Soldotna’s Katie Delker competes in the Region III Championships Saturday, Feb. 8, 2020, at Government Peak Recreation area near Palmer. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)

Soldotna’s Katie Delker competes in the Region III Championships Saturday, Feb. 8, 2020, at Government Peak Recreation area near Palmer. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)

Palmer dominates Region III Ski Championships

Palmer turned in a dominant performance Friday and Saturday at the Region III Nordic Ski Championships at Government Peak in the Matanuska-Susitna valleys.

The Moose won the girls and boys titles and won both individual championships as well. Palmer’s Alia Berrington won the girls title while Jospeh Walling won the boys title.

In the girls team competition, Soldotna finished third, Homer took fourth and Kenai grabbed fifth. In the boys team competition, Soldotna was second and Kenai was fifth.

Homer’s Autumn Daigle was the top finisher on the girls side, taking third at 35 minutes, 27 seconds, while Berrigan won at 34:36. Also from the peninsula, Homer’s Zoe Stonorov was sixth at 36:58, Soldotna’s Erika Arthur was seventh at 36:58 and Soldotna’s Jordan Ruffner was 10th at 37:30.

Soldotna’s Bradley Walters was the top local finisher on the boys side, taking third at 38:29, while Walling won at 36:46. Also in the top 10 from the area were Soldotna’s Jack Harris in seventh and Soldotna’s Quinn Cox in eighth.

Region III Championships

Friday-Saturday, Government Peak

Girls team standings

1. Palmer 2:28:41; 2. Colony 2:30:08; 3. Soldotna 2:30:41; 4. Homer 2:43:03; 5. Kenai 2:37:56; 6. Grace Christian 2:39:22.

Boys team standings

1. Palmer 2:37:15; 2. Soldotna 2:39:18; 3. Colony 2:40:25; 4. Grace Christian 2:43:09; 5. Kenai 3:02:47.

Girls individual results (2-day total)

1. A. Berrigan, Pal 34:36; 2. R. Whittington-Evans, Pal 34:44; 3. A. Daigle, Hom 35:27; 4. J. Boonstra, Ken 35:55; 5. S. Spaic, Col 35:59; 6. Z. Stonorov, Ho 36:58; 7. E. Arthur, Sol 36:58; 8. L Bushey, Col 37:20; 9. N. Bell, Col 27:24; 10. J. Ruffner, Sol 37:30; 11. K. Delker, Sol 37:39; 12. C. Blackwell, Sol 28:34; 13. A. McLaughlin, Gra 38:47; 14. E. Metzger, Gra 39:12; 15. B. Restad, Hom 39:15; 16. A. Bell, Col 39:25; 17. E. Henneman, Pal 39:36; 18. L. Fallon, Ken 39:36; 19. Z. Copp, Pal 39:43; 20. A. Boucher, Pal 39:44; 21. L. Shea, Col 40:16; 22. M. Nelson, Gra 40:18; 23. K. Deering, Col 40:19; 24. J. Anderson, Ken 40:49; 25. B. Werner, Pal 40:56; 26. A. Rinner, Gra 41:04; 27. C. Dement, Sol 41:10; 28. G. Tews, Ken 41:34; 29. L. Gionet, Gra 41:48; 30. A. Cline, Ho 42:21; 31. J. Strausbaugh, Sol 42:23; 32. E. Field, Hom 43:24; 33. K Widner, Gra 44:50; 34. K. Super, Hom 45:02; 35. E. Reese, Sol 45:34; 36. M. Rossi, Gra 47:00

Boys individual results (2-day total)

1. J. Walling, Pal 36:46; 2. K. Taylor, Pal 37:26; 3. B. Walters, Sol 38:29; 4. S. Ramirez, Col 38:34; 5. C. Fritzel, Gra 38:46; 6. G. Streit, Col 39:23; 7. J. Harris, Sol 39:36; 8. Q. Cox, Sol 40:15; 9. J. Rice, Col 40:30; 10. W. Metzger, Gra 40:42; 11. R. Geisler, Sol 40:57; 12. P. Wethington, Gra 41:23; 13. J. Lee, Pal 41:29; 14. T. Merritt, Pal 41:33; 15. G. Steer, Col 41:57; 16. B. Thatcher, Gra 42:17; 17. F. Boze, Sol 42:48; 18. J. Foster, Ken 43:37; 19. D. Grinestaff, Sol 43:45; 20. T. Elliot, Gra 44:11; 21. G. Daggett, Gra 44:26; 22. T. MacDonald, SV 44:30; 23. N. Haakinson, Ken 44:51; 24. C. Peterson, Sew 44:55; 25. E. Taylor, Pal 45:25; 26. J. Strom, Sol 45:28; 27. N. Johnson, Col 45:38; 28. C. Steer, Col 45:52; 29. C. Bryden, Sew 45:52; 30. T. Mueller, Ken 46:47; 31. J. Caranza, Ken 47:31; 32. Z. Witczak, Pal 47:35; 33. M. Grzybowski, Ken 49:04; 34. G. Fode, Sew 59:29.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Hallie Fischer and Sadie Lane set up a block on Kenai Central's Emma Beck on Tuesday, Sept. 4, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai tops SoHi in cancer fundraising match

Normally, a sweep over a rival to remain undefeated in nontournament play… Continue reading

tease
CIA volleyball tops Ninilchik

The host Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team defeated Ninilchik 26-24, 25-18 and… Continue reading

tease
Lafleur, Hecht win Girdwood Trail Marathon

Hannah Lafleur and Galen Hecht won the Girdwood Trail Marathon on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Most Read