Sports

Skyview boys beat Seward in OT

Regulation was not enough in Tuesday night’s Southcentral Conference game between the Seward and Skyview boys, giving fans another four minutes of intense, high-energy action.… Continue reading

Mariners sweep Nikiski on senior night in Homer

The Homer girls and boys basketball teams notched a sweep of Nikiski on Monday night on senior night in Homer. Senior Tayla Cabana had 16… Continue reading

  • Feb 24, 2014
  • By Staff Report

All-tourney team announced from Seldovia

The all-tournament team for the Seldovia tournament was Caleb Lyons and Timmy Smithwick of CIA, John Romanoff of Nanwalek, Jaruby Nelson of Nikolaevsk and Aidan… Continue reading

  • Feb 23, 2014
  • By Staff Report

Kenai’s Ischi signs with Aces

Kenai’s Phillip Ischi was signed by the Alaska Aces on Saturday and played in the Aces’ 3-2 victory against Ontario at the Sullivan Arena in… Continue reading

  • Feb 23, 2014

Weekend hoops roundup

The Wasilla boys hoops team mounted a second-half rally and topped Kenai Central in Northern Lights Conference action 48-43 in overtime Saturday at Kenai Central… Continue reading

  • Feb 22, 2014
  • By Staff Report
Colony's Tracen Knopp skis just ahead of Soldotna's Levi Michael during the 10-kilometer classic race of the ASAA/First National Bank State Cross-Country Ski Championships at Kincaid Park in Anchorage Friday.

SoHi’s Fox finishes 2nd in skimeister totals

After a season of frustration, high school cross-country ski teams were treated to a state meet full of fresh snow and clean trails.Buoyed by a… Continue reading

Colony's Tracen Knopp skis just ahead of Soldotna's Levi Michael during the 10-kilometer classic race of the ASAA/First National Bank State Cross-Country Ski Championships at Kincaid Park in Anchorage Friday.
Soldotna's Daniel McElroy attempts a floater over Colony's Damien Fulp, Saturday at Soldotna High School. The Stars lost 65-43.

SoHi girls top Warriors; Wasilla takes boys game in OT

Both the Soldotna girls and Wasilla boys used defensive grit to wrap up Northern Lights Conference victories Friday at Soldotna High School.The SoHi girls improved… Continue reading

  • Feb 22, 2014
  • By By JEFF HELMINIAK
Soldotna's Daniel McElroy attempts a floater over Colony's Damien Fulp, Saturday at Soldotna High School. The Stars lost 65-43.

Bears take on Ice Dogs

The Kenai River Brown Bears ended a two-game trip to Fairbanks with two points and one blowout loss.After picking up two points in a 3-2… Continue reading

  • Feb 22, 2014
  • By Staff Report

Nikiski, Seward split hoops games

Friday night proved why the Seward boys hoops team could be one to watch out for when the Southcentral Conference tournament arrives in two weeks.… Continue reading

Friday: Bears top Ice Dogs in OT

The Kenai River Brown Bears started the evening without sticks and ended the evening with two very big points in the race to get into… Continue reading

  • Feb 22, 2014
  • By Staff Report
Photo by Rashah McChesney/Peninsula Clarion  Kenai's Alli Steinbeck defends the basket during their game against Palmer Thursday Feb. 20, 2014 in Kenai, Alaska.

Kenai hoops squads swept by Palmer

A day after being swept by Soldotna, the Palmer hoops teams were the ones doing the sweeping Thursday night, getting Northern Lights Conference wins over… Continue reading

Photo by Rashah McChesney/Peninsula Clarion  Kenai's Alli Steinbeck defends the basket during their game against Palmer Thursday Feb. 20, 2014 in Kenai, Alaska.

Hoops roundup: Nikolaevsk girls top Bristol Bay

The host Nikolaevsk girls defeated Bristol Bay 50-35 on Thursday night in nonconference action.Nianiella Dorvall controlled the action for the Warriors, notching 26 points. Rylie… Continue reading

  • Feb 20, 2014
  • By Staff Report

Fox finishes 2nd in state freestyle race

On a beautiful day for skiing, Soldotna’s Sadie Fox had a beautiful day of skiing.Fox finished second at the girls five-kilometer race at the State… Continue reading

  • Feb 20, 2014
  • By Staff Report

Area riders VanMeter, Davis chase Iron Dog leaders

Mike Morgan of Nome and Chris Olds of Eagle River were leading the Iron Dog on Thursday night.Olds, a two-time champion, and Morgan arrived at… Continue reading

  • Feb 20, 2014
  • By Staff Report
Photo by Jeff Helminiak Skyview's Brenner Musgrave leads Kenai Central's Travis Cooper up a hill near the start of the boys five-kilomter skate Friday at the Region III Nordic Ski Championships at Tsalteshi Trails on Friday.

For the first time in a long time, area skiers will actually get to ski on snow

Told that Soldotna ski coach Dan Harbison said that skiers would be ready for any conditions at the state meet due to this winter’s checkered… Continue reading

Photo by Jeff Helminiak Skyview's Brenner Musgrave leads Kenai Central's Travis Cooper up a hill near the start of the boys five-kilomter skate Friday at the Region III Nordic Ski Championships at Tsalteshi Trails on Friday.

Stars hoops sweep Moose

It may not have been pretty, but in the highly competitive Northern Lights Conference, the Soldotna boys hoops team is willing to take a victory… Continue reading

Nikiski sweeps Skyview hoops

The Skyview boys hoops team found itself in a position all too familiar Tuesday night at Skyview High School. Trailing by 12 points early in… Continue reading

Midwest squad notches win at Top Prospects

The Midwest squad, with three Kenai River Brown Bears, notched a 4-1 win over the North on Tuesday in the final day of the North… Continue reading

  • Feb 18, 2014
  • By Staff Report

Iron Dog reaches Nome

The Iron Dog reached its halfway point in Nome on Tuesday, with race leaders Mike Morgan of Nome and Chris Olds of Eagle River reaching… Continue reading

  • Feb 18, 2014
  • By Staff Report

Fuzzy Predator 11K set for Sunday

The Tsalteshi Trails Association will host the first-ever Fuzzy Predator 11K race Sunday at the trails behind Skyview High School.The race will be done on… Continue reading

  • Feb 18, 2014
  • By Staff Report