Palmer girls, Kodiak boys win Homer Invite

The Palmer girls and Kodiak boys won the Homer Invitational on Friday and Saturday at Homer High School.

The Moose girls rolled up 65 points to defeat runner-up Soldotna by seven, while the Bears boys scored 120.5 to swamp the rest of the field, which was led by the 73.5 of Kenai.

On the girls side, Homer’s Madison Story had a big meet, winning the 200-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke and also helping the 200 medley relay, also including Alia Bales, Adeline Berry and Sailey Rhodes, to victory.

The SoHi girls also won a relay, with Sydney and Alex Juliussen teaming with Madelyn Barkman and Madelyn Brennan for the victory. Barkman also won the 50 freestyle, while Sydney Juliussen touched first in the 100 freestyle.

Also from the peninsula, Seward’s Lydia Jacoby won the 200 IM in 2:19.44 and Kenai’s Rachael Pitsch won the 500 freestyle.

On the boys side, Kenai tasted victory in the 200 freestyle relay, with Savaii Heaven, Trevor Bagley, Owen Rolph and Koda Poulin swimming to the win. Rolph also won the 100 butterfly, while Heaven won the 100 backstroke and Poulin won the 500 freestyle.

Also from the area, Soldotna’s Kylin Welch took the diving event and Homer’s Clayton Arndt won the 100 freestyle.

Homer Invitational

Saturday at Homer High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Palmer, 65; 2. Soldotna, 58; 3. Kodiak, 55; 4. Homer, 45; 5. Colony, 41; 6. Kenai, 31; 7. Wasilla, 19; 8. Seward, 16.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Homer (Bales, Story, Berry, Rhodes), 2:03.81; 2. Soldotna, 2:04.01; 3. Colony, 2:04.72; 4. Palmer, 2:06.54; 5. Seward, 2:13.00; 6. Soldotna, 2:17.23.

200 freestyle — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 2:05.24; 2. Leslie Spear, Kod, 2:06.44; 3. Gretchen Snelders, Pal, 2:07.19; 4. Ellyse Russell, Pal, 2:10.06; 5. Riley Reese, Ken, 2:12.94; 6. Taylor Nelson, Col, 2:15.41.

200 IM — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 2:19.44; 2. Devon Cummiskey, Kod, 2:25.28; 3. Alexis Mattson, Col, 2:26.48; 4. Ashtyn Petersen, Pal, 2:29.80; 5. Madison Snyder, Sol, 2:30.32; 6. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 2:30.41.

50 freestyle — 1. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 26.92; 2. Ashleigh Nicholson, Kod, 27.32; 3. Alia Bales, Hom, 27.46; 4. Maria Beck, Pal, 27.83; 5. Lindsay Musgrave, Pal, 28.02; 6. Julia Anderson, Ken, 28.32.

Diving — 1. Jayde Chan, Was, 219.90; 2. Carrie Mayer, Was, 183.10; 3. Chloe Hartman, Pal, 178.40; 4. Elianah Micael, Kod, 164.90; 5. Sayuri Seto, Kod, 160.90; 6. Ansley Thornton, Col, 159.65.

100 butterfly — 1. Devon Cummiskey, Kod, 1:03.06; 2. Adeline Berry, Hom, 1:06.29; 3. Gretchen Snelders, Pal, 1:07.61; 4. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 1:10.44; 5. Dea Sustaita, Sol, 1:15.77; 6. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 1:17.39.

100 freestyle — 1. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 57.78; 2. Riley Reese, Ken, 57.87; 3. Ellyse Russell, Pal, 59.00; 4. Ashleigh Nicholson, Kod, 1:00.60; 5. Maria Beck, Pal, 1:00.91; 6. Lindsay Musgrave, Pal, 1:01.11.

500 freestyle — 1. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 6:00.31; 2. Madison Snyder, Sol, 6:11.85; 3. Emily Hubert, Kod, 6:12.04; 4. Joscelyn Barrette, Was, 6:14.78; 5. Savannah Geffken, Pal, 6:14.85; 6. Katie Creglow, Sol, 6:16.12.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (S. Juliussen, Barkman, Brennan, A. Juliussen), 1:49.21; 2. Kenai, 1:53.00; 3. Colony, 1:59.18; 4. Palmer, 2:01.25; 5. Wasilla, 2:02.27; 6. Seward, 2:02.69.

100 backstroke — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 1:02.48; 2. Taylor Nelson, Col, 1:08.90; 3. Kameela Fletcher, Pal, 1:11.51; 4. Josephine Rogness, Col, 1:12.45; 5. Darby McMillan, Sol, 1:13.24; 6. Addi Rogers, Kod, 1:14.68.

100 breaststroke — 1 (tie). Alexis Mattson, Col, Leslie Spear, Kod, 1:11.62; 3. Ashtyn Petersen, Pal, 1:16.78; 4. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 1:17.20; 5. Olivia Beck, Pal, 1:23.18; 6. Katie Laasch-Gray, Col, 1:24.21.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Cummiskey, Hubert, Nicholson, Spear), 3:57.23; 2. Palmer, 4:00.30; 3. Homer, 4:07.80; 4. Kenai, 4:10.51; 5. Colony, 4:12.31; 6. Soldotna, 4:13.52.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 120.5; 2. Kenai, 73.5; 3. Homer, 42; 4. Wasilla, 29; 5. Soldotna, 23; 6. Colony, 19; 7. Palmer, 16; 8. Seward, 5.

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Jensen, Carver, Dumm, Skonberg), 1:43.76; 2. Homer, 1:50.92; 3. Wasilla, 1:56.58; 4. Kenai, 1:58.13; 5. Kodiak, 1:58.43; 6. Colony, 1:58.95.

200 freestyle — 1. Gage Egdorf, Kod, 1:51.02; 2. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 1:52.51; 3. Ethan Evans, Sol, 1:55.74; 4. Patrick Peralta, Kod, 1:59.30; 5. Jacob Hengen, Kod, 2:05.21; 6. Kaeson Dalrymple-Sorenson, Pal, 2:05.79.

200 IM — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 2:08.88; 2. Konnor Kolberg, Col, 2:11.80; 3. Koda Poulin, Ken, 2:11.84; 4. Teddy Handley, Hom, 2:17.93; 5. Jackson Krug, Kod, 2:18.17; 6. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 2:23.64.

50 freestyle — 1. Camren Hancock, Was, 22.68; 2. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 23.20; 3. Connor Spanos, Sew, 23.68; 4. Nathan James, Kod, 23.73; 5 (tie). Anders Hocum, Kod, Owen Rolph, Ken, 24.47.

Diving — 1. Kylin Welch, Sol, 244.80; 2. Eli Krozel, Col, 226.45; 3. Sam Skolnick, Sol, 219.15; 4. Cole Johnson, Pal, 203.30; 5. Joe Cooper, Col, 140.85; 6. Rio Shemet Pitcher, Hom, 95.05.

100 butterfly — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 56.37; 2. Konnor Kolberg, Col, 57.68; 3. Gage Egdorf, Kod, 58.40; 4. Teddy Handley, Hom, 58.88; 5. Peter Anderson, Ken, 1:01.52; 6. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 1:02.08.

100 freestyle — 1. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 50.93; 2. Nathan James, Kod, 51.62; 3. Jackson Krug, Kod, 53.50; 4. Teddy Fussell, Was, 54.20; 5. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 56.35; 6. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 56.73.

500 freestyle — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 5:17.67; 2. Jacob Hengen, Kod, 5:40.92; 3. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 6:01.14; 4. Aidan Skonberg, Kod, 6:05.34; 5. Theo Castellani, Hom, 6:06.38; 6. Alex Jensen, Kod, 6:29.77.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Heaven, Bagley, Rolph, Poulin), 1:35.60; 2. Homer, 1:37.20; 3. Kodiak, 1:39.17; 4. Wasilla, 1:43.98; 5. Palmer, 1:54.40; 6. Kodiak, 1:55.35.

100 backstroke — 1. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 55.61; 2. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 57.70; 3. Ethan Evans, Sol, 58.33; 4. Patrick Peralta, Kod, 1:01.76; 5. Camren Hancock, Was, 1:02.77; 6. Connor Spanos, Sew, 1:04.26.

100 breaststroke — 1. Anders Hocum, Kod, 1:03.82; 2. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 1:09.76; 3. Wesley Dumm, Kod, 1:10.17; 4. Miles Laughlin, Was, 1:10.49; 5. Nick Carver, Kod, 1:11.47; 6. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 1:16.59.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Krug, Egdorf, Rocheleau, James), 3:28.55; 2. Kodiak, 3:53.22; 3. Palmer, 3:54.28; 4. Kenai, 3:55.51; 5. Soldotna, 4:08.26.

More in Sports

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge leads Carly Reimer and Amy Anderson at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 3, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge takes 5th in triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge finished fifth in the women’s race at the 2022… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears goalie Tommy Aitken makes a save against the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets on Sunday, Jan. 23, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears have first winning streak of season

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears used their… Continue reading

tease
Hoops roundup: Seward girls notch first win of season

The host Seward girls basketball team defeated Unalaska 48-29 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Kenai's Caden Warren, Landon Cialek and Logan Mese celebrate a goal by Mese against Palmer on Friday, Jan. 21, 2022, at the Kenai Multi-Purpose Facility in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Railbelt hockey tightens even more

Kenai gets big weekend sweep

tease
Brown Bears snap 10-game skid

The Kenai River Brown Bears snapped a 10-game losing streak with a… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Nikiski squads take road losses

The Kenai Central girls and boys basketball teams were swept at Chugiak… Continue reading

Houston’s Daniel Matveev celebrates a goal against Soldotna on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi, Homer hockey take losses

The Houston hockey team notched a 6-1 victory over Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Bears return home for 3-game set

The Christmas break threw the Kenai River Brown Bears out of their… Continue reading

Michael Armstrong, seated, in sled, gives his mother, Sylvia Jander, the unique Alaska experience of driving a sled-dog team in February 1989 in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jenny Stroyeck)
Fill out the squares of the Alaska Adventure Bingo Card

Moose, bears, sled dogs wolves, whales oh my: Alaska offers many adventures to check off.

Most Read