the boys team race with 52 points each, while the Kenai girls took eighth and SoHi took 10th.

Kenai senior Josh Jackman grabbed his share of the headlines with a third straight state crown in the 4A boys long jump, equaling the mark of his father Bruce, who three-peated in the state long jump from 1986 to 1988.

“It’s awesome, it makes me happy to know I could follow in his footsteps,” Jackman said.

To do it, Jackman had to rely on his final leap of the day Friday, after Colony’s Brandon Nicholson laid down a mark of 21 feet, 7 1-4 inches. Jackman clinched the gold with a monstrous bound of 21 feet, 10 1-2 inches.

While Bruce Jackman never provided the kind of coaching influence on his son that Kenai jumping coach Jesse Settlemyer has, Josh said his father did have one thing to say.

“He always told me to shorten up my last step,” Jackman explained. “He’s said that all the time.”

Jackman also won the state 200-meter title on Saturday, even while battling through a leg cramp that suddenly cropped up midway through the sprint race. The Kenai senior, who signed to the University of Alaska Anchorage track team next year, still held off East Anchorage’s Colton Herman by a slim body length.

“It hit me on the curve, and I honestly thought I was done after that,” Jackman said.

However, perhaps the most inspiring performance of the day belonged to Kenai Central senior Katie Kilfoyle. One of the frontrunners expected to contend for a podium in the girls hurdles events, Kilfoyle was forced to scratch from both hurdle races after a close brush with tragedy earlier in the week.

Following Kenai Central’s graduation Wednesday night, Kilfoyle was involved in a head-on collision on the Kenai Spur Highway while still in her graduation gown. Kilfoyle spent several hours in the emergency room getting six stitches to her chin and treatment for several dislocations in her right wrist. The occupant of the other car survived.

Kilfoyle also suffered a swollen right knee that left her in agony during her leg of the girls 400-meter sprint relay, her lone event of the weekend.

“I warmed up (for the hurdles), and I knew I couldn’t do it,” Kilfoyle said. “I cried a little bit, but I realized I’m lucky to still be here and running in college.”

Kilfoyle, who will be hurdling for Valley City State (North Dakota) University next year, hadn’t finished lower than third in either hurdle event this year, but said running the sprint relay with her teammates Alyssa Bucho, Tekaiya Rich and Hayley Maw helped ease the emotional pain.

“We’ve been undefeated all year long, but this was the best for our team,” she said.

Another peninsula champion emerged in the 4A boys 400, won by SoHi junior Brenner Furlong. It was only the second state track and field title for Furlong and the first individual crown. Furlong was part of the winning boy 1,600-meter relay in 2015, his freshman year.

Furlong covered the 400 meters in 51.36 seconds, narrowly missing his PR that he set in Friday’s preliminary round.

“I’m a little surprised,” Furlong said of clinching the win. “I was in a super fast heat, and when I came in I knew I wanted to win this.

“It’s a huge accomplishment.”

Furlong wasn’t the only Soldotna athlete to pick up a title. Junior Wendell Tuisaula clinched his first track and field championship in the boys discus throw with a personal best toss of 156 feet, beating West Valley’s Jake Foshee by over eight feet.

SoHi head coach Phil Leck said it came down to Tuisaula’s final heave of the day to win it, which outclassed his old PR by over eight feet.

At the 1-2-3A level, the Nikiski boys shined in one of their best outings of the year, claiming two relay victories in the 400 and 800 events. Patrick Perry, Matthew Minium and Jack Sullenger teamed up on both relay wins, while Aaron McCollum joined them in the 400 relay and Isaac Averill joined them in the 800 relay.

Averill showcased his brilliant speed with a runner-up finish in the boys 100, a result that left the Nikiski junior a tad disappointed.

“I missed a step in stride,” Averill explained. “Both my feet missed a step and got me out of rhythm. It doesn’t matter if it’s not a win, but oh well. Wait until next year.”

Averill said taking the relay victory later in the day helped ease his tension.

“That’s probably the best we’ve ever run,” he said.

Alaska state track and field championships

Palmer High School

Class 1-2-3A

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Anchorage Christian, 96 points; 2. Grace Christian, 88; 3. Eielson, 65; 4. Homer, 65; 5. Nikiski, 62; 6. Sitka, 43; 7. Galena, 36; 8. Seward, 35; 9. Valdez, 28; 10. Petersburg, 28; 11. Hutchison, 25; 12. Delta Junction, 19; 13. Monroe Catholic, 14; 14. Thorne Bay, 14; 15. Haines, 12; 16. Holy Rosary, 10; 17. Gustavus, 10; 18. Skagway, 8; 19. Houston, 4.

100 — 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 11.43; 2. Isaac Averill, Nik, 11.56; 3. Antonio Griffith, Eie, 11.58; 4. Brandon Smith, Del, 11.71; 5. Michael Lucas, HoR, 11.79; 6. Teddy Croft, Hom, 11.97.

200 — 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 23.23; 2. Antonio Griffith, Eie, 23.32; 3. Brandon Smith, Del, 23.66; 4. Teddy Croft, Hom, 23.81; 5. Noah Fisk, Hom, 24.09; 6. Jayson Evans, Hut, 24.15.

400 — 1. Onochie, ACS, 51.48; 2. Teddy Croft, Hom, 52.78; 3. Greyson Delzer, Hut, 52.90; 4. Connor Spanos, Sew, 52.92; 5. Nathan Walsh, Mon, 54.36; 6. Jacob Edgerley, Hut, 54.55.

800 — 1. Blake Bennett, ACS, 2:00.02; 2. Ethan Goebel, Ska, 2:00.27; 3. Jacob Moos, Gal, 2:01.27; 4. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 2:01.36; 5. Joseph Pate, Sit, 2:05.18; 6. Jared Brant, Hom, 2:06.47.

1600 — 1. Jacob Moos, Gal, 4:23.32; 2. Blake Bennett, ACS, 4:25.08; 3. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 4:37.79; 4. Jack Matherly, Hut, 4:40.54; 5. Jared Brant, Hom, 4:45.62; 6. Trent Fritzel, Gra, 4:46.57.

3200 — 1. Jacob Moos, Gal, 9:19.66; 2. Blake Bennett, ACS, 9:30.54; 3. Colin Baciocco, Sit, 10:02.46; 4. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 10:05.46; 5. Jack Matherly, Hut, 10:06.07; 6. Trent Fritzel, Gra, 10:08.33.

110 hurdles — 1. Ben Sobek, ACS, 16.25; 2. Jacob Stigen, Hai, 16.31; 3. Titus Tripple, TB, 16.76; 4. Casey Bell, Pet, 16.81; 5. Tyler white, Sit, 17.44; 6. Nathaniel Lenhard, Pet, 18.01.

300 hurdles — 1. Casey Bell, Pet, 42.05; 2. Ben Sobek, ACS, 42.38; 3. Tyler White, Sit, 42.47; 4. Titus Tripple, TB, 43.61; 5. Kincaid Parsons, Sit, 44.09; 6. Jacob Stigen, Hai, 45.47.

400 relay — 1. Nikiski (Minium, McCollum, Sullenger, Perry), 46.59; 2. Valdez, 49.01; 3. Eielson, 49.64; DNF — Grace Christian, Su Valley; DQ — Anchorage Christian.

800 relay — 1. Nikiski (Perry, Minium, Sullenger, Averill), 1:35.19; 2. Seward, 1:39.55; 3. ACS, 1:40.53; 4. Valdez, 1:42.47; 5. Grace, 1:44.28; 6. Petersburg, 1:49.44.

1600 relay — 1. Seward (Freiberg, Petrosius, Pahno, Spanos), 3:36.93; 2. Sitka, 3:41.03; 3. Nikiski, 3:42.14; 4. Hutchison, 3:43.38; 5. Delta Junction, 3:56.12; 6. Monroe Catholic, 4:05.77.

3200 relay — 1. Homer (Brant, Rich, Davis, Fasulo), 8:35.36; 2. Sitka, 8:41.70; 3. Delta Junction, 8:48.72; 4. Grace, 8:51.57; 5. Nikiski, 8:54.41; 6. ACS, 9:00.30.

Shot put — 1. Matthew Tua’au, Gus, 46—09 1-2; 2. Ryan Sheldon, Gra, 45—03; 3. Alex Binder, Gra, 43—07 1-4; 4. Titus Tripple, TB, 42—02 3-4; 5. Tanner Clark, Mon, 40—02 1-4; 6. Aydan Terrell, ACS, 39—10.

Discus — 1. Ryan Sheldon, Gra, 143 feet, 10 inches; 2. Alex Binder, Gra, 141—6; 3. Ian Johnson, Nik, 137—9; 4. Ben Bitler, Hou, 127—7; 5. Chris Kilpatrick, Eie, 123—7; 6. James Coulombe, Gra, 123—4.

High jump — 1. Joel Carroll, Hom, 6—0; 2. Brogan Nieder, Gra, 5—8; 3. Billy Mackinen, Eie, 5—6; 4. Dustin Woods, Val, 5—6; 5. Jonah Coats, Val, 5—4.

Long jump — 1. Antonio Griffith, Eie, 20—9; 2. Brogan Nieder, Gra, 20—1; 3. Jack Sullenger, Nik, 20—3-4; 4. Axel Vides, Pet, 19—6 3-4; 5. Divon Davis, Mon, 19—1; 6. Michael Lucas, HRA, 19—1-2.

Triple jump — 1. Antonio Griffith, Eie, 42—00; 2. Brogan Nieder, Gra, 41—07 3-4; 3. Aaron McCollum, Nik, 38—09; 4. William Parks, ACS, 37—06 1-4; 5. Michael Lucas, HoR, 37—01 1-2; 6. Patrick Cunningham, Hai, 37—00 1-2.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Homer, 138 points; 2. Sitka, 103; 3. Grace Christian, 98; 4. Petersburg, 69; 5. Seward, 63; 6. Glennallen, 58; 7. Valdez, 28; 8. Anchorage Christian, 28; 9. Delta, 24; 10. Tri-Valley, 22.5; 11. Su Valley 22; 12. Houston, 18; 13. Wasilla Lake, 12; 14. Hutchison, 10; 15. Monroe Catholic, 9; 16. Nikiski, 4.5; 17. Redington, 4; 18. Eielson, 2; 19. Skagway, 2.

100 — 1. Kaylee Veldstra, Hom, 13.02; 2. Joei Vidad, Sit, 13.09; 3. Laura Ellis, Gra, 13.24; 4. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 13.73; 5. Tatum Roderick, SuV, 13.75; 6. Allison VanPelt, Hou, 13.80.

200 — 1. Laura Ellis, Gra, 26.39; 2. Joei Vidad, Sit, 26.46; 3. Kaylee Veldstra, Hom, 27.49; 4. Haley Bartolaba, Sit, 27.53; 5. Tatum Roderick, SuV, 27.94; 6. Jade Watts, Val.

400 — 1. Hailey Williams, Del, 58.72; 2. Laura Ellis, Gra, 58.73; 3. Tatum Bayne, Sit, 1:02.14; 4. Jade Watts, Val, 1:03.04; 5. Marina Carroll, Hom, 1:03.56; 6. Tatum Roderick, SuV, 1:03.70.

800 — 1. Briahna Gerlach, Gle, 2:19.75; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 2:23.07; 3. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 2:25.16; 4. Allison VanPelt, Hou, 2:25.61; 5. Grace Gannon, Gra, 2:25.97; 6. Tessa O’Hara, ACS, 2:28.65.

1600 — 1. Briahna Gerlach, Gle, 5:12.21; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 5:18.68; 3. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 5:21.34; 4. Grace Gannon, Gra, 5:22.26; 5. Tessa O’Hara, ACS, 5:24.68; 6. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 5:31.17.

3,200 — 1. Briahna Gerlach, Gle, 11:07.42; 2. Grace Gannon, Gra, 11:23.00; 3. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 11:23.84; 4. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 11:27.85; 5. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 11:42.05; 6. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 12:10.53.

100 hurdles — 1. Izabelle Ith, Pet, 14.92; 2. Lizzie Palmberg, WL, 16.00; 3. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 16.10; 4. Jazmyn Byfuglien, Tri, 17.26; 5. Kayleigh Eddy, Pet, 17.41; 6. Haley Bartolaba, Sit, 17.43.

300 hurdles — 1. Izabelle Ith, Pet, 46.15; 2. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 47.94; 3. Haley Bartolaba, Sit, 49.89; 4. Lizzie Palmberg, WL, 50.45; 5. Nikki Overson, Gra, 51.95; 6. Riley Hughes, Eie, 52.20.

400 relay — 1. Homer (Gillette, Evarts, Bales, Veldstra), 53.00; 2. Sitka, 53.11; 3. Hutchison, 55.80; 4. Monroe, 55.85; 5. Valdez, 56.42; 6. Grace, 56.92.

800 relay — 1. Sitka (Clifton, Bayne, Bartolaba, Vidad), 1:49.43; 2. Homer, 1:52.48; 3. ACS, 1:54.85; 4. Hutchison, 1:58.76; 5. Valdez, 1:59.08; 6. Su Valley, 1:59.39.

1600 relay — 1. Homer (Pitzman, Gillette, Evarts, Daigle), 4:23.79; 2. Seward, 4:24.64; 3. Delta, 4:30.01; 4. ACS, 4:30.72; 5. Monroe, 4:36.93; 6. Tri-Valley, 4:49.47.

3200 relay — 1. Homer (Pitzman, Rosencrans, Kuhns, Daigle), 10:18.60; 2. Grace, 10:47.53; 3. Petersburg, 10:51.34; 4. Delta, 10:56.33; 5. ACS, 11:46.71.

Shot put — 1. Anna Brock, Hom, 32—8; 2. Jenna Markel, Gra, 32—1 3-4; 3. Jessica Davis, Sit, 31—1; 4. Olivia Juhl, Tri, 30—5 1-4; 5. Mariah Taylor, Pet, 30—2 1-4; 6. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 29—0.

Discus — 1. Anna Brock, Hom, 105—01; 2. Kamryn Dodson, Sit, 100—07; 3. Jessica Davis, Sit, 96—01; 4. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 95—11; 5. Elisa Larson, Pet, 92—01; 6. Hailey Holland, Red, 89—05.

High jump — 1. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 5—0; 2. Kassandra Howard, Val, 5—0; 3. Gavriella Stroemer, Sit, 4—10; 4. Karo Germain, SuV, 4—6; 5. Kriziel Sarmiento, Sew, 4—6; 6. Haley Loper, SuV, 4—4.

Long jump — 1. Izabelle Ith, Pet, 16—11 1-4; 2. Laura Ellis, Gra, 15—7; 3. Allison VanPelt, Hou, 15—1-4; 4. Tatum Bayne, Sit, 14—10 1-2; 5. Gloria Jacobsen, Gle, 14—7 1-4; 6. Cassidy Matthews, Gle, 14—1.

Triple jump — 1. Izabelle Ith, Pet, 36—01 1-2; 2. Gloria Jacobsen, Gle, 32—08 3-4; 3. Victoria Saxe, Tri, 31—00 1-4; 4. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 30—11 1-2; 5. Alex Kirby, Sit, 30—03; 6. Marina Carroll, Hom, 29—08 1-2.

Class 4A

BOYS

Team scores — 1. West Valley 90; 2. Kodiak 73; 2. Colony 64; 3. Service 62; 4. Service 62; 5. Bartlett 60; 6. East 53; 7. Soldotna 52; 7. (tie) Kenai 52; 9. Thunder Mountain 47; 10. Chugiak 29; 11. West 28; 12. Eagle River 25; 13. Lathrop 22; 14. Palmer 17; 15. Ketchikan 14; 17. South 8; 18. Juneau 3.

100 meters — 1. C. Herman, East 11.30; 2. J. Jackman, Ken 11.35; 3. X. Simon, WV 11.52; 4. A. Parker, Dim 11.56; 5. S. Staten, Bar 11.63; 6. T. Suber, Bar 11.70; 7. S. Haynes, Bar 11.73; 8. J. Landera, Kod 11.86.

200 — 1. J. Jackman, Ken 22.27; 2. C. Herman, East 22.30; 3. G. McVey, Ser 23.14; 4. A. Parker, Dim 23.23; 5. J. Belanger, Ser 23.25; 6. X. Simon ,WV 23.30; 7. S. Staten, Bar 23.33.

400 — 1. B. Furlong, Sol 51.36; 2. L. Mouracade, ER 51.51; 3. D. Reid, Bar 51.76; 4. R. Henry, Lat 51.84; 5. L. Cutsforth, Pal 52.71; 6. M. Maddox, ER 52.73; 7. J. Davis, Bar 52.77; 8. G. Wilson, WV 53.38.

800 — 1. C. Herron, WV 1:56.94; 2. K. Osowski, Kod 1:59.80; 3. J. Hannah, Kod 2:00.49; 4. E. Davis, Wes 2:00.54; 5. L. Robertson, Pal 2:01.18; 6. K. Simon, WV 2:01.55; 7. I. Larson, Bar 2:01.65; 8. C. Latimer, Chug 2:05.67.

1,600 — 1. K. Osowski, Kod 4:33.67; 2. J. Hannan, Kod 4:35.15; 3. J. Penrose, TM 4:35.55; 4. D. Bausch, West 4:37.16; 5. L. Mowry, Lat 4:41.54; 6. J. Lautrup, Col 4:42.46; 7. W. Dodge, Ser 4:42.85; 8. G. Block, Col 4:43.08.

3,200 — 1. K. Osowski, Kod 9:49.34; 2. J. Penrose, TM 9:56.38; 3. D. Bausch, West 9:57.31; 4. E. Davis, West 9:57.68; 5. Z. Ozturgut, East 9:59.80; 6. J. Alverts, Pal 10:05.45; 7. A. Bravo, WV 10:05.93; 8. H. Wolfe, Sou 10:07.11.

110 hurdles — 1. A. Williams, Lat 15.41; 2. A. VanHout, Sol 15.98; 3. M. Wadsworth, ER 16.14; 4. J. Wilson, Ken 16.22; 5. D. Bushnell, East 16.46; 6. M. Daniels, Pal 16.72; 7. J. Francisco, Kod 17.06; 8. G. Crawford, TM 18.59.

300 hurdles — 1. J. Wilson, Ken 41.35; 2. D. Bushnell, East 41.37; 3. M. Wadsworth, ER 41.85; 4. G. Rohde, Chu 42.16; 5. A. Carros, Kod 42.18; 6. L. Joyner, WV 42.75; 7. J. Nevells, Chu 43.40.

400 relay — 1. Bartlett 44.57; 2. Service 44.63; 3. West Valley 44.73; 4. Thunder Mountain 45.31; 5. South 45.35; 6. Lathrop 45.84 7. Colony 45.90.

800 relay — 1. Chugiak 1:33.01; 2. Service 1:33.08; 3. West Valley 1:33.61; 4. Soldonta 1:34.46; 5. Bartlett 1:34.88; 6. Lathrop 1:35.26; 7. Palmer 1:35.53; 8. Thunder Mountain 1:39.55.

1,600 relay — 1. West Valley 3:30.42; 2. Soldotna 3:31.26; 3. Bartlett 3:32.31; 4. Kodiak 3:35.19; 5. Eagle River 3:35.35; 6. South 3:40.72; 7. Thunder Mountain 3:44.06.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak 8:13.22; 2. Chugiak 8:21.81; 3. Dimond 8:30.72; 4. Bartlett 8:30.76; 5. South 8:39.34; 6. West Valley 8:42.52; 7. Lathrop 8:58.53; 8. Juneau 9:11.31.

Shot put — 1. N. Pagofie, Bar 48-1; 2. T. Sio, Bar 47-10; 3. R. Toleafoa, East 45-6.75; 4. T. Farless, Ser 45-2.25; 5. C. Weldon, Jun 44-2.75; 6. B. Carr, Col 43-8; 7. A. Ramirez-Nunn, Col 43-2.5; 8. J. Foshee, WV 43-1.

Discus — 1. W. Tuisaula, Sol 156-0; 2. J. Foshee, WV 147-9; 3. R. Tolefoa, East 146-2; 4. J. Pomrenke, Col 136-3 5. F. Perish, Chu 135-3; 6. J. Shultz, Col 133-8; 7. J. Miranda, Kod 132-8; 8. J. Grossl, Ken 130-2.

High jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 6-4; 2. N. Fromm, Ser 6-4; 3. A. Alley, TM 6-1; 4. J. Ward, WV 6-0; 5. T. Johnson, WV 5-10; 6. D. Tellef, Bar 5-8; 7. T. Ortiz, Ket 5-8; 7. A. Carros, Kod 5-8.

Long jump — 1. J. Jackman, Ken 21-10.5; 2. B. Nicholson, Col 21-7.25; 3. N. Fromm, Ser 21-2.75; 4. G. Crawford, TM 20-7; 5. T. Ortiz, Ket 20-5; 6. J. Cummings, WV 20-0.75; 7. L. Schrader, Sol 19-9; 8. N. Johnson, Pal 19-4.25.

Triple jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 46-7.5; 2. T. Ortiz, Ket 43-10.75; 3. J. Cummings, WV 43-4.75; 4. N. Fromm, Ser 42-1; 5. N. Johnson, Pal 41-5.25; 6. C. Colbert, WV 41-4.25; 7. D. Eiman, Pal 40-10.25; 8. T. Wilhoit, Dim 40-0.25.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Chugiak 113; 2. West Valley 108; 3. Dimond 88; 4. Colony 59; 5. Service 58; 5. (tie) Palmer 58; 7. South 57; 8. Kenai 34; 9. Kodiak 26; 10. Wasilla 24; 10. (tie) Soldotna 24; 12. West 22; 13. Bartlett 16; 14. Eagle River 13; 15. Thunder Mountain 8; 15. (tie) East 8; 17. North Pole 2; 18. Juneau 1.

100 — 1. A. Davis, Chu 12.54; 2. A. Blair, Ser 12.93; 3. H. Hakala, Sou 13.03; 4. C. Bush, Chu 13.10; 5. S. Robinson, Sou 13.11; 6. A. Kenley, Col 13.15; 7. E. Watson, Col 13.22; 8. T. Marshall, Bar 13.42.

200 — 1. A. Davis, Chu 26.32; 2. A. Blair, Ser 26.75; 3 S. Robinson, Sou 26.97; 4. C. Bush, Chu 27.08; 5. H. Hakala, Sou 27.22; 6. T. Wyche, West 27.60; 7. B. Taylor, Sol 28.32.

400 — 1. R. Woodings, Pal 59.17; 2. D. Jones, Bar 59.95; 3. B. Roe, WV 1:00.33; 4. E. Nelson, Chu 1:00.51; 5. M. Hughes, WV 1:01.46; 6. B. Taylor, Sol 1:03.04; 7. R. Berrigan, Pal 1:03.73; 8. C. Syren, Sou 1:04.74.

800 — 1. R. Woodings, Pal 2:21.42; 2. R. Cvancara, Dim 2:21.59; 3. C. Geraghty, Col 2:25.29; 4. E. Axelsson, WV 2:26.82; 5. H. Macatuno, Kod 2:27.91; 6. F. Widman, WV 2:32.13; 7. B. Satathite, Ken 2:32.68.

1,600 — 1. K. Kramer, WV 5:14.80; 2. R. Cvancara, Dim 5:15.40; 3. C. Geraghty, Col 5:19.63; 4. F. Widman, WV 5:22.31; 5. K. Judd, Dim 5:24.11; 6. P. Young, ER 5:26.68; 7. G. Fahrney, Ser 5:27.69.

3,200 — 1. K. Kramer, WV 11;04.47; 2. F. Widman, WV 11:25.57; 3. G. Fahrney, Ser 11:37.89; 4. J. Difolco, WV 11:41.34; 5. P. Young, ER 11:50.64; 6. R. Boonstra, Ken 11:54.81; 7. A. Himelbloom, Kod 11:56.35; 8. J. Bowker, Col 12:04.30.

100 hurdles — 1. A. Gebauer, Ser 16.11; 2. A. Welling, TM 16.42; 3. O. Maisey, Sou 16.55; 4. M. Bolin, ER 16.86; 5. H. Blair, Kod 17.07; 6. E. Johnson, Chu 17.55; 7. L. Sullivan, Sou 17.85; 8. A. Neininger, Lat 18.85.

300 hurdles — 1. B. Gould, Chu 46.53; 2. H. Blair, Kod 47.50; 3. T. Wyche, West 47.90; 4. I. Weiss, Col 48.09; 5. A. Gebauer, Ser 48.22; 6. B. Jones, WV 49.81; 7. A. Nageak, Dim 50.81; 8. H. Jaime, Sol 53.12.

400 relay — 1. Chugiak 50.78; 2. South 51.81; 3. East 52.12; 4. Kenai 52.27; 5. Dimond 52.31; 6. Colony 52.27; 7. West Valley 53.06; 8. Thunder Mountain 53.39.

800 relay — 1. Chugiak 1:46.24; 2. West Valley 1;48.02; 3. Dimond 1:49.61; 4. South 1:49.73; 5. West 1:49.76; 6. Kenai 1:49.85 7. Palmer 1:52.56; 8. Thunder Mountain 1:52.97.

1,600 relay — 1. Kodiak 4:12.09; 2. West Valley 4:13.35 3. Palmer 4:15.31; 4. West 4:17.26; 5. Bartlett 4:18.43; 6. DImond 4:21.12; 7. Kenai 4:35.14; 8. Juneau 4:41.26.

3,200 relay — 1. Dimond 9:51.33; 2. Colony 9:55.50; 3. Kenai 10:08.92; 4. Bartlett 10:16.92; 5. Chugiak 10:22.54; 6. West Valley 10:26.67; 7. Eagle River 10:40.63; 8. Juneau 11:26.93.

Shot put — 1. A. Pili, Dim 41-1; 2. T. Fereti, Dim 36-9.75; 3. I. Tuisaula, Sol 35-5; 4. A. Beck, Ken 34-4.25; 5. E. Pendergrass, WV 35-2.75; 6. V. Malak, Was 34-8.25; 7. E. Uschmann, Pal 33-11; 8. L. Suaava, Pal 32-9.25.

Discus — 1. A. Pili, Dim 124-8; 2. E. Pieh, Sol 117-2; 3. A. Beck, Ken 116-1; 4. G. Looney, Col 114-0 5. K. Tennesen, Col 113-0; 6. E. Uschmann, Pal 100-3; 7. B. Leach, Sol 96-4; 8. K. Uhila, Bar 94-8.

High jump — C. Dunleavy, Was 56-6; 2. Z. Keene, Sou 5-3; 3. E. Nelson, Chu 5-2 4. A. Gebauer, Ser 5-0; 5. E. Heinrichs, WV 4-10; 6. M. Soland, Sou 4-10; 7. C. Stewart, NP 4-10; 8. A. Schmidt, Sol 4-10.

Long jump — 1. E. Nelson, Chu 16-8.75; 2. M. Ko, Pal 15-11.75; 3. L. Sessom, Col 15-9.75; 4. J. Chanonto, Ser 15-8; 5. B. Brudie, West 15-6.75; 6. E. Watson, Col 15-5.5; 7. B. Woods, East 15-5.25; 8. O. Berg, NP 14-11.

Triple jump — 1. M. Ko, Pal 36-8.75; 2. B. Gould, Chu 36-1; 3. E. Nelson, Chu 36-0.25; 4. L. Sessom, Col 35-1; 5. I. Weiss, Col 34-3; 6. S. Tate, WV 32-9.5; 7. J. Wilson, Ken 32-5.75; 8. B. Kopsack, Col 31-7.25.

Soldotna’s Aliann Schmidt competes in the high jump Friday at the state track and field meet at Machetanz Field in Palmer. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman.com)

Soldotna’s Aliann Schmidt competes in the high jump Friday at the state track and field meet at Machetanz Field in Palmer. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman.com)

Peninsula athletes excel at state track and field

Soldotna’s Aliann Schmidt competes in the high jump Friday at the state track and field meet at Machetanz Field in Palmer. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman.com)

Peninsula athletes excel at state track and field

Soldotna’s Aliann Schmidt competes in the high jump Friday at the state track and field meet at Machetanz Field in Palmer. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman.com)

Peninsula athletes excel at state track and field

Soldotna’s Aliann Schmidt competes in the high jump Friday at the state track and field meet at Machetanz Field in Palmer. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman.com)

Peninsula athletes excel at state track and field

Soldotna’s Aliann Schmidt competes in the high jump Friday at the state track and field meet at Machetanz Field in Palmer. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman.com)

Peninsula athletes excel at state track and field

Soldotna’s Aliann Schmidt competes in the high jump Friday at the state track and field meet at Machetanz Field in Palmer. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman.com)

More in Sports

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Downtown Seward on Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Something about Seward

There’s something magical about Seward. It’s more than the quaintness of a… Continue reading

Nikiski’s Niles Broussard throws Kenai’s Delen Byrd during a dual meet on Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai topples Nikiski at dual meet

The meet also served as the Kenai team’s senior night

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Most Read